उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नैसर्गिक साधन-संपत्तीचा सर्वांनी कार्यक्षम आणि विवेकपूर्ण वापर करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
05 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज आपल्या नैसर्गिक साधन-संपत्तीचा सर्वांनी कार्यक्षम आणि विवेकपूर्ण वापर करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. भारतीय राज्यघटना नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीच्या न्याय्य वाटपाची गरज सूचित करत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करून, मानवाकडून बेपर्वाईने होत असलेल्या निसर्गाच्या शोषणाबद्दल त्यांनी नाराजी व्यक्त केली. ते असेही म्हणाले की एखाद्या व्यक्तीच्या आर्थिक क्षमतेचा संबंध त्याच्या अथवा तिच्या पाणी, वीज, पेट्रोल किंवा गॅससारख्या साधन संपत्तीच्या वापराशी जोडला जाऊ नये. “आपल्याला परवडतात म्हणून आपण या साधन संपत्तीचा गैरवापर करू शकत नाही,” ते म्हणाले.
ग्रेटर नोएडा येथे आज 7व्या भारत जल सप्ताहाच्या समारोप समारंभाला संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय संस्कृती आणि ग्रामीण परीसंस्थेमधील तलाव आणि जलाशयांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले आणि “या जल-स्त्रोतांची पुनर्निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सर्वकाही करण्याची गरज आहे”, यावर भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमात धनखड यांनी आंतर-राज्य पाणी-वाटप विवाद, संघराज्यवादाच्या खऱ्या भावनेने सोडवण्यासाठी सक्रीय पुढाकार घ्यायला हवा, असे आवाहन केले.
जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित संस्थेने 7 वा भारत जल सप्ताह यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली, आणि ते म्हणाले की, असे उपक्रम केवळ विविध समकालीन प्रश्नांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी योग्य व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करत नाहीत, तर सामान्य लोकांना नैसर्गिक साधन-संपत्ती आणि त्याच्या संवर्धनाबद्दल जागरूक राहायला प्रेरित देखील करतात.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals for efficient and judicious utilisation of natural resources by all
Vice President calls for proactive initiatives to resolve inter-state water disputes
VP addresses the valedictory function of 7th India Water Week today
05 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need for efficient and judicious utilisation of our natural resources by all. Underlining that the Indian Constitution calls for equitable distribution of natural resources, he expressed his disapproval of the reckless exploitation of nature by humans. He also said that one’s economic strength should not be correlated to his or her consumption of resources such as water, electricity, petrol or gas. “We can’t exploit these resources on the plank that we can afford it,” he added.
Addressing the valedictory function of 7th India Water Week at Great Noida today, the Vice President highlighted the importance of ponds and traditional water bodies in Indian culture and rural ecosystems and emphasised the need to “do everything to recreate these water bodies.”
On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar also called for taking proactive initiatives to resolve inter-state water disputes in the true spirit of federalism. He stressed that “these disputes are in favour of none and go against the very interests of the country and people at large.”
Lauding the Ministry of Jal Shakti and associated organisation for making 7th India Water Week a grand success, the Vice President said that such events not only provide the right platform to discuss various contemporary issues but also motivate the common people to be cognizant of natural resources and their conservation.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Minister for Jal Shakti, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, delegates from India and abroad, people’s representatives from the area and others attended the event.