কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে জলসম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক জলসম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়।
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা সহযোগিতাৰ বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হৈছে:
• ডিজিটেলকৰণ আৰু তথ্যৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ সহজতা
• একত্ৰিত আৰু স্মাৰ্ট জল সম্পদ বিকাশ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা;
• একুইফাৰ মেপিং, ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ মডেলিং, নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ৰিচাৰ্জ;
• ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যায়ত দক্ষ আৰু বহনক্ষম পানী যোগান, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰাজহবিহীন পানী হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ;
• জীৱনক্ষমতা, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে নদী আৰু জলাশয়ৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ
• পানীৰ মানদণ্ড নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা;
• পানী যোগান আৰু অনাময়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যাপক পলস ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰসহ বৰ্জিত পানীৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ/পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিসহ নৰ্দমা/বৰ্জিত পানী শোধন;
• জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰশমন আৰু অভিযোজন, প্ৰকৃতি আধাৰিত সমাধানসহ নগৰীয় বান ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি নদীকেন্দ্ৰিক নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা
• পেৰি-আৰ্বান আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰকৃতি আধাৰিত তৰল আৱৰ্জনা হ্ৰাসৰ ব্যৱস্থা।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে জলসম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা ব্যাপকভাৱে শক্তিশালী কৰিব এইসমূহৰ- গ্ৰাম্য পানী যোগান; আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰৰ অধীনৰ এলেকাবোৰত বিষয়া, শিক্ষাবিদ, পানী খণ্ড আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়া সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে নৰ্দমা/বৰ্জিত পানী শোধন।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
ডেনমাৰ্ক ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী মেট ফ্ৰেডৰিকছেন আৰু ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২০ চনৰ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ সহ-সভাপতিত্ব কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সেউজ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব স্থাপনৰ ওপৰত এক যুটীয়া বিবৃতি মুকলি কৰে। যুটীয়া বিবৃতিটোত, অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ সৈতে, পৰিৱেশ/ পানী আৰু বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটিকে ধৰি বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management
02 NOV 2022 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Denmark on cooperation in the field of Water Resources Development and Management.
Broad areas of cooperation envisaged in the MoU are:
• Digitalisation and ease of information access
• Integrated and smart water resources development and management;
• Aquifer mapping, groundwater modelling, monitoring and recharge;
• Efficient and sustainable water supply at household level, including reduction of non-revenue water and energy consumption;
• River and water body rejuvenation to enhance liveability, resilience and economic development;
• Water quality monitoring and management;
• Sewage/wastewater treatment including circular economy for reuse/recycling of wastewater, including comprehensive sludge management and maximizing use of renewable energy in field of water supply and sanitation;
• Climate change mitigation and adaptation, including nature based solutions.
• River centric urban planning including urban flood management
• Nature based liquid waste abatement measures for peri-urban and rural areas.
The MoU will thus broadly strengthen cooperation in the field of water resources development and management; rural water supply; and sewage/wastewater treatment through direct collaboration between officials, academics, water sectors and industry in the areas under scope of cooperation.
Background:
Ms. Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Denmark and shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Denmark on 28 September 2020 and launched a Joint Statement on Establishment of Green Strategic Partnership between the two countries. The joint statement, inter-alia, envisioned co-operation in the field of Environment / Water and circular economy and Sustainable Urban Development including Smart Cities.
After meeting Prime Minister of Denmark Prime Minister, Ms. Mette Frederiksen during her visit to India on 09th October 2021, as follow up of Joint Statement on Green Strategic Partnership, Prime Minister, amongst other things made following declaration:
• Establishment of Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management (CoESWaRM)
• Establishment of a Lab for Clean Rivers in Varanasi on the lines of Smart City Lab in Panji
A Letter of Intent was signed between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Gol and Ministry of Environment, Govt. of Denmark on 03 May, 2022 during visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India to Denmark. Letter of Intent was signed with an intent to enter into a broad-based MoU that will inter -alia cover two new initiative; a Centre of Excellence for Smart Water Resources Management and a smart Lab on Clean River waters in Varanasi. Basic purpose of the proposed cooperation is to ensure safe and secure water to meet present & future demands through holistic and sustainable approach.
As a follow up of Letter of Intent, an MoU between DoWR, RD & GR, Government of India and Ministry of Environment. Government of Denmark was signed on 12.09.2022 during visit of Hon'ble Minister of Jal Shakti to Denmark.