Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Cabinet nods the change of name of Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar
• Name reflects the Arunachal people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo)
• Aircraft movements have increased by 113%, from 852 per week in the year 2014 to 1817 per week in 2022.
• Hollongi Airport will be the third operational airport in the State.
02 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the naming of the new Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.
In January 2019, the Government of India had given its "in-principle" approval for the construction of the Hollongi Greenfield Airport. The airport is being developed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) with assistance from the Central Government and the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Resolution was passed by the State Government of Arunachal Pradesh to name the airport ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’, which reflects the people’s reverence of the Sun (Donyi) and the Moon (Polo), and symbolises the rich cultural heritage of the State.
Presently, two airports, viz., Tezu and Passighat are operational in Arunachal Pradesh. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of developing the North-East region as the growth engine of India, the Donyi Polo Airport will be the third operational airport for Arunachal Pradesh, taking the total airport count in the North-East region to 16. Till 2014, there were 9 operational airports in the region. Aircraft movements have increased by 113%, from 852 per week in the year 2014 to 1817 per week in 2022.
The requirement of a Greenfield airport at Hollongi, Itanagar was a long pending demand of the people of Arunachal Pradesh, which has been finally fulfilled under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے ایٹہ نگر کے ہولونگی میں واقع گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا نام بطور ‘‘ڈونی پولو ایئرپورٹ’’ بدلنے کی منظوری دیدی
*یہ نام اروناچل کے لوگوں کی سورج (ڈونی) اور چاند (پولو) کی تعظیم کا مظہر ہے
*ہوائی جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت میں 113 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2014 میں فی ہفتہ پروازیں 852 سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں فی ہفتہ 1817 ہو گئی ہیں
*ہولونگی ہوائی اڈہ ریاست کا تیسرا آپریشنل ہوائی اڈہ ہوگا
02 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی راجدھانی ایٹا نگر کے ہولونگی میں نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا نام بطور ‘‘ڈونی پولو ایئرپورٹ’’ بدلنے کی منظوری دیدی ہے۔
جنوری 2019 میں حکومت ہند نے ہولونگی گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی ‘‘اصولی’’ منظوری دیدی تھی۔
ہوائی اڈے کو مرکزی حکومت اور اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے ہوائی اڈے کا نام ڈونی پولو ایئرپورٹ، ایٹا نگر رکھنے کے لیے قرارداد منظور کی تھی جو سورج (ڈونی) اور چاند (پولو) کے بارے میں لوگوں کی تعظیم کا مظہر اور ریاست کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔
فی الحال، اروناچل پردیش میں دو ہوائی اڈے یعنی تیزو اور پاسی گھاٹ سر گرم عمل ہیں۔شمال مشرقی خطے کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، ڈونی پولو ایئر پورٹ اروناچل پردیش کے لئے تیسرا آپریشنل ہوائی اڈہ ہو گا جس سے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ہوائی اڈوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 16 ہو جائے گی۔ 2014 تک اس خطے میں آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 9 تھی۔ ہوائی جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت میں 113 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2014 میں جو پروازیں 852 فی ہفتہ تھیں وہ اب 2022 میں 1817 فی ہفتہ ہو گئی ہیں۔
ایٹا نگر کے ہولونگی میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ضرورت اروناچل پردیش کے لوگوں کی ایک طویل عرصے سے التوا میں پڑی مانگ تھی جسے آخرکار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت پورا کر دیا گیا۔