Election Commission
General Election to Legislative Assembly of Gujarat, 2022
03 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The term of the Legislative Assembly of Gujaratand the strength of the Assembly alongwith seats reserved for the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes, as determined by the Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008, are as under:
Term of Assembly
No. of Assembly Seats
Reserved for SCs
Reserved for STs
19th February, 2018
to
18th February, 2023
182
13
27
Election Commission of India (hereinafter ECI) is committed to conductfree, fair, participative, accessible, inclusive and safe election to the Legislative Assemblyof Gujaratbefore the cessation of its term, in exercise of the authority and powers conferred upon under Article 324 read with Article 172 (1) of the Constitution of India and Section 15 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
1. Electoral Rolls-
Commission firmly believes that pure and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible election. Hence, intensive and sustained focus is placed upon improving its quality, health and fidelity. After the amendment in the Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021, the provision of four qualifying dates in a year is available now. Accordingly, Commission has conducted the Special Summary Revision of Electoral Roll in Gujaratwith reference to 01.10.2022 as the qualifying date. Earlier, such revision of roll was conducted with reference to the 1st January of the year. Due to this change, all such young electors who attained the age of 18 years between 1st January, 2022 and 1st October, 2022 got the chance of enrolment and to use their voting right in this election. After time-bound completion of Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls with reference to 01.10.2022 as the qualifying date, the final publication of electoral roll has been done on 10th October, 2022.
As per the finally published electoral roll, the number of electors in the State of Gujarat is :
No. of General Electors
No. of Service Voters
Total No. of electors as per electoral rolls
4,90,89,765
27,943
4,91,17,308
Number of young electors attained age of 18 years between 1st January, 2022 and 1st October, 2022:
Name of State
18+ electors (DOB-1st January to 1st October)
Gujarat
3,24,420
Number of Electors marked as PwD, Third Gender and Senior Citizen(80+), in the State of Gujaratare:
Total PwD Electors
Total Third Gender
Total Senior Citizens(80+)
4,04,802
1,417
9,87,999
The Commission, in order to maximise participation from all strata of society and improve the health of electoral roll has taken all possible efforts:
1. Ensure maximum enrolment of vulnerable groups like PwDs, transgenders and sex workers by collaborating with reputed CSOs. For example, engage with NACO (National AIDS Control Organisation) to ensure maximum enrolment of sex workers.
2. Removal of Logical Errors, Demographic Similar Entries and Photo Similar Entries in the electoral roll with the use of software tools after following proper field verification.
3. Focus was also given for the enrolment of young voters especially who attained the qualifying age between 1st January and 1st October, 2022.
4. Rationalisation of Polling Stations has been done with due diligence. Each and every polling station has been physically visited by Senior Officers and Shifting of polling stations in new and better infrastructure building has also been considered.
5. Other Government databases like data bases of Social Welfare Department, SACO etc for vulnerable groups of citizens, as benchmark, will yield enhanced registration of these groups.
6. The Commission enforces on the Assured Minimum Facilities along with accessible friendly infrastructure for PWDs and senior citizens in the polling stations, CEOs/DEOs has been directed to create permanent infrastructure at the polling stations.
7. Polling Locations with 3 or more Polling Stations has been planned for separate entry and exit so as to avoid any untoward incidences related to any epidemic or public order.
8. The Commission has encouraged to use eco-friendly local culture, art or product material in polling station.
9. List of 80+, PWDs etc has been prepared and a communication of respect/ recognition has also been sent to make them feel important part of society.
2. Photo Electoral Rolls and Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPIC):
Photo Electoral Rolls will be used during the General Election of Gujarat. EPIC is one of the documents for establishing the identity of elector at the time of voting. All out efforts are being made to ensure 100% delivery of EPIC to all newly registered electors before the last date of filing nomination.
3. Identification of Voters at Polling Stations –
For identification of voters at Polling Station, the Voter shall present his EPIC or any of the following identification documents approved by the Commission along with the Photo Voter Slips:
1. Aadhaar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs and
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
4. Voter Information Slips (VIS)
To facilitate voters in knowing the serial number of electoral roll of their polling station, date of poll, time etc., Commission has decided, vide 26.02.2021, to issue ‘Voter Information Slip’. Voter Information Slip will include information like Polling Station, Date, Time etc. but not the photograph of the voter. Voter Information Slips will be distributed at least 5 days before the date of poll to all enrolled electors, by the District Election Officer. However, Voter Information Slip will not be allowed as proof of identity of voters. It may be recalled that the Commission had discontinued Photo Voter Slips as an identity proof with effect from 28th February, 2019.
5. Braille Voter Information Slips:
To ensure ease of participation and active engagement of Persons with Disabilities (PWDs) in the electoral process, Commission has directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips with Braille Features to Persons with Visual Impairment, along with normal Voter Information Slips.
6. Voter Guide:
In these elections, a Voter Guide (in Hindi/English/Local Language) shall be provided to everyelector’s household ahead of elections, giving them information about the date and time of polls, contact details of the BLOs, important websites, helpline numbers, documents required for identification at the polling station besides other important information including the Do’s and Don’ts for voters at the polling station. This Voter Guide Brochure will be distributed along withVoter Information Slips by the BLOs.
7. Nomination Process- Brief description about filing of nomination are as given below:
I.Additional option to facilitate online mode in nomination has been provided:
1. Nomination form will also be available online on the website of CEO/DEO. Any intending candidate may fill it online and its print may be taken for submission before the Returning Officer as specified in Form-1 (Rule-3 of Conduct of Election Rules 1961).
2. Affidavit may also be filled online on the website of CEO/DEO, its print can be taken and after notarization it may be submitted along with the nomination form before the Returning Officer.
3. Candidate may deposit security money through online mode at the designated platform. However, a candidate will continue to have the option of deposit in cash in the treasury.
4. Candidate may also exercise the option to seek his/her elector certification for the purpose of nomination online.
II.Further, Commission has directed the following:
1. Returning Officer’s chamber should have sufficient space to perform the functions of nomination, scrutiny and symbol allocation following social distancing norms.
2. Returning Officer should allot staggered time in advance to prospective candidates.
3. Large space for waiting for candidate(s) should be arranged.
4. All steps required to be taken for the submission of nomination form and affidavit shall continue to operate as per the provisions contained in the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
8. Polling Stations and Special Facilitation-
i) Maximum No. of electors in Polling Station
There shall be maximum 1500 electors in a polling station. The change in the number of Polling Stations in the Stateis as follows:
Name of State
No. of Polling
Stations in 2017
No. of Polling Stations in 2022
% Increase in No. of Polling Stations
Gujarat
50,128
51,782
3.29%
1. Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) at Polling Stations:
Commission has issued instructions to the Chief Electoral Officer of Gujaratto ensure that every Polling Station needs to be on ground floor and, shall have good access road leading to polling station building and is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) like drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of proper gradient for the PWD electors and a standard voting compartment etc. The Commission has directed CEO/DEOs to take efforts to make permanent ramp and permanent infrastructure at every polling station.
1. Accessible Election - Facilitation for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and Senior Citizens:
In Gujaratall polling stations are located at ground floor and sturdy ramps with proper gradient are provided for the convenience of differently abled electors and Senior Citizens with wheelchairs. Further, in order to provide targeted and need-based facilitation to differently-abled voters, Commission has directed that all Persons with Disabilities and Senior Citizens in an Assembly Constituency are identified and tagged to their respective Polling Stations and necessary disability-specific arrangements made for their smooth and convenient voting experience on poll day. Identified PWD and Senior Citizens electors will be assisted by volunteers appointed by RO/DEO. Special facilitation will be made for PWD and Senior Citizens electors at Polling Stations. Also, it has been directed that differently abled electors & Senior Citizens are given priority for entering polling booths, provision be made for designated parking spaces close to the entrance of polling station premise and special facilitation extended to electors with speech and hearing impairment. Special focus has been laid on sensitization of polling personnel regarding special needs of the differently abled electors.
Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) that there should be proper transport facility for PWD and Senior Citizens electors in each and every polling station on the day of poll. PwD and Senior Citizen electors will be provided free pass for using public transport on poll day. The PwD electors can request for wheelchair facility by registering on PwD App.
At the Polling Station, visually impaired persons can take a companion along with him/her to cast his/her vote on his/her behalf as provided in Rule 49 N of Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
Besides, Dummy Ballot Sheets in Braille are available in Polling Stations. Any visually impaired voter can use this sheet and after studying content of this sheet can cast his/her vote on his/her own using Braille facility on Ballot Units of EVMs without any help from companion.
1. Voter Facilitation Posters:
In order to fulfil the statutory requirements under Rule 31of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 and to provide accurate and relevant information for voter awareness and information at each polling station, the Commission has also directed that uniform and standardized Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP)[total of FOUR (4) kind of Posters i.e.1. Polling Station Details, 2.List of Candidates, 3.Dos and Don’ts and 4. Approved Identification Documents & How to Vote] shall be prominently displayed at all Polling Stations. Additionally, Chief Electoral Officer will ensure display of COVID related safety measures for the voters at each Polling Station for voters’ awareness, if so directed by the competent authority.
1. Voter Assistance Booths (VAB):
Voter Assistance Booths shall be set up for every polling station location, having a team of BLO/officials in order to assist voters to correctly locateher /his polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of that concerned polling booth. The VABs will be set up with prominent signage and in such a manner that it will be conspicuous to the voters as they approach the polling premise/building to enable them to seek required facilitation on poll day.
Alphabetic locator (as per English alphabet) generated with ERO Net is placed at VAB to search the name easily and to know the serial number in the Electoral Roll.
1. Standardised Voting Compartment to ensure Secrecy of Voting:
In order to maintain the secrecy of vote at the time of poll and to achieve uniformity in use of voting compartments, Commission revised its instructions on 15th November, 2016 and increase the height of the Voting Compartments to 30 inches and also directed that the Voting Compartment should be placed on a table whose height shall be 30 inches. Only corrugated plastic sheet (flexboard) of steel-grey colour, which is completely opaque and reusable, shall be used for making the voting compartments. The Commission hopes that the use of these standardized and uniform Voting Compartments in all the polling booths will translate into greater voter facilitation, ensure absolute secrecy of vote and eliminate aberrations and non-uniformity in the preparation of Voting Compartment inside the polling booths.
The voting compartments at polling booth shall be designed with details of Election, PC/AC Number & name and P.S Number and Name etc. shall also be pasted with self-adhesive stickers on three sides of the voting compartment.
9. Distribution and Collection of Election Material-
1. Largehalls/spaces should be identified for distribution/collection of election material.
2. As far as practicable, it should be organized in a decentralized manner.
3. Prior and staggered timeslots should be allocated to the polling teams for distribution/collection of election material to avoid crowding.
10. Initiatives for PwD Voters, 80+ Senior Citizens, Electors employed in essential services and COVID suspect/affected voters:
1. Rule 27A of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 has been amended vide Notifications dated 22.10.2019 and 19.06.2020. By the said two amendments “Absentee voters” have become entitled to vote by postal ballot. “Absentee Voter” has been defined in clause (aa) of Rule-27A of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, and includes person who is employed in essential services, senior citizens (80+), Persons with disability (with benchmark or above disability) and COVID 19 suspect or affected persons. The category of essential services is notified by the Election Commission under Section 60(C) of the RP Act, 1951 in consultation with the Central Government.
The following procedure have been specified in the existing Guidelines for Voting through postal ballot by Absentee Voters in the category of Senior Citizens PwDs and Covid-19 suspect or affected persons:-
i) An Absentee Voter wishing to vote by postal ballot has to make application to the Returning Officer (RO) of the constituency concerned, in Form-12D, giving all requisite particulars. Such application seeking postal ballot facility should reach to the RO during the period from date of announcement of election to five days following the date of notification of the election concerned.
ii) In case of absentee voters belonging to PWD category (AVPD), who opt for postal ballot, application (Form 12D) should be accompanied by a copy of benchmark disability certificate specified by the concerned appropriate Government, under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.
iii) Distribution of Form 12D by BLO:
1. BLO will visit to the houses of the absentee voters in category of AVSC, AVPD and AVCO, as per details provided by the RO, in the Polling Station area and deliver Form 12D to the concerned electors and obtain acknowledgements from them.
2. BLO shall deposit all the Acknowledgements obtained from the electors with the RO.
3. If an elector is not available, BLO will share his/her contact details and revisit to collect it within five days of the notification.
4. The elector may or may not opt for Postal Ballot. If he/she opts for Postal Ballot, then the BLO will collect the filled-in-Form 12D from the house of the elector within five days of the notification and deposit with the RO forthwith.
5. Sector Officer shall supervise the process of distribution and collection of Form 12D by BLOs under the overall supervision of RO.
(iv)Further, the RO shall share list of all such PwD and 80+ electors, whose applications in Form 12D for availing Postal Ballot facility have been approved by him, with the Contesting Candidates of recognized political parties in printed hardcopy.
• II. A polling team comprised of 2 polling officials along with a videographer and security will then go to the elector’s house along with a Voting Compartment and get the elector to vote on the Postal Ballot maintaining complete secrecy of vote. Candidates will be provided a list of these electors in advance and will also be provided the schedule of voting and the route chart of the polling parties so that they can send their representatives to witness the polling procedure. Postal ballots will then be stored securely by the Returning Officer.
• III. This is an optional facility and does not involve any Postal Department mailing kind of arrangement.
• IV. Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officer of Gujarat to take necessary steps for the dissemination of information and extending facilitation to the above categories of Voters.
11. Polling stations managed by women and Persons with Disabilities-
Aspart of its firm commitment towards gender equality and greater constructive participation of women in the electoral process, the Commission has also directed that, to the extent possible, at least one polling station each managed exclusively by women and Persons with Disabilities shall be set up in every Assembly Constituencyinpoll going State ofGujarat. In such women manged Polling stations, all election staff, including police and security personnel, will be women.
Moreover, as a new initiative, the Commission has decided that atleast one Polling Station per district shall be managed by the available youngest eligible employee of that district.
12. Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPATs):
(i) Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPATs)
The Commission shall deploy Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) along with Electronic Voting Machine (EVM) at every polling station in the General Election to Legislative Assembly ofGujaratto enhance the transparency and credibility of the election process as VVPAT allows the voter to verify his/her vote.Arrangements have already been made to ensure availability of adequate number of EVMs and VVPATs for the smooth conduct of elections.
(ii) Awareness on EVMs and VVPATs
EVM Demonstration centres are set up at District Election Officer Office and Returning Officer Headquarters/Revenue Sub Division Offices for physical demonstration-cum-awareness. Mobile Demonstration Vans are deployed to create awareness on use of EVMs and VVPATs to cover all polling locations. The same is operational till announcement of elections, whereas digital outreach will be intensified after announcement.
(iii) Randomization of EVMs and VVPATs
EVMs/VVPATs are randomized twice using “EVM Management System (EMS)” while being allocated to an Assembly and then to a polling booth ruling out any fixed allocation. Lists of randomized EVMs/VVPATs are also shared with political parties/candidates.
(iv) Commissioning of EVMs and VVPATs
After finalization of list of the contesting candidates, commissioning (candidate setting) of EVMs and VVPATs is done in the presence of the contesting candidates/their representatives. TV/Monitor will be installed in commissioning hall for simultaneously viewing of symbol loading in VVPATs by candidates/their representatives for greater transparency. After commissioning (candidate setting) of EVMs and VVPATs, in every EVM and VVPAT, mock poll with one vote to each candidate including NOTA is done. Additionally, mock poll of 1000 votes is conducted in 5% randomly selected EVMs, as well as VVPATs. The electronic result is tallied with paper count.
(v) Mock Poll on Poll Day
1. On poll day, 90 minutes before start of actual poll, mock poll is conducted by casting at least 50 votes at every polling station, in the presence of polling agents of the candidates and the electronic result of the Control Unit and the VVPAT slips count are tallied and shown to them. A certificate of successful conduct of mock poll shall be made by the Presiding Officers in Presiding Officer’s Report.
2. Immediately after mock poll, the CLEAR button on Control Unit (CU) is pressed to clear the data of the mock poll and the fact that no votes are recorded in the CU is displayed to the Polling Agents present. The Presiding Officer also ensures that all mock poll slips shall be taken out from the VVPAT and kept in separate marked envelope before the start of Poll.
3. After mock poll, EVMs and VVPATs are sealed in the presence of polling agents and signature of polling agents are obtained on seals, before starting actual poll.
(vi) Poll Day and Storage of polled EVMs and VVPATs at Strong Rooms
1. On poll day a copy of Form-17C having details of total polled votes, seals (unique number), serial numbers of EVMs and VVPATs used in polling stations is provided to polling agents of candidates.
2. After completion of poll, EVMs and VVPATs are sealed in the respective carrying cases in the presence of polling agents and signature of polling agents are obtained on seals.
3. Polled EVMs and VVPATs are escorted back to the strong room for storing in double lock system in the presence of candidates/their representatives under videography.
4. Candidates or their representatives can also camp in front of the strong room. These strong rooms are guarded 24x7 in multilayers, with CCTV facilities.
(vii) Counting of Votes at Counting Centres
1. On the day of counting, strong room is opened in the presence of Candidates, RO and Observer under videography.
2. The polled EVMs are brought to the Counting Centres under security under CCTV coverage and in presence of candidates/their agents.
3. Round-wise CUs are brought to the counting tables from Strong Rooms under continuous CCTV Coverage.
4. On the counting day, before retrieving the result from the Control Units, the seals are verified, and unique serial numbers of CU is tallied before counting agents deputed by the candidates.
5. On counting day, counting agents can verify the polled votes displayed on CU with that of Form-17C. Candidate-wise polled votes are recorded in Part-II of Form-17 C and signature of counting agents are obtained thereof.
6. EVMs & VVPATsare stored back in Strong Room in the presence of candidates/their representatives till the completion of the Election Petition period.
(viii) Mandatory Verification of VVPAT Paper Slip-
In pursuance of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India’s Order dated 8th April, 2019, the Commission has also mandated VVPAT slips count of Five (5) randomly selected Polling Stations in each Assembly Constituency of the Legislative Assembly ofGujarat, by the Returning Officer, by draw of lot in presence of candidates, shall be done for verification of the result obtained from the Control Unit. This mandatory verification of VVPAT slip count of five (5) polling stations in each Assembly Constituency shall be in addition to the provisions of Rule 56(D) of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961.
(ix) None of the Above (NOTA) in EVMs, VVPATs and Postal Ballot
As usual, there will be ‘None of the Above’ option for the elections. On the BUs, below the name of the last candidate, there will be a button for NOTA option so that electors who do not want to vote for any of the candidates can exercise their option by pressing the button against NOTA. Similarly, on Posted Ballot Papers also there will be a NOTA Panel after the name of the last candidate. The symbol for NOTA as given below will be printed against the NOTA Panel.
As part of the SVEEP, there are awareness programmes to bring this option to the knowledge of voters and all other stakeholders.
(x) Photographs of Candidates on EVM Ballot Paper
In order to facilitate, the electors in identifying the candidates, the ECI has prescribed an additional measure by way of adding provision for printing the photograph of candidate also on the ballot paper to be displayed on the EVM(Ballot Unit) and on Postal Ballot Papers. This will help avoid any confusion, which may arise when candidates with same or similar names contest from the same constituency. For this purpose, the candidates are required to submit to the Returning Officer, their recent Stamp Size photograph as per the specifications laid down by the Commission.
13. Deployment of Polling Personnel and Randomization-
1. Polling parties shall be formed randomly, through the special randomization IT application.
2. There shall be such randomization for Police personnel and Home Guards also, who are deployed at the polling stations on the poll day.
14. Affidavits of Candidates-
All Columns to be filled in:
In pursuance of the judgment dated 13thSeptember, 2013 passed by the Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 121 of 2008 (Resurgence India Vs Election Commission of India and Another), which among other things makes it obligatory for the Returning Officer to check whether the information required is fully furnished (by the candidate) at the time of filing of affidavit with the nomination paper, the Commission has issued instructions that in the affidavit to be filed along with the nomination paper, candidates are required to fill up all the columns. If any column in the affidavit is left blank, the Returning Officer will issue a notice to the candidate to file the revised affidavit with all columns duly filled in. After such notice, if a candidate still fails to file affidavit complete in all respects, the nomination paper will be liable to be rejected by the Returning Officer at the time of scrutiny.
Changes in the Format of Nomination Form and Affidavit in Form 26:
Vide Notifications dated 16th September, 2016 and 7th April, 2017, Part IIIA of Nomination Forms 2A & 2B and Part II of Nomination Forms 2C, 2D & 2E have been amended. Affidavit in Form 26 has also been amended vide Notification dated 26th February, 2019 making provisions of (i) Mandatory disclosure of 'PAN' for candidates who have been allotted the number or to state clearly that 'No PAN allotted' for those candidates without a PAN; (ii) Total income shown in the Income Tax return filed during the last 5 years to be declared for candidate, spouse and HUF; and dependents (iii) Details to be provided of Assets (Movable/immovable) held abroad including beneficial interest in any offshore entity/trust by self, spouse, HUF or Dependents. Copy of amended Nomination Forms and Affidavit are available on the Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in> Menu > Candidate nomination & other Forms.
15. Candidates with Criminal Cases-
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol.IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of date of withdrawal of Nominations.
2. Between next 5th- 8thdays.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition(C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition(Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation &Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
16. Political Parties setting up candidates with Criminal Cases-
In pursuance of The Hon'ble Supreme Court Order dated 13.02.2020 in Contempt Petition (C)No. 2192 of 2018 in WP(C) No. 536 of 2011, it is mandatory for political parties (at the Central and State election level) to upload on their website detailed information regarding individuals with pending criminal cases (including the nature of the offences, and relevant particulars such as whether charges have been framed, the concerned Court, the case number etc.) who have been selected as candidates, along with the reasons for such selection, as also as to why other individuals without criminal antecedents could not be selected as candidates. The reasons as to selection shall be with reference to the qualifications, achievements and merit of the candidate concerned, and not mere "winnability" at the polls.
This information shall also be published in:
(a) One local vernacular newspaper and one national newspaper;
(b) On the official social media platforms of the political party, including Facebook & Twitter.
These details shall be published within 48 hours of the selection of the candidate and not prior to two weeks before the first date of filing of nominations. The political party concerned shall then submit a report of compliance with these directions with the Election Commission within 72 hours of the selection of the said candidate. If a political party fails to submit such compliance report with the Election Commission, the Election Commission shall bring such non-compliance by the political party concerned to the notice of the Supreme Court as being in contempt of this Court's orders/directions. The Commission’s instructions issued vide letter no. 3/4/2020/SDR/Vol.III dated 6th March, 2020 available on the Commission’s website may be seen.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in Brajesh Singh v. Sunil Arora & Ors. [Contempt Petition (C) No. 656/2020 in Contempt Petition (C) No. 2192/2018 in WP(C) No. 536/2011)] issued some additional directions vide judgment dated 10.08.2021, which has been circulated vide Commission’s letter No. 3/4/SDR/VOL.I dated 26.08.2021, which is available on the Commission’s website. Following are the directions which are concerned with the political parties: -
1. Political parties are to publish information regarding criminal antecedents of candidates on the homepage of their websites, thus making it easier for the voter to get to the information that has to be supplied. It will also become necessary now to have on the homepage a caption which “candidates with criminal antecedents”;
2. We clarify that the direction in paragraph 4.4 of our Order dated 13.02.2020 be modified and it is clarified that the details which are required to be published, shall be published within 48 hours of the selection of the candidate and not prior to two weeks before the first date of filing of nominations; and
3. We reiterate that if such a political party fails to submit such compliance report with the ECI, the ECI shall bring such noncompliance by the political party to the notice of this Court as being in contempt of this Court’s Orders/directions, which shall in future be viewed very seriously.
17. Eco-friendly elections-
Election Commission has issued advisories on several occasions urging political parties and candidates to avoid single-use plastic and non-biodegradable material in their election campaign activities.
The Commission has been asking all the political parties to use only environment-friendly material for campaign purposes since long. In this connection, on 26.02.2019, Commission again instructed that all political parties should take adequate steps and measures not to use single-use plastic as campaign materials (posters, banners etc.,) during the elections in the interest of human health and environment. Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021 notified by the M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change on 12.08.2021 has also been circulated to all CEOs asking them to bring it to the notice of all stake holders including candidates and political parties.
Further, NGT has also asked all concerned for close monitoring of Election Commission of India’s instructions in this regard.
18. Advisory to Political Parties regarding silence period-
For reviewing the working of Section 126 in the context of advancements in communication technology and rise of social media, a Committee was constituted by the Commission with the mandate of studying the provisions of Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and other related provisions and to make suitable recommendation in this regard. The Committee submitted its report to the Commission on 10th January, 2019. Among other proposals, the Committee has proposed for an advisory to political parties for compliance with the letter and spirit of the provisions of Section 126. The Commission called upon all political parties to instruct and brief their leaders and campaigners to ensure that they observe the silence period on all forms of media as envisaged under Section 126 of the RP Act, 1951, and their leaders and cadres do not commit any act that may violate the spirit of Section 126.
In a multi-phased election, the silence period of last 48 hours may be on in certain constituencies while campaign is ongoing in other constituencies. In such event, there should not be any direct or indirect reference amounting to soliciting support for parties or candidates in the constituencies observing the silence period.
During the silence period, star campaigners and other political leaders should refrain from addressing the media by way of press conferences and giving interviews on election matters.
19. District, AC Level and Booth Level Election Management Plan-
The District Election Officers have been asked to prepare a comprehensive District Election Management Plan in consultation with SSPs/SPs and Sector Officers, including the route plan and the communication plan for conduct of elections. These will be vetted by the Observer, taking into account vulnerability mapping exercise and mapping of critical polling stations, in accordance with Election Commission of India’s extant instructions.
20. Communication Plan-
Commission attaches great importance to preparation and implementation of a perfect communication plan at the district/constituency level for the smooth conduct of elections and to enable concurrent intervention and mid-course correction on the poll day. For the said purpose, the Commission has directed the Chief Electoral Officer ofGujaratto coordinate with the officers of Telecommunication Department in the State headquarter, BSNL/MTNL authorities, the representatives of other leading service providers in the State so that network status in the State is assessed and communication shadow areas be identified. The CEO has also been instructed to prepare the best communication plan in their States and make suitable alternate arrangements in the communication shadow areas by providing Satellite Phones, Wireless sets, Special Runners etc.
21. Model Code of Conduct-
Model Code of Conduct comes into effect immediatelyfrom the announcement of schedule. All the provisions of the Model Code will apply to the whole ofGujaratwith regard to all candidates, political parties and the government of the said State. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government in so far as announcements/policy decisions pertaining to/forGujaratareconcerned.
The Commission has made elaborate arrangements for ensuring the effective implementation of MCC Guidelines. Any violation of these Guidelines would be strictly dealt with and the Commission re-emphasizes that the instructions issued in this regard from time to time should be read and understood by all political parties, contesting candidates and their agents/representatives, to avoid any misgivings or lack of information or inadequate understanding/interpretation. The Governments of the poll-bound States have also been directed to ensure that no misuse of official machinery/position is done during the MCC period.
The Commission has also issued instructions for swift, effective and stringent action for enforcement of Model Code of Conduct during the first 72 hours of announcement of the election schedule and also for maintaining extra vigilance and strict enforcement action in the last 72 hours prior to the close of polls. These instructions have been issued in the form of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for compliance by the field election machinery.
22. Videography/ Webcasting/CCTV Coverage-
All critical events will be video-graphed. District Election Officers will arrange sufficient number of video and digital cameras and camera teams for the purpose. The events for videography will include filing of nomination papers and scrutiny thereof, allotment of symbols, First Level Checking, preparations and storage of Electronic Voting Machines, important public meetings, processions etc. during election campaign, process of dispatching of postal ballot papers, polling process in identified vulnerable polling stations, storage of polled EVMs and VVPATs, counting of votes etc. Additionally, CCTVs will be installed at important Border Check Posts and Static Check Points for effective monitoring and surveillance. On 25th Feb, 2021, Commission has directed that arrangements for web casting shall be done in critical polling stations and all polling stations in vulnerable areas or at least in 50% of total polling stations including auxiliary polling stations, whichever is higher.
23. Measures to Prevent Public Nuisance-
The Commission has directed that the use of public address system or loudspeakers or any sound amplifier, whether fitted on vehicles of any kind whatsoever, or in static position used for public meetings for electioneering purposes, during the entire election period starting from the date of announcement of election and ending with the date of declaration of results, shall not be permitted at night between 10:00 PM to 06:00 AM.
Further, no loudspeakers fitted on vehicles of any kind or in any other manner whatsoever shall be permitted to be used during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll in any polling area.
24. Law and Order, Security Arrangements and Deployment of Forces-
Conduct of elections involves elaborate security management, which includes not just the security of polling personnel, polling stations and polling materials, but also the overall security of the election process. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) are deployed to supplement the local police force in ensuring a peaceful and conducive atmosphere for the smooth conduct of elections in a free, fair and credible manner.
Based on the assessment of the ground situation, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Armed Police (SAP) drawn from other States will be deployed during the election. The CAPFs shall be deployed well in advance for area domination, route marches in vulnerable pockets, point patrolling and other confidence building measures to re-assure and build faith in the minds of the voters, especially those belonging to the weaker sections, minorities etc. CAPFs shall be inducted well in time for undertaking area familiarization and hand-holding with local forces and all other standard security protocols for movement, enforcement activities etc in these areas will be strictly adhered to. The CAPFs/SAP shall also be deployed in Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies and other vulnerable areas and critical polling stationsas per the assessment of ground realities by the CEO of Gujarat, in consultation with various stakeholders. On the eve of Poll, the CAPFs/SAP shall take position and control of the respective polling stations and will be responsible for safeguarding the polling stations and for providing security to the electors and polling personnel on the poll day. Besides, these forces will secure the strong rooms where EVMs and VVPATs are stored and for securing the counting centres and for other purposes, as required. The entire force deployment in the assembly segments shall be under the oversight of the Central Observers deputed by the Commission.
To ensure optimum and effective utilization of State Police Official and CAPFs, Commission has directed to constitute a Committee of CEO, State Police Nodal Officer and State CAPF Coordinator to jointly decide the State Election Security Deployment Plan and to ensure randomization of State Police.
25. Protection to Electors of SC/ST and Other Weaker Sections-
As per Section 3 (1) of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 (as amended in 2015), whoever, not being a member of a Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe, forces or intimidates a member of a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe not to vote or to vote for a particular candidate or to vote in a manner other than that provided by law, or not to stand as a candidate etc., shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than six months but which may extend to five years and with fine. The Commission has asked Gujaratto bring these provisions to the notice of all concerned for prompt action. In order to bolster the confidence of the voters hailing from vulnerable sections especially SCs, STs etc. and enhance their conviction and faith in the purity and credibility of the poll process, CAPFs/SAP shall be extensively and vigorously utilized in patrolling conducting route marches and undertaking other necessary confidence building measures under the supervision of the Central Observers.
26. Election Expenditure Monitoring-
Comprehensive instructions for the purpose of effective monitoring of the election expenditure of the candidates have been issued, which include formation of Flying Squads (FS), Static Surveillance Teams (SST), Video Surveillance Teams (VST), involvement of State Police, Investigation Directorate of Income Tax Deptt., CBIC, Enforcement Directorate, Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND), DRI, RPF, CISF, BSF, ITBP, ICG, Commercial Tax Department, Narcotics Control Bureau and Department of Post. State Excise Department has been asked to monitor production, distribution, sale and storage of liquor and inducements in the form of free goods during the election process. The functioning and operations of the Flying Squads/Mobile Teams shall be closely monitored using GPS Tracking/and the use of c-VIGIL App. For greater transparency and for ease of monitoring of Election Expenses, candidates would be required to open a separate bank account and incur their election expenses from only that account. The Investigation Directorate of Income Tax Dept. has been asked to activate Air Intelligence Units in the airports of the State and also to gather intelligence and take necessary action to check movement of large sums of money inGujarat.Control room and Complaint Monitoring Centre with 24 hours toll free numbers shall beoperative during the entire election process. District Election Officers (DEOs) have been directed to obtain unusual and suspicious cash withdrawal or deposit of cash exceeding Rs. 1 Lakh from banks for due verification followed by necessary action. If the amount is more than Rs. 10 Lakh, then DEOs shall pass on such information to Income Tax Department for necessary action. FIU-IND has been requested to share Cash Transaction Reports (CTRs) and Suspicious Transaction Reports (STRs) with CBDT for effective monitoring of the election expenditure of the candidates.
Some new initiatives taken by the Commission to strengthen the Expenditure Monitoring mechanism are:
1. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for seizure and release of cash: For the purpose of maintaining purity of elections, the Election Commission of India has issued a Standard Operating Procedure for Flying Squads and Static Surveillance Teams, constituted for keeping vigil over excessive campaign expenses, distribution of items of bribe in cash or in kind, movement of illegal arms, ammunition, liquor, or antisocial elements etc. in the constituencies during election process. Furthermore, in order to avoid inconvenience to the public and also for redressal of their grievances, if any, the Commission has issued instruction no. 76/Instructions/EEPS/2015/ Vol-II dated 29.05.2015 stating that a committee shall be formed comprising three officers of the District, namely, (i) CEO, Zila Parishad/CDO/P.D, DRDA (ii) Nodal Officer of Expenditure Monitoring in the District Election Office (Convener) and (iii) District Treasury Officer. The Committee shall suo-moto examine each case of seizure made by the Police or SST or FS and where the Committee finds that no FIR/Complaint has been filed against the seizure or where the seizure is not linked with any candidate or political party or any election campaign etc., as per SOP, it shall take immediate steps to order release of such cash etc. to such persons from whom the cash was seized after passing a speaking order to that effect. In no case, shall any matter relating to seized cash/seized valuables shall be kept pending in Malkhana or treasury for more than 7 (seven) days after the date of poll, unless any FIR /Complaint is filed.
2. Accounting of the expenditure incurred for campaign vehicles –It has come to the notice of the Commission that the candidates take permission from the Returning Officer for use of vehicles for campaign purpose, but some candidates do not show the vehicle hiring charges or fuel expenses in their election expenditure account. Therefore, it has been decided that unless the candidate intimates the R.O. regarding withdrawing vehicles from campaigning, the notional expenditure on account of campaign vehicles will be calculated based on the number of vehicles for which permission has been granted by the Returning Officer.
(iii)Account Reconciliation Meeting: In order to reduce litigation relating to expenditure accounts of contesting candidates, a reconciliation meeting will be convened by the DEOs before final submission of the accounts, on the 26th day after the declaration of the results.
(iv) Accounting of Expenditure on publicity of criminal antecedents: In Pursuance of Hon'ble Supreme Court Judgement dated 25.09.2018 in WP(C) No. 536 of 2011, the candidates as well as the concerned political parties shall issue a declaration, in the format prescribed, in widely circulated newspapers and on electronic media in the state regarding the criminal antecedents of the candidates at least thrice after filing of the nomination papers. Candidates are required to maintain expenditure incurred by them in this regard in their accounts and the same shall be reflected in their Abstract Statement of election expenses (Schedule 10) to be submitted by them to the concerned DEOs along with their accounts of election expenses within 30 days of declaration of results. Political parties are also required to show the amount incurred by them in this regard in their Statement of Election Expenses (Schedule 23A, 23B) to be submitted by them to ECI (recognised political party)/CEO (unrecognised political party) within 75 days of completion of Assembly Election.
1. Expenditure incurred on candidates' Booth/Kiosk and on TV/CableChannel/Newspaper owned by party for promoting the electoralprospects of the candidate in the account of the candidate:
The Commission, on further examination of the relevant provisions of section 77(1) of the R. P. Act, 1951, had decided that the candidates' booths set up outside the polling stations should hereinafter be deemed to have been set up by the candidates as part of their individual campaign and not by way of general party propaganda and as such all expenditure incurred on such candidates' booths shall be deemed to have been incurred/authorized by the candidate/his election agent so as to be included in his account of election expenses.
Further, the Commission, after taking into consideration various references/complaints from various sources in the above matter, has directed that if the candidate(s) or their sponsoring parties utilize TV/Cable Channels/Newspapers owned by them for promoting the electoral prospects of the candidate, the expenses for the same, as per standard rate cards of the channel/newspaper, have to be included by the candidate concerned in his Election Expenditure Statement, even if they actually do not pay any amount to the channel/newspaper. In pursuance of the Commission’s aforesaid decisions, Schedule 6 and Schedule 4 & 4A in Abstract Statement of Election Expenses have been amended and incorporated accordingly in the Compendium of Instructions on Election Expenditure Monitoring.
1. Accounting of Expenditure on Virtual Campaign:
Candidates are required to maintain expenditure incurred by them in this regard in their accounts and the same shall be reflected in their Abstract Statement of election expenses (Schedule 11) to be submitted by them to the concerned DEOs along with their accounts of election expenses within 30 days of declaration of results. Political parties are also required to show the amount incurred by them in this regard in their Statement of Election Expenses (Schedule 24A, 24B) to be submitted by them to ECI (recognised political party)/CEO (unrecognised political party) within 75 days of completion of Assembly Election.
1. Final Accounts by Political Parties:
All Political Parties sponsoring candidates for the Legislative Assembly elections are required to maintain day-to-day accounts of all election campaign expenses and submit the final accounts to the Commission/CEO within 75 days of the completion of such election. Such accounts will be uploaded on the website of the Commission for public viewing. For the sake of transparency and reconciliation of accounts of political parties and candidates, the political parties have to file a part Election Expenditure statement in addition to the final statement of election expenditure in respect of lump-sum payments made by the party to the candidate within 30 days after declaration of results of election to Legislative Assemblies in prescribed format.
27. Effective use of Media-
(i) Media Engagement:
The Commission has always considered Media as an important ally and a potent force multiplier in ensuring an effective and efficient election management. Hence, the Commission has directed CEO of Gujaratto take the following measures for positive and progressive engagement and interaction with the media:
(a) Regular interaction with the media during elections andmaintaining an effective and positive line ofcommunication with the media at all times.
(b) Effective steps to sensitize the media about the Election Code.
(c) Authority letters will be issued to all accredited media for the polling day and day of counting.
Media is also expected to follow all the extant guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) or any other competent authorities regarding COVID containment measures during all their election related coverage.
(ii)Pre-Certification of Political Advertisements and monitoring of suspected cases of paid news:
Media Certification and Monitoring Committees (MCMC) are in place at all the Districts and State level. All political advertisements proposed to be issued on electronic media shall require pre-certification from the concerned MCMC. Political advertisements in all electronic media/TV Channels/Cable Network/Radio including private FM channels/Cinema halls/audio-visual displays in public places/voice messages & bulk SMS over phone and social media & internet websites shall come within the purview of pre-certification. Commission requests all Political Parties/candidates/Media to follow pre-certification instructions.
MCMCs will also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and suitable action will be taken in confirmed cases after following all due procedures.
(iii)Use of Social Media in election:
Keeping in view increasing incidents of misuse of Social Media & menace of Paid News and as a result of ECI’s vigorous persuasion, major Social Media Platforms agreed to observe Voluntary Code of Ethics formulated by them in March, 2019. This will be applicable in these elections as well as it was in other recent elections.
The Commission requests all Political Parties and candidates to ensure that their supporters do not indulge in hate speeches and fake news. Strict watch on social media posts is being kept to ensure that the election atmosphere is not vitiated. Media may also play an active role in curbing the menace of fake news.
(iv) Monitoring of Electronic and Social Media:
All the election management related news on all the major national and regional news channels during elections would be monitored vigorously. If any untoward incident or violation of any law/rule is noticed, action would be taken immediately. Reports of monitoring would also be forwarded to the CEO. Office of CEO will ascertain status on each and every item and file ATR/Status Report.
(v) Media restrictions during silence period and on Exit polls:-
Section 126 (1)(b) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, in any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours (silence period) ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in that polling area. Election matter referred hereinabove is defined as any matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election in any electronic media during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in each of the phases of elections.
Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, prohibits conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of their results by means of print or electronic media during the period mentioned therein, i.e. between the hour fixed for commencement of poll in the first phase and half an hour after the time fixed for close of poll for the last phase in all the States. Violation of Section 126 of the R.P. Act, 1951 is punishable with imprisonment upto a period of two years, or with fine or both.
All Media houses are advised to follow instructions in this regard keeping its spirit.
28. Training of Election Officials-
India International Institute of Democracy and Election management (IIIDEM) has organized the prescribed training programmes for the forthcoming General Election to the Legislative assembly of Gujarat: Moreover, Chief Electoral Officer, Gujarat will also be conducting prescribed training.
29. Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP)-
The CEO/DEOs should carry out targeted SVEEP activities, in the low voter turnout areas. The reasons behind non-voting should be found out and accordingly targeted interventions and efforts need to be taken up. CEO/DEOs should also identify five low voter turnout polling areas in every constituency and reasons behind thereof. They should personally visit these areas to address the issues and take efforts to increase voter turnout.
Furthermore, with Booth being the focal point for SVEEP strategy, the Commission has directed the state to strengthen Booth Level Action Plans and to conduct Minimum level of SVEEP activities to inform and educate all voters.
30. Deployment of Central Observers-
(i) General Observers
The Commission will deploy IAS officers as General Observers in adequate number to ensure smooth conduct of election. The Observers will be asked to keep a close watch on every stage of the electoral process to ensure free and fair election.
(ii) Police Observers
The Commission would deploy IPS officers as Police Observers at District/AC level, depending upon the need, sensitivity and assessment of ground situation of the District/AC, wherever required. They will monitor all activities relating to force deployment, law and order and co-ordinate with Civil and Police administration to ensure peaceful, free and fair election.
(iii) Counting Observers
In addition to the already deployed General Observers, the Commission would also deploy officers as Counting Observers at District/AC Level, depending upon the requirement in consultation with the CEO of the State. They will oversee the counting centre arrangements and monitor all activities relating counting of votes.
(iv) Special Observers
In exercise of the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution of India, the Commission may deploy as required, Special Observers who belong to All India Services and various Central Services.
(v) Expenditure Observers
The Commission has also decided to appoint adequate number of Expenditure Observers who will exclusively monitor the election expenditure of the contesting candidates.
(vi) Micro Observers
As per the extant instructions, General Observers will also deploy MicroObservers, from amongst Central Government/PSUs Officials, to observe the poll proceedings on the poll day in critical/vulnerable polling stations. MicroObservers will observe the proceedings at the polling stations on the poll day, right from the conduct of mock poll, to the completion of poll and the process of sealing of EVMs and VVPATs and other documents so as to ensure that all instructions of the Commission are complied with by the Polling Parties and the Polling Agents. They will report to the General Observers directly regarding any vitiation of the poll proceedings in their allotted polling stations.
31. Use of IT in election management -
The Commission has enhanced usage of IT Application, to usher in greater citizen participation and transparency.Following is the brief outline of the IT Applications available for the election management:
1. cVIGIL Application for filing Model Code of Conduct violation cases by citizen: cVIGIL provides time-stamped evidentiary proof of the Model Code of Conduct / Expenditure Violation by empowering every citizen to click a photo or video using his or her smartphone. The application is based on GIS technology and the unique feature of auto location provides fairly correct information which can be relied upon by flying squads to navigate to the right spot of incidence and take prompt action. This app prioritizes the speedy and effective actions by authorities and promised users status reports within 100 minutes. The Application is available on both the Google Play Store and Apple Store.
2. Suvidha Portal: This portal provides different facility to candidates/political parties for online nomination, Permission as given below-
a) Candidate Online Nomination:
To facilitate filling of nominations, the Election Commission has introduced an online portal for filling the nomination &affidavit. The Candidate can visithttps://suvidha.eci.gov.in/to create his/her account, fill nomination form, deposit the security amount, check availability of time slot and appropriately plan his visit to the Returning Officer.
The Online Nomination Facility is an optional facility to facilitate ease of filing and correct filing. The regular offline submission as prescribed under the law shall continue too.
b) Candidate Permissions module: Permission module allows the candidates, political parties or any representatives of the candidate to apply online for the permission for meetings, rallies, loudspeakers, temporary offices, and others through SUVIDHA Portalhttps://suvidha.eci.gov.in/. The Candidates can also track their application status through the same portal.
c) Suvidha Candidate App:
In view of COVID, the Commission has directed that allocation of public spaces for meetings, rallies must be done using the Suvidha app as far as practicable.
The application will be available during elections for Candidates /Political Parties/Agents to download and use to track the nomination and permission status from the Google Play store.
d) Candidate Affidavit Portal: The Complete list of Contesting Candidates with their profile, nomination status and the affidavits will be available for public view through Candidate Affidavit Portal: https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/
(iii) Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) for Service Voter:
Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) will transmit blank Postal Ballot through Electronic means to the Service Voters. Service voter can then send his vote through speed post.
(iv) Persons with Disability Application (PwD) App:
PwD app is meant for Person with Disabilities. The PwD elector can make requests for marking them as PWD, request for new registration, request for migration, request for correction in EPIC details, request for wheelchair. It utilises the Accessibility features of mobile phones for voters with blindness and hearing disabilities. The Application is available on Google Play Store and Apple App store.
(v) Voter Turnout App:
Voter Turnout App is used to display real-time estimated provisional voter turnout details of each Assembly Constituency/Parliamentary Constituency entered by Returning officer. Application can also be used by the media to capture live estimated voter turnout data. All phases of the elections are displayed through this app in real-time. The application is available on the Google Play store.
(vi) ENCORE Counting:
The ENCORE counting applicationhttps://encore.eci.gov.in/ is an end to-end application for returning officers to digitize the votes polled, tabulate the round-wise data and then take out various statutory reports of counting.
(vii) Results Website and Results Trends TV:
The timely publication of the round-wise information is vital for establishing a single source of authentic data. The counting data entered by respective Returning Officers is available as Trends and Results' for public view through 'ECI Results website http://results.eci.gov.in/
The results are shown with the Infographics and displayed with auto scroll panels through large display screens outside the counting hall or any public place.
(viii) NVSP, Voter portal (Single Form for Electoral Services) and Voter Helpline App:
Through NVSP (https://www.nvsp.in/),a user can avail and access various services such as access the electoral list, apply for voter id card, apply online for corrections in voter's card, view details of Polling booth, Assembly Constituency and Parliamentary constituency, and get the contact details of Booth Level officer, Electoral Registration Officer among other services.
Similarly, to ease the process of form submission, Voter Portal' (https://voterportal.eci.gov.in/) provides a seamless interface for registration, alteration in entries, deletion, change of address etc. Upon logging into the portal, the citizen is now presented with an interactive interface suggesting selection of choice based upon his previous selection.
Citizen can avail and access various services such as apply for voter id card, apply online for corrections in voter's card, view details of Polling booth, Assembly Constituency and Parliamentary Constituency, and get the contact details of Booth Level Officer, Electoral Registration Officer among other services. The application is available on both the Google Play & Apple Store.
(ix) National Grievances Services Portal:
A comprehensive National Grievance Service Portal (NGSP) has been developed by the Election Commission. This system has been developed in such a manner that in addition to providing redress to the complaints of the Citizens, Electors, Political Parties, Candidates, Media and Election Officials at National, State and District level, it also serves as a common interface for providing services through a common interface.
The portal can be accessed from the online link here: https://eci-citizenservices.eci.nic.in
(x) Booth App: Booth App is an integrated app of the ENCORE application, which facilitates in faster identification of voters using encrypted QR code from the digital marked copy of the electors. This reduces the queue, helps in faster polling and allows error-free recording of two hourlypoll turnout with minimal intervention. The features of this application are as follows:
(i) Fast electors search using QR code based photo voter slip
(ii) Instant identification
(iii) Real time voter turnout
This app is available both on Google Play store & Apple store.
(xi) Know Your Candidate (KYC): The Election Commission of India has developed Know your Candidate (KYC) Applications for both Android and iOS platforms for informing about “Criminal Antecedents” status of candidates. This allows citizens to browse candidates with/ without Criminal Antecedents and empowers the citizens to know the criminal antecedents of the candidates.
The Know your Candidate (KYC) is available on both the Google Play Store and Apple App Store.
32. Conduct of Officials
The Commission expects all officials engaged in the conduct of elections to discharge their duties in an impartial manner without any fear or favour. They are deemed to be on deputation to the Commission and shall be subject to its control, supervision and discipline. The conduct of all Government officials who have been entrusted with election related responsibilities and duties would remain under constant scrutiny of the Commission and strict action shall be taken against those officials who are found wanting on any account.
33. COVID Guidelines-
The Commission has issued COVID Guidelinesto be followed during conduct of General Election and Bye Elections which is available at Commission’s website at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/.
34. Schedules of General Elections
The Commission has prepared the Schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assembly ofGujaratafter taking into consideration all relevant aspects like climatic conditions, academic calendar, board examination,major festivals, prevailing law and order situation in the State, availability of Central Armed Police Forces, time needed for movement, transportation and timely deployment of forces and in-depth assessment of other relevant ground realities.
The Commission, after considering all relevant aspects has decided to recommend to the Governor of the State of Gujaratto issue notifications for the General Election under the relevant provisions of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, as per the Annexure-1.
The Commission seeks the active cooperation, close collaboration and constructive partnership of all the esteemed stakeholders in the electoral process and strives to employ the collective synergies towards delivering a smooth, free, fair, peaceful, participative and festive General Assembly Election, 2022 in Gujarat.
-Sd/-
(SUMIT MUKHERJEE)
SR. PRINCIPAL SECRETARY
ANNEXURE-1
SCHEDULE
Schedule for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat
Poll Events
1stPhase
(89 ACs)
2ndPhase
(93 ACs)
Date of issue of Gazette Notification
5th November, 2022
(Saturday)
10th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Last date for making nominations
14th November, 2022
(Monday)
17th November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date for the scrutiny of nominations
15th November, 2022
(Tuesday)
18th November, 2022
(Friday)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
17th November, 2022
(Thursday)
21st November, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
1st December, 2022
(Thursday)
5th December, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Counting
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
8th December, 2022
(Thursday)
Date before which the election shall be completed
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
10th December, 2022
(Saturday)
*Details of ACs going to poll during the phases enclosed.
List of Assembly Constituencyof Gujarat with District going to poll in 1stPhase (89 ACs)
Sl. No.
AC No. & Name
Name of District
1
1-Abdasa
Kachchh
2
2-Mandvi
3
3-Bhuj
4
4-Anjar
5
5-Gandhidham (SC)
6
6-Rapar
7
60-Dasada (SC)
Surendranagar
8
61-Limbdi
9
62-Wadhwan
10
63-Chotila
11
64-Dhrangadhra
12
65-Morbi
Morbi
13
66-Tankara
14
67-Wankaner
15
68-Rajkot East
Rajkot
16
69-Rajkot West
17
70-Rajkot South
18
71-Rajkot Rural (SC)
19
72-Jasdan
20
73-Gondal
21
74-Jetpur
22
75-Dhoraji
23
76-Kalavad (SC)
Jamnagar
24
77-Jamnagar Rural
25
78-Jamnagar North
26
79-Jamnagar South
27
80-Jamjodhpur
28
81-Khambhalia
Devbhumi Dwarka
29
82-Dwarka
30
83-Porbandar
Porbandar
31
84-Kutiyana
32
85-Manavadar
Junagadh
33
86-Junagadh
34
87-Visavadar
35
88-Keshod
36
89-Mangrol
37
90-Somnath
Gir Somnath
38
91-Talala
39
92-Kodinar (SC)
40
93-Una
41
94-Dhari
Amreli
42
95-Amreli
43
96-Lathi
44
97-Savarkundla
45
98-Rajula
46
99-Mahuva
Bhavnagar
47
100-Talaja
48
101-Gariadhar
49
102-Palitana
50
103-Bhavnagar Rural
51
104-Bhavnagar East
52
105-Bhavnagar West
53
106-Gadhada (SC)
Botad
54
107-Botad
55
148-Nandod (ST)
Narmada
56
149-Dediapada (ST)
57
150-Jambusar
Bharuch
58
151-Vagra
59
152-Jhagadia (ST)
60
153-Bharuch
61
154-Ankleshwar
62
155-Olpad
Surat
63
156-Mangrol (ST)
64
157-Mandvi (ST)
65
158-Kamrej
66
159-Surat East
67
160-Surat North
68
161-Varachha Road
69
162-Karanj
70
163-Limbayat
71
164-Udhna
72
165-Majura
73
166-Katargam
74
167-Surat West
75
168-Choryasi
76
169-Bardoli (SC)
77
170-Mahuva (ST)
78
171-Vyara (ST)
Tapi
79
172-Nizar (ST)
80
173-Dangs (ST)
Dangs
81
174-Jalalpore
Navsari
82
175-Navsari
83
176-Gandevi (ST)
84
177-Bansda (ST)
85
178-Dharampur (ST)
Valsad
86
179-Valsad
87
180-Pardi
88
181-Kaprada (ST)
89
182-Umbergaon (ST)
List of Assembly Constituencyof Gujarat with District going to poll in 2ndPhase (93 ACs)
Sl. No.
AC No. & Name
Name of District
1
7-Vav
Banaskantha
2
8-Tharad
3
9-Dhanera
4
10-Danta (ST)
5
11-Vadgam (SC)
6
12-Palanpur
7
13-Deesa
8
14-Deodar
9
15-Kankrej
10
16-Radhanpur
Patan
11
17-Chanasma
12
18-Patan
13
19-Sidhpur
14
20-Kheralu
Mahesana
15
21-Unjha
16
22-Visnagar
17
23-Becharaji
18
24-Kadi (SC)
19
25-Mahesana
20
26-Vijapur
21
27-Himatnagar
Sabarkantha
22
28-Idar (SC)
23
29-Khedbrahma (ST)
24
33-Prantij
25
30-Bhiloda (ST)
Arvalli
26
31-Modasa
27
32-Bayad
28
34-Dahegam
Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar
29
35-Gandhinagar South
30
36-Gandhinagar North
31
37-Mansa
32
38-Kalol
33
39-Viramgam
Ahmedabad
34
40-Sanand
35
41-Ghatlodia
36
42-Vejalpur
37
43-Vatva
38
44-Ellisbridge
39
45-Naranpura
40
46-Nikol
41
47-Naroda
42
48-Thakkarbapa Nagar
43
49-Bapunagar
44
50-Amraiwadi
45
51-Dariapur
46
52-Jamalpur-Khadia
47
53-Maninagar
48
54-Danilimda (SC)
Ahmedabad
49
55-Sabarmati
50
56-Asarwa (SC)
51
57-Daskroi
52
58-Dholka
53
59-Dhandhuka
54
108-Khambhat
Anand
55
109-Borsad
56
110-Anklav
57
111-Umreth
58
112-Anand
59
113-Petlad
60
114-Sojitra
61
115-Matar
Kheda
Kheda
62
116-Nadiad
63
117-Mehmedabad
64
118-Mahudha
65
119-Thasra
66
120-Kapadvanj
67
121-Balasinor
Mahisagar
68
122-Lunawada
69
123-Santrampur (ST)
70
124-Shehra
Panchmahals
71
125-Morva Hadaf (ST)
72
126-Godhra
73
127-Kalol
74
128-Halol
75
129-Fatepura (ST)
Dahod
76
130-Jhalod (ST)
77
131-Limkheda (ST)
78
132-Dahod (ST)
79
133-Garbada (ST)
80
134-Devgadhbaria
81
135-Savli
Vadodara
82
136-Vaghodia
83
140-Dabhoi
84
141-Vadodara City (SC)
85
142-Sayajigunj
86
143-Akota
87
144-Raopura
88
145-Manjalpur
89
146-Padra
90
147-Karjan
91
137-Chhota Udaipur (ST)
Chhota Udepur
92
138-Jetpur (ST)
93
139-Sankheda (ST)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے عام انتخابات، 2022
03 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کی مدت اور قوت، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ریزرو نشستوں کی تعداد، جیسا کہ پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقہ انتخابات کی حدبندی آرڈر، 2008 کے ذریعہ طے کیا گیا ہے، ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
اسمبلی کی مدت
اسمبلی نشستوں کی تعداد
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے ریزرو
درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ریزرو
19 فروری 2018 سے
18 فروری 2023
182
13
27
بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن (اس کے بعد ای سی آئی) آئین ہند کی دفعہ 172 (1) کے ساتھ پڑھی گئی دفعہ 324 اور عوامی ایکٹ 1951 کے نمائندہ سیکشن 15 کے تحت تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، گجرات کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اختتام سے قبل، آزاد، منصفانہ، شراکت داری پر مبنی، قابل رسائی، مبنی بر شمولیت اور محفوظ انتخابات کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
1۔ انتخابی فہرست
انتخابی کمیشن کو پختہ یقین ہے کہ خالص اور اپ ڈیٹیڈ انتخابی فہرست آزاد، غیرجانبدار اور قابل اعتبار انتخابات کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس لیے اس کی کوالٹی، صحت اور ایمانداری پر گہری اور مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ انتخابی قوانین (ترمیم) ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950 کی دفعہ 14 میں ترمیم کے بعد اب ایک برس میں چار اہل تواریخ کی تجویز ہے۔ اس کےمطابق کمیشن نے 01.10.2022 کو اہل تاریخ کے حوالے سے گجرات میں انتخابی فہرست کی خصوصی خلاصہ نظرثانی کی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے فہرست کی ایس نظرثانی اس سال یکم جنوری کے حوالے سے کی گئی تھی۔ اس تبدیلی کی وجہ ، ایسے تمام نوجوان ووٹ دہندگان جو یکم جنوری 2022 اور یکم اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان 18 برس کی عمر کو پہنچ چکے ہیں، انہیں اس چناؤ میں انرولمنٹ کرنے اور اپنے حق ووٹ رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اہلیت کی تاریخ کے طور پر میں 01.10.2022 کے حوالے سے انتخابی فہرست خصوصی خلاصہ نظرثانی کے مقررہ وقت کے مطابق تکمیل کے بعد، انتخابی فہرست کی حتمی اشاعت 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو کی گئی ہے۔
حتمی طور پر شائع شدہ انتخابی فہرست کے مطابق، ریاست گجرات میں ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد ہے:
عام ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد
سروس ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد
انتخابی فہرست کے مطابق ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد
4,90,89,765
27943
4,91,17,308
یکم جنوری، 2022 اور یکم اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان 18 برس کی عمر کو پہنچنے والے نوجوان ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد:
ریاست کا نام
18+ عمر کے ووٹ دہندگان (تاریخ پیدائش: یکم جنوری – یکم اکتوبر)
گجرات
3,24,420
گجرات میں دیویانگ، تیسری صنف اور معمر شہری (80+) کے طور پر نشان زد ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد:
دیویانگ جن ووٹ دہندگان کی مجموعی تعداد
تیسری صنف کی مجموعی تعداد
معمر شہریوں (80+) کی مجموعی تعداد
4,04,802
1,417
9,87,999
کمیشن نے سماج کے تمام تر طبقات کی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنے اور انتخابی فہرست کی صحت میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی ہیں:
1. مقتدر سی ایس او اداروں کے تعاون سے کمزور گروپ جیسے دیوانگ جنوں، مخنثوں اور سیکس ورکرس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ انرولمنٹ کو یقینی بنانا۔ مثال کے طور پر سیکس ورکرس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ انرولمنٹ کرنے کے لیے این اے سی او (نیشنل ایڈس کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن) کے ساتھ جڑنا۔
2. مناسب فیلڈ ویری فکیشن کے بعد سافٹ ویئر ٹولس کے استعمال سے انتخابی فہرست میں منطقی غلطیوں، آبادی کی یکساں اینٹری اور یکساں تصویر اینٹر ی کو ہٹانا۔
3. نوجوان ووٹ دہندگان، خصوصاً یکم جنوری سے یکم اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان اہلیت کی عمر کو پہنچنے والے ووٹ دہندگان کے انرولمنٹ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔
4. پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانے کا کام پوردی احتیاط کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ سینئر افسران کے ذریعہ ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا گیا ہے اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو نئے اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے والی عمارتوں میں منتقل کرنے پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے۔
5. دیگر سرکاری ڈاٹا بیس جیسے سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ اور ایس اے سی او ، وغیرہ کے ڈاٹا بیس شہریوں کے کمزور گروپ کے لیے بینچ مارک کے طورپر ان گروپوں کے رجسٹریشن میں اضافہ کریں۔
6. کمیشن پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں دیویانگ جنوں اور معمر شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی اور معقول بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ یقینی کم از کم سہولتوں کو بھی نافذ کرتا ہے، اس لیے سی ای او/ڈی ای او کو پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
7. 3 یا زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پولنگ مقامات کے لیے الگ الگ جگہ سے داخل ہونے اور انخلاء کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وبائی مرض یا پبلک آرڈر سے متعلق کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعہ سے بچا جا سکے۔
8. کمیشن نے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں ماحولیات دوست مقامی ثقافت، آرٹ یا پروڈکٹ مٹیرئیل کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
9. 80+ عمر کے معمر شہریوں اور دیویانگ جن وغیرہ کی فہرست تیار کی گئی ہے اور انہیں سماج کا اہم حصہ ہونے کا احساس دلانے کے لیے عزت/ قبولیت کا پیغام بھی بھیجا گیا ہے۔
2۔ فوٹو انتخابی فہرست اور ووٹ دہندہ کا فوٹو شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی)
گجرات کے عام انتخابات کے دوران فوٹو انتخابی فہرست کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ ای پی آئی سی ووٹنگ کے وقت ووٹ دہندہ کی شناخت قائم کرنے والے دستاویزات میں سے ایک ہے۔ کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ سے پہلے تمام نئے درج رجسٹر ووٹ دہندگان کو ای پی آئی سی کی 100 فیصد ڈلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
3۔ پولگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ دہندگان کی شناخت
پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ دہندگان کی شناخت کے لیے ، ووٹ دہندہ کو اپنا ای پی آئی سی یا کمیشن کے ذریعہ منظورشدہ مندرجہ ذیل میں سے کوئی بھی شناختی دستاویز، فوٹو ووٹر سلپ کے ساتھ پیش کرنا ہوگا:
1. آدھار کارڈ
2. منریگا روزگار کارڈ،
3. بینک / ڈاکخانہ کے ذریعہ مع فوٹو جاری کی گئی پاس پک
4. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ صحتی بیمہ اسمارٹ کارڈ
5. ڈرئیونگ لائسنس
6. پین کارڈ
7. این پی آر کے تحت آر جی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا اسمارٹ کارڈ
8. انڈین پاسپورٹ
9. فوٹوگراف کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز
10. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/ سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں/ پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ملازمین کو جاری کیے گئے مع فوٹو سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
11. اراکین پارلیمنٹ/ اراکین اسمبلی/ قانون ساز کونسل کے اراکین کو جاری کیے گئے سرکاری شناختی کارڈس اور
12. مخصوص معذوری آئی ڈی (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند
4۔ ووٹر معلومات پرچی (وی آئی ایس)
ووٹ دہندگان کو ان کے پولنگ اسٹیشن کی انتخابی فہرست کا نمبر شمار، پولنگ کی تاریخ، وقت وغیرہ جاننے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے 26.02.2021 سے ’ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ‘ جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کر لیا ہے۔ ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ میں پولنگ اسٹیشن، تاریخ، وقت وغیرہ جیسی معلومات شامل ہوں گی، تاہم اس میں ووٹ دہندہ کی تصویر نہیں ہوگی۔ ضلع انتخابی افسر کے ذریعہ تمام درج رجسٹر ووٹ دہندگان کو ووٹنگ کی تاریخ سے کم سے کم 5 دن پہلے ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ تقسیم کی جائیں گی۔ حالانکہ ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ کو ووٹ دہندگان کی شناخت کے طور پر اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ واضح ہوکہ کمیشن نے 28 فروری 2019 سے فوٹو ووٹر سلپ کو شناختی تصدیق کے طور پر بند کر دیا ہے۔
5۔ بریل ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ:
انتخابی عل میں دیویانگ جنوں (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی شراکت داری میں آسانی اور فعال رابطہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن نے عام ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ کے ساتھ قوت بینائی سے محروم افراد کو بریل سہولتوں کے ساتھ آسان ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ جاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
6۔ ووٹر گائڈ:
ان انتخابات میں، انتخابات سے قبل ہر ایک ووٹ دہندہ کے کنبے کو ایک ووٹر گائڈ (ہندی/انگریزی/ مقامی زبان میں) فراہم کی جائے گی جس میں انہیں ووٹنگ کی تاریخ اور وقت، بی ایل او کے رابطہ سے متعلق تفصیلات، اہم ویب سائٹ، ہیلپ لائن نمبر، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر شناخت کے لیے ضروری دستاویزات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹ دہندگان کو کیا کرنا چاہئے اور کیا نہیں کرنا چاہئے ، اس کی اہم جانکاری بھی ہوگی۔ یہ ووٹر گائڈ بروشر بی ایل او کے ذریعہ ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپ کے ساتھ تقسیم کی جائے گی۔
7۔ نامزدگی کا عمل: نامزدگی داخل کرنے کے بارے میں مختصر تفصیل نیچے دی گئی ہے:
I۔ نامزدگی میں آن لائن موڈ کی سہولت کے لیے اضافی متبادل فراہم کیا گیا ہے:
1. نامزدگی فارم سی ای او/ ڈی ای او کی ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن دستیاب ہوگا۔ کوئی بھی خواہش مند امیدوار اسے آن لائن بھر سکتا ہے اور اس کا پرنٹ رٹرننگ افسر کے سامنے جمع کرنے کے لیے جا سکتا ہے، جیسا کہ فارم۔1 (کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز 1961 کا اصول-3) میں دیا گیا ہے۔
2. حلف نامہ سی ای او / ڈی ای او کی ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن بھی بھرا جا سکتا ہے، اس کا پرنٹ لیا جا سکتا ہے اور نوٹرائیزیشن (تصدیق) کے بعد اسے ریٹرننگ افسرکے سامنے نامزدگی فارم کے ساتھ جمع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
3. امیدوار نامزد پلیٹ فارم پر آن لائن موڈ کے توسط سے سکیورٹی رقم جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ، ایک امیدوار کے پاس ٹریزری میں نقد جمع کرنے کا متبادل بھی برقرار رہے گا۔
4. امیدوار آن لائن نامزدگی کے لیے اپنا انتخابی سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے کے متبادل کا بھی استعمال کرسکتے ہیں
II ۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل ہدایت جاری کی ہیں:
1. ریٹرننگ افسر کے چیمبر میں سماجی فاصلہ کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے نامزدگی، جانچ اور علامت کی تخصیص کے کاموں کو کرنے کے لیے مناسب جگہ ہونی چاہئے۔
2. ریٹرننگ افسر کو پیشگی طور پر ممکنہ امیداواروں کو منقسم وقت کی تخصیص کرنی چاہئے۔
3. امیدواروں کے ذریعہ انتظار کرنے کے لیے بڑی جگہ کا انتظام کیا جانا چاہئے۔
4. نامزدگی فارم اور حلف نامہ جمع کرنے کے لیے تمام تر ضروری اقدامات عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 میں درج تجاویز کے مطابق نافذ ہوتے رہیں گے۔
8۔ پولنگ اسٹیشن اور خصوصی سہولت-
1. پولنگ اسٹیشن پر زیادہ سے زیادہ ووٹ دہندگان کی تعداد
ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 1500 ووٹ دہندگان ہوں گے۔ ریاستوں میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد میں تبدیلی اس طرح ہے:
ریاست کا نام
2017 میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
2022 میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کا فیصد
گجرات
50,128
51,782
3.29%
ii. پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر یقینی کم از کم سہولتوں (اے ایم ایف) کی یقین دہانی:
کمیشن نے گجرات کے چیف الیکٹورل افسر کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن گراؤنڈ فلور پر ہونا چاہئے اور پولنگ اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی سمت جانے والی سڑک قابل رسائی ہونی چاہئے۔ پولنگ اسٹیشن کی عمارت میں پینے کے پانی، ویٹنگ شیڈ، پانی کی سہولت کے ساتھ بیت الخلاء، روشنی کا مناسب انتظام، دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے مناسب ڈھال والے ریمپ اور ایک اسٹینڈرڈ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ وغیرہ جیسی یقینی کم از کم سہولتوں (اے ایم ایف) سے لیس ہو۔کمیشن نے سی ای او / ڈی ای او کو ہر ووٹنگ اسسٹیشن پر مستقل ریم اور مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کی کوشش کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔
iii. دیویانگ جنوں (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور معمر شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی انتخابات سہولتیں:
گجرات میں تمام پولنگ اسٹیشن گراؤنڈ فلور پر واقع ہیں اور دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان اور وہیل چیئر والے معمر شہریوں کی سہولت کے لیے مناسب ڈھال کے ساتھ مضبوط ریمپ فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان کو ہدف بند اور ضرورت کے مطابق سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ کسی اسمبلی حلقہ میں تمام دیویانگ حضرات اور معمر شہریوں کی شناخت کی جائے اور انہیں متعلقہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ٹیگ کیا جائے اور ووٹنگ کے دن آسانی کے ساتھ ووٹ دینے کے ان کے تجربہ کے لیے دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے مخصوص انتظامات کیے جائیں۔ ان شناخت شدہ دیویانگ جنوں اور معمر شہریوں کو آر او / ڈی او کے ذریعہ مقرر کیے گئے رضاکاران کے ذریعہ امداد بہم پہنچائی جائے گی۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور معمر شہری ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے خصوصی سہولتوں کا انتظام کیا جائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہدایت بھی دی گئی ہے کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں داخل ہونے کے لیے دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان اور معمر شہریوں کو ترجیح دی جائے، پولنگ اسٹیشن کے احاطہ سے داخلی دروازے کے نزدیک پارکنگ مقامات کے لیے پروویژن بنایا جائے اور قوت سماعت و گویائی سے محروم ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے خصوصی سہولت فراہم کی جائے۔ دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان کی خصوصی ضرورتوں سے متعلق پولنگ افسران کو حساس بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
کمیشن نے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر (سی ای او) کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ ووٹنگ کے دن ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دیویانگ اور معمر شہری ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے مناسب نقل وحمل سہولت ہونی چاہئے۔ دیویانگ اور معمر شہری ووٹ دہندگان کو ووٹنگ والے دن پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے مفت پاس فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایپ پر رجسٹریشن کرکے وہیل چیئر سہولت کے لیے درخواست دے سکتےہیں۔
پولنگ اسٹیشن پر نابینا افراد اپنے ساتھ، ایک ساتھی کو اپنی جانب سے ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے لے جا سکتے ہیں، جیسا کہ کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز، 1961 کے قاعدہ 49 این میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر بریل رسم الخط میں ڈمی بیلٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ کوئی بھی نابینا ووٹ دہندہ اس پیپر کا استعمال کر سکتا ہے اور اس پیپر میں لکھی باتوں کو پڑھنے کے بعد ای وی ایم کی بیلٹ یونٹ پر بریل سہولت کا استعمال کرکے ساتھی کی مدد کے بغیر اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکتا ہے۔
iv. ووٹر کی سہولت کے لیے پوسٹرس
کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز، 1961 کے اصول 31 کے تحت قانونی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے اور ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹنگ دہندگان کی بیداری اور جانکاری کے لیے ٹھیک ٹھیک متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے یہ بھی ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ یکساں اور ووٹروں کی معیارتی سہولتوں کے پوسٹرس (وی ایف پی) [کل چار (4) قسم کے پوسٹر یعنی 1۔ پولنگ اسٹیشن سے متعلق تفصیلات، 2۔ امیدواروں کی فہرست، 3۔ کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں، 4۔ منظور شدہ شناختی دستاویزات اور ووٹ کیسے ڈالیں ] تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر خصوصی طور پر دکھائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چیف الیکٹورل افسر ووٹ دہندگان کی بیداری کے لیے ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے کووِڈ سے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات کے مظاہرے کو یقینی بنائیں گے، اگر مجاز اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ ایسی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہو تو۔
v. ووٹر اسسٹنٹ بوتھس (وی اے بی)
ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن مقام کے لیے ووٹر اسسٹنٹ بوتھ قائم کیے جائیں گے، جس میں بی ایل او/ افسران کی ایک ٹیم ہوگی تاکہ ووٹ دہندگان کو متعلقہ پولنگ اسٹیشن کی انتخابی فہرست میں ان کا پولنگ بوتھ نمبر اور نمبر شمار کا صحیح پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکے۔ پولنگ اسسٹنٹ بوتھ کو خصوصی علامتوں کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح سے کہ ووٹ دہندگان جب متعلقہ پولنگ کی عمارت کی جانب بڑھیں تو وہ پولنگ والے دن ضروری سہولت حاصل کرسکیں۔
نام کو بآسانی تلاشنے اور انتخابی فہرست میں نمبر شمار جاننے کے لیے ای آر او نیٹ سے حاصل الفابیٹ لوکیٹر (انگریزی حروف تہجی کے مطابق) کو ووٹر اسسٹنٹ بوتھ پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
vi. ووٹنگ کی رازداری یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹینڈرڈائزڈ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ
ووٹنگ کے وقت ووٹنگ کی رازداری بنائے رکھنے اور ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹس کے استعمال میں یکسانیت کے لیے کمیشن نے 15 نومبر 2016 کو اپنی ہدایات پر نظرثانی کی اور ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹس کی اونچائی 30 انچ تک بڑھا دی اور یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ ایک میز پر رکھا جانا چاہئے جس کی اونچائی 30 انچ ہوگی۔ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ بنانے کے لیے صرف اسٹیل-گرے رنگ کی لہردار پلاسٹک شیٹ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا جو پوری طرح سے غیر شفاف اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال ہو۔ کمیشن کو امید ہے کہ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں اِن اسٹینڈرڈائزڈ اور یکساں ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ کے استعمال سے ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے زیادہ آسانی ہوگی، اس سے ووٹ کی مکمل رازداری یقینی ہوگی، اور پولنگ بوتھوں کے اندر ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ کو تیار کرنے میں گڑبڑی اور غیریکسانیت ختم ہوگی۔
پولنگ بوتھ پر ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹس کو اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا کہ انتخابات کی تفصیل کے ساتھ، پی سی/اے سی نمبر اور نام اور پی ایس نمبر اور نام وغیرہ کو ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ کے تینوں جانب خود چپکنے والے اسٹیکر کے ساتھ چپکایا جائے گا۔
9۔ الیکشن مٹیرئیل کی تقسیم اور کلکشن
1. الیکشن مٹیرئیل کی تقسیم / کلکشن کے لیے بڑے ہال/ مقامات کی شناخت کی جانی چاہئے۔
2. جہاں تک ممکن ہو، اسے لامرکزی طریقہ سے منعقد کیا جانچا ہئے۔
3. بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لیے الیکشن مٹیرئیل کی تقسیم /کلکشن کے لیے پولنگ ٹیموں کو زیادہ پہلے کے ، تقسیم شدہ ٹائم سلاٹ مختص کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
10۔ دیویانگ ووٹ دہندگان، 80+ عمر کے معمر شہریوں، لازمی خدمات میں زیر ملازم ووٹ دہندگان اور کووِڈمشتبہ /متاثر ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے:
I. کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز 1961 کے اصول 27اے میں نوٹیفکیشن مؤرخہ 22.10.2019 اور 19.06.2020 کے توسط سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا دو ترامیم کے ذریعہ ’’غیر حاضر ووٹ دہندگان‘‘ پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعہ ووٹ دینے کے حقدار ہوگئے ہیں۔ ’’غیر حاضر ووٹ دہندہ‘‘ کی کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن 1961 کے اصول 27اے کی شق (اے اے) میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے اور اس میں وہ شخص شامل ہے جو لازمی خدمات شعبہ میں زیر ملازم ہے، معمر شہری (80+) ہے، دیویانگ جن (بینچ مرک یا اس سے اوپر کی معذوری) اور کووِڈ19 مشتبہ یا متاثر شخص ہے۔ لازمی خدمات زمرے کو مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 60 (سی) کے تحت الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے۔
معمر شہریوں، دیویانگ جنوں اور کووِڈ۔19 مشتبہ یا متاثر افراد کے زمرے میں غیر حاضر ووٹ دہندگان کے ذریعہ پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعہ ووٹنگ کے لیے موجودا رہنماخطوط میں درج ذیل ضابطہ کی تشریح کی گئی ہے:
1. ایک غیر حاضر ووٹر جو پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعہ ووٹ دینا چاہتا ہے، اسے متعلقہ حلقہ ہائے انتخاب کے ریٹرننگ افسر (آر او) کو فارم-12 ڈی میں تمام ضروری تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے درخواست دینی ہوگی۔ پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت حاصل کرنے کے خواہش مند حضرات اس طرح کی درخواست انتخابات کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے لے کر متعلقہ انتخابات کی نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ کے پانچ دن بعد تک کی مدت کے دوران آر او کے پہنچ جانی چاہئیں۔
2. دیویانگ زمرے (اے وی پی ڈی) کے غیر حاضر ووٹ دہندگان، جو پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل منتخب کرتے ہیں، ان کی بات کریں تو ایپلی کیشن (فارم 12 ڈی) کے ساتھ معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت متعلقہ مناسب حکومت کے ذریعہ ہدایت دیے گئے بینچ مارک معذوری سند کی ایک کاپی ہونی چاہئے۔
3. بی ایل او کے ذریعہ فارم 12 ڈی تقسیم
1. بی ایل او پولنگ اسٹیشن میں آر او کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرائی گئی تفصیل کے مطابق اے وی ایس سی، اے وی پی ڈی اور اے وی ایس سی کے زمرے میں غیر موجود ووٹ دہندگان کے گھروں کا دورہ کرے گا اور متعلقہ ووٹ دہندگان کو فارم 12ڈی تقسیم کرے اور ان سے منظوری کی اسناد حاصل کرے گا۔
2. بی ایل او، ووٹ دہندگان سے حاصل شدہ تمام منظوری کی اسناد آر او کے پاس جمع کرے گا۔
3. اگر کوئی ووٹر دستیاب نہیں ہے، تو بی ایل او اس کے رابطہ کی تفصیلات ساجھا کرے گا اور نوٹیفکیشن کے پانچ دنوں کے اندر اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے پھر سے آئے گا۔
4. ووٹر پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل منتخب کر سکتے ہیں اور نہیں بھی۔ اگر وہ پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل منتخب کرتے ہیں، تو بی ایل او نوٹیفکیشن کے پانچ دنوں کے اندر ووٹ دہندہ کے گھر سے بھرے ہوئے فارم 12ڈی سے اکٹھا کرے گا اور آر او کے پاس جمع کرے گا۔
5. آر او کی مجموعی نگرانی میں بی ایل او کے ذریعہ فارم 12ڈی کی تقسیم اور کلکشن کے عمل کی نگرانی سیکٹر افسر کرے گا۔
iv. اس کے علاوہ، آر او ایسے تمام دیویانگ اور 80+ عمر کے ووٹ دہندگان کی فہرست، پرنٹیڈ ہارڈ کاپی میں تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے انتخاب لڑنے والے امیدواروں کے ساتھ ساجھا کرے گا، جن کے پاس بیلٹ سہولت کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے فارم 12 ڈی میں درخواستوں کو ان کے ذریعہ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
II ایک پولنگ ٹیم جس میں ایک ویڈیو گرافر اور سلامتی اہلکار سمیت 2 پولنگ افسران شامل ہوں گے، وہ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ووٹ دہندہ کے گھر جائیں گے اور ووٹ کی پوری رازداری بنائے رکھتے ہوئے ووٹر سے پوسٹل بیلٹ پر ووٹ ڈلوائیں گے۔ امیدواروں کو ان ووٹ دہندگان کی ایک فہرست پیشگی طور پر فراہم کی جائے گی اور انہیں ووٹنگ کا پروگرام اور پولنگ پارٹیوں کا روٹ چارٹ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ اپنے نمائندوں کو پولنگ کا عمل دیکھنے کے لیے بھیج سکیں۔پوسٹل بیلٹ کو ریٹرننگ افسر کے پاس محفوظ رکھا جائے گا۔
III یہ ایک متبادل سہولت ہے اوراس میں محکمہ ڈاک جیسا بندوبست شامل نہیں ہے۔
IV کمیشن نے گجرات کے چیف الیکٹورل افسر کو مذکورہ بالا زمروں کے ووٹ دہندگان تک اس معلومات کی ترسیل اور سہولت کی توسیع کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
11۔ خواتین اور دیویانگ جنوں کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشن-
صنفی مساوات اور انتخابی عمل میں خواتین کی مزید تعمیری حصہ داری کے تئیں اپنی مضبوط عہدبندگی کے طور پر، کمیشن نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی ہے کہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو، گجرات کے ہر ایک حلقہ ہائے انتخاب میں جہاں پولنگ ہو رہی ہے وہاں کم سے کم ایک ایسا پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیا جائے جس انتظام خصوصاً خواتین اور دیویانگ جنوں کے ذریعہ کیا جائے۔ خواتین کے زیر انتظام ایسے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں پولیس اور سلامتی دستوں سمیت تمام انتخابی عملہ خواتین پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک نئی پہل قدمی کےطور پر، کمیشن نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن کا انتظام اس ضلع کے سب سے کم عمر اہل ملازم کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا۔
12۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور ووٹر ویری فائیبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹرائل (وی وی پی اے ٹی):
(i)الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور ووٹر ویری فائیبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹرائل (وی وی پی اے ٹی)
انتخابی عمل کی شفافیت اور معتبریت میں اضافہ کے لیے کمیشن، گجرات کی اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات میں ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین (ای وی ایم) کے ساتھ ووٹر ویری فائیبل پیپر آڈٹ ٹریل(وی وی پیٹ) تعینات کرے گا کیونکہ وی وی پیٹ ووٹر کو اجازت دیتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ووٹ کی تصدیق کرسکے۔ انتخابات کے بلارکاوٹ انعقاد کے لیے خاصی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے پہلے ہی انتظام کیا جا چکا ہے۔
(ii)ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کے بارے میں بیداری
مظاہرہ کرکے دکھانے اور بیداری کے لیے ضلع انتخابی افسر کے دفتر اور ریٹرننگ افسر کے صدر دفاتر/ریوینیو سب ڈیویزن آفسیزمیں ای وی ایم مظاہرہ اور بیداری کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے موبائل مظاہرہ موٹر گاڑیاں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ انتخابات کے اعلان تک جاری رہے گا، جبکہ اعلان کے بعد ڈجیٹل رسائی کے عمل میں تیزی لائی جائے گی۔
(iii)ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کا رینڈمنائزیشن
ای وی ایم/وی وی پیٹ کو کسی اسمبلی کے لیے اوراس کے بعد کسی پولنگ اسٹیشن کو مختص کرتے وقت ’’ای وی ایم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ای ایم ایس)‘‘ کا استعمال کرکے دو مرتبہ رینڈمائز کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کوئی طے شدہ تخصیص نہ ہو نے دی جائے۔ رینڈم ای وی ایم / وی وی پیٹ کی فہرست سیاسی جماعتوں / امیدواروں کے ساتھ بھی ساجھا کی جاتی ہے۔
(iv)ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو کمیشن کرنا
انتخابات لڑنے والے امیدواروں کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد، ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کی کمیشننگ (کینڈی ڈیٹ سیٹنگ) انتخاب لڑنے والے امیدواروں/ ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید شفافیت کے لیے امیدواروں/ان کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ وی وی پیٹ میں انتخابی نشانات کی لوڈنگ بیک وقت دکھانے کے لیے کمیشننگ ہال میں ٹی وی / مانیٹر لگایا جائے گا۔ ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو کمیشن کرنے (کینڈی ڈیٹ سیٹنگ) کے بعد، ہر ایک ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ میں، نوٹا سمیت ہر ایک امیدوار کو ایک ووٹ دینے کے ساتھ ماک پول کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، رینڈم طور سے منتخب کی گئی 5 فیصد ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ میں 1000 ووٹوں کا ماک پول کیا جاتا ہے۔ الیکٹرانک نتائج کا ملان پیپر کاؤنٹ سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
(v)ووٹنگ والے دن ماک پول
a) پولنگ والے دین، حقیقی پولنگ شروع ہونے سے 90 منٹ قبل، امیدواروں کے پولنگ ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں ہر ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر کم از کم 50 ووٹ ڈال کر ماک پول کیا جاتا ہے اور کنٹرول یونٹ کے الیکٹرانک نتائج اور وی وی پیٹ پرچیوں کی گنتی کا ملان کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں دکھایا جاتا ہے۔ نگراں افسران کے ذریعہ نگراں افسر کی رپورٹ میں ماک پول کے کامیاب ہونے کی سند تیار کی جائے گی۔
b) ماک پول کے فوراً بعد، ماک پول کے ڈاٹا کو صاف کرنے کے لیے کنٹرول یونٹ پر ’کلیئر‘ بٹن دبایا جاتا ہے اور وہاں موجود پولنگ ایجنٹوں کو دکھایا جاتا ہے کہ کنٹرول یونٹ میں اب کوئی ووٹ درج نہیں ہے۔ نگرانی افسر اس امر کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پولنگ شروع ہونے سے پہلے تمام نقلی ووٹنگ پرچی وی وی پیت سے نکال لی جائیں گی اور الگ الگ نشان زد لفافے میں رکھی جائیں گی۔
c) نقلی ووٹنگ کے بعد، ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو سیل کر دیا جاتا ہے اور حقیقی ووٹنگ شروع ہونے سے قبل مہروں پر ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کے دستخط لیے جاتے ہیں۔
(vi)ووٹنگ والے دن اور ووٹنگ کے بعد ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کا اسٹرانگ روم میں اسٹوریج
a) ووٹنگ کے دن امیدواروں کے ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کو مجموعی طور پر ڈالے گئے ووٹوں، مہروں (خصوصی نمبر)، ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں میں استعمال کی گئی ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کے سیریئل نمبر وغیرہ کی تفصیل کے ساتھ فارم 17 سی کی ایک کاپی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
b) ووٹنگ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو متعلقہ کیری کیس میں ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں سیل کر دیا جاتا ہے اور مہروں پر ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کے دستخط حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
c) ووٹنگ کی گئی ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو ویڈیوگرافی کرتے ہوئے امیدواروں/ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں، ڈبل لاک سسٹم میں اسٹور کرنے کے لیے اسٹرانگ روم میں واپس لے جایا جاتا ہے۔
d) امیدوار یا ان کے نمائندے بھی اسٹرانگ روم کے سامنے ڈیرا ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ ان اسٹرانگ روم میں سی سی ٹی وی سہولتوں کے ساتھ کئی پرتوں میں چوبیس گھنٹے کا پہرا دیا جاتا ہے۔
(vii)ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹنگ
1. ووٹنگ کے دن امیدواروں، آر او اور مشاہدین کی موجودگی میں ویڈیوگرافی کرتے ہوئے اسٹرانگ روم کھولا جاتا ہے۔
2. ووٹنگ کی گئی ای وی ایم کو سی سی ٹی وی کوریج کے تحت اور امیدواروں / ان کے ایجنٹوں کی موجودگی میں حفاظت کے ساتھ ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں پر لایا جاتا ہے۔
3. مسلسل سی سی ٹی وی کوریج کی نگرانی میں اسٹرانگ روم سے راؤنڈ وائز کنٹرول یونٹ کو کاؤنٹنگ ٹیبل پر لایا جاتا ہے۔
4. ووٹنگ والے دن، کنٹرول یونٹوں سے نتائج حاصل کرنے سے قبل مہروں کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے، اور امیدواروں کے ذریعہ مقرر کیے گئے ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کے سامنے کنٹرول یونٹوں کے مخصوص نمبر وں کا ملان کیا جاتا ہے۔
5. ووٹنگ کے دن کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹ، کنٹرول یونٹ پر دکھائے گئے ووٹوں کی فارم 17 سےتصدیق کرسکتے ہیں۔ امیدواروں کے حساب سے ڈالے گئے ووٹوں کو فارم 17 سی کے حصہ 2 میں درج کیا جاتا ہے اور اس پر ووٹنگ ایجنٹوں کے دستخط حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
6. ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کو انتخابی درخواست کی مدت پوری ہونے تک امیدواروں / ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں اسٹرانگ روم میں واپس رکھا جاتا ہے۔
(viii) وی وی پیٹ پر سلپ کی لازمی تصدیق
بھارت کی معزز سپریم کورٹ کے مؤرخہ 8 اپریل 2019 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں، کمیشن نے گجرات اسمبلی کے ہر ایک حلقہ انتخاب میں امیدواروں کی موجودگی میں ڈرا نکال کر ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعہ پانچ (5) رینڈم طور پر منتخب ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی وی وی پیٹ پرچیوں کی گنتی بھی لازمی کر دی ہے ۔ ایسا کنٹرول یونٹ سے حاصل نتائج کی تصدیق کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ ہر ایک اسمبلی حلقہ میں پانچ (5) ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی وی وی پیٹ پرچیوں کی گنتی کی تصدیق کی یہ لازمیت دراصل کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رولز 1961 کے اصول 56 (ڈی) کے پروویژن کے علاوہ ہوگی۔
(ix)ای وی ایم، وی وی پیٹ اور پوسٹل بیلٹ میں مذکورہ بالا میں سے کوئی نہیں (نوٹا):
ہمیشہ کی طرح، انتخابات کے لیے ’مذکورہ بالا میں سے کوئی نہیں‘ (نوٹا) متبادل بھی ہوگا۔ بی یو میں آخری امیدوار کے نام کے نیچے، نوٹا متبادل کے لیے ایک بٹن ہوگا تاکہ ایسے ووٹ دہندگان جو کسی بھی امیدوار کو ووٹ نہیں دینا چاہتے ہیں، وہ نوٹا کے سامنے بٹن دباکر اپنے متبادل کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، پوس کیے گئے بیلٹ پیرپس پر بھی آخری امیدوار کےنام کے بعد ایک نوٹا پینل ہوگا۔ نیچے دیے گئے نوٹا کے لیے نشان نوٹا پینل کے سامنے پرنٹ کیا جائے گا۔
’سویپ‘ کے حصہ کے طور پر ، رائے دہندگان اور دیگر تمام شراکت داروں کے علم میں اس متبادل کو لانے کے لیے بیداری پروگرام ہیں۔
(x)ای وی ایم بیلٹ پیپر پر امیدواروں کے فوٹو
ووٹروں کے لیے امیدواروں کی پہچان کرنا آسان بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی نے ای وی ایم (بیلٹ یونٹ) اور پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپر پر نظر آنے والے بیلٹ پیپر پر بھی امیدواروں کی تصویر کو پرنٹ کرنے کی تجویز کو جوڑکر ایک اضافی تدبیر کی ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی شک و شبہ سے بچنے میں مدد کرے گا، جو تب پیدا ہو سکتا ہے جب ایک جیسے یا یکساں نام والے امیدوار ایک ہی حلقہ انتخاب سے انتخاب لڑ رہے ہوں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے امیدواروں کو کمیشن کے ذریعہ دی گئی ہدایات کےمطابق اپنی تازہ اسٹامپ سائز کی تصویر، ریٹرننگ افسر کو پیش کرنا لازمی ہے۔
13۔ پولنگ اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی رینڈمائزیشن
a) خصوصی رینڈمائزیشن آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن کے توسط سے پولنگ پارٹیوں کی تشکیل رینڈم طور پر کی جائے گی۔
b) ووٹنگ کے دن ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات پولیس اہلکاروں اور ہوم گارڈوں کے لیے بھی اس طرح کا رینڈمائزیشن کیا جائے گا۔
14۔ امیدواروں کے حلف نامے:
تمام کالمز بھرے جانے ہیں:
2008 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 121 (ریسرجینس انڈیا بنام الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اور دیگر) میں سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ 13 ستمبر 2013 کے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں، جو دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ریٹرننگ افسر کے لیے یہ جانچ کرنے کو لازمی بناتا ہے کہ کیا پرچہ نامزدگی کے ساتھ حلف نامہ داخل کرتے وقت ضروری اطلاع (امیدوار کےذریعہ) پوری طرح سے پیش کی گئی ہے، اس فیصلے کے تحت کمیشن نے ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ پرچہ نامزدگی کے ساتھ داخل کیے جانے والے حلف نامہ میں امیدواروں کو تمام کامل میں تفصیلات بھرنی ہوں گی۔ اگر حلف نامہ میں کوئی کالم خالی چھوڑ دیا جاتا ہے، تو ریٹرننگ افسر امیدوار کو نظر ثانی شدہ حلف نامہ داخل کرنے کے لیے نوٹس جاری کرے گا، جس میں تمام کالم ٹھیک ٹھیک بھرے ہوں گے۔ اس طرح کے نوٹس کے بعد بھی اگر کوئی امیدوار ابھی بھی ہر لحاظ سے مکمل حلف نامہ داخل کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو پرچہ نامزدگی کے وقت ریٹرننگ افسر کے ذریعہ نامنظور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
فارم نمبر 26 میں نامزدگی فارم اور حلف نامہ کے فارمیٹ میں تبدیلی:
16 ستمبر 2016 اور 7 اپریل 2017 کی نوٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے نامزدگی فارم 2اے اور 2 بی کے حصہ 3اے اور نامزدگی فرم 2سی، 2 ڈی اور 2ای کے حصہ 2 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ فارم 26 میں حلف نامہ میں بھی 26 فروری 2019 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے توسط سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں (i)ان امیدواروں کے لیے ’’پین‘‘ کی جانکاری دینا لازمی ہے، جنہیں پین نمبر تقسیم کیا جا چکا ہے یا پھر وہ واضح طور پر بتائیں کہ ان امیدواروں کے لیے ’کوئی پین مختص نہیں‘ہوا ہے؛ (ii)گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران داخل آئی ٹی ریٹرن میں دکھائی گئی مجموعی آمدنی کا اعلان امیدوار، بیوی یا شوہر اور ہندی منقسم کنبہ (ایچ یو ایف)، اور منحصر افراد کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی(iii) خود، شوہر یا بیوی، ہندو منقسم کنبہ (ایچ یو ایف) یا منحصر افراد کے ذریعہ سمندرقائم کسی بھی ادارے/ٹرسٹ میں مفاد سمیت ملک میں رکھی گئی جائیداد(منقولہ/غیر منقولہ جائیداد)کی تفصیلات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ترمیم شدہ نامزدگی فارم اور حلف نامہ کی کاپی کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ >مینیوhttps://eci.gov.in> امیدوار نامزدگی اور دیگر فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔
15۔ مجرمانہ معاملات میں ملوث امیدوار:
مجرمانہ پس منظر والے امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے توسط سے اس سلسلے میں اطلاع شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے، اسے اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں جانکاری اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں، دونوں پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے اپنے مراسلے نمبر 3/4/2019 / ایس ڈی آر/ والیوم IVمؤرخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 کے توسط سے ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ اس مخصوص مدت کو تین بلاکوں کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل طریقہ سے طے کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ووٹ دہندگان کے پاس امیدواروں کے پس منظر کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے کافی وقت رہے۔ ایسے امیدواروں کی:
1. پرچہ نامزدگی واپس لینے کے پہلے چار دن کے اندر
2. آئندہ پانچویں-آٹھویں دن کے درمیان۔
3. 9ویں دن سے انتخابی مہم کے آخری دن تک (ووٹنگ کی تاریخ سے دوسرے دن پہلے)
(مثال: اگر پرچہ نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ مہینے کی 10 تاریخ ہے اور ووٹنگ مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ہے، تو اعلان کی اشاعت کے لیے پہلا بلاک مہینے کی 11 سے 14 تاریخ کے درمیان ہوگا، دوسرا اور تیسرا اس مہینے کی بالترتیب: 15ویں اور 18ویں اور 19 اور 22ویں تاریخ کے درمیان ہوگا۔)
یہ ضرورت 2015 کی رِٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 784 (لوک پرہری بنام یونین آف انڈیا و دیگر) اور 2011 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 536 (پبلک انٹریسٹ فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر بنام یونین آف انڈیا و دیگر) میں معزز سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں ہے۔
16۔ مجرمانہ معاملات والے امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرنے والی سیاسی جماعتیں
2011 کی رِٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 536 میں 2018 کی توہین عدالت کی پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 2192میں محترم سپریم کورٹ کے 13 فروری 2020 کے حکم کے مطابق سیاسی جماعتوں (مرکز اور ریاستی انتخابات کی سطح پر) کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ زیر التوا مجرمانہ معاملات (جرائم کی نوعیت سمیت اور متعلقہ تفصیلات یعنی الزام لگائے گئے ہیں یا نہیں، متعلقہ عدالت، کیس نمبر، وغیرہ) والے ان افراد کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کریں جنہیں امیدوروں کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ بھی کہ اس طرح کے لوگوں کو منتخب کرنے کی وجوہات کیا ہیں اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی کہ غیر مجرمانہ معاملات دیگر افراد کو منتخب کیوں نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا۔ انہیں منتخب کرنے کی یہ وجوہات متعلقہ امیدوار کی اہلیت اور حصولیابیوں کے حوالے سے ہوں گی، نہ کہ صرف انتخابات میں ان کے ’’جیتنے کی صلاحیت‘‘ کے حوالے سے۔
یہ معلومات ان میں بھی شائع کی جائے گی:
1. ایک مقامی اخبار اور ایک قومی اخبار میں؛
2. فیس بک اور ٹوئیٹر سمیت سیاسی جمات کے سرکاری سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر۔
یہ تفصیلات امیدوار کے انتخاب کے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر شائع کی جائیں گی اور پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی پہلی تاریخ سے دو ہفتے قبل نہیں۔ متعلقہ سیاسی جماعت مذکورہ امیدوار کے انتخاب کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر ان ہدایات کی تعمیل کی رپورٹ انتخابی کمیشن کے حوالے کرے گا۔ اگر کوئی سیاسی جماعت انتخابی کمیشن کے سامنے اس طرح کی تعمیل کی رپورٹ پیش کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو انتخابی کمیشن متعلقہ سیاسی جماعت کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی غیر تعمیلات کو عدالت کے احکامت/ ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کے طورپر سپریم کورٹ کے نوٹس میں لائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں کمیشن کی ہدایت مراسلہ نمبر 3/4/2020/ایس ڈی آر/والیوم 3 مؤرخہ 6 مارچ 2020 کو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر اپلوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے برجیش سنگھ بنام اروڑہ اور دیگر [ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 536/2011 میں خلاف ورزی پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 2192/2018 میں خلاف ورزی پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 656/2020] معاملات میں اپنے فیصلے مؤرخہ 10.08.2021 میں کچھ دیگر ہدایات بھی جاری کیں، جنہیں کمیشن کے مراسلے نمبر 3/4/ایس ڈی آر /والیوم.1 مؤرخہ 26.08.2021 کے توسط سے سرکولیٹ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ یہ وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہدایات ہیں جو سیاسی جماعتوں سے متعلق ہیں:
1. سیاسی جماعتوں کو اپنی ویب سائٹ کے ہوم پیج پر امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ ماضی کے بارے میں جانکاری شائع کرنی ہے، جس سے ووٹ دہندگان کے لیے یہ معلومات حاصل کرنا آسان ہو جائے جو اسے دی جانی ہے۔ اب ہوم پیج پر ’’سابقہ مجرمانہ ریکارڈ والے امیدوار‘‘ کا ایک کیپشن دکھانا بھی ضروری ہے؛
2. ہم یہ واضح کرتے ہیں کہ ہمارے حکم مؤرخہ 13.02.2020 کے پیرا 4.4 کی ہدایت پر نظرثانی کی جائے اور یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ جن تفصیلات کو شائع کرنا ضروری ہے، انہیں امیدوار کے انتخاب کے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر شائع کیا جائے گا، نہ کہ پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی پہلی تاریخ کے دو ہفتے قبل؛ اور
3. ہم دوہراتے ہیں کہ اگر ایسی کوئی سیاسی جماعت انتخابی کمیشن کے سامنے اس طرح کی تعمیلاتی رپورٹ پیش کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، تو انتخابی کمیشن عدالت کے احکامات/ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کے طور پر متعلقہ سیاسی جماعت کے ذریعہ اس طرح کی غیر تعمیل کو اس عدالت کے نوٹس میں لائے گا، جسے مستقبل میں بہت سنجیدگی سے لیا جائے گا۔
17۔ ماحولیات دوست انتخابات
انتخابی کمیشن نے کئی مواقع پر سیاسی جماعتوں اور امیدواروں سے اپنی انتخابی سرگرمیوں میں سنگل یوز پلاسٹک اور نان – بایوڈیگریڈیبل اشیاء سے پرہیز کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
کمیشن طویل عرصہ سے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے کہہ رہا ہے کہ وہ انتخابی مہم کے مقاصد کے لیے صرف ماحولیات دوست اشیاء کا استعمال کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں، کمیشن نے 26.02.2019 کو پھر سے ہدایت جاری کہ تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو انسانی صحت اور ماحولیاتی مفاد میں انتخابات کے دوران اشتہارات (پوسٹر، بینر، وغیرہ) کے طور پر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا استعمال نہ کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات اور تدابیر کرنی چاہئیں۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 12.08.2021 کو مشتہر کردہ پلاسٹک فضلہ انتظام کاری ترمیمی قواعد2021 بھی تمام سی ای او کو بھیجے گئے ہیں اور انہیں امیدواروں اور سیاستی جماعتوں سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کے زیر توجہ لانے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، این جی ٹی نے تمام متعلقہ افراد کو اس سلسلے میں بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی ہدایات کی سخت نگرانی کرنے کے لیے بھی کہا ہے۔
18۔ سائلینس پیریئڈ سے متعلق سیاسی جماعتوں کو ایڈوائزری
مواصلاتی تکنالوجی میں ترقی اور سوشل میڈیا کے عروج کے پس منظر میں دفعہ 126 کے کام کاج کے جائزہ کے لیے کمیشن کے ذریعہ اس ہدف کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی، کہ عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کے پروویژن اور دیگر متعلقہ تجاویز کا مطالعہ کیا جائے اور اس سلسلے میں مناسب سفارشات کی جائیں۔ کمیٹی نے 10 جنوری 2019 کو کمیشن کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ دیگر تجاویز کے علاوہ کمیٹی نے سیاسی جماعتوں کو دفعہ 126 کی تجاویز کو لفظ بہ لفظ اور حقیقی جذبہ کے ساتھ ایک ایڈوائزری دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے گذارش کی ہے کہ وہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے رہنماؤں اور کیڈروں کو ہدایات اور جانکاری دیں کہ وہ آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کے تحت ہر طرح کے میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر سائلنس پیریئڈ رکھیں، اور ان کے رہنما اور کارکنان ایسا کوئی کام نہ کریں جس سے دفعہ 126 کے اصل مقصد کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہو۔
ایک کثیر مرحلے والے انتخابات میں کچھ انتخابی حلقوں میں آخری 48 گھنٹوں کا سائلنس پیرئیڈ ہوسکتا ہے اور اسی وقت دیگر انتخابی حلقوں میں مہم جاری ہو سکتی ہے۔ ایسی صورت میں، سائلنس پیریئڈ کی تعمیل کرنے والے انتخابی حلقوں میں جماعتوں یا امیدواروں کے لیے حمایت مانگنے کے لیے کوئی راست یا غیر راست حوالہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
سائلنس پیریئڈ کے دوران اسٹار کمپینر اور دیگر سیاسی رہنماؤں کو پریس کانفرنس کے توسط سے میڈیا سے خطاب کرنے اور انتخابی معاملات پر انٹرویو دینے سے پرہیز کرنا چاہئے۔
19۔ ضلع، اے سی سطح اور بوتھ کی سطح کے انتخابی انتظامات کا منصوبہ
ضلعی انتخابی افسران کو ایس ایس پی / ایس پی اور شعبہ کے افسران کے مشوروں سے ایک جامع ضلعی انتخابی انتظام کاری منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے، جس میں انتخابات کرانے کے لیے روٹ پلان اور مواصلاتی منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق، حساس ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی ولنیریبلٹی ایکسرسائز اور میپنگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مشاہد کے ذریعہ ان کی جانچ کی جائے گی۔
20۔ مواصلاتی منصوبہ
انتخابات کےبلارکاوٹ عمل اور ووٹنگ کے دن بیک وقت مداخلت اور مڈ کورس کرکشن کو اہل بنانے کے لیے انتخابی کمیشن، ضلع/حلقہ انتخاب کی سطح پر ایک مثالی مواصلاتی منصوبہ وضع کرنے اور اس کے نفاذکو ازحد اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ مذکورہ مقاصد کے لیے کمیشن نے گجرات کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر کو ریاستی صدر دفاتر میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے افسران، بی ایس این ایل/ایم ٹی این ایل اتھارٹیوں، ریاست کے دیگر اہم خدمات فراہم کاروں کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ ریاست میں نیٹ ورک اسٹیٹس کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور کمیونی کیشن شیڈو ایریاز کی شناخت کی جا سکے۔ سی ای او حضرات کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں سب سے بہتر مواصلاتی منصوبہ تیار کریں اور کمیو نی کیشن شیڈو ایریاز میں سیٹلائٹ فون، وائرلیس سیٹ، اسپیشل رنر وغیرہ دستیاب کراکے مناسب متبادل انتظامات کریں۔
21۔ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق
مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق، انتخابی پروگرام کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد نافذ ہو جاتا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا ریاست کے تمام امیدواروں، سیاسی جماعتوں اور حکومت سے متعلق اس ضابطہ اخلاق کی تمام تر تجاویز پورے گجرات پر نافذ ہوں گی۔جہاں تک گجرات سے متعلق / کے لیے اعلانات/ پالیسی فیصلوں کا تعلق ہے تو مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق مرکزی حکومت پر بھی نافذ ہوگا۔
کمیشن نے ایم سی سی رہنما خطوط کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط کی کسی بھی طرح کی خلاف ورزی سے سختی سے نمٹا جائے گا اور کمیشن اس بات پر دوبارہ زور دیتا ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کی گئیں ہدایات کو تمام سیاسی جماعتوں، انتخابات لڑنے والے امیدواروں اور ان کے ایجنٹوں / نمائندوں کے ذریعہ پڑھا اور سمجھا جانا چاہئے تاکہ کسی بھی طرح کی غلط فہمی یا معلومات کے فقدان یا ناکافی سمجھ/ وضاحت سے بچا جا سکے۔ انتخابات والی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کو بھی اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ ایم سی سی مدت کے دوران سرکاری انتظامیہ/ عہدوں کا ناجائز استعمال نہ ہو۔
کمیشن نے انتخابی پروگرام کے اعلان کے پہلے 72 گھنٹوں کے دوران مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فوری، مؤثر اور سخت کاروائی کی ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی انتخابات کے خاتمہ کے آخری 72 گھنٹوں میں اضافہ نگرانی اور سخت کاروائی کے لیے بھی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ ہدایات علاقائی انتخابی مشینری کے ذریعہ نفاذ کے لیے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
22۔ ویڈیو گرافی/ ویب کاسٹنگ/ سی سی ٹی وی کوریج
تمام اہم واقعات کی ویڈیوگرافی کرائی جائے گی۔ اس کے لیے ضلعی انتخابی افسران مناسب تعداد میں ویڈیو اور ڈجیٹل کیمرے اور کیمرہ ٹیموں کا انتظام کریں گے۔ ویڈیو گرافی کے پروگراموں میں پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنا اور اس کی جانچ، انتخابی نشان کی تخصیص، پہلی سطح کی جانچ، الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینوں کی تیاری اور اسٹوریج، انتخامی مہم کے دوران اہم عوامی اجلاسات، جلوس وغیرہ، پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپرس بھیجنے کا عمل، شناخت شدہ حساس پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں پولنگ، ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ کا اسٹوریج، ووٹوں کی گنتی، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے اہم سرحدی چوکیوں اور جامد چیک پوائنٹس پر سی سی ٹی وی لگائے جائیں گے۔ 25 فروری 2021 کو کمیشن نے ہدایت جاری کی کہ ویب کاسٹنگ کا انتظام اہم پولنگ اسٹیشنوں اور حساس علاقوں کے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں یا معاون پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سمیت مجموعی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے کم از کم 50 فیصد میں، جو بھی زیادہ ہو، وہاں کی جائے گی۔
23۔ عوامی ہنگامہ کو روکنے سے متعلق اقدامات
کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ انتخاب کی تاریخ کے اعلان سے لے کر نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ختم ہونے تک، پوری انتخابی مدت کے دوران رات کو 10.00 بجے سے صبح 06.00 بجے کے درمیان عوام سے خطاب کرنے کے طریقے یا لاؤڈاسپیکر یا کسی بھی ساؤنڈ ایمپلی فائر کا استعمال، خواہ وہ کسی بھی طرح کی گاڑیوں پر لگایا گیا ہو، یا انتخابی مقاصد کے لیے عوامی میٹنگوں کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی جامد حالت میں ہو، اس کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
اس کے علاوہ، کسی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن میں ووٹنگ کے اختتام کے لیے مقرر کردہ گھنٹے کے ساتھ ختم ہونے والے 48 گھنٹوں کی مدت کے دوران کسی بھی طرح کی گاڑیوں پر فٹ لاؤڈ اسپیکر یا کسی بھی طریقہ سے ان کے استعمال کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
24۔ امن و امان، سلامتی انتظامات اور افواج کی تعیناتی
انتخابات کے انتظام و انصرا میں وسیع سلامتی انتظامات کا کام شامل ہوگا ہے، جس میں نہ صرف پولنگ افسران، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں اور پولنگ سے متعلق سازو سامان کا تحفظ شامل ہے، بلکہ انتخابی عمل کی مجموعی سلامتی بھی شامل ہے۔ آزاد، غیر جانبدار اور قابل بھروسہ طریقہ سے انتخابات کے عمل کے لیے پر امن اور موافق ماحول یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی پولیس کے تعاون کے لیے مرکزی مسلح فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
زمینی سطح کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر انتخابات کے دوران مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور دیگر ریاستوں سے ریاستی مسلح پولیس (ایس اے پی) کو تعینات کیا جائےگا۔ سی اے پی ایف کو علاقہ کی نگرانی، حساس علاقوں میں روٹ مارچ، پوائنٹ پیٹرولنگ اور دیگر بھروسہ پیدا کرنے والے اقدامات کے لیے تھوڑا پہلے ہی تعینات کر دیا جائے گا تاکہ ووٹ دہندگان، خصوصاً کمزور طبقات، اقلیتی برادریوں وغیرہ کے لوگوں کے دل میں یقین پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ سی اے پی ایف کو متعلقہ علاقہ سے آگاہ کرانے اور مقامی سلامتی دستوں کے ساتھ میل جول کے لیے صحیح وقت پر شامل کیا جائے گا اور ان علاقوں میں نقل و حمل، نفاذکاری سرگرمیوں ، وغیرہ کے لیے دیگر تمام معیاری سلامتی پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔ سی اے پی ایف/ ایس اے پی کو مختلف شراکت داروں کے مشورسے گجرات کے سی ای او کے ذریعہ زمینی حقیقت کے جائزے کے مطابق لاگت کے لحاظ سے حساس انتخابی حلقوں اور دیگر حساس حلقوں اور اہم پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ ووٹنگ کی ماقبل شام ، سی اے پی ایف/ ایس اے پی سے متعلق پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر اپنی جگہ لیں گے اور اس کی نگرانی کریں اور ووٹنگ کے دن ووٹ دہندگان اور پولنگ افسران کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ دستے اسٹرانگ روم کی حفاظت کریں گے جہاں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پیٹ رکھے جاتے ہیں اور ووٹنگ کی گنتی کے مراکز کے تحفظ اور حسب ضرورت دیگر مقاصد کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔ اسمبلی حلقوں میں پورے دستے کی تعیناتی کمیشن کے ذریعہ تعینات کردہ مرکزی مشاہدین کے زیر نگرانی ہوگی۔
ریاستی پولیس افسران اور سی اے پی ایف کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اور مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کمیشن نے ریاستی انتخابی سلامتی تعیناتی منصوبہ کو مشترکہ طور پر طے کرنے اور ریاستی پولیس کے رینڈمائزیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی ای او، ریاستی پولیس نوڈل افسران اور ریاستی سی اے پی ایف کوآرڈی نیشن کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
25۔ درج فہرست ذات/درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر کمزور طبقات کے ووٹ دہندگان کو تحفظ
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (ظلم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ 1989 (2015 میں ترمیم شدہ) کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے مطابق، جو کوئی بھی درج فہرست ذات یا درج فہرست قبیلہ کا رکن نہیں ہے، اور وہ کسی درج فہرست ذات یا درج فہرست قبیلہ کے رکن کو مجبور کرتا ہے یا ڈراتا ہے کہ وہ کسی خاص امیدوار کو ووٹ دے یا نہ دے، یا قانون کے برخلاف طریقہ سے ووٹ دے، یا امیدوار کے طور پر انتخابات میں نہ کھڑا ہو ، وغیرہ، اس شخص کو سزائے قید ہوگی جس کی مدت چھ مہینے سے کم نہیں ہوگی اور جسے پانچ برس تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور ساتھ میں جرمانہ بھی عائد ہو سکتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے گجرات سے ان تجاویز کو فوری کاروائی کے لیے تمام متعلقہ افراد کے نوٹس میں لانے کو کہا ہے۔ کمزور طبقات خصوصاً درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، وغیرہ کے ووٹ دہندگان کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کے لیے انتخابی عمل کی پاکیزگی اور معتبریت میں ان کے تصور اور یقین میں اضافہ کے لیے، سی اے پی ایف/ ایس اے پی کا جامع طور پر اور پورے زور و شور سے استعمال کیا جائے گا کہ وہ روٹ مارچ کریں اور مرکزی مشاہدین کی نگرانی میں بھروسہ قائم کرنے والے دیگر اقدامات کو انجام دیں۔
26۔ انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی
امیدواروں کے انتخابی اخراجات کی مؤثر نگرانی کے مقصد سے جامع ہدایات کی جاری کی گئیں جس میں فلائنگ اسکواڈ، اسٹیٹک سرویلینس ٹیم (ایس ایس ٹی)، ویڈیو سرویلینس ٹیم (وی ایس ٹی) کی تشکیل اور ریاستی پولیس، انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی تفتیشی ڈائرکٹوریٹ، سی بی آئی سی، انفورسمنٹ ڈائرکٹوریٹ، مالی خفیہ اکائی (ایف آئی یو – آئی این ڈی)، ڈی آر آئی، آر پی ایف، سی آئی ایس ایف، بی ایس ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، آئی سی جی، تجارتی ٹیکس محکمہ، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو اور محکہ ڈاک کی حصہ داری شامل ہے۔ ریاست کے ایکسائز ڈپارٹمنٹ کو انتخابی عمل کے دوران مفت تقسیم کی جانے والی شراب کی پیداوار، تقسیم، فروخت اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو لے کر نگرانی کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ جی پی ایس ٹریکنگ / اور سی / وِجِل ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فلائنگ اسکواڈ/موبائل ٹیموں کے کام کاج اور آپریشن پر باریکی سے نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ مزید شفافیت کے لیے اور انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی میں آسانی کے لیے، امیدواروں کو ایک الگ بینک کھاتہ کھولنا ہوگا اور اسی کھاتے سے اپنے انتخابی اخراجات پورے کرنے ہوں گے۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے تفتیشی ڈائرکٹوریٹ کو ریاست کے ہوائی اڈوں پر ایئر انٹیلی جنس یونٹ کو فعال بنانے اور خفیہ معلومات اکٹھا کرنے اور گجرات میں بڑی رقموں کو لانے لے جانے پر روک لگانے کے لیے ضروری کاروائی کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ کنٹرول روم اور شکایت نگرانی مرکز کے ساتھ پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران 24 گھنٹے ٹول فری نمبر سرگرم رہیں گے۔ ضلع انتخابی افسران (ڈی ای او) کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ بینکوں سے ایک لاکھ سے زائد کی نقدی جمع رقم اور مشکوک نقد نکاسی کو ضبط کریں تاکہ ضروری کاروائی کے بعد ان کی تصدیق کر سکیں۔ اگر یہ رقم 10 لاکھ روپئے سے زائد ہے تو ڈی ای او ضروری کاروائی کے لیے ایسی جانکاری انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کو دیں گے۔ ایف آئی یو- آئی این ڈی سے گذارش کی گئی ہے کہ امیدواروں کے انتخابی اخراجات کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے سی بی ڈی ٹی کے ساتھ نقد لین دین رپورٹ (سی ٹی آر) اور مشکوک لین دین رپورٹ (ایس ٹی آر) ساجھا کریں۔
خرچ نگرانی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کے ذریعہ کی گئی کچھ نئی پہل قدمیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1۔ نقدی کو ضبط اور جاری کرنے کے لیے اسٹینڈر آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی): انتخابات کو صاف ستھرا بنائے رکھنے کے مقصد سے بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے فلائنگ اسکواڈ اور اسٹیٹک سرویلینس ٹیموں کے لیے ایک اسٹینڈر آپریٹنگ پروسیجر جاری کیا ہے۔ ان ٹیموں کی تشکیل زیادہ انتخابات اخراجات، انتخابی عمل کے دوران انتخابی حلقوں میں نقد یا اشیاء کے طور پر رشوت کی چیزوں کی تقسیم، غیرقانونی ہتھیاروں، گولہ بارود، شراب یا غیر سماجی عناصر ، وغیرہ کی سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، عوام الناس کو پریشانیوں سے بچانے اور اگر انہیں شکایتیں ہیں تو ان کے ازالے کے لیے کمیشن نے ہدایت نمبر 76/ہدایات/ ای ای پی ایس/ 2015/والیوم -2 مؤرخہ 29.05.2015کو جاری کی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ضلع کے تین افسرا، یعنی (1) سی ای او، ضلع پریشد، سی ڈی او/ پی ڈی، ڈی آر ڈی اے (2) ڈسٹرکٹ الیکشن آفس (کنوینر) میں خرچ نگرانی کا نوڈ افسر، اور (3) ڈسٹرکٹ ٹریزری آفیسر، پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ یہ کمیٹی پولیس یا ایس ایس ٹی یا ایف ایس کے ذریعہ کیے گئے ضبطی کے ہر ایک معاملہ کی ازخود جانچ کرے گی اور جہاں کمیٹی کو پتہ چلتا ہے ضبطی سے متعلق کوئی ایف آئی آر/ شکایت درج نہیں کی گئی ہے یا جہاں ضبطی کسی امیدوار یا سیاسی جماعت یا کسی انتخابی مہم وغیرہ سے نہیں جڑی ہے تو پھر ایس او پی کے مطابق، ایسے افراد کو، جن سے نقد ضبط کیا گیا تھا، اس سلسلے میں حکم جاری کرنے کے بعد، ایسی نقدی وغیرہ جاری کرنے کے حکم کے لیے فور طور پر قدم اٹھایا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی صورت میں، اگر کوئی ایف آئی آر/ شکایت درج نہیں کی گئی ہے تو ضبط نقد/ضبط قیمتی سامان سے متعلق کوئی بھی معاملہ ووٹنگ کی تاریخ کے بعد 7 دنوں سے زائد کی مدت تک مال خانہ یا ٹریزری میں زیر التوا نہیں رکھا جائے گا۔
2۔ انتخابی مہم کے لیے استعمال میں آنے والی گاڑیوں پر ہونے والے خرچ کا حساب کتاب: کمیشن کے نوٹس میں آیا ہے کہ امیدوار انتخابی مہم کے لیے گاڑیوں کے استعمال کے لیے ریٹرننگ افسر سے اجازت تو لیتے ہیں، لیکن کچھ امیدوار موٹر گاڑی کرائے پر لینے کا خرچ یا ایندھن خرچ اپنے انتخابی خرچ کھاتے میں نہیں دکھاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے، یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے کہ اگر امیدوار انتخابی مہم سے گاڑیوں کو واپس لینے سے متعلق آر او کو مطلع نہیں کرتا ہے تو انتخابی گاڑیوں کے لیے اجازتی خرچ کی گنتی ان گاڑیوں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی جن کے لیے ریٹرننگ افسر کے ذریعہ اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
3۔ اکاؤنٹنگ کی مصالحتی میٹنگ: انتخابات لرنے والے امیدواروں کے خرچ کھاتوں سے متعلق مقدمہ بازی کو کم کرنے کےلیے ، نتائج کے اعلان کے 26ویں دن کھاتوں کو حتمی طور پر جمع کرنے سے پہلے ڈی ای او کے ذریعہ ایک مصالحتی میٹنگ بلائی جائے گی۔
4۔ مجرمانہ پس منظر والے امیدواروں کی تشہیر پر خرچ کا حساب کتاب: معزز سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو پی (سی) نمبر 536، 2011 مؤرخہ 25.09.2018 کے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں امیدواروں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ سیاسی جماعت بتائے گئے فارمیٹ میں پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کے بعد کم سے کم تین مرتبہ امیدواروں کی مجرمانہ تاریخ کے بارے میں ریاست میں باقاعدہ طور پر شائع ہونے والے اخبارات اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں اعلان جاری کریں گے۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کو ان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے انتخابی اخراجات کی تفصیلات (شیڈیول 23 اے، 23بی) ای سی آئی (تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعت)/ سی ای ا و(غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعت) کے سامنے اسمبلی انتخابات کے اختتام کے 75 دنوں کے اندر پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
5۔ امیدوار کے انتخابی امکانات کو بڑھانے کے لیے امیدواروں کے بوتھ/کیاسک اور پارٹی کے ماتحت ٹی وی/کیبل چینل/ اخبار پر کیا گیا خرچ:
کمیشن نے آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 77 (1) کی متعلقہ تجاویز کا مزید مطالعہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے باہر قائم امیدواروں کے بوتھوں کو اس کے بعد امیدواروں کے ذریعہ ان کی انفرادی انتخابی تشہیر کے لیے قائم ماناجانا چاہیے نہ کہ پارٹی کی عام تشہیر کے توسط سے مانا جائے۔اور اس طرح ایسے امیدواروں کے بوتھوں پر کیے گئے تمام اخراجات کو امیدوار/ ان کے انتخابی ایجنٹ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا/ماتحت مانا جائے گاکہ تاکہ انتخابی خرچ کے ان کے کھاتے میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
6۔ ورچووَل مہم پر خرچ کا حساب کتاب:
امیدواروں کو اس سلسلے میں ان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے خرچ کو اپنے کھاتوں میں رکھ رکھاؤ کرنا ضروری ہے اور یہ ان کے انتخابی خرچ کے خلاصہ بیان (شیڈیول11) میں بھی ظاہر ہوگا جسے انہیں نتائج کے اعلان کے30 دنوں کے اندر انتخابی اخراجات کے اپنے کھاتوں کے ساتھ متعلقہ ڈی ای او کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
7۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعہ حتمی کھاتے:
اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے امیدواروں کو اسپانسر کرنے والی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو انتخامی مہم کے تمام اخراجات کا یومیہ حساب کتاب رکھنا ہوگا اور انتخابات مکمل ہونے کے 75 دنوں کے اندر کمیشن/ سی ای او کے سامنے یہ حتمی کھاتے پیش کرنے ہوں گے۔
27۔ میڈیا کا مؤثر استعمال:
(i)میڈیا سے جڑاؤ
کمیشن نے گجرات کے سی ای او کو میڈیا کے ساتھ مثبت اور ترقی پذیر رابطہ اور بات چیت کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے:
1. انتخابات کے دوران میڈیا کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت اور ہر وقت میڈیا کے ساتھ رابطہ کی ایک اثر انگیز اور مثبت لائن برقرار رکھنا۔
2. انتخابی ضابطہ کے بارے میں میڈیا کو حساس بنانے کے لیے مؤثر قدم۔
3. تمام تسلیم شدہ میڈیا کو ووٹنگ والے دن اور ووٹوں کی گنتی والے دن کے لیے اتھارٹی لیٹر جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
(ii)سیاستی اشتہارات کی ماقبل سند بندی اور پیڈ نیوز کے مشکوک معاملات کی نگرانی:
تمام اضلاع اور ریاستی سطح پر میڈیا سند بندی اور نگرانی کمیٹی (ایم سی ایم سی) موجود ہیں۔ الیکٹرانک میڈیا پر لگائے جانے والے مجوزہ تمام سیاسی اشتہارات کو متعلقہ ایم سی ایم سی سے ما قبل سند بندی کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
(iii)انتخابات میں سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال:
سوشل میڈیا کے غلط استعمال اور پیڈ نیوز کے خطرے کے بڑھتے واقعات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اور انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ بہتر طور پر سمجھانے کے نتیجہ میں، اہم سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم مارچ 2019 میں ان کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق پر عمل کرنے کے لیے متفق ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ ان انتخابات میں نافذہوگا۔ جیسا کہ حالیہ دیگر انتخابات میں ہوا تھا۔
الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کی نگرانی:
انتخابات کے دوران تمام اہم قومی اور علاقائی نیوز چینلوں کے انتخابی انتظامات سے متعلق تمام تر خبروں پر سخت نگرانی رکھی جائے گی۔ اگر کوئی ناخوشگوار واقعہ یا کسی قانونی/ اصول کی خلاف ورزی پائی جاتی ہے تو فوری طور پر کاروائی کی جائے گی۔
سائلنس پیرئیڈ کے دوران اور ایگزٹ پول پر میڈیا پابندی:
آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 (1) (بی) 48 گھنٹے کی مدت (سائلنس پیریئڈ) کے دوران کسی بھی پولنگ علاقہ میں ٹیلی ویژن یا اس طرح کے وسیلے کے ذریعہ کسی بھی انتخابی سازو سامان کے مظاہرے پر پابندی عائد کرتی ہے۔
آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 اے، ایگزٹ پول اور اس میں دی گئی مدت کے دوران پرنٹ یا الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے توسط سے ان کے نتائج کی ترسیل پر پابندی عائد کرتی ہے۔
28۔ انتخابی افسران کی تربیت:
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) نے گجرات اسمبلی کے آئندہ عام انتخابات کے لیے مقرر کردہ تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
29۔ ووٹ دہندگان کی منظم تعلیم اور انتخابی حصہ داری (ایس وی ای ای پی):
سی ای او/ ڈی ای او کو کم ووٹنگ والے علاقوں میں ہدف بند ایس وی ای ای پی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینا چاہئے۔ لوگوں کے ذریعہ ووٹنگ نہ کرنے کی وجوہات کا پتہ لگایا جانا چاہئے اور اس کے مطابق ہدف بند اقدامات اور کوششیں شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
30۔ مرکزی مشاہدین کی تعیناتی:
(i)عام مشاہدین:
انتخابات کے بلا رکاوٹ عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن مناسب تعداد میں آئی اے ایس افسران کو عام مشاہدین کے طر پر تعینات کرے گی۔
(ii)پولیس مشاہدین:
جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، ضلع/اے سی کی زمینی حالت کی ضرورت، حساسیت اور جائزے کی بنیاد پر انتخابی کمیشن ضلع / ایسی سطح پر آئی پی ایس افسران کو پولیس مشاہدین کے طور پر تعینات کرے گی۔
(iii)کاؤنٹنگ آبزرور
پہلے سے تعینات عام مشاہدین کے علاوہ، کمیشن ریاست کے سی ای او سے مشاورت کے بعد حسب ضرورت ضلع/ اے سی سطح پر افسران کو ووٹوں کی گنتی کے مشاہدین کے طورپر بھی تعینات کرے گی۔
(iv)خصوصی مشاہدین
بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 324 کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ مکمل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کمیشن حسب ضرورت خصوصی مشاہدین کو تعینات کر سکتا ہے جو کہ آل انڈیا سروسز اور مختلف مرکزی خدمات سے متعلق ہیں۔
(v) اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین:
کمیشن نے مناسب تعداد میں اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین کی تعیناتی کا بھی فیصلہ لیا ہے جو انتخابات لڑنے والے امیدواروں کے انتخابی اخراجات کی خصوصی طور پر نگرانی کریں گے۔
(vi)مائیکرو آبزرور:
موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق، عام مشاہدین مرکزی حکومت/ عوامی دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے افسران میں سے مائیکرو آبزرور یا چھوٹے مشاہدین بھی تعینات کریں گے، تاکہ ووٹنگ کے دن اہم/حساس پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹنگ کی کاروائی کا معائنہ کیا جا سکے۔
31۔ انتخابی انتظامات میں آئی ٹی کا استعمال:
i۔ شہریوں کے ذریعہ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملات درج کرنے کے لیے ’سی وِجِل ایپلی کیشن‘: سی وجل ہر ایک شہری کو اپنے اسمارٹ فون کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ایک فوٹو یا ویڈیو کلک سے مضبوط بناتے ہوئے مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق/ اخراجات کی خلاف ورزی کا ٹائم اسٹامپ کیا ہوا ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ii۔ سوویدھا پورٹل: یہ پورٹل امیدواروں / سیاسی جماعتوں کو آن لائن نامزدگی، اجازت کے لیے الگ الگ سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. کینڈی ڈیٹ آن لائن نامینیشن
اس کے تحت امیدوار اپنا کھاتہ بنانے کے لیے https://suvidha.eci.gov.in/ پر جا سکتے ہیں، نامزدگی فارم بھر سکتے ہیں، سکیورٹی کی رقم جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔
1. کینڈی ڈیٹ پرمیشن ماڈیول: اجازت ماڈیول امیدواروں، سیاسی جماعتوں یا امیدوار کے کسی بھی نمائدنے کو سوویدھا پورٹل https://suvidha.eci.gov.in/ کے توسط سے میٹنگوں، ریلیوں، لاؤڈاسپیکروں،عارضی دفاتر اور دیگر کی اجازت کے لیے آن لائن درخواست دینے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
2. سوویدھا کینڈی ڈیٹ ایپ:
امیدواروں/ سیاسی جماعتوں / ایجنٹوں کے لیے انتخابات کے دوران یہ ایپلی کیشن نامزدگی اور پرمیشن اسٹیٹس کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور استعمال کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
(dکینڈی ڈیٹ ایفی ڈیویٹ پورٹل:
اس پورٹل سے امیدواروں کی مکمل فہرست عوام الناس کے ملاحظہ کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی: https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/
iii۔ سروس ووٹر کے لیے الیکٹرانک طور سے بھیجا گیا بیلٹ پیپر سسٹم (ای ٹی بی پی ایس)
iv۔ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایپ
v۔ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ
vi۔ اینکور کاؤنٹنگ
vii۔ریزلٹ ویب سائٹ اینڈ ریزلٹ ٹرینڈس ٹی وی
viii۔ این وی ایس پی، ووٹر پورٹل (الیکٹورل سروس کے لیے سنگل فارم ) اور ووٹر ہیلپ لائن ایپ
ix۔ قومی شکایت ازالہ پورٹل
x۔ بوتھ ایپ
xi۔اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں (کے وائی سی)
32۔ افسران کا طرز عمل:
کمیشن کو امید ہے کہ انتخابات کے عمل میں مصروف تمام افسران بغیر کسی ڈر یا جانبداری کے منصفانہ طریقہ سے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کریں گے۔ انہیں کمیشن میں ڈیپوٹیشن پر مانا جاتا ہے اور وہ اس کے اختیار ، نگرانی اور ضابطہ کے تحت ہوں گے۔
33۔ کووِڈ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط
کمیشن نے کووِڈ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جن پر عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران عمل کیا جائے گا، اور یہ رہنما خطوط کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر ، اس لنکhttps://eci.gov.in/files/file/14492-covid-guidelines-for-general-electionbye-elections-to-legislative-assemblies-reg/. پر دستیاب ہیں۔
34۔عام انتخابات کے شیڈیول:
کمیشن نے آب و ہوا کی صورتحال، تعلیمی کلنڈر، بورڈ کے امتحانات، اہم تیوہاروں، ریاستوں میں رائج قانونی نظام کی صورتحال، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس کی دستیابی، نقل و حمل اور بروقت تعیناتی کے لیے درکار وقت اور دیگر متعلقہ زمینی حقائق کے تمام تر پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گجرات اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات کے اہتمام کے لیے شیڈیول تیار کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1 کے مطابق، کمیشن نے تمام تر متعلقہ پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کے بعد، ریاست گجرات کے گورنر کو پی آر ایکٹ 1951 کی متعلقہ تجاویز کے تحت عام انتخابات کے لیے شیڈیول جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
کمیشن انتخابی عمل میں تمام معزز شراکت داروں کے فعال تعاون، قریبی شراکت دار اور تعمیری حصہ داری کا خواہاں ہے اور گجرات میں بلارکاوٹ، آزاد، غیر جانبدار، پر امن، شراکت داری پر مبنی اور تیوہار جیسے عام اسمبلی انتخابات 2022 منعقد کرانے کے لیے اجتماعی تال میل قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
شیڈیول
گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات کے لیے شیڈیول
ووٹنگ پروگرام
پہلا مرحلہ
(89 اے سی)
دوسرا مرحلہ
(93 اے سی)
گزیٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کی تاری
5 نومبر 2022
(سنیچر)
10 نومبر 2022
(جمعرات)
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
14 نومبر 2022
(پیر)
17 نومبر 2022
(جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ کی تاریخ
15 نومبر، 2022
(منگل)
18 نومبر 2022
(جمعہ)
نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
17 نومبر 2022
(جمعرات)
21نومبر 2022
(پیر)
ووٹنگ کی تاریخ
یکم دسمبر 2022
(جمعرات)
5 دسمبر 2022
(پیر)
گنتی کی تاریخ
8 دسمبر، 2022
(جمعرات)
8 دسمبر 2022
(جمعرات)
انتخابات جس تاریخ سے قبل مکمل ہو جانے چاہئیں
10 دسمبر 2022
(سنیچر)
10 دسمبر 2022
(سنیچر)
* مختلف مراحل کے دوران ووٹنگ کے لیے جانے والے اے سی کی تفصیلات
پہلے مرحلہ (اے سی) میں ووٹنگ والے اضلاع کے ساتھ گجرات کے اسمبلی حلقوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
اے سی نمبر اور نام
ضلع کا نام
1
1۔ ابدازا
کچھ
2
2۔ مانڈوی
3
3۔ بھُج
4
4۔ انجار
5
5۔ گاندھی دھام (محفوظ)
6
6۔ راپڑ
7
60۔ دسادا (محفوظ)
سریندر نگر
8
61۔ لمبدی
9
62۔ ودھوان
10
63۔ چوٹیلا
11
64۔ دھرنگ دھرا
12
65۔ موربی
موربی
13
66۔ ٹنکارا
14
67۔ ونکانیر
15
68۔ راجکوٹ مشرق
راجکوٹ
16
69۔ راجکوٹ مغرب
17
70۔ راجکوٹ جنوب
18
71۔ راجکوٹ دیہی (محفوظ)
19
72۔ جسدان
20
73۔ گونڈل
21
74۔ جیت پور
22
75۔ دھوراجی
23
76۔ کلا واڑ (محفوظ)
جام نگر
24
77۔ جام نگر دیہی
25
78۔ جام نگر شمال
26
79۔ جام نگر جنوب
27
80۔ جم جودھپور
28
81۔ کھمبھالیا
دیوبھومی دوارکا
29
82۔ دوارکا
30
83۔ پوربندر
پوربندر
31
84۔ کٹیانا
32
85۔ منوادر
جوناگڑھ
33
86۔ جوناگڑھ
34
87۔ وسوادر
35
88۔ کیشوڑ
36
89۔ منگرول
37
90۔ سومناتھ
گِر سومناتھ
38
91- تلالا
39
92۔ کوڈینار (محفوظ)
40
93۔ اُنا
41
94۔ دھاری
امریلی
42
95۔ امریلی
43
96۔ لاٹھی
44
97۔ ساورکنڈلا
45
98۔ راجولا
46
99۔ مہووا
بھاؤنگر
47
100۔ تلاجا
48
101۔ گڈیا دھار
49
102۔ پالی تانا
50
103۔ بھاؤنگر دیہی
51
104۔ بھاؤنگر مشرق
52
105۔ بھاؤنگر مغرب
53
106۔ گدھادا (محفوظ)
بوٹاڈ
54
107۔ بوٹاڈ
55
148۔ ندود (محفوظ)
نرمدا
56
149۔ دیدیاپاڑا (محفوظ)
57
150۔ جمبوسار
بھڑوچ
58
151۔ واگرا
59
152۔ جھگاڈیا (محفوظ)
60
153۔ بھڑوچ
61
154۔ انکلیشور
62
155۔ اولپاڈ
سورت
63
156۔ منگرول (محفوظ)
64
157۔ مانڈوی (محفوظ)
65
158۔ کامریج
66
159۔ سورت مشرق
67
160۔ سورت شمال
68
161۔ وراچھا روڈ
69
162۔ کارنج
70
163۔ لمبایت
71
164۔ اُدھنا
72
165۔ مجورا
73
166۔ کتارگم
74
167۔ سورت مغرب
75
168۔ چوریاسی
76
169۔ باردولی (محفوظ)
77
170۔ مہووا (محفوظ)
78
171۔ ویارا (محفوظ)
تاپی
79
172۔ نزار (محفوظ)
80
173۔ ڈانگس (محفوظ)
ڈانگس
81
174۔ جلال پور
نوساری
82
175۔ نوساری
83
176۔ گندیوی (محفوظ)
84
177۔ بانسدا (محفوظ)
85
178۔ دھرم پور (محفوظ)
ولساڈ
86
179۔ ولساڈ
87
180۔ پردی
88
181۔ کپراڈا (محفوظ)
89
182۔ اُمبرگاؤں (محفوظ)
گجرات اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوسرے مرحلے (93 اے سی) کے تحت ووٹنگ والے انتخابی حلقوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
اے سی نمبر اور نام
نام اور ضلع
1
7۔ واو
بناس کانٹھا
2
8۔ تھراڈ
3
9۔ دھنیرا
4
10۔ دنتا (محفوظ)
5
11۔ وڈگام (محفوظ)
6
12۔ پالن پور
7
13۔ دیسا
8
14۔ دیودار
9
15۔ کنکریج
10
16۔ رادھانپور
پاٹن
11
17۔ چناسما
12
18۔ پاٹن
13
19۔ سِدھپور
14
20۔ کھیرالو
مہسانا
15
21۔ اُنجھا
16
22۔ وِس نگر
17
23۔ بیچاراجی
18
24۔ کڑی (محفوظ)
19
25۔ مہیسانا
20
26۔ وِجاپور
21
27۔ ہمت نگر
سابر کانٹھا
22
28۔ اِدار (محفوظ)
23
29۔ کھیدبرہما (محفوظ)
24
33۔ پرانتیج
25
30۔ بھلودا (محفوظ)
اَرولّی
26
31۔ مادوسا
27
32۔ بیاد
28
34۔ دہے گام
گاندھی نگر
گاندھی نگر
29
35۔ گاندھی نگر جنوب
30
36۔ گاندھی نگر شمال
31
37۔ منسا
32
38۔ کلول
33
39۔ ویرم گام
احمدآباد
34
40۔ سانند
35
41۔ گھٹلوڈیا
36
42۔ ویجال پور
37
43۔ وتوا
38
44۔ ایلس برج
39
45۔ نارن پورا
40
46۔ نِکول
41
47۔ نرودا
42
48۔ ٹھکر باپا نگر
43
49۔ باپو نگر
44
50۔ امرائی واڑی
45
51۔ دریاپور
46
52۔ جمال پور-کھادیا
47
53۔ منی نگر
48
54۔ دانی لمدا (محفوظ)
احمدآباد
49
55۔ سابرمتی
50
56۔ اسروا (محفوظ)
51
57۔ دسکوری
52
58۔ ڈولکا
53
59۔ دھندھوکا
54
108۔ کھمبھات
آنند
55
109۔ بورساڈ
56
110۔ انکلاؤ
57
111۔ اُمریتھ
58
112۔ آنند
59
113۔ پیٹ لاد
60
114۔ سوجترا
61
115۔ ماٹر
کھیڑا
کھیڑا
62
116۔ نڈیاڈ
63
117۔ مہمیداباد
64
118۔ مہودھا
65
119۔ تھاسرا
66
120۔ کپڑونج
67
121۔بالاسینور
مہی ساگر
68
122۔ لوناوڈا
69
123۔ سنت رامپور (محفوظ)
70
124۔ شہرا
پنچ محل
71
125۔ مورا ہداف (محفوظ)
72
126۔ گودھرا
73
127۔ کلول
74
128۔ ہلول
75
129۔ فتح پورا (محفوظ)
داہود
76
130۔ جھالوڑ (محفوظ)
77
131۔ لمکھیڑا (محفوظ)
78
132۔ داہود (محفوظ)
79
133۔ گربادا (محفوظ)
80
134۔ دیوگڑھ باریا
81
135۔ ساؤلی
وڈودرا
82
136۔ وگھوڈیا
83
140۔ دبھوئی
84
141۔ وڈودرا شہر (محفوظ)
85
142۔ سایاجی گنج
86
143۔ اکوٹا
87
144۔ راؤپورا
88
145۔ منجل پور
89
146۔ پڈرا
90
147۔ کرجن
91
137۔ چھوٹا اُدے پور (محفوظ)
چھوٹا اُدے پور
92
138۔ جیت پور (محفوظ)
93
139۔ سنکھیڑا (محفوظ)