Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Special Campaign 2.0-Ministry of Road transport and Highways accomplishes its objectives coordinating with all its offices
03 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the “Special Campaign 2.0”, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) undertook various activities all over the country, which included “Swachhta Abhiyan” (cleanliness drive) at various toll plazas, disposing pending files, weeding out scrap and making roads pothole-free.
The campaign, which started on 2nd October, was inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to make working places clean and clear pendency of files in order to provide better services to the people. The activities took place at HQ and field offices of MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC and IAHE.
As part of the campaign, 667 out of a target of 694 MP references, 1042 out of 1,049 Public Grievances, 15 out of 16 PMO references, 35 out of 59 Parliamentary assurances, 28 out of 28 State Government references were disposed of while 12,612 physical files, which were identified for weeding, were weeded out. The status of the Special Campaign drive was continuously disseminated on MoRTH Social Media platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Koo.
Cleanliness campaigns were carried out at 2,466 locations, which include toll plazas, Regional Offices & PIU/PMUs of MoRTH/NHAI/NHIDCL. The Ministry earned Rs 7.09 lakh by disposing scrap during the campaign. As much as 1,936 sq ft space was freed after files were weeded out and scraps were disposed.
Throughout the campaign period, reports were pouring in from different parts of the country, where officials and workers were seen to be working in tandem to ensure cleanliness at various toll plazas and Way Side Amenities.
As part of the campaign, monitoring of disposal of pending MP references, Public Grievances, record management of files etc was being done by MoRTH on a daily basis through a dedicated portal. Efforts were made for their quality disposal through coordination among different offices.
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari himself inspected the Ministry premises and gave necessary instructions. MoS RTH General (Dr) V.K. Singh and Secretary MoRTH Smt Alka Upadhyaya also held review meetings to see the progress of the campaign.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 2.0: सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी कार्यालयों के साथ समन्वय कर निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया
03 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने "विशेष अभियान 2.0" के एक हिस्से के तहत पूरे देश में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। इसमें कई टोल प्लाजा पर "स्वच्छता अभियान", लंबित फाइलों का निपटान, कबाड़ की छंटाई और सड़कों को गड्ढा मुक्त बनाना शामिल हैं।
2 अक्टूबर को इस अभियान की शुरुआत की गई थी। यह अभियान लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यस्थलों को स्वच्छ बनाने और लंबित फाइलों के निपटान के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वाहन से प्रेरित है। यह गतिविधियां मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, आईआरसी और आईएएचई के मुख्यालय व इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आयोजित की गईं।
इस अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में 694 सांसद (एमपी) मामलों में से 667, 1,049 लोक शिकायतों में से 1042, 16 प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय मामलों में से 15, 59 संसदीय आश्वासनों में से 35, राज्य सरकार के 28 संदर्भों में से 28 का निपटारा कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा 12,612 हार्डकॉपी फाइलों की छंटाई की गई। विशेष अभियान की स्थिति को मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे कि ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और कू पर लगातार प्रसारित किया गया।
2,466 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किए गए। इसमें टोल प्लाजा, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और मंत्रालय/एनएचएआई/एनएचआईडीसीएल के पीआईयू/पीएमयू शामिल हैं। इस अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय ने कबाड़ का निपटान कर 7.09 लाख रुपये की राजस्व प्राप्ति की। फाइलों की छंटाई और कबाड़ के निपटान के बाद 1,936 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली हुई है।
पूरे अभियान की अवधि के दौरान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से इससे जुड़ी खबरें आ रही थीं। इसमें इसका उल्लेख था कि विभिन्न टोल प्लाजा और सड़कों के किनारे स्थित सुविधाओं में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकारी और कर्मचारी एक साथ काम करते हुए देखे गए।
इस अभियान के एक हिस्से के तहत एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से दैनिक आधार पर मंत्रालय की ओर से लंबित सांसद मामलों, लोक शिकायतों और फाइलों के रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन आदि के निपटान की निगरानी की जा रही थी। विभिन्न कार्यालयों में समन्वय स्थापित कर इनके गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान के प्रयास किए गए।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने खुद मंत्रालय परिसर का निरीक्षण कर जरूरी निर्देश दिए। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ।) वी. के. सिंह और सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने भी अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए बैठकें कीं।