Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Special Campaign 2.0 was highly successful in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing Pendency
Minister says, Rs. 364.53 crore earned from scrap disposal, 436,855 Public Grievances Redressed, 8734 MP’s references replied and 883 Rules eased; 54.5 lac files reviewed and 88.05 lac sq feet of space freed
Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 99633 campaign sites
Dr Jitendra Singh says, Special Campaign 2.0 was 15 times larger than Special Campaign of 2021 in terms of cleanliness campaign sites
Departments/ Ministries have given special attention to attached/ subordinate/ filed offices including in the remotest parts of India in month long campaign period from October 2-31, 2022
04 NOV 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that Special Campaign 2.0 was highly successful in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision for institutionalizing Swachhata and Minimizing Pendency.
Briefing the media about the outcomes and best practices of Month long Nationwide Special Campaign 2.0 conducted from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said, over Rs. 364 crores earned from scrap disposal and over 88.05 lac sq feet of space freed during the campaign.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Special Campaign 2.0 was 15 times larger than Special Campaign of 2021 in terms of cleanliness campaign sites. He said, Swachhata Campaign successfully conducted in 99633 campaign sites, 54.5 lac files reviewed, 436,855 Public Grievances Redressed, 8734 MP’s references replied and 883 Rules eased in the period October 2-25, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Special Campaign was a perfect example of the Whole of Government Approach and even went beyond that as Overseas Missions also took active part in the month-long campaign. He said, Departments/ Ministries have given special attention to attached/ subordinate/ filed offices including in the remotest parts of India in month long campaign period from October 2-31, 2022.
Apart from the detailed presentation about the Special Campaign 2.0 by Secretary, DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, K. Rajaraman, Secretary, DST, Shri Chandrasekhar and Chairman CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri also shared the best practices during the press conference.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said officials drew inspiration from Prime Minister’s words in his tweet that “such efforts are not only innovative and commendable but most importantly remind us of our basic civic duty of keeping our surroundings and public places clean.”
The Special Campaign 2.0 was undertaken from October 2-31, 2022 in pursuance of the decision taken by the Council of Ministers that under Special Campaign 2.0, for cleanliness in offices and for disposal of pending references, Ministries/ Departments to give special attention to attached/ subordinate/ field offices, including in the remotest parts of the Country. In the period October 2-31, 2022, the Special Campaign 2.0 has been implemented in remote outstation offices, foreign missions and posts, attached and subordinate offices. The campaign sites included central government offices from Drass to Kanya Kumari and from Bikaner to Itanagar. Further all Indian Missions abroad implemented the Special Campaign 2.0 with enthusiasm.
The Special Campaign 2.0, was holistic in size and scale, witnessed widespread participation from thousands of officials and citizens who came together create a movement for Swachhata in Government Offices. Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State participated in the Special Campaign 2.0 providing leadership and guidance in implementation.
The Department of Posts has conducted the cleanliness campaign in 24000 Post Offices, the Ministry of Railways has conducted in 9374 Railway Stations, Department of Defence in 5922 campaign sites and Ministry of Home Affairs in 11559 campaign sites. 16 Ministries/ Departments have conducted the Special Campaign 2.0 in over 1000 campaign sites, 31 Ministries/ Departments had conducted in the Special Campaign 2.0 in over 100 campaign sites.
The progress of Special Campaign 2.0 was monitored on a dedicated portal www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 on a daily basis. 215 Nodal Officers/ Sub-Nodal Officers were appointed in all Ministries/ Departments. The Special Campaign 2.0 was reviewed on a weekly basis by Secretaries to Government of India. The progress of the Special Campaign 2.0 has been widely reported in social media with over 67,000 social media tweets by Ministries/ Departments. 127 PIB Statements were issued by Ministries/ Departments.
Over 300 best practices in conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 as a citizen centric movement, to bring citizens and government closer and create an aesthetically pleasant work environment were reported by Ministries/ Departments.
Amongst the best practices that emerged in Special Campaign 2.0 the following are mentioned:
1. Two initiatives of Ministry of Railways in Bengaluru Railway Station to create a Plastic Rakshasa sculpture from discarded plastic bottles. A new rail coach restaurant has been started at Guntur Railway Station
2. The initiative of Department of Posts in opening a Parcel cafe Kolkata GPO by refurbishing old furniture for enhancing customer experience
3. The initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in creating a Jarwa tribe hut in Port Blair which shows their way of eco-friendly cultural values towards cleanliness.
4. The initiative of Department of Agriculture Research and Education in creating a complete parthenium free and plastic free farms by KVK CRIDA, Telangana.
5. The initiative of Ministry of Women & Child Development to develop “One Stop Centers”, and imparting training for making usable products from waste material.
6. The initiative of Central Board of Indirect Taxes for innovative use of office corridor enhancement using the theme of “Aranya” in their office corridor.
7. The initiative of Ministry of Coal under the “Garbage to Garden” initiative in Central Coal Fields limited in Bokaro and Kargali fields. As part of this campaign Gardens have been developed in Coal Fields which were earlier junkyards.
8. The initiative of Central Board of Direct Taxes in creating Vertical Gardens made by use of waste plastic bottles help in recycling plastic waste and beautifying office spaces. 430 Aaykar Seva Kendras (ASK Centres) were operational in multiple locations across for redressal of public grievances.
9. The initiative of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the “Garbage to Green Project” by growing Ayush Herbal Plants at AIIMS Bibinagar.
10. The initiative of Ministry of Home Affairs, under the ‘Straight to security Initiative’ by CISF at Hyderabad Airport resulting in faster check-in,
11. The initiative of Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare in promoting the use of face authentication app for pensioners over the age of 80.
12. The initiative of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in the Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port Authority, Kolkata (SMPA) has turned the paddle steamer into a unique showcase for cruise tourism, with an under-deck museum, floating restaurant/ conference and has been made operational through self-propulsion
13. The initiative of Department of Atomic Energy in using robots for cleaning sewers and drains in BARC Mumbai.
14. The initiative of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research in Geo-Tagging of Files.
15. The initiative of Border Roads Organization in building roads using plastic waste.
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated all officials and institutions who strived tirelessly under the Special Campaign 2.0 in fulfilling the Government’s stated objective of institutionalizing swachhata and minimizing pendency.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि विशेष अभियान 2.0 प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में अत्यधिक सफल रहा
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा- कबाड़ के निस्तारण से 364.53 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, 436,855 लोक शिकायतों का निवारण, 8734 सांसदों के संदर्भों का उत्तर दिया गया और 883 नियमों में छूट दी गई; 54.5 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 88.05 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
99633 अभियान स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों के मामले में वर्ष 2021 के विशेष अभियान से वर्तमान विशेष अभियान 2.0 15 गुना बड़ा था
विभागों/मंत्रालयों ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान महीने भर चलने वाली अभियान अवधि में भारत के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों सहित संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है
04 NOV 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि विशेष अभियान 2.0 स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में अत्यधिक सफल रहा है।
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक महीने भर के राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष अभियान 2.0 के आयोजन के परिणामों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस अभियान के दौरान कबाड़ के निस्तारण से 364 करोड़ रुपये की कमाई और 88.05 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली करायी गयी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की दृष्टि से 2021 के विशेष अभियान से विशेष अभियान 2.0 लगभग 15 गुना बड़ा था। उन्होंने कहा कि 99633 अभियान स्थलों में स्वच्छता अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया। इस दौरान 54.5 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 436,855 लोक शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया, 8734 सांसदों के संदर्भों का उत्तर दिया गया और 2 से 25 अक्टूबर, 2022 की अवधि में 883 नियमों को आसान बनाया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का एक आदर्श उदाहरण था और इससे भी आगे बढ़कर विदेशी मिशनों ने भी महीने भर चले इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभागों/मंत्रालयों ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक महीने भर चले इस अभियान अवधि में भारत के सुदूर इलाकों सहित संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास द्वारा विशेष अभियान 2.0 के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के अलावा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार त्रिपाठी, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव के. राजारमन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, श्री चंद्रशेखर और केन्द्रीय उत्पाद और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड-सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री विवेक जौहरी ने भी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकारियों ने अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री के शब्दों से प्रेरणा ली है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस तरह के प्रयास केवल अभिनव और प्रशंसनीय हैं बल्कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से हमें अपने आसपास और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को स्वच्छ रखने के हमारे मौलिक नागरिक कर्तव्य की याद दिलाते हैं।"
विशेष अभियान 2.0 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को मंत्रिपरिषद द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार शुरू किया गया था। इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए, मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सम्मिलित करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए /अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, देश के दूरस्थ भागों में स्थित कार्यालयों को भी शामिल किया गया। 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 की अवधि में विशेष अभियान 2.0 दूरस्थ बाहरी कार्यालयों, विदेशी मिशनों और कार्यालयों, संलग्न और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में लागू किया गया है। अभियान स्थलों में द्रास से कन्या कुमारी तक और बीकानेर से ईटानगर तक केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालय शामिल थे। इसके अलावा विदेशों में सभी भारतीय मिशनों ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 को उत्साह के साथ संचालित किया।
विशेष अभियान 2.0, आकार और पैमाने में समग्र था, जिसमें हजारों अधिकारियों और नागरिकों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए एक आंदोलन चलाया। कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों ने कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने वाले विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भाग लिया।
डाक विभाग ने 24000 डाकघरों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है, रेल मंत्रालय ने 9374 रेलवे स्टेशनों में, रक्षा विभाग ने 5922 अभियान स्थलों में और गृह मंत्रालय ने 11559 अभियान स्थलों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है। 16 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने 1000 से अधिक अभियान स्थलों में विशेष अभियान 2.0 का संचालन किया है, 31 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने 100 से अधिक अभियान स्थलों में विशेष अभियान 2.0 में आयोजित किया था।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी एक समर्पित पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in/scdpm22 पर दैनिक आधार पर की गई। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 215 नोडल अधिकारी/उप-नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए। भारत सरकार के सचिवों द्वारा साप्ताहिक आधार पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 की समीक्षा की गई। विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति को सोशल मीडिया में व्यापक रूप से मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 67,000 से अधिक सोशल मीडिया ट्वीट्स के साथ सूचित किया गया है। मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 127 पीआईबी वक्तव्य जारी किए गए।
नागरिकों और सरकार को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक नागरिक केंद्रित आंदोलन के रूप में विशेष अभियान 2.0 के संचालन में 300 से अधिक सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा एक सौंदर्यपूर्ण रूप से सुखद कार्य वातावरण बनाने की सूचना दी गई थी।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 में उभरी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में से निम्नलिखित का उल्लेख किया गया है:
1. बेंगलुरू रेलवे स्टेशन में रेल मंत्रालय की बेकार प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से प्लास्टिक रक्षा मूर्ति बनाने के लिए दो पहल की गईं। गुंटूर रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक नया रेल कोच रेस्तरां शुरू किया गया है।
2. ग्राहक अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए पुराने फर्नीचर के नवीनीकरण द्वारा कोलकाता जीपीओ में एक पार्सल कैफे खोलने में डाक विभाग की पहल की गई।
3. पोर्ट ब्लेयर में एक जारवा जनजाति की झोपड़ी बनाने में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की पहल शुरू की गई जो स्वच्छता के प्रति पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के उनके तरीके को दर्शाती है।
4. केवीके सीआरआईडीए, तेलंगाना द्वारा पूर्ण पार्थेनियम मुक्त और प्लास्टिक मुक्त फार्म बनाने में कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग की पहल।
5. महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की पहल "वन स्टॉप सेंटर" विकसित करने और अपशिष्ट सामग्री से उपयोगी उत्पाद बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
6. केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड की उनके कार्यालय गलियारे में "अरण्य" की थीम का उपयोग करके कार्यालय गलियारे को बढ़ाने के अभिनव उपयोग के लिए पहल।
7. बोकारो और करगली क्षेत्रों में सीमित सेंट्रल कोल फील्ड्स में "गारबेज टू गार्डन" पहल के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय की पहल। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कोल फील्ड में गार्डन विकसित किए गए हैं जो पहले कबाड़खाने थे।
8. अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक की बोतलों के उपयोग से बने वर्टिकल गार्डन बनाने में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड की पहल से प्लास्टिक कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण और कार्यालय की जगहों को सुंदर बनाने में मदद मिलती है। जन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए 430 आयकर सेवा केंद्र (एएसके केंद्र) कई स्थानों पर चालू किए गए थे।
9. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की एम्स बीबीनगर में आयुष हर्बल पौधों को उगाकर "कचरा से हरित परियोजना" के अंतर्गत पहल।
10. हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डे पर सीआईएसएफ द्वारा 'सीधे सुरक्षा पहल' के अंतर्गत गृह मंत्रालय की पहल के परिणामस्वरूप तेजी से चेक-इन हुआ।
11. 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ऐप के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की पहल।
12. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, कोलकाता (एसएमपीए) में पटटर्न, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की पहल ने पैडल स्टीमर को क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए एक अद्वितीय शोकेस में बदल दिया है, जिसमें एक अंडर-डेक संग्रहालय, फ्लोटिंग रेस्तरां / सम्मेलन है और इसे स्व-प्रणोदन के माध्यम से परिचालन योग्य बनाया गया है।
13. बीएआरसी मुंबई में सीवर और नालियों की सफाई के लिए रोबोट का उपयोग करने में परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की पहल।
14. फाइलों की जियो-टैगिंग में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग की पहल।
15. प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग कर सड़क निर्माण में सीमा सड़क संगठन की पहल।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन सभी अधिकारियों और संस्थानों को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के सरकार के घोषित उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।