Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates 12th Edition of India Chem-2022 with theme “Vision 2030: Chemicals and Petrochemicals Build India” at New Delhi
Our Government is Industry-friendly: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba says that India is a growing economy and investing in India is beneficial
02 NOV 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 12th Biennial International Exhibition and Conference India Chem 2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba also graced the occasion.
While addressing the occasion, Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that today India is progressing and Industry-friendly atmosphere is being created by the government with holistic approach. He also said that our government is pro-poor, pro-farmer but Industry-friendly. He further stated that if any country wants to cater to the needs of its people, generate employment and wants to establish itself in International market then Industrial development is must and for Industrial development to happen, an ecosystem has to be created. Underlying the quality of the Government, Dr Mandaviya said that this is the quality of this government that it does not think in ‘token’ but in ‘Total’. We have to think how India should progress further with the total approach.
Dr Mandaviya also lauded the role of scientists and industries in manufacturing COVID vaccine during the pandemic. Talking about ‘Aatmnirbhar’ Bharat, Union Minister said that Aatmnirbhar Bharat does not mean that we won’t import anything but it means that critical requirements of the nation should be fulfilled by the nation.
Union Chemical and Fertilizer Minister highlighted various achievements of the Indian Chemicals & Petrochemicals industry which have become a global player. He also suggested the need to create a roadmap for the industry for long-term policy support, investment as well as export promotion.
While addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that it is clearly evident that India is a growing economy and investing in India is beneficial. He also said that for the Industrial sector of any nation, the government, leadership and decision taking capabilities of the leadership are important. Lauding the strong leadership and decision taking capabilities of PM Modi, Shri Khuba stated that a stable regime, strong leadership and decision taking capabilities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji in last 8 years, the world and investors have started to show more faith in India.
Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Shri Arun Baroka, Mr. Prabh Das, Chairman- FICCI Petrochemicals Committee and MD & CEO, HPCL - Mittal Energy Ltd.,Mr. Nikhil Meswani, Executive Director, Reliance Industries Limited, and other senior officials of the Ministry, representatives of Industries and Diplomats were also present on the occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ویژن 2030 : کیمکل اور پیٹروکیمکل سے ہندوستان کی تعمیر’’ موضوع پر منعقد انڈیا کیم – 2022 کے بارہویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری سرکار صنعت دوست ہے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
کیمکلز اور فرٹی لائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک بڑھتی معیشت ہے اور بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا منافع بخش ہے
02 NOV 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
کیمکلز اور فرٹی لائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بارہویں دو سالہ بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس – انڈیا کیم 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اِس موقعے پر کیمکلز اور فرٹی لائزر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقعے پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ آج بھارت ترقی کر رہا ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے مجموعی نقطۂ نظر کے ساتھ صنعتوں کے موافق ماحول کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرکار غریب اور کسان کے لیے ہے، لیکن یہ صنعتوں کے حق میں بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کوئی ملک اپنے شہریوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا چاہتا ہے، روزگار پیدا کرنا چاہتا ہے اور بین الاقوا می بازار میں اپنا مقام بنانا چاہتا ہے تو صنعتی ترقی ضروری ہے اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سرکار کی خوبیوں کو نمایاں کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ اِس سرکار کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ ‘ٹوکن’ میں نہیں بلکہ ‘ٹوٹل’ میں سوچتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے وبائی مرض کے دوران کووڈ ٹیکہ تیار کرنے میں سائنسدانوں اور صنعتوں کے رول کی بھی تعریف کی۔ ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم کچھ بھی درآمد نہیں کریں گے بلکہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ قوم کی اہم ضروریات کو اس کی طرف سے خود پورا کیا جانا چاہیے۔
کیمکلز اور فرٹی لائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستانی کیمکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کی مختلف حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا جو عالمی سطح پر ایک مرکزی شعبہ بن چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے صنعت کے لیے طویل مدتی پالیسی ، سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کی ضرورت کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
اس موقعے پر جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صاف طور پر اس کا ثبوت موجود ہے کہ بھارت ایک بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہے اور بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا منافع بخش ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کے صنعتی شعبے کے لیے حکومت ، قیادت اور قیادت کی فیصلہ لینے کی قوت اہم ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت اور فیصلہ لینے کی قوت کی تعریف کی۔ جناب کھوبا نے کہا کہ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ایک مستحکم اقتدار ، مضبوط قیادت اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ لینے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہی دنیا اور سرمایہ کاروں نے بھارت میں زیادہ اعتماد دکھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
اس موقعے پر کیمکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ارون بروکا ، فکی پیٹرو کیمیکلز کمیٹی کے صدر جناب پربھا داس ، متل انرجی لمیٹڈ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب نکھل میسوانک، رلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کے کارگزار ڈائریکٹر، وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران ، صنعتی دنیا کے نمائندے اور سفارت کار بھی موجود تھے۔