Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army meet in New Delhi to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army (COO, RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on November 01, 2022 during his visit to India. During their interaction, they discussed ongoing defence cooperation between the two country’s Armies and reviewed areas of mutual interest to increase cooperation.
The Defence Secretary congratulated Lt Gen Batoo Tshering on completion of 17 years as the COO, RBA. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was enthusiastic about the positive connect with Indian Military Training Team and acknowledged their contribution to the well-being of Bhutan since 1962.
Shri Giridhar Aramane acknowledged the National Service Program (Gyalsung) launched by His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck. He discussed possible avenues of cooperation between India and Bhutan in the area of skill development of youth.
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was appreciative of the review he carried out of the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. The Defence Secretary and COO, RBA acknowledged the strong bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan and reinforced the commitment of both sides to continue the bonhomie and friendship.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-भूतान दरम्यानचे द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी संरक्षण सचिव आणि रॉयल भूतान आर्मीचे मुख्य ऑपरेशन अधिकारी यांची नवी दिल्ली येथे बैठक
03 NOV 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
रॉयल भूतान आर्मीचे मुख्य ऑपरेशन अधिकारी (सीओओ, आरबीए) लेफ्टनंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग यांनी आपल्या भारत भेटी दरम्यान 01 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांची नवी दिल्ली येथे भेट घेतली. त्यांच्या संवादादरम्यान, त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करांमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली आणि एकमेकांबरोबरचे सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांचा आढावा घेतला.
संरक्षण सचिवांनी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग यांनी रॉयल भूतान आर्मीचे मुख्य ऑपरेशन अधिकारी म्हणून 17 वर्षे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. भारतीय लष्करी प्रशिक्षण संघाबरोबरच्या सकारात्मक संबंधांबद्दल लेफ्टनंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आणि 1962 सालापासून भूतानच्या कल्याणासाठी त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला.
गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी महामहीम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक यांनी सुरू केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सेवा कार्यक्रमाची (ग्यालसुंग) प्रशंसा केली. युवा वर्गाच्या कौशल्य विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातील सहकार्याच्या संभाव्य मार्गांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
चेन्नई येथील ऑफिसर्स ट्रेनिंग अकादमीमध्ये झालेल्या दीक्षांत समारंभाचा लेफ्टनंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग यांनी घेतलेल्या आढाव्याची या कार्यक्रमात प्रशंसा झाली. संरक्षण सचिव आणि सीओओ, आरबीए यांनी भारत आणि भूतान दरम्यानच्या मजबूत मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांना दुजोरा दिला आणि परस्परांसोबत सौहार्द आणि मैत्री कायम ठेवण्याच्या दोन्ही बाजूंच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.