Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders at Symbiosis University Hospital & Research Centre in Pune
Dr Jitendra Singh, a renowned Diabetologist says, lifestyle management plays an essential role in managing type 1 diabetes
04 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders at Symbiosis University Hospital & Research Centre in Pune today.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist and the Life Patron of the coveted RSSDI (Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India) described the New Centre as a timely and much needed one in view of the increasing incidences of lifestyle diseases and metabolic disorders. The Centre would focus on preventive screening of the most common disease – diabetes.
The entire Symbiosis Aarogya Dham is located at the scenic campus of the Symbiosis International University at Gram Lavale, Pune. The medical college and its attached Symbiosis University Hospital and Research Centre has state-of-the-art infrastructure and facilities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades, India has seen a surge in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, which has now acquired pan-Indian proportions. He said, Type 2 Diabetes, which was till two decades ago prevalent mostly in South India, is today equally rampant in North India and at the same time, it has also moved from metros, cities and urban areas to rural hinterland.
Quoting from the recently released guidelines by Indian Council of Medical Research, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the past three decades witnessed a 150 per cent increase in the number of people with diabetes in the country. He said, the main concern is the progressive lowering of the age at which type 2 diabetes is being diagnosed, with the disease prevalence becoming apparent in the age group of 25-34 years in both urban and rural areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, lifestyle management plays an essential role in managing type 1 diabetes, and understanding the effect of diet and physical activity on glycemia is essential for optimal management of the disease. The Minister pointed out that even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of NHM of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, financial support is provided to States/UTs for provision of free essential medicines including insulin for poor and needy people including children. Furthermore, quality generic medicines including insulin are made available at affordable prices to all, under ‘Jan Aushadhi Scheme’, in collaboration with the State Governments.
Moreover, Government Hospitals provide free of cost treatment. The treatment for in-patient care is also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) for 10.74 crore families eligible under AB-PMJAY as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) database 2011.
Referring to Prime Minister’s revolutionary announcement of the “National Digital Health Mission” from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, technology will be used prudently to reduce the challenges in treatment. He quoted Modi as saying, “Every Indian will be given a Health ID. This Health ID will work like a Health Account of every Indian. This account will contain your details of every test, every disease, the doctors you visited, the medicines you took and the diagnosis. We are devising a system which will help each and every citizen to make a better and informed decision”.
The Symbiosis Centre for Metabolic & Endocrine Disorders is equipped with body composition machine, skinfold thickness measurement caliper, biothesiometer for early detection of neuropathy, handheld vascular Doppler, podiascan etc, while the nutritionist and nurse diabetic educator will be available to counsel the patient and their relatives for ensuring right kind of diet and its significance. The main focus at the centre is to prevent complications and ensure patients are guided to maintain a good lifestyle.
All allied specialists like Cardiology, podiatric surgeon, neurologist, ophthalmologist all are available within the centre to ensure end to end services. Moreover, another major lifestyle concern is Obesity and the centre aims to provide both non interventional and surgical remedies for such patients. Apart from diabetes and obesity, the centre also would manage patients with thyroid disorders, Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) and other metabolic and endocrine disorders.
The presence of sister institutes within the campus like the Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Symbiosis School of Biological Sciences and the Research Centres such as Symbiosis Centre for Stem Cell Research (SCSCR), Symbiosis Centre for Medical Imaging Analysis (SCMIA), Symbiosis Centre for Emotional Wellbeing (SCEW), Symbiosis Centre for Applied Artificial Intelligence (SCAAI), Symbiosis Centre for Behavioural Studies (SCBS), Symbiosis Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (SCNN) & Symbiosis Centre for Waste Resource Management (SCWRM) will assist in the strong focus on academics and research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र में मेटाबोलिक एवं एंडोक्राइन डिसऑर्डर केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि टाइप 1 मधुमेह का प्रबंधन करने में संतुलित जीवनशैली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है
04 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र में मेटाबोलिक एवं एंडोक्राइन डिसऑर्डर केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ और प्रतिष्ठित रिसर्च सोसाइटी फॉर स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के जीवन संरक्षक भी हैं, ने कहा कि असंतुलित जीवनशैली के कारण होने वाली बीमारियों और मेटाबोलिक संबंधी विकारों की बढ़ती संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए केंद्र की स्थापना समय पर और आवश्यक रूप में की गई है। यह केंद्र आजकल की सबसे सामान्य बीमारी - मधुमेह की निवारक जांच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
संपूर्ण सिम्बायोसिस आरोग्य धाम की स्थापना ग्राम लावले, पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में की गई है। चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय और उससे संबद्ध सिम्बायोसिस विश्वविद्यालय अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र में अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचनाएं और सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान भारत में टाइप-2 मधुमेह रोगियों की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई है, जो अब एक अखिल भारतीय रूप ले चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि टाइप-2 मधुमेह, जो दो दशक पहले तक मुख्य रूप से दक्षिण भारत तक ही सीमित था, आज उत्तर भारत में भी उतना ही व्यापक रूप ले चुका है और साथ ही यह महानगरों, शहरों और शहरी क्षेत्रों से ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी फैल चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल ही में भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि पिछले तीन दशकों के दौरान देश में मधुमेह रोगियों की संख्या में 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिंता का मुख्य कारण टाइप 2 मधुमेह का इलाज कराने वाले रोगियों की उम्र में लगातार होने वाली कमी है क्योंकी शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों इलाकों में 25-34 आयु वर्ग के लोगों में इस बीमारी का प्रसार स्पष्ट रूप दिख रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि टाइप 1 मधुमेह का प्रबंधन करने में संतुलित जीवनशैली एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और बीमारी का सटीक प्रबंधन करने के लिए ग्लाइसेमिया पर आहार और शारीरिक गतिविधियों के प्रभाव को समझना आवश्यक है। मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी से पहले के दौर में भी यह प्रमाणित हो चुका है कि गैर-संचारी रोगों जैसे मधुमेह-मेलिटस के उपचार में कुछ सहायक योग आसनों का नियमित अभ्यास करने और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में उपलब्ध जीवनशैली को अपनाने से इंसुलिन या मधुमेह रोधी दवाओं के खुराक में कमी लाई जा सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) की निःशुल्क औषधि सेवा पहल के अंतर्गत बच्चों सहित गरीब और जरूरतमंद लोगों के लिए इंसुलिन और आवश्यक दवाएं निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराने वाले प्रावधानों के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से जन औषधि योजना के अंतर्गत सभी लोगों को इंसुलिन सहित गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं किफायती मूल्यों पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकारी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त इलाज प्रदान किया जाता है। सामाजिक आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) डेटाबेस 2011 के अनुसार, आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के अंतर्गत पात्र 10.74 करोड़ परिवारों के लिए इन-पेशेंट केयर उपचार सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2020 को "राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन" की क्रांतिकारी घोषणा का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उपचार के दौरान सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उद्धरित करते हुए कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को एक स्वास्थ्य पहचानपत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह स्वास्थ्य पहचानपत्र देश के नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य अकाउंट के रूप में काम करेगी। इस अकाउंट में उनके सभी जांच, बीमारी, उपचार करने वाले डॉक्टरों, ली गई दवाओं और निदान का विवरण मौजूद होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि हम एक ऐसी प्रणाली तैयार कर रहे हैं जो देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को बेहतर और सही निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगी।
सिम्बायोसिस मेटाबोलिक एवं एंडोक्राइन डिसऑर्डर केंद्र में शरीर रचना मशीन, स्किनफोल्ड थिकनेस मेजरमेंट कैलीपर, न्यूरोपैथी का शीध्र पता लगाने वाला बायोथेसियोमीटर, हाथ से चलने वाला वैस्कुलर डॉपलर, पोडियास्कैन आदि की सुविधा उपलब्ध है, जबकि रोगी और उनके रिश्तेदारों को सही आहार और इसके महत्व के बारे में परामर्श देने के लिए पोषण विशेषज्ञ, नर्स और मधुमेह शिक्षक उपलब्ध होंगे। केंद्र का मुख्य फोकस जटिलताओं की रोकथाम करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि रोगियों को एक अच्छी जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाए।
इस केंद्र में हृदयरोग विज्ञान, बाल चिकित्सा सर्जन, स्नायु विज्ञान, नेत्र रोग जैसे सभी संबद्ध रोगों के विशेषज्ञ मौजूद हैं जिनके द्वारा शुरू से अंत तक सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इसके अलावा, एक अन्य प्रमुख चिंताजनक जीवनशैली मोटापा है और केंद्र का उद्देश्य रोगियों के लिए गैर-पारंपरिक और शल्य चिकित्सा संबंधी उपचार दोनों प्रदान करना है। मधुमेह और मोटापा के अलावा, इस केंद्र में थायराइड विकारों, पॉली सिस्टिक ओवेरियन सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) और अन्य मेटाबोलिक एवं एंडोक्राइन डिसऑर्डर के रोगियों का भी उपचार किया जाएगा। परिसर के स्थित सहयोगी संस्थाएं जैसे सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर स्टेम सेल रिसर्च (एससीएससीआर), सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर मेडिकल इमेजिंग एनालिसिस (एससीएमआईए), सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर इमोशनल वेलबीइंग (एससीईडब्ल्यू), सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर एप्लाइड आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एससीएएआई), सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर बिहेवियरल स्टडीज (एससीबीएस), सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर नैनोसाइंस एंड नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी (एससीएनएन) और सिम्बायोसिस सेंटर फॉर वेस्ट रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट (एससीडब्ल्यूआरएम) केंद्र को शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पर दृढ़ता से ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद करेगी।