Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Special Campaign 2.0 was highly successful in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing Pendency
Minister says, Rs. 364.53 crore earned from scrap disposal, 436,855 Public Grievances Redressed, 8734 MP’s references replied and 883 Rules eased; 54.5 lac files reviewed and 88.05 lac sq feet of space freed
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 99633 campaign sites
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Special Campaign 2.0 was 15 times larger than Special Campaign of 2021 in terms of cleanliness campaign sites
Departments/ Ministries have given special attention to attached/ subordinate/ filed offices including in the remotest parts of India in month long campaign period from October 2-31, 2022
04 NOV 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that Special Campaign 2.0 was highly successful in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing Pendency.
Briefing the media about the outcomes and best practices of Month long Nationwide Special Campaign 2.0 conducted from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over Rs. 364 crores earned from scrap disposal and over 88.05 lac sq feet of space freed during the campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Special Campaign 2.0 was 15 times larger than Special Campaign of 2021 in terms of cleanliness campaign sites. He said, Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 99633 campaign sites, 54.5 lac files reviewed, 436,855 Public Grievances Redressed, 8734 MP’s references replied and 883 Rules eased in the period October 2-25, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Special Campaign was a perfect example of the Whole of Government Approach and even went beyond that as Overseas Missions also took active part in the month-long campaign. He said, Departments/ Ministries have given special attention to attached/ subordinate/ filed offices including in the remotest parts of India in month long campaign period from October 2-31, 2022.
Apart from the detailed presentation about the Special Campaign 2.0 by Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, K. Rajaraman, Secretary, DST, Shri Chandrasekhar and Chairman CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri also shared the best practices during the press conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said officials drew inspiration from Prime Minister’s words in his tweet that “such efforts are not only innovative and commendable but most importantly remind us of our basic civic duty of keeping our surroundings and public places clean.”
The Special Campaign 2.0 was undertaken from October 2-31, 2022 in pursuance of the decision taken by the Council of Ministers that under Special Campaign 2.0, for cleanliness in offices and for disposal of pending references, Ministries/ Departments to give special attention to attached/ subordinate/ field offices, including in the remotest parts of the Country. In the period October 2-31, 2022, the Special Campaign 2.0 has been implemented in remote outstation offices, foreign missions and posts, attached and subordinate offices. The campaign sites included central government offices from Drass to Kanya Kumari and from Bikaner to Itanagar. Further all Indian Missions abroad implemented the Special Campaign 2.0 with enthusiasm.
The Special Campaign 2.0, was holistic in size and scale, witnessed widespread participation from thousands of officials and citizens who came together create a movement for Swachhata in Government Offices. Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 providing leadership and guidance in implementation.
The Department of Posts has conducted the cleanliness campaign in 24000 Post Offices, the Ministry of Railways has conducted in 9374 Railway Stations, Department of Defence in 5922 campaign sites and Ministry of Home Affairs in 11559 campaign sites. 16 Ministries/ Departments have conducted the Special Campaign 2.0 in over 1000 campaign sites, 31 Ministries/ Departments had conducted in the Special Campaign 2.0 in over 100 campaign sites.
The progress of Special Campaign 2.0 was monitored on a dedicated portal www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 on a daily basis. 215 Nodal Officers/ Sub-Nodal Officers were appointed in all Ministries/ Departments. The Special Campaign 2.0 was reviewed on a weekly basis by Secretaries to Government of India. The progress of the Special Campaign 2.0 has been widely reported in social media with over 67,000 social media tweets by Ministries/ Departments. 127 PIB Statements were issued by Ministries/ Departments.
Over 300 best practices in conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 as a citizen centric movement, to bring citizens and government closer and create an aesthetically pleasant work environment were reported by Ministries/ Departments.
Amongst the best practices that emerged in Special Campaign 2.0 the following are mentioned:
1. Two initiatives of Ministry of Railways in Bengaluru Railway Station to create a Plastic Rakshasa sculpture from discarded plastic bottles. A new rail coach restaurant has been started at Guntur Railway Station
2. The initiative of Department of Posts in opening a Parcel cafe Kolkata GPO by refurbishing old furniture for enhancing customer experience
3. The initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in creating a Jarwa tribe hut in Port Blair which shows their way of eco-friendly cultural values towards cleanliness.
4. The initiative of Department of Agriculture Research and Education in creating a complete parthenium free and plastic free farms by KVK CRIDA, Telangana.
5. The initiative of Ministry of Women & Child Development to develop “One Stop Centers”, and imparting training for making usable products from waste material.
6. The initiative of Central Board of Indirect Taxes for innovative use of office corridor enhancement using the theme of “Aranya” in their office corridor.
7. The initiative of Ministry of Coal under the “Garbage to Garden” initiative in Central Coal Fields limited in Bokaro and Kargali fields. As part of this campaign Gardens have been developed in Coal Fields which were earlier junkyards.
8. The initiative of Central Board of Direct Taxes in creating Vertical Gardens made by use of waste plastic bottles help in recycling plastic waste and beautifying office spaces. 430 Aaykar Seva Kendras (ASK Centres) were operational in multiple locations across for redressal of public grievances.
9. The initiative of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the “Garbage to Green Project” by growing Ayush Herbal Plants at AIIMS Bibinagar.
10. The initiative of Ministry of Home Affairs, under the ‘Straight to security Initiative’ by CISF at Hyderabad Airport resulting in faster check-in,
11. The initiative of Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare in promoting the use of face authentication app for pensioners over the age of 80.
12. The initiative of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in the Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port Authority, Kolkata (SMPA) has turned the paddle steamer into a unique showcase for cruise tourism, with an under-deck museum, floating restaurant/ conference and has been made operational through self-propulsion
13. The initiative of Department of Atomic Energy in using robots for cleaning sewers and drains in BARC Mumbai.
14. The initiative of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research in Geo-Tagging of Files.
15. The initiative of Border Roads Organization in building roads using plastic waste.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated all officials and institutions who strived tirelessly under the Special Campaign 2.0 in fulfilling the Government’s stated objective of institutionalizing swachhata and minimizing pendency.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ خصوصی مہم 2.0 سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا میں پڑے معاملات کو کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں انتہائی کامیاب رہی
وزیر موصوف کہتے ہیں،364.53 کروڑ روپے اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل کئے گئے ، 436,855 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 8734 ایم پی کے حوالہ جات کا جواب دیا گیا اور 883 قواعد میں نرمی کی گئی۔ 54.5 لاکھ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 88.05 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی
سوچھتا مہم 99633 مہم کی جگہوں پر کامیابی سے چلائی گئی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں، صفائی مہم کے مقامات کے لحاظ سے خصوصی مہم 2.0 ،2021 کی خصوصی مہم سے 15 گنا بڑی تھی
محکموں/ وزارتوں نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک مہینہ بھر کی مہم کے دوران ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں سمیت منسلک/ ماتحت/ فائل میں درج دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے
04 NOV 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ خصوصی مہم 2.0 سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا کو کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں انتہائی کامیاب رہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، 2اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک چلائی جانے والی ایک ماہ طویل ملک گیر خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے نتائج اور بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے کہا ، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 364 کروڑ روپے کمائے گئے اور مہم کے دوران 88.05 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ صفائی مہم کے مقامات کے لحاظ سے خصوصی مہم 2.0 ،2021 کی خصوصی مہم سے 15 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 99633 مہم کی جگہوں پر سوچھتا مہم کامیابی سے چلائی گئی، 54.5 لاکھ فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 436,855 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 8734 ایم پی کے حوالوں کا جواب دیا گیا اور 25 اکتوبر 2022 کی مدت میں 883 قواعد میں نرمی کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خصوصی مہم پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے بلکہ اس سے بھی کچھ زیادہ قرار دیا جائے گا ۔کیونکہ غیرممالک میں کام کرنے والے مشنز نے بھی ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، محکموں/وزارتوں نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک مہینہ بھر کی مہم کی مدت میں ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں سمیت منسلک/ ماتحت/ فائل میں درج دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، جناب وی سرینواس کے ذریعہ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے بارے میں تفصیلی پیشکش کے علاوہ سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، چیرمین، ریلوے بورڈ، جناب ونے کمار ترپاٹھی، سکریٹری، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ سے کے راجارمن، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی، جناب چندر شیکھر اور چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی، جناب وویک جوہری نے بھی پریس کانفرنس کے دوران بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عہدیداروں نے اپنے ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے لکھا کہ‘‘اس طرح کی کوششیں نہ صرف اختراعی اور قابل ستائش ہیں بلکہ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ہمیں اپنے ارد گرد اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے ہمارے بنیادی شہری فرض کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔’’
خصوصی مہم 2.0 ،2اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر، 2022 کے درمیان وزراء کی کونسل کے اس فیصلے کی تعمیل میں شروع کی گئی تھی کہ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء ریفرنسز کو نمٹایا جائے گا ، اور منسلک / ماتحت / فائل میں درج دفاتر ،بشمول ان کے جو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ہیں، کے حوالے سے وزارتوں/ محکموں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ 2 اکتوبرسے31 اکتوبر 2022 کی مدت میں، خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو دور دراز کے دفاتر، غیر ملکی مشنوں اور پوسٹوں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کی جگہوں میں دراس سے کنیا کماری اور بیکانیر سے ایٹا نگر تک مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر شامل تھے۔ مزید برآں بیرون ملک تمام ہندوستانی مشنوں نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو نافذ کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0، سائز اور پیمانے کے لحاظ سے جامع تھی، جس میں ہزاروں عہدیداروں اور شہریوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھی گئی جنہوں نے مل کر سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا کی تحریک پیدا کی۔ کابینہ کے وزراء، وزرائے مملکت نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں حصہ لیا اور اس مہم پر عمل درآمد میں میں قیادت اور رہنمائی فراہم کی ۔
محکمہ ڈاک نے 24000 ڈاکخانوں میں صفائی مہم چلائی ہے، وزارت ریلوے نے 9374 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، محکمہ دفاع نے 5922 مہم کی جگہوں پر اور وزارت داخلہ نے 11559 مہم کی جگہوں پر صفائی مہم چلائی ہے۔ 16 وزارتوں/محکموں نے 1000 سے زیادہ مہم کے مقامات پر خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا ہے، 31 وزارتوں/محکموں نے 100 سے زیادہ مہم کی جگہوں پر خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی پیشرفت کی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایک وقف پورٹل www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 پر نگرانی کی گئی۔ تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں 215 نوڈل آفیسرز/سب نوڈل آفیسرز کا تقرر کیا گیا۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا گیا۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی پیشرفت کو سوشل میڈیا میں بڑے پیمانے پر جگہ دی جارہی ہے جس میں وزارتوں/محکموں کی جانب سے 67,000 سے زیادہ سوشل میڈیا ٹویٹس ہیں۔ وزارتوں/ محکموں کی طرف سے پی آئی بی کے 127بیانات جاری کیے گئے۔
وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے اور کام کا ایک خوشگوار ماحول بنانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو بطور شہری مرکوز کرنے کے 300 سے زیادہ بہترین طور طریقوں پر عمل کئے جانے کی اطلاع دی گئی۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 میں سامنے آنے والے بہترین طریقوں میں سے درج ذیل کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
1. بنگلورو ریلوے اسٹیشن میں وزارت ریلوے کی جانب سے ردی پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں سے پلاسٹک رکھشا کا مجسمہ بنانے کے لیے دو اقدامات۔ گنٹور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک نیا ریل کوچ ریستوراں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
2. گاہکوں کے تجربات میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لئے فرنیچر کی تجدید کرکے ایک پارسل کیفے کولکتہ جی پی او کھولنے میں محکمہ ڈاک کی پہل۔
3. پورٹ بلیئر میں جروا قبیلے کی جھونپڑی بنانے میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی پہل جو صفائی کی طرف ماحول دوست ثقافتی اقدار کے سلسلے میں اپنائے گئے ان کے طرز عمل پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
4. کے وی کے سی آر آئی ڈی اے ، تلنگانہ کے ذریعہ ایک مکمل پارتھینیم فری اور پلاسٹک فری فارمس بنانے میں محکمہ زراعت کی تحقیق اور تعلیم کی پہل۔
5. خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی پہل ‘‘ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز’’تیار کرنے کے لیے، اور کچرے سے قابل استعمال مصنوعات بنانے کی تربیت فراہم کرنا۔
6. سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس کی پہل اپنے دفتری کوریڈور میں ‘‘آرانیہ’’ کے تھیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دفتری راہداری کو بڑھانے کے اختراعی استعمال کے لیے۔
7. وزارت کوئلہ کی پہل‘‘کچرے سے باغ تک’’ پہل کے تحت بوکارو اور کرگالی کے کھیتوں میں سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمٹیڈ میں۔ اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کوئلے کے میدانوں میں باغات تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو پہلے کباڑ خانے تھے۔
8. ردی پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کے استعمال سے بنائے گئے عمودی باغات بنانے میں سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز کی پہل پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ری سائیکل کرنے اور دفتری جگہوں کو خوبصورت بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے متعدد مقامات پر 430 آیکار سیوا مراکز (اے ایس کے سینٹرز) کام کر رہے ہیں۔
9. صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی پہل ‘‘کچرے سے گرین پروجیکٹ’’ کے تحت ایمس بی بی نگر میں آیوش ہربل پلانٹس میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے۔
10. حیدرآباد ہوائی اڈے پر سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ ‘سیدھی سے حفاظتی اقدام’ کے تحت وزارت داخلہ کی پہل، جس کے نتیجے میں تیزی سے مسافروں کا چیکنگ کے بعدداخلہ ممکن ہوا،
11. 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ایپ کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر کی پہل۔
12. سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ اتھارٹی، کولکتہ (ایس ایم پی اے) میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی پہل نے پیڈل اسٹیمر کو کروز ٹورزم کے لیے ایک منفرد نمائش میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس میں ایک انڈر ڈیک میوزیم، فلوٹنگ ریسٹورنٹ/کانفرنس ہے اور اسے خود کار طریقے کے ذریعے آپریشنل بنایا گیا ہے۔
13. بی اے آر سی ممبئی میں گٹروں اور نالوں کی صفائی کے لیے روبوٹ کے استعمال میں محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی پہل۔
14. فائلوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ میں سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ کی پہل۔
15. بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کا پلاسٹک کچرے کے استعمال سے سڑکیں بنانے کا اقدام۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان تمام عہدیداروں اور اداروں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے بیان کردہ مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں بھرپور کوشش کی۔