Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army meet in New Delhi to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army (COO, RBA) Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane in New Delhi on November 01, 2022 during his visit to India. During their interaction, they discussed ongoing defence cooperation between the two country’s Armies and reviewed areas of mutual interest to increase cooperation.
The Defence Secretary congratulated Lt Gen Batoo Tshering on completion of 17 years as the COO, RBA. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was enthusiastic about the positive connect with Indian Military Training Team and acknowledged their contribution to the well-being of Bhutan since 1962.
Shri Giridhar Aramane acknowledged the National Service Program (Gyalsung) launched by His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck. He discussed possible avenues of cooperation between India and Bhutan in the area of skill development of youth.
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering was appreciative of the review he carried out of the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai. The Defence Secretary and COO, RBA acknowledged the strong bonds of friendship between India and Bhutan and reinforced the commitment of both sides to continue the bonhomie and friendship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव और रॉयल भूटान आर्मी के चीफ ऑपरेशन ऑफिसर ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में बैठक की
03 NOV 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑपरेशन ऑफिसर, रॉयल भूटान आर्मी (सीओओ, आरबीए) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग ने अपनी भारत यात्रा के दौरान 01 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने से मुलाकात की। इस बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की।
रक्षा सचिव ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग को रॉयल भूटान आर्मी के चीफ ऑपरेशन ऑफिसर के रूप में 17 साल पूरे होने पर बधाई दी। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल के साथ सकारात्मक जुड़ाव को लेकर उत्साहित थे और उन्होंने भूटान की भलाई में 1962 से किए गए उनके योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय सेवा कार्यक्रम (ग्यालसुंग) की सराहना की। उन्होंने युवाओं के कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत और भूटान के बीच सहयोग के संभावित अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग ने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई में की गई पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की प्रशंसा की। रक्षा सचिव और सीओओ, आरबीए ने भारत और भूटान के बीच दोस्ती के मजबूत संबंध को स्वीकार किया और दोनों पक्षों की दोस्ती जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता से रजामंदी व्यक्त की।