Ministry of Science & Technology
Cleanliness drive, revamped record room create a vibrant spacious DST campus
02 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata drive was carried out at several sites by The Department of Science & Technology (DST), its subordinate offices, and Autonomous Institutions under the cleanliness campaign during the Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022
It included vigorous cleaning up steps towards it, leading to cleaning up of 180 sites surpassing the 140 target sites. Seven out of the eight pending Parliament Assurances have been fulfilled, of which one was pending since March, 2016.
The Record Room in DST has been revamped and is now housed in the new building. Records have been segregated, categorised, and placed in compactors. DST, its subordinate, and Autonomous Institutions have in all reviewed about 1,16,000 files and weeded out 48,500 files. For efficient space management, old and outdated records are being weeded out. A Total of 596 e-files have been closed after a review of 1719 e-files.
Rs. 23,10,826 has been generated as revenue by DST, its subordinate, and Autonomous Institutions by way of disposal of scrap, and 68,514 sq feet of space has been freed.
In DST’s Library, digitization of inventory has been taken up for enabling easier access to records, and about 12000 records have been digitized. The Library is now housed in the new building, with infrastructure in place for access to e-journals and books.
These initiatives have played a major role in taking forward the Swachhata Campaign 2.0.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता अभियान में नवीनीकृत अभिलेख कक्ष ने डीएसटी को एक जीवंत विशाल परिसर बना दिया है
02 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
02 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक चले विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों एवं स्वायत्त संस्थानों द्वारा कई स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
इसके अंतर्गत इस अभियान में सफाई के उपाय शामिल थे, जिससे 140 लक्षित स्थलों से आगे जा कर 180 साइटों की सफाई की गई। साथ ही आठ लंबित संसद आश्वासनों में से सात पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिनमें से एक मार्च, 2016 से लंबित था।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में अभिलेख कक्ष को नया रूप दिया गया है और अब इसे नए भवन में स्थापित किया गया है। अभिलेखों को अलग करने के बाद उन्हें वर्गीकृत किया गया है और कम्पेक्टर में रखा गया है। डीएसटी, उसके अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने कुल मिलाकर लगभग 1,16,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 48,500 फाइलों को हटाया गया है। कुशल स्थान प्रबंधन के लिए पुराने और निष्प्रयोज्य अभिलेखों की छंटाई की जा रही है। 1719 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद कुल 596 ई-फाइलों को बंद किया गया है।
डीएसटी, उसके अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संस्थानों द्वारा स्क्रैप के निपटान के माध्यम से 23,10,826 रूपये राजस्व के रूप में अर्जित किये गये है और 68,514 वर्ग फुट जगह को मुक्त किया गया है।
डीएसटी के पुस्तकालय में अभिलेखों तक आसान पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए सूची का डिजिटलीकरण करने के बाद लगभग 12000 अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया गया है। ई-पत्रिकाओं और पुस्तकों तक पहुंच के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ पुस्तकालय अब नए भवन में स्थित है।
इन पहलों ने स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।