Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army meet in New Delhi to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army (COO, RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on November 01, 2022 during his visit to India. During their interaction, they discussed ongoing defence cooperation between the two country’s Armies and reviewed areas of mutual interest to increase cooperation.
The Defence Secretary congratulated Lt Gen Batoo Tshering on completion of 17 years as the COO, RBA. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was enthusiastic about the positive connect with Indian Military Training Team and acknowledged their contribution to the well-being of Bhutan since 1962.
Shri Giridhar Aramane acknowledged the National Service Program (Gyalsung) launched by His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck. He discussed possible avenues of cooperation between India and Bhutan in the area of skill development of youth.
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was appreciative of the review he carried out of the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. The Defence Secretary and COO, RBA acknowledged the strong bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan and reinforced the commitment of both sides to continue the bonhomie and friendship.

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس سکریٹری اور چیف آپریشنز آفیسر، رائل بھوٹان آرمی کی دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون میں اضافے کے لئے نئی دلی میں میٹنگ
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آپریشن آفیسر، رائل بھوٹان آرمی ( سی او او - آ ر بی اے) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے یکم نومبر 2022 کو نئی دلی میں ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے سے ملاقات کی۔ بٹو شیرنگ ہندوستان دورے پر آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں افسران نے دونوں ملکوں کی افواج کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے باہمی مفاد والے شعبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈیفنس سکریٹری نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ کو سی او او -آر بی اے کی حیثیت سے 17 برس مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے ہندوستانی فوجی تربیتی ٹیم کے ساتھ مثبت روابط پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور 1962 کے بعد سے بھوٹان کی بہبود کیلئے ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
جناب گردھرا ارمانے نے اعلیٰ مقام جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگ چک کے شروع کئے گئے نیشنل سروس پروگرام کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبے میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، چنئی میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کو بہت سراہا۔ ڈیفنس سکریٹری اور سی اوو -آر بی اے نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط بندھن کی تعریف کی اور آئندہ بھی اس دوستی اور عہد کو مضبوط سے مضبوط تر کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔