President's Secretariat
President of India in Sikkim; Attends Civic Reception Hosted by Government of Sikkim; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stone for Various Projects related to Education, Health, Road Infrastructure and Tourism
04 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Sikkim and virtually inaugurated/laid the foundation stone for various projects related to education, health, road infrastructure and tourism at Gangtok today (November 4, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sikkim, situated in the eastern Himalayan region, is one of the most beautiful states of India. It is blessed with snow-laden peaks, dense forests, rare flora and fauna, pretty lakes and sacred rivers - Teesta and Rangit. These make the natural beauty of Sikkim more attractive. Sikkim has a rich cultural heritage too which reflects the cultures of different communities.
The President was happy to note that Sikkim, with a literacy rate of more than 80 percent, is one of the leading states in terms of education. It ranks first in the country in the enrolment for higher education. She was also happy to note that the enrolment of girls is higher than that of boys in Sikkim. She said that this shows the priority of the people of Sikkim towards education.
The President noted that Sikkim generates the least plastic waste among all the states in the country. She said that it reflects the commitment of the people of Sikkim towards cleanliness and sustainable development. She appreciated the people of Sikkim for these achievements and said that this model of cleanliness could be followed by people in other states too.
The President said that Sikkim has set an example for other states by becoming a model of organic farming. This state has achieved the status of being the first ‘organic state’ of the country. Sikkim has set new standards for environment friendly development by banning the use of plastics, pesticides and chemicals. She was happy to note that Sikkim is a power surplus state and ranks second in the country in the field of generating power from renewable sources.
The President expressed confidence that the projects related to education, health, tourism and roads inaugurated/laid foundation stones today would give a new impetus to the development of Sikkim and strengthen the economy of the state.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की सिक्किम यात्रा; सिक्किम सरकार की ओर से आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया; शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सड़क अवसंरचना और पर्यटन से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया
04 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 4 नवंबर, 2022 को गंगटोक में सिक्किम सरकार की ओर से उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने गंगटोक में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे और पर्यटन से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में स्थित सिक्किम भारत के सबसे खूबसूरत राज्यों में से एक है। यह बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों, घने जंगलों, दुर्लभ वनस्पतिय व जीवों और सुंदर झील व पवित्र नदियों - तीस्ता व रंगीत से धन्य है। ये सब सिक्किम की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाते हैं। सिक्किम की एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत भी है, जो विभिन्न समुदायों की संस्कृतियों को दिखाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्ति की कि 80 फीसदी से अधिक साक्षरता दर वाला सिक्किम शिक्षा के मामले में अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। यह देश में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए नामांकन के मामले में पहले स्थान पर है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर भी अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि सिक्किम में लड़कियों का नामांकन लड़कों की तुलना में अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिक्किम के लोगों की शिक्षा को लेकर प्राथमिकता को दिखाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि सिक्किम देश के सभी राज्यों में सबसे कम प्लास्टिक कचरा उत्पन्न करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सिक्किम के लोगों की स्वच्छता और टिकाऊ विकास को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने इन उपलब्धियों के लिए सिक्किम के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छता के इस मॉडल को दूसरे राज्यों के लोग भी अपना सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सिक्किम ने जैविक खेती का मॉडल बनकर अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित की है। इस राज्य ने देश के पहले 'जैविक राज्य' होने का दर्जा प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिक्किम ने प्लास्टिक, कीटनाशक और रसायनों के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाकर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकास के लिए नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सिक्किम एक विद्युत अधिशेष (मांग से अधिक उत्पादन) राज्य है और देश में नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन करने के क्षेत्र में दूसरे स्थान पर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन व सड़कों से संबंधित जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया जाएगा, वे सिक्किम के विकास को नई गति प्रदान करेंगे और राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें