وزارت دفاع
بھوٹان کی رائل آرمی کے چیف آپریشنز آفیسر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ کا ہندوستان کا دورہ
01 NOV 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ، ڈی وائی جی، ڈی آر ٹی، ڈی ڈبلیو، ڈی ٹی، ڈی کے، چیف آپریشنز آفیسر، رائل بھوٹان آرمی فی الحال 28 اکتوبر سے 02 نومبر 2022 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔
رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے سربراہ نے 29 اکتوبر 2022 کو آفیسرز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی، چنئی میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا۔ 01 نومبر 2022 کو، انھوں نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر وصول کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بٹو شیرنگ نے آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے سے ملاقات کی اور دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر بات چیت کرنے کے علاوہ موجودہ عالمی صورتحال اور سیکورٹی کے تناظر میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جنرل نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف ائیر اسٹاف، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، سیکرٹری دفاع اور دیگر اعلیٰ فوجی افسران سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے درمیان پہلے سے موجود دوستی اور تعاون کو مزید تقویت دے گا اور مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF LT GEN BATOO TSHERING, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER, ROYAL BHUTAN ARMY TO INDIA
01 NOV 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering, DYG, DRT, DW, DT, DK, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army is currently on a visit to India from 28 October to 02 November 2022.
The Chief of the Royal Bhutan Army reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai on 29 October 2022. On 01 November 2022, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and received a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block, New Delhi. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Gen Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff and exchanged views on the current global situation, security perspectives in addition to discussing measures for enhancing defence cooperation between both armies.
The visiting General also called on the Chief of Defence Staff, the Chief of Air Staff, the Vice Chief of Army Staff, Defence Secretary and other senior military officers. The visit will further enhance and strengthen the already existing friendship and cooperation between the Indian Armed Forces and the Royal Bhutan Army.