Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF LT GEN BATOO TSHERING, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER, ROYAL BHUTAN ARMY TO INDIA
01 NOV 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Batoo Tshering, DYG, DRT, DW, DT, DK, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Bhutan Army is currently on a visit to India from 28 October to 02 November 2022.
The Chief of the Royal Bhutan Army reviewed the Passing Out Parade at Officers Training Academy, Chennai on 29 October 2022. On 01 November 2022, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and received a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block, New Delhi. Lt Gen Batoo Tshering called on Gen Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff and exchanged views on the current global situation, security perspectives in addition to discussing measures for enhancing defence cooperation between both armies.
The visiting General also called on the Chief of Defence Staff, the Chief of Air Staff, the Vice Chief of Army Staff, Defence Secretary and other senior military officers. The visit will further enhance and strengthen the already existing friendship and cooperation between the Indian Armed Forces and the Royal Bhutan Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल भूटान आर्मी के चीफ ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बाटू शेरिंग का भारत दौरा
01 NOV 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल भूटान आर्मी के चीफ ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बातू शेरिंग, डीवाईजी, डीआरटी, डीडब्ल्यू, डीटी, डीके, दिनांक 28 अक्टूबर से 02 नवंबर 2022 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।
रॉयल भूटान सेना के प्रमुख ने दिनांक 29 अक्टूबर 2022 को अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई में पासिंग आउट परेड की समीक्षा की। दिनांक 01 नवंबर 2022 को उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया और नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में एक औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्राप्त किया । लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बट्टू शेरिंग ने थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे से मुलाकात की और दोनों सेनाओं के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा के अलावा मौजूदा वैश्विक स्थिति, सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
भारत की यात्रा पर आए जनरल ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, वायुसेना प्रमुख, उप सेना प्रमुख, रक्षा सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की। यह यात्रा भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और रॉयल भूटान सेना के बीच पहले से मौजूद दोस्ती और सहयोग को और बढ़ाएगी व मजबूत करेगी।