Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army meet in New Delhi to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army (COO, RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on November 01, 2022 during his visit to India. During their interaction, they discussed ongoing defence cooperation between the two country’s Armies and reviewed areas of mutual interest to increase cooperation.
The Defence Secretary congratulated Lt Gen Batoo Tshering on completion of 17 years as the COO, RBA. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was enthusiastic about the positive connect with Indian Military Training Team and acknowledged their contribution to the well-being of Bhutan since 1962.
Shri Giridhar Aramane acknowledged the National Service Program (Gyalsung) launched by His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck. He discussed possible avenues of cooperation between India and Bhutan in the area of skill development of youth.
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was appreciative of the review he carried out of the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. The Defence Secretary and COO, RBA acknowledged the strong bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan and reinforced the commitment of both sides to continue the bonhomie and friendship.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் பூட்டான் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கை தலைமை அதிகாரி ஆகியோர் சந்தித்து பேசினார்கள்
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
பூட்டான் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கை தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் படூ ஷெரிங், பாதுகாப்பு துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனேயை நவம்பர் 01, 2022 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்து பேசினார். அப்போது இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். இருதரப்பு பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
பூட்டான் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கை தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியாக 17 வருடங்களை நிறைவு செய்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் படூ ட்ஷெரிங்க்கு பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ராணுவ பயிற்சி குழுவுடன் நேர்மறையான தொடர்பு வைத்திருந்த அவர், கடந்த 1962 ஆண்டு முதல் பூட்டானின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்ததாக கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கும், பூடானுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் சாத்திய கூறுகள் குறித்து அவர் விவாதித்தார்.