Ministry of Education
Government constitutes a Committee for strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions
04 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
For strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation of Higher Educational Institutions, the Government of India has constituted a High Level Committee, under the Chairmanship of Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Kanpur & Chairperson, Standing Committee of IIT Council. The mandate of the Committee includes strengthening the Assessment & Accreditation processes and preparing a road map for the National Accreditation Council envisioned in the National Education Policy, 2020.
India has one of the largest and diverse education systems in the world. With the concerted efforts of the Government there has been widespread expansion in the higher education sector.
Accreditation plays a vital role in making quality assurance an integral part of the functioning of Higher Educational Institutions. Accreditation assists the Higher Educational Institutions to understand their strengths and weaknesses through an informed review process, thus facilitating identification of internal areas of planning and resource allocation by them. Accreditation status of any Higher Educational Institution serves as a source of reliable information for the students, employers and the society regarding the quality of education being offered in the Institution.
The other Members of the Committee include Prof. Mridul Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Mahapurusha Srimanta Sankaradeva Viswavidyalaya, Assam; Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Professor, IIM, Lucknow and the Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی تشخیص اور ایکریڈیٹیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی
04 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی تشخیص اور ایکریڈیٹیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے، چیئرپرسن بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور آئی آئی ٹی کونسل کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے منشور میں اسیسمنٹ اور ایکریڈیٹیشن کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانا اور قومی ایکریڈیٹیشن کونسل کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا شامل ہے جس کا تصور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور متنوع نظام تعلیم ہے۔ حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں وسیع پیمانے پر توسیع ہوئی ہے۔
ایکریڈیٹیشن، معیاری یقین دہانی کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے کام کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ایکریڈیٹیشن اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو باخبر جائزہ کے عمل کے ذریعے ان کی طاقتوں اور کمزوریوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اس طرح ان کے ذریعہ منصوبہ بندی اور وسائل کی تقسیم کے اندرونی شعبوں کی شناخت میں سہولت ہوتی ہے۔ کسی بھی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کی ایکریڈیٹیشن کی حیثیت طلباء، آجروں اور معاشرے کے لیے ادارے میں پیش کی جانے والی تعلیم کے معیار کے حوالے سے قابل اعتماد معلومات کا ذریعہ بنتی ہے۔
کمیٹی کے دیگر اراکین میں ، مہا پرش سریمانتا سنکردیوا وشو ودیالیہ، آسام کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر مریدل ہزاریکا ؛ پروفیسر آئی آئی ایم لکھنؤ کےپروفیسر بھارت بھاسکر، اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کےمحکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔