وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے عوامی پروگرام ‘مان گڑھ دھام کی گورَو گاتھا’ میں شرکت کی
جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی سورماؤں اور شہداء کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
مان گڑھ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے لوگوں کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہے:وزیراعظم
پی ایم مودی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ گمنام سورماؤں کو ہماری تاریخ میں ان کا مناسب احترام اور مقام ملنا چاہیے: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
01 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک عوامی پروگرام ’مان گڑھ دھام کی گورو گاتھا‘ میں شرکت کی اور جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز اور شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ مقام پر پہنچنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے دھونی درشن کیا اور گووند گرو کی مورتی پر پھول چڑھائے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مان گڑھ کی مقدس سرزمین پر موجود ہونا ہمیشہ متاثر کن ہے جو ہمارے قبائلی بہادروں کی تپسیا، قربانی، بہادری اور قربانی کی علامت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘مان گڑھ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے لوگوں کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہے’’، ۔ وزیر اعظم نے گووند گرو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کی برسی 30 اکتوبر کو منائی گئی۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے مان گڑھ کے علاقے کی خدمات کو یاد کیا جو گجرات کا حصہ ہے اور بتایا کہ گووند گرو نے اپنی زندگی کے آخری سال یہاں گزارے، اور ان کی توانائی اور علم آج بھی اس سرزمین کی مٹی میں محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ وہ پورا علاقہ جو پہلے بنجر زمین تھا جب انہوں نے وان مہوتسو کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سب سے اپیل کی تو ہریالی سے بدل گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہم کے لیے بے لوث کام کرنے پر قبائلی برادری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس ترقی کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف مقامی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی بلکہ اس سے گووند گرو کی تعلیمات کی تبلیغ بھی ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گفتگو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘گووند گرو جیسے عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو ہندوستان کی روایت اور نظریات کے نمائندے تھے’ گووند گرو نے اپنا خاندان کھو دیا لیکن کبھی دل نہیں ہارا اور ہر قبائلی کو اپنا خاندان بنا لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر گووند گرو نے قبائلی برادری کے حقوق کے لیے انگریزوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی تو ، انھوں نے اپنی برادری کی برائیوں کے خلاف بھی مہم چلائی کیونکہ وہ ایک سماجی مصلح، روحانی پیشوا، ایک سنت اور رہنما تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا فکری اور فلسفیانہ پہلو اتنا ہی متحرک تھا جتنا ان کی ہمت اور سماجی سرگرمی۔
مان گڑھ میں 17 نومبر 1913 کے قتل عام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں برطانوی راج کے انتہائی ظلم کی مثال ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہمارے ہاں معصوم قبائلی تھے جو آزادی کے خواہاں تھے تو دوسری طرف برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکمران تھے جنہوں نے مان گڑھ کی پہاڑیوں کو گھیرے میں لے کر ایک ہزار پانچ سو سے زائد بے گناہ مردوں، عورتوں، بوڑھوں اور بچوں کا دن کی روشنی میں کا قتل عام کیا۔ بدقسمتی کی وجہ سے جدوجہد آزادی کا اتنا اہم اور اثر انگیز واقعہ تاریخ کی کتابوں میں جگہ نہیں پا سکا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘اس آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں، ہندوستان اس خلا کو پر کر رہا ہے اور دہائیوں پہلے کی گئی غلطیوں کو درست کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
گجرات کے وزیر اعلی ،جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل،راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی ،جناب اشوک گہلوت،مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی ،شیوراج سنگھ چوہان،مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگوبھائی پٹیل،ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ واقعی ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی جی ،قربانیوں کی اس سرزمین پر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دور میں پی ایم مودی نے ہندوستان کے گمنام مجاہد آزادی کو یاد کرنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کا اہم فریضہ وزارت ثقافت کو دیا ہے اور میں یہاں 13 اگست کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے لیے اس مشہور مقام پر تھااور لوگوں نے پی ایم سے اس جگہ کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی تھی اور آج یہ پوری ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی ایم مودی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ گمنام مجاہد آزادی کو ہماری تاریخ میں ان کا مناسب احترام اور مقام ملنا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمیں آزادی اس وقت ملی جب ہزاروں مجاہد آزادی نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور مان گڑھ اور ہندوستان کی سرزمین کو اپنے خون سے پاک کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے بہت سے گمنام مجاہد آزادی تھے جنہوں نے قربانیاں دیں لیکن انہیں آج یاد نہیں کیا جاتا اور یہ ہمارے پی ایم مودی ہیں جنہوں نے ہر سال 15 نومبر کو پورے ہندوستان میں ’جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس ‘ منانے کی پہل کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے کہا کہ اس امرت کال میں ہمارا ایک عزم اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنا ہے، اور ہم سب کو آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کی میراث پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آج میں ان تمام قبائلی مجاہد آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں جنہوں نے ہماری آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔‘‘
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت نے کہا کہ مان گڑھ کی سرزمین کی اپنی تاریخ ہے۔ 17 نومبر 1913 کو گووند گرو کی قیادت میں قبائلیوں نے ہماری آزادی کی جنگ لڑی جہاں 1500 سے زیادہ قبائلیوں کو انگریزوں نے گولی مار کر ہلاک کر دیا۔ مان گڑھ کی سرزمین پر جو قربانی ہوئی وہ اب تاریخ میں سنہرے حروف میں لکھی ہوئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، اراکین اسمبلی، ایم ایل اے بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت نے جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز کی یاد منانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں 15 نومبر (آبائی آزادی کے جنگجو برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش) کو ‘‘جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس’’ قرار دینا، ملک بھر میں قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں تاکہ معاشرے میں قبائلی لوگوں کی شراکت کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھائی جا سکے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم کے طور پر ، وزیر اعظم نے مان گڑھ ہل، بانسواڑہ، راجستھان میں ایک عوامی پروگرام – ‘مان گڑھ دھام کی گورو گاتھا’ میں شرکت کی، جس میں آزادی کی جدوجہد کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز اور شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے بھیل آزادی پسند شری گووند گرو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور بھیل آدیواسیوں اور علاقے کی دیگر قبائلی آبادیوں کے ایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
مان گڑھ پہاڑی راجستھان، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے بھیل برادری اور دیگر قبائل کے لیے خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران جہاں بھیلوں اور دیگر قبائل نے انگریزوں کے ساتھ طویل کشمکش میں مصروف تھے، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ بھیلوں نے 17 نومبر 1913 کو مانگڑھ پہاڑی پر جناب گووند گرو کی قیادت میں ریلی نکالی۔ انگریزوں نے اس اجتماع پر گولیاں چلائیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مانگڑھ قتل عام ہوا جہاں تقریباً 1500 قبائلی شہید ہوئے۔

Ministry of Culture
PM attends public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’
Pays homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of freedom struggle
“Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”: PM
The vision of PM Modi is that the unsung heroes must get their due respect and place in our history: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
01 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended a public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ today and paid homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. After arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister performed Dhuni Darshan and paid floral tributes to the statue of Govind Guru.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is always inspiring to be in the holy land of Mangarh which is a symbol of tapasya, sacrifice, bravery and sacrifice of our tribal bravehearts. “Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”, he said. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Govind Guru whose death Anniversary fell on 30th October.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled serving the region of Mangarh which is part of Gujarat and informed that Govind Guru spent the last years of his life here, and his energy and knowledge can still be felt in the soil of this land. The Prime Minister remembered that the entire area which was a barren land earlier got transformed with greenery after he urged everyone via the platform of Van Mahotsav. The Prime Minister thanked the Tribal Community for selflessly working for the campaign.
The Prime Minister said that the development not only resulted in an improvement of the life quality of the local people but also led to the propagation of the teachings of Govind Guru. “Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”, the Prime Minister continued “Govind Guru lost his family but never lost his heart and made every tribal person his family.” If Govind Guru fought against the British for the rights of the tribal community, the Prime Minister pointed out, he also campaigned against the ills of his own community as he was a social reformer, spiritual leader, a saint and a leader. His intellectual and philosophical aspect was as vibrant as his courage and social activism, the Prime Minister said.
Remembering the massacre of 17th November 1913 in Mangarh, the Prime Minister remarked that it was an example of extreme cruelty by British rule in India. Shri Modi said, “On one hand we had the innocent tribals who were seeking independence while on the other hand, it was the British colonial rulers who after surrounding the hills of Mangarh, massacred more than one thousand five hundred innocent men, women, elderly and children in broad daylight.” The Prime Minister interjected that due to unfortunate circumstances, such a significant and impactful event of the freedom struggle could not find its place in the history books. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India is filling this void and correcting the mistakes that were made decades ago.”
Click here for full text of the speech
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal were also present on the occasion.
On the occasion, in his welcome address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghawal said that this is indeed an historical moment that Shri Narendra Modi has come here to this land of sacrifices. He added “In the period of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav PM Modi has given the important duty of remembering and honouring the unsung heroes of India, to the Ministry of Culture, and I was here at this iconic place on 13th August for the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and people expressed the desire for the PM to visit the place and today this has been fulfilled”. He also said that the vision of PM Modi is that the unsung heroes must get their due respect and place in our history.
On the occasion, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that, we got Independence after thousands of freedom fighters sacrificed their life and purified the land of Mangarh and India with their blood. He added that there were many unsung heroes who sacrificed but were not celebrated and it is our PM Modi who has taken the initiative to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 15th November every year all over India.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel said that one of our commitments in this Amrit kaal is to be proud of our legacy, and we all must be proud of Freedom fighters’ legacy. He added “Today I want to pay tribute to all the tribal freedom fighters who fought for our Independence.”
Chief minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot said that the land of Mangarh has its own history. On November 17, 1913 under the leadership of Govind Guru, tribals have fought for our Independence where more than 1,500 tribals were shot dead by the British. The sacrifice which took place on the soil of Mangarh has now come to be engraved in history in golden letters.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, MLAs were also present on the occasion.
Background
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government has initiated several steps to celebrate unsung tribal heroes of the freedom struggle. These include declaring 15th November (birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda) as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’, setting up tribal museums across the country etc to recognise the contribution of tribal people to society and increase awareness about their sacrifices in the freedom struggle. In yet another step in this direction, the Prime Minister attended a public programme - ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ at Mangarh Hill, Banswara, Rajasthan, to pay homage to the sacrifices of the unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. During the programme, the Prime Minister paid homage to Bhil freedom fighter Shri Govind Guru and also addressed a gathering of Bhil Adivasis and other tribal populations of the region.
Mangarh Hill holds special importance for the Bhil community and other tribes of Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh. During the freedom struggle where Bhils and other tribes engaged in a long stand-off with the British, more than 1.5 lakh Bhils rallied at Mangarh Hill on 17th November 1913 under the leadership of Shri Govind Guru. Britishers opened fire at this gathering, leading to Mangarh Massacre where approximately 1500 tribals were martyred.