Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs, NSS and NYKS organise more than 90 thousand Runs for Unity across the county to celebrate National Unity Day
55.32 Lakh Youth covered the distance of more than 95 lakh Km under the Unity Runs
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Youth Affairs and Sports and its affiliate organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) organized Unity Runs on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in all districts across the country. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off the Run for Unity from Mohali, Punjab. Across the country, 90,122 Runs for Unity were organized by covering the distance of 95,02,109 Km with the participation of 55.32 Lakh Youth by Department of Youth Affairs, NYKS, NSS and others.
The aim was to generate awareness among citizens about the essence of national unity and inculcate the spirit of fraternity and togetherness in the midst of diversity. Also, to propagate the message among citizen and popularize the ethos of staying healthy and fit through regular physical activities such as running.
The NYKS had organised 62,418 activities which included 60,014 runs, 442 bike rallies and 1962 cycle rally. Total distance of 94,74,685 Kilometres were covered by the participants. The activities were carried out in 5333 blocks covering 61,796 villages. 18,34,217 people (12,12,088 Male and 6,22,129 Female) participated in the events. Likewise, 27,704 runs were organised covering 28,307 institutions by NSS in which 36,98,424 people (20,21,16 Male + 16,76,508 Female) participated.
Each year on 31st October on the birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, indebted Nation celebrates the National Unity Day. The observance is a fitting tribute to the great son of India who played a pivotal role in the unification of independent India. The essence and spirit of unity and its reiteration among people in general and youth in particular needs to be disseminated on a regular basis so that the coming generations not only get the feel and importance of national unity but they should also get to know the freedom fighters and leaders who made supreme sacrifices to uphold the integrity of the country.
To generate awareness and ensure maximum participation from the people in the Run for Unity, weeklong National Unity Runs commenced from 25th October 2022 which concluded on 31st October 2022 through intensive campaign and a focussed approach.
Through adequate and extensive publicity and buzz creation, maximum number of people were mobilized to make it truly a public movement with mass participation in the Unity Runs. The youth also visited the website of Ministry of Culture to go through the digital exhibition on the life of Sardar Patel. Other activities like lectures, seminars, patriotic song presentations were organised. The dual motto of awareness generation on national unity and healthy and fit life for people is a sure and tested template for making healthy, conscientious and responsible citizens.
The occasion provided an opportunity to re-affirm the inherent strength and resilience of our nation to withstand the actual and potential threats to the unity, integrity and security of our country with the voluntary participation of citizens from all walks of society.
Wide publicity through print, electronic, mass and social media created heightened awareness among people for the run for unity program. Pre and Post Run press releases were also issued to enhance the programme outreach. Promotional hashtag like #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav #RunForUnity were also used by District NYKs and NSS Units to create required buzz on social media platforms. NYKS and NSS Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs were instrumental and became focal points of Village Level Unity Runs and at the Colleges and schools. With a view to mobilize community particularly the young generations, these Youth Volunteers publicised the event by creating e-posters. Video messages of prominent personalities were collected and shared on social media platforms.
These Unity Runs were graced by Central/State Ministers, MP/MLAs, DM/DC, District Panchayat Pradhans Eminent personalities, social workers, Media personalities, and Sportspersons.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना और नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर देशभर में 90 हजार से अधिक ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ का आयोजन किया
यूनिटी-रन के तहत 55.32 लाख युवाओं ने 95 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय की
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल विभाग ने अपने सम्बद्ध संगठनों नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के साथ देश के सभी जिलों में आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष के क्रम में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जन्म-जयंती पर यूनिटी-रन्स का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने मोहाली, पंजाव में झंडी दिखाकर रन फॉर यूनिटी को रवाना किया। पूरे देश में 90,122 रन फॉर यूनिटी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, एनवाईकेएस, एनएसएस, आदि के 55.32 लाख धावकों ने 95,02,109 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की
इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एकता के सार-तत्त्व के बारे में नागरिकों को जागरूक करना और विविधता के बीच उनमें भाईचारे और एकता की भावना पैदा करना था। इसके अलावा नागरिकों को दौड़ने जैसी शारीरिक गतिविधियों के जरिये स्वस्थ व फिट रहने को प्रोत्साहित तथा प्रेरित करना भी था।
एनवाईकेएस ने 62,418 गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया, जिनमें 60,014 दौड़ें, 442 बाइक-रैलियां और 1962 साइकिल रैलियां शामिल थीं। प्रतिभागियों ने 94,74,685 किलोमीटर का फासला तय किया। गतिविधियां 5333 ब्लॉकों में चलाई गईं, जिनके दायरे में 61,796 गांव थे। कार्यक्रमों में 18,34,217 लोगों (12,12,088 पुरुष और 6,22,129 स्त्रियां) ने हिस्सा लिया। इसी तरह एनएसएस ने 27,704 दौड़ों का आयोजन किया और 28,307 संस्थानों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया। इनमें 36,98,424 लोगों (20,21,16 पुरुषों और 16,76,508 स्त्रियों) ने हिस्सा लिया।
हर वर्ष 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जन्म-जयंती के अवसर पर कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाता है। यह भारत के महान सपूत को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्र भारत की एकता में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। जनमानस और विशेषकर युवाओं को एकता के सार-तत्त्व और भावना के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना बहुत जरूरी है। यह कार्य नियमित रूप से किया जाना है, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियां न सिर्फ राष्ट्रीय एकता के महत्त्व को पहचानें, बल्कि वे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और नेताओं से भी परिचित हों, जिन्होंने देश की अखंडता अक्षुण्ण रखने में महान बलिदान दिये हैं।
रन फॉर यूनिटी में लोगों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और जागरूकता फैलाने के लिये सप्ताह भर चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय एकता दौड़ कार्यक्रम का आरंभ 25 अक्टूबर, 2022 को हुआ था, जो सघन अभियान के जरिये 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सम्पन्न हो गया।
समुचित और विस्तृत प्रचार-प्रसार के जरिये ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को संलग्न किया गया, ताकि यूनिटी-रन में जनभागीदारी के साथ वास्तविक जन आंदोलन तैयार किया जा सके। युवाओ ने भी संस्कृति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जाकर सरदार पटेल के जीवन पर आधारित डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी को देखा। राष्ट्रीय एकता और लोगों के लिये स्वस्थ व फिट जीवन का यह दोहरा मंत्र निश्चित ही लोगों को स्वस्थ, सजग और जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है।
इस अवसर ने यह अवसर प्रदान किया कि हम अपने देश की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के प्रति वास्तविक व बड़े खतरों का सामना करने के लिये अपने देश की आंतरिक शक्ति का फिर से आराधन करें। समाज के हर वर्ग के लोगों ने स्वेच्छा से इसमें हिस्सा लेकर इसे पूरा किया।
प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, जन जागरण और सोशल मीडिया के जरिये विस्तृत प्रचार-प्रसार ने रन फॉर यूनिटी कार्यक्रम के प्रति लोगों में चेतना पैदा की। दौड़ के पहले और बाद को जारी होने वाली प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों ने भी कार्यक्रम को दूर-दूर तक पहुंचने में मदद की। प्रोत्साहन हैशटैग, जैसे #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav #RunForUnity का इस्तेमाल एनवाईकेएस तथा एनएसएस इकाइयों ने किया, ताकि सोशल मीडिया पर जानकारी मिल सके। एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस के युवा स्वयंसेवियों तथा यूथ क्लबों के सदस्यों ने भी गांव स्तर, कॉलेजों और स्कूलों में यूनिटी-रन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। युवा पीढ़ी सहित समुदायों को सक्रिय करने के लिये इन युवा स्वयंसेवियों ई-पोस्टर बनाकर कार्यक्रम का प्रचार किया। जाने-माने लोगों के वीडियो संदेश एकत्र किये गये और उन्हें सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किया गया।
इन यूनिटी-रन्स में केंद्रीय/राज्यों के मंत्रियों, सांसदों/विधायकों, डीएम/डीसी, जिला पंचायत प्रधानों, प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, मीडिया कर्मियों और खिलाड़ियों ने हिस्सा लिया।