Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs, NSS and NYKS organise more than 90 thousand Runs for Unity across the county to celebrate National Unity Day
55.32 Lakh Youth covered the distance of more than 95 lakh Km under the Unity Runs
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Youth Affairs and Sports and its affiliate organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) organized Unity Runs on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in all districts across the country. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off the Run for Unity from Mohali, Punjab. Across the country, 90,122 Runs for Unity were organized by covering the distance of 95,02,109 Km with the participation of 55.32 Lakh Youth by Department of Youth Affairs, NYKS, NSS and others.
The aim was to generate awareness among citizens about the essence of national unity and inculcate the spirit of fraternity and togetherness in the midst of diversity. Also, to propagate the message among citizen and popularize the ethos of staying healthy and fit through regular physical activities such as running.
The NYKS had organised 62,418 activities which included 60,014 runs, 442 bike rallies and 1962 cycle rally. Total distance of 94,74,685 Kilometres were covered by the participants. The activities were carried out in 5333 blocks covering 61,796 villages. 18,34,217 people (12,12,088 Male and 6,22,129 Female) participated in the events. Likewise, 27,704 runs were organised covering 28,307 institutions by NSS in which 36,98,424 people (20,21,16 Male + 16,76,508 Female) participated.
Each year on 31st October on the birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, indebted Nation celebrates the National Unity Day. The observance is a fitting tribute to the great son of India who played a pivotal role in the unification of independent India. The essence and spirit of unity and its reiteration among people in general and youth in particular needs to be disseminated on a regular basis so that the coming generations not only get the feel and importance of national unity but they should also get to know the freedom fighters and leaders who made supreme sacrifices to uphold the integrity of the country.
To generate awareness and ensure maximum participation from the people in the Run for Unity, weeklong National Unity Runs commenced from 25th October 2022 which concluded on 31st October 2022 through intensive campaign and a focussed approach.
Through adequate and extensive publicity and buzz creation, maximum number of people were mobilized to make it truly a public movement with mass participation in the Unity Runs. The youth also visited the website of Ministry of Culture to go through the digital exhibition on the life of Sardar Patel. Other activities like lectures, seminars, patriotic song presentations were organised. The dual motto of awareness generation on national unity and healthy and fit life for people is a sure and tested template for making healthy, conscientious and responsible citizens.
The occasion provided an opportunity to re-affirm the inherent strength and resilience of our nation to withstand the actual and potential threats to the unity, integrity and security of our country with the voluntary participation of citizens from all walks of society.
Wide publicity through print, electronic, mass and social media created heightened awareness among people for the run for unity program. Pre and Post Run press releases were also issued to enhance the programme outreach. Promotional hashtag like #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav #RunForUnity were also used by District NYKs and NSS Units to create required buzz on social media platforms. NYKS and NSS Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs were instrumental and became focal points of Village Level Unity Runs and at the Colleges and schools. With a view to mobilize community particularly the young generations, these Youth Volunteers publicised the event by creating e-posters. Video messages of prominent personalities were collected and shared on social media platforms.
These Unity Runs were graced by Central/State Ministers, MP/MLAs, DM/DC, District Panchayat Pradhans Eminent personalities, social workers, Media personalities, and Sportspersons.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے ،این ایس ایس اور این وائی کے ایس نے اتحاد کا قومی دن منانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 90ہزار سے زیادہ ،اتحاد کی دوڑوں کا انعقاد کیا
55.32 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے اتحاد کے تحت 95 لاکھ کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کیا
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے محکمے نے اپنے سے منسلک نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن این وائی کے ایس اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم این ایس ایس کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر کے سبھی ضلعوں میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ،سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر اتحاد کے لئے دوڑ کا اہتمام کیا۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے پنجاب کے شہر موہالی سے اتحاد کے لئے دوڑ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ملک بھر میں اتحاد کے لئے 90 ہزار 122 دوڑوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں 95,02,109 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا ۔ان دوڑوں میں نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے این وائی کے ایس این ایس ایس اور دیگر اداروں کے 55.32 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔
دوڑ کا مقصد قومی اتحاد کے جذبے کے بارے میں شہریوں کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنا اور تنوع میں بھائی چارے اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کو جگانا تھا نیزخود کودوڑ جیسی لگاتار جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ صحت منداور تندرست رکھنے کی اقدار کو مقبول بنانےکے پیغام کو عام کرنا تھا۔
این وائی کے ایس نے 62418 دوڑوں کا اہتمام کیا تھا جس میں 60014 دوڑیں، 422 بائک ریلیاں اور 1962 سائیکل ریلیاں شامل ہیں۔
یہ سرگرمیاں 5333 بلاکوں میں انجام دی گئیں جن کے تحت 61796 گاؤں آگے ہیں ۔19,34,217عوام(12,12,088مرداور6,22,129خواتین) نے ان تقریبات میں حصہ لیا ۔اسی طرح27404 دوڑوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں 28307 ادارے بھی شامل ہیں۔ان میں 20,21,16 مرد اور16,76,508خواتین نے شرکت کی۔
ہرسال 31 اکتوبر کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش منایا جاتا ہے یہ خراج عقیدت بھارت کے اس عظیم بیٹے کے شایان شان ہے جس نے آزاد بھارت کو یکجاں کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا ۔ اتحاد کی روح اور جذبے کو عام طور پر لوگوں میں نیز خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں پیدا کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسلیں ، محسوس کریں گی اور نہ صرف قومی اتحاد کی اہمیت کوسمجھا جائے گا بلکہ انہیں مجاہدین آزادی اور ان رہنماؤں کی ،ملک کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اپنی جانیں قربان کردی تھیں۔ اتحاد کے لئے دوڑ میں لوگوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے اور ان میں بیداری لانے کے لئے ہفتہ بھر طویل اتحاد کے لئے قومی دوڑ25 اکتوبر2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جو 31 اکتوبر2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگئی۔
نوجوانوں نے سردار پٹیل کی زندگی سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے ذریعہ ثقافت کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ بھی دیکھی ۔لیکچر سیمینار وطن پرستی کے گانوں کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔