Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Special Campaign 2.0-Ministry of Road transport and Highways accomplishes its objectives coordinating with all its offices
03 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the “Special Campaign 2.0”, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) undertook various activities all over the country, which included “Swachhta Abhiyan” (cleanliness drive) at various toll plazas, disposing pending files, weeding out scrap and making roads pothole-free.
The campaign, which started on 2nd October, was inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to make working places clean and clear pendency of files in order to provide better services to the people. The activities took place at HQ and field offices of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC and IAHE.
As part of the campaign, 667 out of a target of 694 MP references, 1042 out of 1,049 Public Grievances, 15 out of 16 PMO references, 35 out of 59 Parliamentary assurances, 28 out of 28 State Government references were disposed of while 12,612 physical files, which were identified for weeding, were weeded out. The status of the Special Campaign drive was continuously disseminated on MoRTH Social Media platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Koo.
Cleanliness campaigns were carried out at 2,466 locations, which include toll plazas, Regional Offices & PIU/PMUs of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL. The Ministry earned Rs 7.09 lakh by disposing scrap during the campaign. As much as 1,936 sq ft space was freed after files were weeded out and scraps were disposed.
Throughout the campaign period, reports were pouring in from different parts of the country, where officials and workers were seen to be working in tandem to ensure cleanliness at various toll plazas and Way Side Amenities.
As part of the campaign, monitoring of disposal of pending MP references, Public Grievances, record management of files etc was being done by MoRTH on a daily basis through a dedicated portal. Efforts were made for their quality disposal through coordination among different offices.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari himself inspected the Ministry premises and gave necessary instructions. MoS RTH General (Dr) V.K. Singh and Secretary MoRTH Smt Alka Upadhyaya also held review meetings to see the progress of the campaign.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم دوئم- سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نےاپنے تمام دفاتر کے تال میل سے اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کیا
03 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
"خصوصی مہم دوئم" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے پورے ملک میں مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کیں، جن میں مختلف ٹول پلازوں پر "سوچھتا ابھیان" (صفائی مہم)، زیر التواء فائلوں کو نمٹانا، کچرے کو ختم کرنا اور سڑکوں کو گڑھے سے پاک کرنا شامل تھا۔
یہ مہم، جو دو اکتوبر کو شروع ہوئی تھی، لوگوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے کی جگہوں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے اور فائلوں کے التوا کو دور کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر تھی۔ یہ سرگرمیاںوزارت برائےروڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہرائیں، این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، آئی آر سی اور آئی اے ایچ ای کے ہیڈکوارٹر اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں انجام پائیں۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 694 ایم پی حوالہ جات کے ہدف میں سے 667، 1049 عوامی شکایات میں سے 1042، پی ایم او کے 16 میں سے 15 حوالہ جات، 59 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں میں سے 35، ریاستی حکومت کے 28 میں سے 28 حوالہ جات کو نمٹایا گیا جبکہ12612 فزیکل فائلیں جن کی شناخت ختم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی ،کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ خصوصی مہم کی حیثیت کی اطلاع سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ٹویٹر، فیس بک، انسٹاگرام اور کو پر مسلسل دی جاتی رہی۔
صفائی کی مہم 2,466 مقامات پر چلائی گئی،جس میں ٹول پلازے، علاقائی دفاتر اورپی آئی یو / سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ای ایم یوز/این ایچ اے آئی/این ایچ آئی ڈی سی شامل ہیں۔ وزارت نے مہم کے دوران اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 7.09 لاکھ روپے کمائے۔ فائلوں کو ختم کرنے اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بعد 1,936 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی۔
مہم کے پورے عرصے کے دوران، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے رپورٹس آرہی تھیں، جہاں عہدیداروں اور کارکنوں کو مختلف ٹول پلازوں اور وے سائڈ سہولیات پر صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے دیکھا گیا۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے ذریعے زیر التواء ایم پی ریفرنسز، عوامی شکایات، فائلوں کے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ وغیرہ کی نگرانی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایک کلی طور پر وقف پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جا رہی تھی۔ مختلف دفاتر کے درمیان تال میل کے ذریعے ان کو معیاری طور پر ٹھکانے لگا نے کے لیے کوششیں کی گئیں۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے خود وزارت کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا اور ضروری ہدایات دیں۔ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ اور سکریٹری ایم او آر ٹی ایچ محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مہم کی پیش رفت کو دیکھنے کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگیں بھی کیں۔