Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates direct flight between Bhopal and Udaipur
The flight will commence its operation from 1st November 2022 and will operate three days a week
01 NOV 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
• This flight is under the UDAN RCS Scheme and will be operated by Indigo
• Flight operation from Bhopal airport has increased from 94 to 178 flights per week
• Bhopal was connected to five cities and now it is connected to nine
• Sixteen routes have been given to Rajasthan. Out of these sixteen routes six will be given to Udaipur.
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct flight from Bhopal to Udaipur under the RCS UDAN Scheme, today, 1st November 2022.
The flight operation on this new route will connect Bhopal & Udaipur from today. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce, and tourism activities between these states. The fight will be operated by Indigo three days a week as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. Time
Arr. time
Acft
Eff from
6E 7973
BHO
UDR
246
17:20
18:50
ATR
01 November 2022
6E 7974
UDR
BHO
246
19:10
20:40
In his address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the people of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan and said that around a year ago only 94 flights per week were operating from Bhopal airport, now this number has increased to 178 flights per week. Earlier Bhopal was connected to five cities and now it is connected to nine. Moreover, 33 routes have been given to Madhya Pradesh.
Minister further added that sixteen routes have been given to Rajasthan. Out of these sixteen routes six will be given to Udaipur.
Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to inclusive growth and providing air connectivity to every part of the country.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Girish Gautam, Speaker, Vidhan Sabha, Madhya Pradesh, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, MP (LS), Bhopal, Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi, MP (LS), Udaipur, and Shri Rameshwar Sharma MLA. Additionally, officers from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt. of India, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Govt. of Rajasthan, AAI, and Indigo were also present.
Previous press releases on UDAN can be seen here-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1872729
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872042

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने भोपाल और उदयपुर के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
उड़ान 1 नवंबर 2022 से अपना संचालन शुरू करेगी और सप्ताह में तीन दिन संचालित होगी
01 NOV 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
• यह उड़ान आरसीएस योजना के तहत है और इसका संचालन इंडिगो द्वारा किया जाएगा
• भोपाल हवाई अड्डे से उड़ान संचालन प्रति सप्ताह 94 से बढ़कर 178 उड़ान हो गया है
• भोपाल पांच शहरों से जुड़ा था और अब यह नौ से जुड़ चुका है
• राजस्थान को सोलह रूट दिए गए हैं, इनमें से छह रूट उदयपुर को दिए जाएंगे
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज 1 नवंबर 2022 को आरसीएस उड़ान योजना के तहत भोपाल से उदयपुर के लिए सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
इस नए रूट पर उड़ान संचालन आज से भोपाल और उदयपुर को जोड़ेगा। यह नया मार्ग न केवल क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि इन राज्यों के बीच व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा देगा। इंडिगो द्वारा सप्ताह में तीन दिन निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उड़ान का संचालन किया जाएगा:
फ्लाईट सं.
से
तक
फ्रीक्वेंसी.
प्रस्थान. समय
आगमन. समय
एयरक्राफ्ट
से प्रभावी
6 7973
बीएचओ
यूडीआर
246
17:20
18:50
एटीआर
01 नवंबर 2022
6 7974
यूडीआर
बीएचओ
246
19:10
20:40
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अपने संबोधन में मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान की जनता को बधाई दी और कहा कि करीब एक वर्ष पहले भोपाल हवाई अड्डे से प्रति सप्ताह केवल 94 उड़ानें संचालित होती थीं, अब यह संख्या बढ़कर 178 प्रति सप्ताह हो गई है। पहले भोपाल पांच शहरों से जुड़ा था और अब यह नौ से जुड़ा है। साथ ही मध्यप्रदेश को 33 रूट दिए गए हैं।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि राजस्थान को सोलह रूट दिए गए हैं। इनमें से छह रूट उदयपुर को दिए जाएंगे।
श्री सिंधिया ने समावेशी विकास और देश के हर हिस्से में हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर श्री गिरीश गौतम, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष, मध्य प्रदेश, साध्वी प्रज्ञा सिंह ठाकुर, सांसद (लोकसभा), भोपाल, श्री चंद्र प्रकाश जोशी, सांसद (लोकसभा), उदयपुर और श्री रामेश्वर शर्मा विधायक के अलावा भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, एएआई और इंडिगो के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
उड़ान पर पिछली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति यहां देखी जा सकती है-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1872729
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872042