पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनजर एक आपात बैठक की
जीआरएपी (ग्रैप) के चौथे चरण को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया गया
वाहनों के प्रवेश और दिल्ली के भीतर आवाजाही को लेकर प्रतिबंधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
सीएक्यूएम ने सभी एजेंसियों से चरण IV को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया है
03 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
आने वाले दिनों में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की वायु गुणवत्ता और खराब होने की आशंका है। मौसम संबंधी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति ने आज ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक आपात बैठक की। इस दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर में प्रदूषण के मद्देनजर तेज एवं अति आवश्यक कदमों पर चर्चा की गई। गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, दिल्ली में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता 3 नवंबर 2022 से 5 नवंबर 2022 तक 'गंभीर/गंभीर+' श्रेणी में बनी रह सकती है।
बैठक के दौरान आयोग ने समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए पाया कि धीमी गति से हवा चलने और खेतों में फसल जलाने के बढ़ते मामलों के कारण ग्रैप के चौथे चरण - 'गंभीर+ वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली एक्यूआई>450)' को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करना जरूरी हो गया है। एनसीआर की हवा को और खराब होने से बचाने के लिए यह प्रदूषण रोधी एहतियाती कदम है।
यह ग्रैप के चरण 1, चरण 2, चरण 3 के तहत लगे प्रतिबंधों के अतिरिक्त है। चौथे चरण यानी 'गंभीर+' वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति में दिल्ली में वाणिज्यिक ट्रकों के प्रवेश, दिल्ली के भीतर डीजल वाले वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और गैर-बीएस VI यात्री वैन, एलएमवी आदि पर पाबंदी लग गई है। ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी से इस अवधि में जीआरएपी के चौथे चरण को कड़ाई से लागू करना सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और सिटीजन चार्टर में दिए गए कदमों का पालन करने की अपील की है। नागरिकों को सलाह दी गई है:
• बच्चे, बुजुर्ग और सांस, हृदय अन्य पुरानी गंभीर बीमारियों वाले लोग बाहरी गतिविधियों से बचें और जितना हो सके घर के अंदर रहें।
पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के कदमों के अलावा पूरे एनसीआर में आज से ग्रैप का चौथा चरण लागू हो गया है। इसकी 8 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में शामिल उपायों का विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी द्वारा सख्ती से पालन किया जाना है। ये उपाय हैं:
1. जरूरी सामान/आवश्यक सेवाओं वाले और सभी सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रकों को छोड़कर बाकी सभी ट्रकों के प्रवेश पर रोक
2. जरूरी सामानों/आवश्यक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति से जुड़े वाहनों को छोड़कर दिल्ली में पंजीकृत डीजल से चलने वाले मध्यम (एमजीवी) और बड़े वाहनों (एचजीवी) पर प्रतिबंध
3. बीएस-6 वाहनों और जरूरी/आपातकालीन सेवाओं से जुड़ी गाड़ियों को छोड़कर डीजल से चलने वाली चार पहिया गाड़ियों पर दिल्ली और इससे जुड़े एनसीआर के जिलों में रोक
4. एनसीआर में पीएनजी के अलावा अन्य ईंधन का इस्तेमाल करने वाली सभी उद्योगों को बंद कर दें, उन इलाकों में भी जहां पीएनजी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आपूर्ति नहीं है लेकिन अब भी वे एनसीआर के लिए स्वीकृत लिस्ट से अलग ईंधन पर चल रहे हैं
नोट: दूध और डेयरी इकाइयों जैसे उद्योगों और जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों/डिवाइसों, दवाओं के उत्पादन/निर्माण में शामिल को उपरोक्त प्रतिबंधों से छूट दी जाएगी।
5. राजमार्ग, सड़क, फ्लाईओवर, ओवरब्रिज, पावर ट्रांसमिशन आदि जैसी सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं में सी एंड डी गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध
6. दिल्ली-एनसीआर की राज्य सरकारें फैसला कर सकती हैं कि वे अपने ऑफिस और प्राइवेट ऑफिस में 50 प्रतिशत कर्मियों को वर्क फ्रॉम होम दें
7. केंद्र सरकार भी फैसला कर सकती है कि वह अपने ऑफिस में वर्क फ्रॉम होम लागू करे
8. राज्य सरकारें स्कूल/कॉलेज/शिक्षण संस्थान बंद करने, गैर-आपातकालीन व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बंद करने और गाड़ियों पर ऑड ईवन आदि से जुड़े अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन फैसले ले सकती हैं
अगली व्यापक समीक्षा 6 नवंबर 2022 को होगी और जीआरएपी उपायों पर आगे वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान और अन्य मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों के आधार पर फैसला लिया जाएगा।
जीआरएपी की संशोधित सूची आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds emergency meeting to address deteriorating air quality in NCR
Stage IV of GRAP to be implemented with immediate effect
Primary focus on restrictions on entry and intra-Delhi movement of vehicles
CAQM directs all agencies to strictly implement Stage IV
03 NOV 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of unfavourable meteorological conditions anticipated to deteriorate the air quality of the National Capital Region in the coming days, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held a meeting today to take the call for further intensified actions required to be implemented by all concerned in the Delhi-NCR. As per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast, the overall air quality over Delhi is likely to remain in ‘Severe’/ ‘Severe+’ category from 03.11.2022 to 05.11.2022.
The Commission while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters during the meeting noted that due to unfavorable meteorological conditions with slower wind speed and rising farm fire incidents, it is considered necessary to implement Stage IV of GRAP – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI > 450) with immediate effect as a precautionary step to avoid further deterioration of overall air quality in the NCR.
This is in addition to the restrictive actions mentioned in Stage I, Stage II and Stage III of GRAP. Stage IV – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality to primarily focus on vehicle restrictions including entry of commercial trucks into Delhi, diesel commercial vehicles for intra-Delhi movements and non—BS VI passenger vans, LMVs in Delhi. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage IV under GRAP during this period.
Further, the CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Children, elderly and those with respiratory, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular or other chronic diseases to avoid outdoor activities and stay indoors, as much as possible.
Apart from that, 8-point action plan as per Stage IV of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR in addition to steps mentioned in Stage I, II and III. This 8-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Stop entry of truck traffic into Delhi (except for trucks carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services and all CNG / electric trucks).
2. Ban on plying of Delhi registered diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGV) and Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGV) in Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
3. Ban on plying of 4-wheeler diesel LMVs in NCT of Delhi and Districts of NCR bordering Delhi, except BS-VI vehicles and vehicles used for essential / emergency services.
4. Close down all industries in NCR, even in areas which do not have PNG infrastructure and supply but still running on fuels, other than the fuels as per the Standard list of approved fuels for NCR.
Note: Industries like milk & dairy units and those involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment/ devices, drugs and medicines shall however be exempted from the above restrictions.
1. Ban C&D activities in linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission, pipelines etc.
1. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to decide on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
2. Central Government may take a decision on permitting work from home for central government offices.
3. State Governments may consider additional emergency measures like closure of schools/ colleges/ educational institutions, closure of non-emergency commercial activities and plying of vehicles on odd-even basis etc.
Next comprehensive review to be held on 06.11.2022, and further appropriate decision on GRAP measures to be taken based on the air quality forecast and other meteorological parameters.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in