President's Secretariat
President of India in Sikkim; Attends Civic Reception Hosted by Government of Sikkim; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stone for Various Projects related to Education, Health, Road Infrastructure and Tourism
04 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Sikkim and virtually inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various projects related to education, health, road infrastructure and tourism at Gangtok today (November 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sikkim, situated in the eastern Himalayan region, is one of the most beautiful states of India. It is blessed with snow-laden peaks, dense forests, rare flora and fauna, pretty lakes and sacred rivers - Teesta and Rangit. These make the natural beauty of Sikkim more attractive. Sikkim has a rich cultural heritage too which reflects the cultures of different communities.
The President was happy to note that Sikkim, with a literacy rate of more than 80 percent, is one of the leading states in terms of education. It ranks first in the country in the enrolment for higher education. She was also happy to note that the enrolment of girls is higher than that of boys in Sikkim. She said that this shows the priority of the people of Sikkim towards education.
The President noted that Sikkim generates the least plastic waste among all the states in the country. She said that it reflects the commitment of the people of Sikkim towards cleanliness and sustainable development. She appreciated the people of Sikkim for these achievements and said that this model of cleanliness could be followed by people in other states too.
The President said that Sikkim has set an example for other states by becoming a model of organic farming. This state has achieved the status of being the first ‘organic state’ of the country. Sikkim has set new standards for environment friendly development by banning the use of plastics, pesticides and chemicals. She was happy to note that Sikkim is a power surplus state and ranks second in the country in the field of generating power from renewable sources.
The President expressed confidence that the projects related to education, health, tourism and roads inaugurated/laid foundation stones today would give a new impetus to the development of Sikkim and strengthen the economy of the state.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سکم میں؛ سکم حکومت کی طرف سے منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت؛ تعلیم، صحت، روڈ انفراسٹرکچر اور سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا
04 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے حکومت سکم کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی اور آج (4 نومبر 2022) گنگٹوک میں تعلیم، صحت، سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مشرقی ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں واقع سکم ہندوستان کی خوبصورت ترین ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسے برف سے لدی چوٹیوں، گھنے جنگلات، نایاب نباتات اور حیوانات، خوبصورت جھیلوں اور مقدس ندیوں - تیستا اور رنگیت سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ سکم کی قدرتی خوبصورتی کو مزید دلکش بناتے ہیں۔ سکم کا ایک بھرپور ثقافتی ورثہ بھی ہے جو مختلف برادریوں کی ثقافتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سکم، 80 فیصد سے زیادہ خواندگی کی شرح کے ساتھ، تعلیم کے لحاظ سے سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے اندراج میں ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ سکم میں لڑکوں کے مقابلے لڑکیوں کا داخلہ زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعلیم کے تئیں سکم کے لوگوں کی ترجیح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سکم ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں سب سے کم پلاسٹک کا کچرا پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صفائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں سکم کے لوگوں کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ان کامیابیوں کے لیے سکم کے لوگوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ صفائی کے اس ماڈل کو دوسری ریاستوں کے لوگ بھی اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سکم نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا ماڈل بن کر دوسری ریاستوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ اس ریاست نے ملک کی پہلی ’نامیاتی ریاست‘ ہونے کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ سکم نے پلاسٹک، کیڑے مار ادویات اور کیمیکلز کے استعمال پر پابندی لگا کر ماحول دوست ترقی کے نئے معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ اسے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سکم بجلی کی سرپلس ریاست ہے اور قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے میدان میں ملک میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ تعلیم، صحت، سیاحت اور سڑکوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا آج افتتاح/سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جو سکم کی ترقی کو ایک نئی تحریک دیں گے اور ریاست کی معیشت کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
ہندی میں صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں