Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs, NSS and NYKS organise more than 90 thousand Runs for Unity across the county to celebrate National Unity Day
55.32 Lakh Youth covered the distance of more than 95 lakh Km under the Unity Runs
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Youth Affairs and Sports and its affiliate organizations namely Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) organized Unity Runs on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in all districts across the country. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur flagged off the Run for Unity from Mohali, Punjab. Across the country, 90,122 Runs for Unity were organized by covering the distance of 95,02,109 Km with the participation of 55.32 Lakh Youth by Department of Youth Affairs, NYKS, NSS and others.
The aim was to generate awareness among citizens about the essence of national unity and inculcate the spirit of fraternity and togetherness in the midst of diversity. Also, to propagate the message among citizen and popularize the ethos of staying healthy and fit through regular physical activities such as running.
The NYKS had organised 62,418 activities which included 60,014 runs, 442 bike rallies and 1962 cycle rally. Total distance of 94,74,685 Kilometres were covered by the participants. The activities were carried out in 5333 blocks covering 61,796 villages. 18,34,217 people (12,12,088 Male and 6,22,129 Female) participated in the events. Likewise, 27,704 runs were organised covering 28,307 institutions by NSS in which 36,98,424 people (20,21,16 Male + 16,76,508 Female) participated.
Each year on 31st October on the birthday of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel, indebted Nation celebrates the National Unity Day. The observance is a fitting tribute to the great son of India who played a pivotal role in the unification of independent India. The essence and spirit of unity and its reiteration among people in general and youth in particular needs to be disseminated on a regular basis so that the coming generations not only get the feel and importance of national unity but they should also get to know the freedom fighters and leaders who made supreme sacrifices to uphold the integrity of the country.
To generate awareness and ensure maximum participation from the people in the Run for Unity, weeklong National Unity Runs commenced from 25th October 2022 which concluded on 31st October 2022 through intensive campaign and a focussed approach.
Through adequate and extensive publicity and buzz creation, maximum number of people were mobilized to make it truly a public movement with mass participation in the Unity Runs. The youth also visited the website of Ministry of Culture to go through the digital exhibition on the life of Sardar Patel. Other activities like lectures, seminars, patriotic song presentations were organised. The dual motto of awareness generation on national unity and healthy and fit life for people is a sure and tested template for making healthy, conscientious and responsible citizens.
The occasion provided an opportunity to re-affirm the inherent strength and resilience of our nation to withstand the actual and potential threats to the unity, integrity and security of our country with the voluntary participation of citizens from all walks of society.
Wide publicity through print, electronic, mass and social media created heightened awareness among people for the run for unity program. Pre and Post Run press releases were also issued to enhance the programme outreach. Promotional hashtag like #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav #RunForUnity were also used by District NYKs and NSS Units to create required buzz on social media platforms. NYKS and NSS Youth Volunteers and Members of Youth Clubs were instrumental and became focal points of Village Level Unity Runs and at the Colleges and schools. With a view to mobilize community particularly the young generations, these Youth Volunteers publicised the event by creating e-posters. Video messages of prominent personalities were collected and shared on social media platforms.
These Unity Runs were graced by Central/State Ministers, MP/MLAs, DM/DC, District Panchayat Pradhans Eminent personalities, social workers, Media personalities, and Sportspersons.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 90 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದವು
55.32 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಜನರು ಏಕತಾ ಓಟದಲ್ಲಿ 95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕಿಮೀಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿದರು
01 NOV 2022 6:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಅಂಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದವು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ನ ಮೊಹಾಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ 90,122 ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 55.32 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಜನರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ 95,02,109 ಕಿಮೀ ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಓಟದಂತಹ ನಿಯಮಿತ ದೈಹಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸದೃಢವಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಸ್ 60,014 ಓಟಗಳು, 442 ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 1962 ಸೈಕಲ್ ಜಾಥಾಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 62,418 ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದವರು ಒಟ್ಟು 94,74,685 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿದರು. 61,796 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 5333 ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 18,34,217 ಜನರು (12,12,088 ಪುರುಷರು ಮತ್ತು 6,22,129 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು) ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ನಿಂದ 28,307 ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ 27,704 ಓಟಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 36,98,424 ಜನರು (20,21,16 ಪುರುಷರು, 16,76,508 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು) ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರಂದು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಏಕೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಮಹಾನ್ ಪುತ್ರನಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಏಕತೆಯ ಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಅಖಂಡತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಛ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಾಯಕರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಏಕತಾ ಓಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ವಾರ ಕಾಲದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳು 25 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದವು. ಇದು 31 ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2022 ರಂದು ತೀವ್ರ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ವಿಧಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾದವು.
ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಲನ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅದನ್ನು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಚಳುವಳಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಕುರಿತ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಯುವಜನರು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್ಸೈಟ್ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣಗಳು, ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಗೀತೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳಂತಹ ಇತರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಜೀವನ ಶೈಲಿ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಎರಡು ಧ್ಯೇಯಗಳು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ, ಅಂತಃಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಖಚಿತವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿವೆ.
ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಏಕತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ನಿಜವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಮರು-ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭವು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮುದ್ರಣ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್, ಸಮೂಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಚಾರವು ಏಕತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಿತು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಮೊದಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರದ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav #RunForUnity ನಂತಹ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಹ್ಯಾಶ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸಂಚಲನ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಬಳಸಿದವು. ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಯೂತ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್ಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಮಟ್ಟ, ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುಗಳಾದರು. ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ, ಈ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಇ-ಪೋಸ್ಟರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಏಕತಾ ಓಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ/ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಂಸದರು/ಶಾಸಕರು, ಡಿಎಂ/ಡಿಸಿ, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಗಣ್ಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವಕರು, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಟುಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.