Ministry of Education
Government constitutes a Committee for strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions
04 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
For strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions, the Government of India has constituted a High Level Committee, under the Chairmanship of Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur & Chairperson, Standing Committee of IIT Council. The mandate of the Committee includes strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation processes and preparing a road map for the National Accreditation Council envisioned in the National Education Policy, 2020.
India has one of the largest and diverse education systems in the world. With the concerted efforts of the Government there has been widespread expansion in the higher education sector.
Accreditation plays a vital role in making quality assurance an integral part of the functioning of Higher Educational Institutions. Accreditation assists the Higher Educational Institutions to understand their strengths and weaknesses through an informed review process, thus facilitating identification of internal areas of planning and resource allocation by them. Accreditation status of any Higher Educational Institution serves as a source of reliable information for the students, employers and the society regarding the quality of education being offered in the Institution.
The other Members of the Committee include Prof. Mridul Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Mahapurusha Srimanta Sankaradeva Viswavidyalaya, Assam; Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Professor, IIM, Lucknow and the Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांचे मूल्यांकन आणि मान्यता प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून समिती स्थापन
04 NOV 2022 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांचे मूल्यांकन आणि मान्यता प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने आयआयटी कानपूरच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि आयआयटी परिषदेच्या स्थायी समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक उच्चस्तरीय समिती स्थापन केली आहे.मूल्यांकन आणि मान्यता प्रक्रिया बळकट करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण, 2020 मध्ये परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय मान्यता परिषदेसाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करणे याचा या समितीच्या अधिकारात समावेश आहे.
भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठी आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण शिक्षण प्रणाली असलेला देश आहे. सरकारच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्राचा व्यापक विस्तार झाला आहे. गुणवत्ता हमी हा उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांच्या कामकाजाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनावा यासाठी मान्यता ही महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते.माहितीपूर्ण आढावा प्रक्रियेद्वारे सामर्थ्य आणि उणीवा समजून घेण्यासाठी मान्यतेमुळे उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांना सहाय्य होते यामुळे त्यांच्याद्वारे नियोजन आणि संसाधन वाटपाच्या अंतर्गत क्षेत्रांची ओळख पटवणे सुलभ होते. कोणत्याही उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थेचा मान्यता दर्जा हा त्या संस्थेमध्ये दिल्या जाणाऱ्या शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेबाबत विद्यार्थी, नियोक्ते आणि समाजासाठी विश्वसनीय माहितीचा स्रोत म्हणून काम करतो.