Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals achieved the Set Targets during Special Drive on SCDPM 2.0
02 NOV 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals took up the campaign in right earnest and met set targets on pendency areas, viz. MP’s References, PMO References Inter-Departmental Memos, Inter-Ministerial Consultation References, State Government References, Public Grievances, Record Management Practices, Swachhata Campaign sites and Scrap Disposal.
SCDPM 2.0 was more focused on Field Offices with respect to their daily activities on cleaning, record management and disposal of unserviceable/obsolete items. The campaign was conducted, besides the department, by its attached office, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), and three PSUs, namely Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd. (HAL), Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (KAPL) and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (BCPL).
An innovative approach adopted by the department included partnering with private entrepreneur owned Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) in the country for carrying out swachhata campaigns. Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), a society under the aegis of the department distributed special posters for this purpose as a means of awareness creation. About 7,000 PMBJKs carried out cleaning of their shops and surrounding areas encouraging general public towards cleanliness and hygiene in their daily life. Despite being a small department, the department has conducted cleanness campaigns on 7,021 Sites during the campaign period.
Towards propagation of the message of Swachhata in Office premises and creating a mindset of clean and green workplace, the department has converted most of its physical files into e-files and weeded out old records lying beyond their retention periods. Disposal of scrap material earned revenue of about Rs.95,000/- and freed storage space of approx. 480 sq.ft.
The cumulative target set at the start of the Campaign on 2nd October, 2022 was 4064 but towards the end of the Campaign, total of 6453 physical files have been weeded out, which is 158% of the initial target. In other parameters of the Special Campaign like MP references, PMO references, IMC references, Public Grievances, Easing of Rules, the Department has been able to achieve 100% pendency removal by the end of the Campaign on 31st October, 2022.
The department has also utilized its social media handles as well as that of its Field Offices to periodically highlight the activities conducted during the Campaign period.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
औषध विभाग ने एससीडीपीएम 2.0 पर विशेष अभियान के दौरान अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया
02 NOV 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग ने इस अभियान को गंभीरता से लिया और लंबित क्षेत्रों से संबंधित निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया। इनमें सासंदों के मामले, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के मामले, अंतर-विभागीय मेमो, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श मामले, राज्य सरकार के मामले, लोक शिकायत, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन अभ्यास, स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल और कबाड़ निपटान शामिल हैं।
एससीडीपीएम 2.0 स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन व अनुपयोगी/अप्रचलित वस्तुओं के निपटान को लेकर क्षेत्र कार्यालयों की दैनिक गतिविधियों पर अधिक केंद्रित था। इस अभियान को विभाग के अलावा इसके संलग्न कार्यालय, राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए), सात राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) व तीन पीएसयू- हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), कर्नाटक एंटीबायोटिक्स व फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (केएपीएल) और बंगाल केमिकल्स व फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल) में संचालित किया गया।
देश में स्वच्छता अभियान को संचालित करन के लिए विभाग के अपनाए गए एक अभिनव दृष्टिकोण के तहत निजी उद्यमी के स्वामित्व वाले प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) की भागीदारी शामिल है। विभाग के अधीन एक सोसायटी- फार्मास्युटिकल एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) ने जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष पोस्टर वितरित किए। लगभग 7,000 पीएमबीजेके ने अपनी दुकानों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की सफाई की और आम जनता को अपने दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता और हाइजीन को लेकर प्रोत्साहित किया। अपने आकार में एक छोटा विभाग होते हुए भी इसने अभियान अवधि के दौरान 7,021 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान को संचालित किया है।
कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता के संदेश का प्रचार-प्रसार करने और कार्यस्थल को स्वच्छ व हरित बनाने की सोच को लेकर विभाग ने अपनी अधिकांश हार्ड कॉपी फाइलों को ई-फाइलों में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इसके अलावा उन्हें रखे जाने की तय अवधि से अधिक वाले पुराने रिकॉर्डों को हटा दिया गया है। कबाड़ के निपटान से लगभग 95,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और लगभग 480 वर्गफुट जगह खाली हुई है।
इस अभियान की शुरुआत में 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 को कुल 4,064 हार्ड कॉपी फाइलों को हटाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था, लेकिन अभियान के अंत तक कुल 6,453 हार्ड कॉपी फाइलों की छंटाई की गई। यह शुरुआती लक्ष्य का 158 फीसदी है। विभाग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को अभियान के अंत तक विशेष अभियान के अन्य मापदंडों जैसे कि सांसद के मामले, प्रधानमंत्री के मामले, आईएमसी के मामले, लोक शिकायत, नियमों में ढील से संबंधित 100 फीसदी मामलों के निपटान को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम रहा है।
विभाग ने इस अभियान की अवधि के दौरान की गई गतिविधियों को समय-समय पर रेखांकित करने के लिए अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र कार्यालयों का भी उपयोग किया है।