Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders at Symbiosis University Hospital & Research Centre in Pune
Dr Jitendra Singh, a renowned Diabetologist says, lifestyle management plays an essential role in managing type 1 diabetes
04 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders at Symbiosis University Hospital & Research Centre in Pune today.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist and the Life Patron of the coveted RSSDI (Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India) described the New Centre as a timely and much needed one in view of the increasing incidences of lifestyle diseases and metabolic disorders. The Centre would focus on preventive screening of the most common disease – diabetes.
The entire Symbiosis Aarogya Dham is located at the scenic campus of the Symbiosis International University at Gram Lavale, Pune. The medical college and its attached Symbiosis University Hospital and Research Centre has state-of-the-art infrastructure and facilities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades, India has seen a surge in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, which has now acquired pan-Indian proportions. He said, Type 2 Diabetes, which was till two decades ago prevalent mostly in South India, is today equally rampant in North India and at the same time, it has also moved from metros, cities and urban areas to rural hinterland.
Quoting from the recently released guidelines by Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the past three decades witnessed a 150 per cent increase in the number of people with diabetes in the country. He said, the main concern is the progressive lowering of the age at which type 2 diabetes is being diagnosed, with the disease prevalence becoming apparent in the age group of 25-34 years in both urban and rural areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, lifestyle management plays an essential role in managing type 1 diabetes, and understanding the effect of diet and physical activity on glycemia is essential for optimal management of the disease. The Minister pointed out that even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of NHM of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, financial support is provided to States/UTs for provision of free essential medicines including insulin for poor and needy people including children. Furthermore, quality generic medicines including insulin are made available at affordable prices to all, under ‘Jan Aushadhi Scheme’, in collaboration with the State Governments.
Moreover, Government Hospitals provide free of cost treatment. The treatment for in-patient care is also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) for 10.74 crore families eligible under AB-PMJAY as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) database 2011.
Referring to Prime Minister’s revolutionary announcement of the “National Digital Health Mission” from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, technology will be used prudently to reduce the challenges in treatment. He quoted Modi as saying, “Every Indian will be given a Health ID. This Health ID will work like a Health Account of every Indian. This account will contain your details of every test, every disease, the doctors you visited, the medicines you took and the diagnosis. We are devising a system which will help each and every citizen to make a better and informed decision”.
The Symbiosis Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders is equipped with body composition machine, skinfold thickness measurement caliper, biothesiometer for early detection of neuropathy, handheld vascular Doppler, podiascan etc, while the nutritionist and nurse diabetic educator will be available to counsel the patient and their relatives for ensuring right kind of diet and its significance. The main focus at the centre is to prevent complications and ensure patients are guided to maintain a good lifestyle.
All allied specialists like Cardiology, podiatric surgeon, neurologist, ophthalmologist all are available within the centre to ensure end to end services. Moreover, another major lifestyle concern is Obesity and the centre aims to provide both non interventional and surgical remedies for such patients. Apart from diabetes and obesity, the centre also would manage patients with thyroid disorders, Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) and other metabolic and endocrine disorders.
The presence of sister institutes within the campus like the Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Symbiosis School of Biological Sciences and the Research Centres such as Symbiosis Centre for Stem Cell Research (SCSCR), Symbiosis Centre for Medical Imaging Analysis (SCMIA), Symbiosis Centre for Emotional Wellbeing (SCEW), Symbiosis Centre for Applied Artificial Intelligence (SCAAI), Symbiosis Centre for Behavioural Studies (SCBS), Symbiosis Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (SCNN) & Symbiosis Centre for Waste Resource Management (SCWRM) will assist in the strong focus on academics and research.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پونے میں سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی ہسپتال اور ریسرچ سنٹر میں میٹابولک اینڈ اینڈوکرائن ڈس آرڈرز مرکز کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ایک مشہور ذیابیطس کے ماہر کا کہنا ہے، طرز زندگی کا انتظام ٹائپ 1 ذیابیطس کو منظم رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے
04 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پونے میں سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی ہسپتال اور ریسرچ مرکز میں میٹابولک اور اینڈوکرائن ڈس آرڈرز کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ ایک مشہور ذیابیطس کے ماہر اورآر ایس ایس ڈی آئی (ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار اسٹڈی آف ذیابیطس ان انڈیا) کے لائف پیٹرن بھی ہیں، نے طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں اور میٹابولک کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کے پیش نظر نئے سینٹر کو ایک بروقت اور انتہائی ضروری قرار دیا۔ مذکورہ مرکز سب سے عام بیماری - ذیابیطس کی احتیاطی اسکریننگ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
پورا سمبیوسس آروگیہ دھام گرام لو والے، پونے میں سمبیوسس بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹی کے قدرتی کیمپس میں واقع ہے۔ میڈیکل کالج اور اس سے منسلک سمبیوسس یونیورسٹی ہسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر میں جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس میلیتس میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جس نے اب پورے ہندوستانی تناسب کو حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس، جو دو دہائی قبل تک زیادہ تر جنوبی ہندوستان میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی، آج شمالی ہندوستان میں اتنی ہی تیزی سے پھیل رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی، یہ میٹرو، شہروں اور شہری علاقوں سے دیہی علاقوں میں بھی منتقل ہو چکا ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کی طرف سے حال ہی میں جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں ملک میں ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں 150 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، بنیادی تشویش اس عمر کا بڑھتا ہوا کم ہونا ہے جس میں ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس کی تشخیص ہو رہی ہے، اس بیماری کا پھیلاؤ شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں 25-34 سال کی عمر کے گروپوں میں واضح ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، طرز زندگی کا انتظام ٹائپ 1 ذیابیطس کے انتظام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اور غذا اور جسمانی سرگرمی کے گلیسیمیا پر اثر کو سمجھنا بیماری کے بہترین انتظام کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور میں بھی یہ بات ثبوت کے ساتھ ثابت ہو چکی تھی کہ غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے علاج میں، مثلاً نیچروپیتھی میں دستیاب بعض یوگا آسن اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوں کے ضمنی مشق کے ساتھ ذیابیطس میلیتس، انسولین کی خوراک یا منہ سے ذیابیطس کُش دوائیاں لی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے این ایچ ایم کے فری ڈرگس سروس انیشیٹیو کے تحت، غریب اور ضرورت مند لوگوں بشمول بچوں کے لیے انسولین سمیت مفت ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ’جن اوشدھی اسکیم‘ کے تحت، انسولین سمیت معیاری جنرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں مفت علاج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے. سوشیو اکنامک کاسٹ سنسس(ایس ای سی سی) ڈیٹا بیس 2011 کے مطابق اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت اہل 10.74 کروڑ خاندانوں کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کا علاج بھی دستیاب ہے۔
15 اگست، 2020 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم کے "قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن" کے تحریکی اعلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، علاج میں چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو سمجھداری سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم جناب مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ہر ہندوستانی کو ہیلتھ آئی ڈی دی جائے گی۔ یہ ہیلتھ آئی ڈی ہر ہندوستانی کے ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ کی طرح کام کرے گی۔ اس اکاؤنٹ میں آپ کے ہر ٹیسٹ، ہر بیماری، آپ جن ڈاکٹروں کے پاس گئے، آپ نے جو دوائیں لی ہیں اور تشخیص کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی۔ ہم ایک ایسا نظام وضع کر رہے ہیں جو ہر شہری کو بہتر اور باخبر فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
تمام متعلقہ ماہرین جیسے کارڈیالوجی، پوڈیاٹرک سرجن، نیورولوجسٹ، ماہر امراض چشم سبھی مرکز کے اندر دستیاب ہیں تاکہ آخر تک خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ طرز زندگی کی ایک اور اہم تشویش موٹاپا ہے اور اس مرکز کا مقصد ایسے مریضوں کے لیے غیر مداخلتی اور جراحی دونوں طرح کے علاج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ذیابیطس اور موٹاپے کے علاوہ، یہ مرکز تھائرائیڈ کے امراض، پولی سسٹک اوورین سنڈروم (پی سی او ایس) اور دیگر میٹابولک اور اینڈوکرائن عوارض کے مریضوں کا بھی انتظام کرے گا۔
کیمپس کے اندر بہن(سسٹر) اداروں کی موجودگی جیسے سمبیوسس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، سمبیوسس سکول آف بائیولوجیکل سائنسز اور ریسرچ سینٹرز جیسے سمبیوسس سنٹر فار سٹیم سیل ریسرچ .، سمبیوسس سنٹر فار میڈیکل امیجنگ اینالیسس .، سمبیوسس سنٹر برائے جذباتی فلاح و بہبود .، سمبیوسس سنٹر برائے اطلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت .، سمبیوسس سینٹر آف بیہیویرل اسٹڈیز .، سمبیوسس سینٹر فار نینو سائنس نینو ٹیکنالوجی .اور سمبیوسس سینٹر فار ویسٹ ریسورس مینجمنٹ . پر مضبوط توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔