Ministry of Education
Government constitutes a Committee for strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions
04 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
For strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions, the Government of India has constituted a High Level Committee, under the Chairmanship of Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur & Chairperson, Standing Committee of IIT Council. The mandate of the Committee includes strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation processes and preparing a road map for the National Accreditation Council envisioned in the National Education Policy, 2020.
India has one of the largest and diverse education systems in the world. With the concerted efforts of the Government there has been widespread expansion in the higher education sector.
Accreditation plays a vital role in making quality assurance an integral part of the functioning of Higher Educational Institutions. Accreditation assists the Higher Educational Institutions to understand their strengths and weaknesses through an informed review process, thus facilitating identification of internal areas of planning and resource allocation by them. Accreditation status of any Higher Educational Institution serves as a source of reliable information for the students, employers and the society regarding the quality of education being offered in the Institution.
The other Members of the Committee include Prof. Mridul Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Mahapurusha Srimanta Sankaradeva Viswavidyalaya, Assam; Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Professor, IIM, Lucknow and the Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के मूल्यांकन और मान्यता प्रक्रिया को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया
04 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के मूल्यांकन और मान्यता प्रक्रिया को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने आईआईटी कानपुर के शासक-मंडल के चेयरमैन तथा आईआईटी परिषद की स्थायी समिति के चेयरमैन डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। समिति के कार्यादेशों में, मूल्यांकन और मान्यता प्रक्रियाओं को सशक्त बनाना एवं राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के विज़न के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन परिषद के लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार करना शामिल हैं।
भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे विविध शिक्षा प्रणालियों में से एक है। सरकार के ठोस प्रयासों से उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में व्यापक विस्तार हुआ है।
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के कामकाज का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाने में मान्यता, एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। मान्यता, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को एक समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उनकी ताकत और कमजोरियों को समझने में सहायता करती है तथा इस प्रकार उन्हें ऐसे आंतरिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में सुविधा प्रदान करती है, जिनमें योजना निर्माण और संसाधन आवंटन की आवश्यकता है। किसी भी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान की मान्यता, संस्थान में दी जा रही शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता के संबंध में छात्रों, नियोक्ताओं और समाज के लिए विश्वसनीय जानकारी के स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करती है।
समिति के अन्य सदस्य हैं- प्रो. मृदुल हजारिका, कुलपति, महापुरुष श्रीमंत शंकरदेव विश्वविद्यालय, असम; प्रो. भरत भास्कर, प्रोफेसर, आईआईएम, लखनऊ और संयुक्त सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार।