Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Cabinet nods the change of name of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar
• Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
• Aircraft movements have increased by 113%, from 852 per week in the year 2014 to 1817 per week in 2022.
• Hollongi Airport will be the third operational airport in the State.
02 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the naming of the new Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
In January 2019, the Government of India had given its "in-principle" approval for the construction of the Hollongi Greenfield Airport. The airport is being developed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) with assistance from the Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflects the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo), and symbolises the rich cultural heritage of the State.
Presently, two airports, viz., Tezu and Passighat are operational in Arunachal Pradesh. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of developing the North-East region as the growth engine of India, the Donyi Polo Airport will be the third operational airport for Arunachal Pradesh, taking the total airport count in the North-East region to 16. Till 2014, there were 9 operational airports in the region. Aircraft movements have increased by 113%, from 852 per week in the year 2014 to 1817 per week in 2022.
The requirement of a Greenfield airport at Hollongi, Itanagar was a long pending demand of the people of Arunachal Pradesh, which has been finally fulfilled under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ईटानगर के होलोंगी में स्थित ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे का नाम बदलकर “डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डा, ईटानगर” करने को मंजूरी दी
यह नाम अरुणाचल के लोगों की सूर्य (डोनी) और चंद्रमा (पोलो) के प्रति श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है
विमानों की आवाजाही वर्ष 2014 में 852 उड़ान प्रति सप्ताह से 113 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2022 में 1817 उड़ान प्रति सप्ताह हो गई है
होलोंगी हवाई अड्डा विमान सेवाओं का परिचालन शुरू करने वाला राज्य का तीसरा हवाई अड्डा होगा
02 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधानी ईटानगर के होलोंगी में स्थित नए ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे का नामकरण “डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डा, ईटानगर” के रूप में करने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत सरकार ने जनवरी, 2019 में होलोंगी ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण को ‘सैद्धांतिक’ स्वीकृति प्रदान की थी। इस हवाई अड्डे को भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) द्वारा केन्द्र सरकार और अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से विकसित किया जा रहा है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार द्वारा इस हवाई अड्डे का नाम ‘डोनी पोलो एयरपोर्ट, ईटानगर’ रखने का प्रस्ताव पारित किया गया था, जोकि सूर्य (डोनी) और चंद्रमा (पोलो) के प्रति लोगों के सम्मान और प्रतीकात्मक रूप से इस राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाता है।
वर्तमान में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में दो हवाई अड्डे - तेजू और पासीघाट –कार्यरत हैं। उत्तर–पूर्वी क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास इंजन के रूप में विकसित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डा विमान सेवाओं का परिचालन शुरू करने वाला अरुणाचल प्रदेश का तीसरा हवाई अड्डा होगा जिससे उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हवाईअड्डों की कुल संख्या 16 हो जाएगी। वर्ष 2014 में, इस क्षेत्र में विमान सेवाओं का परिचालन करने वाले कुल नौ हवाई अड्डे थे। विमानों की आवाजाही वर्ष 2014 में 852 उड़ान प्रति सप्ताह से 113 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2022 में 1817 उड़ान प्रति सप्ताह हो गई है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों की ईटानगर के होलोंगी में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे बनाने की मांग लंबे समय से लंबित थी, जिसे आखिरकार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत पूरा किया गया है।