Ministry of Science & Technology
Nanoparticles: Emerging trends in human health and Environment
04 NOV 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Govt of India initiative “Azadi ka Amrit Mahatosav”, the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out its November 2022 issue as a special issue on the theme, “Nanoparticles: Emerging trends in human health and Environment” in the Indian context. CSIR-NIScPR, a leading publicly funded Science Communication and Policy Research institute in India, publishes 16 journals in various STI disciplines, and all of them are indexed by reputed national/international agencies like Science Citation Index (Web of Science), Scopus, NAAS and UGC CARE.
The IJBB, a monthly premier peer-reviewed research journal in the subject area of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, with the JIF score of 1.472, ranks first amongst all the CSIR-NIScPR journals across the disciplines. With the able guidance and active support of the recently re-constituted editorial board with reputed national/international experts, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians in the area of biochemistry, biophysics and biotechnology across the globe. This special issue, with quality contents running into 106 pages, has 4 invited review articles and 5 original research papers broadly covering the emerging trends in the Nanoparticles research on human health and environment in the Indian context.
The review articles briefly mention about the achievements and future challenges in the specific subject fields, viz. gene therapy systems, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), Influence of nanoparticles on the male reproductive system, and the role of Nanotechnological applications in the area of sustainable agriculture. The original research articles discuss about fungal blight rice, phytochemicals against protein targets in SARS-CoV-2 and human ACE-2 receptor, antimicrobial potential of zinc oxide nanoparticles, environmental risk posed by non-engineered landfill, and the issue of anxiety among adolescents.
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the drive and support of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, Dr Stephen Dimitrov, Chief Editor, IJBB, Dr DN Rao, Executive Editor, IJBB, and senior colleagues Shri RS Jayasomu & Dr. G Mahesh, and the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Senior Scientist and Scientific Editor, IJBB. Contributions from authors, reviewers, and technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this journal is acknowledged.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نینو پارٹیکلز: انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات
04 NOV 2022 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے جاری پروگرام آزادی-کا-امرت-مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈین جرنل آف بایو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس (آئی جے بی بی) اور سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی، ریسرچ ( این آئی ایس سی پی آر) ،نئی دہلی نے اپنا نومبر 2022 کا شمارہ ایک خصوصی شمارے کے طور پر نکالا ہے۔ اس شمارے کا موضوع ہے-ہندوستانی سباق میں نینو پارٹیکلز: انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات۔ ہندوستان کا سرکردہ سرکاری مالی اعانت یافتہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سی ایس آئی آر این آئی ایس سی پی آر، ایس ٹی آئی کے مختلف شعبوں میں 16 جرائد شائع کرتا ہے۔ جو سائنس کے حوالہ جات کے اشاریہ (ویب آف سائنس) میں ترتیب دیئے گئے ہیں؛ اسکوپس؛ این اے اے ایس اور یوجی سی کیئر جیسے نامور قومی/بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ ہے۔
بائیو کیمسٹری، بائیو فزکس، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مضامین پر ایک بین الضابطہ، تحقیقاتی ماہانہ جریدہ - آئی جے بی بی, جے آئی ایف1.472 کے اسکور کے ساتھ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر تمام زمروں میں تمام جرائد میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ قومی/بین الاقوامی سطح پر نامور ماہرین کے حال ہی میں تشکیل کردہ ایڈیٹوریل بورڈ کی قابل رہنمائی اور سرگرم تعاون سے، جریدے کو پوری دنیا میں بائیو کیمسٹری، بائیو فزکس، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی جانب سے کافی پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ اس خصوصی شمارے میں معیاری مواد کے 106 صفحات، 4 مدعو شدہ جائزہ مضامین، اور 5 اصل تحقیقی مقالے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سلسلے میں انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات پر نینو پارٹیکل ریسرچ میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کی وسیع کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جین تھراپی کے نظام؛ پولی سسٹک اووری سنڈروم (پی سی او ایس)؛ مردانہ تولیدی نظام پر نینوخلیات کا اثر؛ مخصوص مضامین کے شعبوں میں کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز اور دیرپا زراعت میں مائیکرو ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز کے کردار کا ان جائزہ مضامین میں مختصراً ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح اصل تحقیقی مضامین میں فنگل بلائٹ چاول ، ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 میں پروٹین کے اہداف کے خلاف فائٹو کیمیکلز، ، انسانی اے سی ای-2 ریسیپٹر، زنک آکسائیڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کی جراثیم کش صلاحیت، غیر انجینئرڈ لینڈ فل کی وجہ سے درپیش ماحولیاتی خطرہ اور نوعمر آبادی کے خدشات کےمسئلے پر بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔
اس خصوصی شمارے کی اشاعت سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال؛ آئی جے بی بی کے چیف ایڈیٹر، ڈاکٹر سٹیفن دیمتروف؛ آئی جے بی بی، ایگزیکٹو ایڈیٹر، ڈاکٹر ڈی این راؤ اور سینئر رفقاء جناب آر ایس۔ جیا سومو اور ڈاکٹر جی مہیش کے کے تعاون سے ممکن ہوئی۔اس کے لئے خصوصی پہل آئی جے بی بی کے سینئر سائنسدان اورسائنسی ایڈیٹر ڈاکٹر این کے۔پرسنا نےکی۔ مصنفین اور جائزہ لینے والوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے پرنٹنگ محکمے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تکنیکی مدد کی بدولت اس جریدے کی اشاعت کی بروقت اور کامیاب تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔