Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 successfully conducted in MoEFCC
Grievance redressal and simplifying rules key achievements of Special Campaign 2.0
41,000 sq. ft of office space created; 174 tonnes scrap disposed
Sustainable practices like recycling and biodegradation employed
02 NOV 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change began with the preparatory phase on 14.09.2022 with identification of the pending references and items to be disposed of. After the completion of preparatory phase on 30.09.2022, the campaign phase began on 02.10.2022.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change identified 73 campaign sites which included the attached/subordinate organizations like Botanical survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, Forest Survey of India, National Zoological Park, G.B.Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, National Museum of Natural History, Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History, Central Pollution Control Board etc.
These 73 campaign sites identified pendency in respect of 11 parameters suggested by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances viz., pending Parliamentary Assurances, pending cabinet proposals, pending public grievances and Appeals, Pending References from MPs, State Govt., PMO and identified quantity of scrap/waste including e waste for disposal.
Key Achievements as on 31.10.2022
The 73 campaign sites disposed of 174 tonnes of scrap which includes wooden and metallic waste items. More than 8500 items of e-waste which included keyboard, mouse, printer, scanner has also been disposed of. More than 41,000 sq. ft of office space in the Ministry as well as in the subordinate organisations/attached offices has been created. In terms of pending References from MPs, 71 references have been disposed of during the one-month long Swachhta campaign 2.0. 1029 Public Grievances have been disposed of against the pendency of 1182, during the campaign phase.
During the campaign period, the Ministry has also simplified the rules/procedures which include Exempting warehouses from the requirement of prior EC and issuing clarification that Environmental Clearance is not required for maintenance of Airports and as a separate category in pump storage projects, for expediting EC, with suitable environmental safeguards, for renewable power generation (Clean energy).
Coastal Cleanup activities has been undertaken by ZSI in different localities at Indian peninsular coast and Island coast by involving School and College students. Altogether 13 beaches to the stretch of 16 km have been cleaned up with the participation of 673 school and college students besides the staff of ZSI.
At Sikkim Regional Centre (SRC) of G B Pant institute, training was imparted to residents of Institute campus and staff of SRC, and to the students of Takse International School and NBB College towards waste segregation, its proper management and making of bio and vermi-compost using the biodegradable waste.
At Himachal Regional Centre of G B Pant institute, non-biodegradable waste in the form of plastic and glass is recycled into eco-bricks. With the use of Eco-Brick machine, PET bottles and single-use plastic wrappers are transformed into interlocking bricks.
National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi with its regional centres at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Mysore and Sawai Madhopur organized ‘Green talks’ to sensitize school children to adopt habits which will be helpful in keeping the environment neat, clean and healthy and will also be beneficial for their own health. Green pledge to keep the environment neat and clean was also administered in the schools.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں خصوصی صفائی مہم 2.0 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد
خصوصی مہم 2.0کی بڑی کامیابیاں شکایات کا ازالہ اور ضوابط کو آسان بنانا تھا
41,000 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ بنائی گئی، 174 ٹن ردی کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا
ری سائیکلنگ اور بائیو ڈی گریڈیشن جیسے دیرپا طور طریقوں کا استعمال کیا گیا
02 NOV 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں خصوصی صفائی مہم 2.0 کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا آغاز 14.09.2022 کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں زیر التواء حوالہ جات اور نمٹائی جانے والی اشیاءکی نشاندہی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ 30.09.2022 کو ابتدائی مرحلے کی تکمیل کے بعد، مہم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 02.10.2022 کو شروع ہوا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے مہم کے 73 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی، جن میں نباتیات سے متعلق سروے آف انڈیا، حیوانیات سے متعلق سروے آف انڈیا، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، جی بی پنت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرنمنٹ، وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو، نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، سلیم علی سینٹر فار آرنیتھولوجی اینڈ نیچرل ہسٹری، آلودگی کی روک تھام کا مرکزی بورڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تجویز کردہ 11 پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر زیر التوا معاملات کے ساتھ ان 73 مہم کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ یہ پیرامیٹرز زیر التواء پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، زیر التواء کابینہ کی قراردادیں، زیر التوا عوامی شکایات اور اپیلیں، ایم پیز کے زیر التواء حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت، پی ایم او اور ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے زیر التواء حوالہ جات اور نشان زد ردی/فضلہ کی مقدار ہیں۔
31.10.2022 تک کی اہم کامیابیاں-
73 مہم کی جگہوں پر لکڑی اور دھات کے کباڑ سمیت 174 ٹن ردی کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔ کی بورڈ، ماؤس، پرنٹر، سکینر سمیت ای ویسٹ کی 8500 سے زائد اشیاء کو بھی ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔ وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماتحت اداروں/ منسلک دفاتر میں 41,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ دفتری جگہ بنائی گئی ہے۔ ایک ماہ کی مدت کے دوران سوچھتا ابھیان 2.0، ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے زیر التواء ریفرنسز میں سے 71 ریفرنسز کا تصفیہ کیا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران زیر التواء 1182 عوامی شکایات میں سے 1029 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران، وزارت نے ضابطہ/طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بنایا جس میں گوداموں کو ای سی کی ضرورت سے مستثنیٰ قرار دینا اور ہوائی اڈوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ماحولیات کی منظوری کی ضرورت نہ ہونے کے لیے وضاحتیں جاری کرنا اور پمپ سٹوریج پروجیکٹس کی ایک الگ قسم، ای سی میں تیزی لانے کیلئے قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب ماحولیاتی تحفظات (صاف توانائی) )کی تدابیر وغیرہ ہیں۔
مہم کے دوران زیڈ ایس آئی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی جزیرہ نما ساحل اور جزیرہ کے ساحل کے مختلف علاقوں میں اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ساحلی صفائی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں۔ زیڈ ایس آئی کے عملے کے علاوہ 673 اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء کی شرکت سے 13 ساحلوں پر کل 16 کلومیٹر کی صفائی کی گئی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کیمپس کے مکینوں اور ایس آر سی کے عملے اور جی بی پنت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سکم ریجنل سینٹر (ایس آر سی) میں تکشا انٹرنیشنل اسکول اور این بی بی کالج کے طلباء کو کچرے کو الگ کرنے ، اس کے مناسب انتظام اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بائیو اور ورمی کمپوسٹ بنانے کی تربیت دی گئی۔
جی بی پنت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ہماچل علاقائی مرکز پلاسٹک اور شیشے کی شکل میں غیر بایوڈیگریڈیبل فضلہ کو ماحولیاتی اینٹوں میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ ایکو برک مشین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی ای ٹی کی بوتلیں اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے ریپرز کو انٹر لاکنگ اینٹوں میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، نئی دہلی نے بھوپال، بھونیشور، میسور اور سوائی مادھوپور میں اپنے علاقائی مراکز میں اسکولی بچوں کے لیے گرین ٹاک کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ اسکولی بچوں کو ایسی عادات اپنانے کے لیے بیدار کیا جا سکے جو ماحول کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند رکھنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں اور ان کی ذاتی صحت کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ہو۔ا سکولوں میں ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کے لیے گرین حلف دلایا گیا۔