Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of various festivals, celebrations and sports in uniting people and bringing out the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'
01 NOV 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 94th Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 30th October, 2022 has highlighted the importance of various festivals, celebrations and sports like Chhath, National Unity Day, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas , Gurupurab, Navratri and National Games in uniting people and bringing out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The Prime Minister said that 'Chhath', the great festival of sun worship is being celebrated in many parts of the country . The festival of Chhath is an example of 'Ek Bharat- Shrestha Bharat', the Prime Minister said. Today, wherever the people of Bihar and Purvanchal are in any corner of the country, Chhath is being celebrated with great pomp. Chhath is now getting organized on a large scale in different districts of Maharashtra along with Delhi, Mumbai and many parts of Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that he remembers that earlier in Gujarat, Chhath Pooja was not performed to this extent. But with the passage of time, the colors of Chhath Puja have started getting dissolved in almost the whole of Gujarat. Nowadays we see, how many grand pictures of Chhath Puja come from abroad too. That is, the rich heritage of India, our faith, is re-inforcing its identity in every corner of the world.
Talking about the Nation Unity Day, the PM said that on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Run for Unity is organized in every corner of the country. This race strengthens the thread of unity in the country, inspires our youth.
Prime Minister elaborated that the same sentiment has been seen during our National Games as well. With the theme 'Judega India to Jeetega India', National Games, on the one hand, have given a strong message of unity, on the other, have promoted India's sports culture. The National Games this time was the biggest ever organized in India, the Prime Minister said. 36 sports were included in this, in which, 7 new and two indigenous competitions, Yogasan and Mallakhamb were also included. The PM said that in Gujarat, the National Games were held during Navratri. While the players also used to participate in the games during the day; in the evening they used to get immersed in the colors of Garba and Dandiya. The way art, sports and culture came together during the National Games in Ahmedabad, it filled all with joy. They also shared a lot of pictures of Gujarati food and Navratri on social media. After all, through games like these, one comes to know about the diverse cultures of India. They equally strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat', the Prime Minister said.
PM further said that on the 15th of November, our country will celebrate the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The country started this last year to celebrate the tribal heritage and pride on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Bahgwan Birsa Munda had united millions of people against the British rule in his short lifetime. He had sacrificed his life to protect India's independence and tribal culture. There is so much that we can learn from Dharti Aba Birsa Munda. He had always emphasized that we should not forget our tribal culture, we should not go far from it at all. Even today, we can learn a lot about nature and environment from the tribal societies of the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that last year on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, he had the privilege of inaugurating the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi.
PM added that the 8th of November is Gurupurab. As much as the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak ji is important for our faith, we equally get to learn from it. Throughout his life, Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread light for the sake of humanity. In the last few years, the country has made many efforts to spread the light of Gurus to the masses. We had the privilege of celebrating the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak DevJi on a large scale in the country and abroad.We have to continuously learn from the teachings of our Gurus and remain devoted to them, he said. This day is also Kartik Purnima. On this day, at places of pilgrimages, we bathe and perform service and charity. The PM extended extend warm greetings to everybody on these festivals.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کے اپنے پچھلے پروگرام میں لوگوں کو متحد کرنے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرنے میں مختلف تہواروں ، تقریبات اور کھیلوں کی اہمیت کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا
01 NOV 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 اکتوبر 2022 کو49ویں من کی بات پروگرام میں لوگوں کو متحد کرنے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرنے میں چھٹھ ،اتحاد کے قومی دن جن جاتیہ گورو دوس ،گروپورب ، نوراتری اور قومی کھیلوں جیسے مختلف تہواروں ، تقریبات اور کھیل کود کی اہمیت کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا تھا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھٹھ جو سورج کی پوجا کا ایک عظیم تہوار ہے،ملک کے کئی علاقوں میں منایا جارہا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا چھٹھ کا تہوار ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی مثال ہے ۔آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں جہاں کہیں بھی بہار اور پوروانچل کے لوگ موجود ہیں چھٹھ پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائی جارہی ہے ۔چھٹھ دہلی ، ممبئی اور گجرات کے کئی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے مختلف ضلعوں میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر منائی جاتی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یاد ہے کہ اس سے پہلے گجرات میں چھٹھ پوجا اس پیمانے پر نہیں منائی جاتی تھی لیکن وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ چھٹھ پوجا کے رنگ پورے گجرات میں تحلیل کرگئے آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ چھٹھ پوجا کی بہت سی تصویریں بیرون ملک سے بھی آتی ہیں یہی بھارت کی مالا مال وراثت ہے ،ہمارا عقیدہ ہے جو دنیا کے کونے کونے میں اپنی شناخت قائم کررہا ہے ۔
اتحاد کے قومی دن کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر اتحاد کے لئے دوڑ ملک کے کونے کونے میں کی گئی ۔اس دوڑ سے ملک میں اتحاد دھاگا مستحکم ہوا اور اس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں میں جذبہ پیدا ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ قومی کھیلوں میں بھی اسی طرح کے جذبات دیکھے گئے۔ ’جڑے گا انڈیا تو جیتے گا انڈیا‘ کے تھیم کے تحت ایک طرف قومی کھیلوں سے اتحاد کا مضبوط پیغام حاصل ہوگا تو دوسری طرف بھارت کے کھیل کود کی ثقافت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا قومی کھیل بھارت میں اب تک کے سب سے بڑے کھیل مقابلے ہیں ۔ اس میں چھتیس کھیل مقابلوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں سات نئے اور دو ملک ہی میں کھیلے جانے والے یوگ آسن اور مل کھمب مقابلے شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات میں قومی کھیلوں کا انعقاد نوراتری کے دوران کیا گیا جبکہ کھلاڑی دن کے دوران کھیل مقابلوں میں شرکت کرتے تھے اور شام کو وہ گربا اور ڈانڈیا کے رنگوں میں ڈوب جاتے تھے ۔جس طرح احمد آباد میں آرٹ ، کھیل کود اور ثقافت قومی کھیلوں کے دوران یکجاں ہوئے اس سے ہر طرف خوشیاں بکھر گئیں ۔انہوں نے گجراتی کھانوں اور نوراتری کی بہت سی تصویریں سوشل میڈیا پر بھی شیئر کیں۔ آخر کار اس طرح کے کھیلوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت کے بارے میں معلومات ہوئی ۔وزیرا عظم نے کہا کہ ان سبھی سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مساویانہ تقویت ملتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مزید کہا کہ 15 نومبر کو ہمارا ملک جن جاتیہ گورو دوس منائے گا ۔ملک میں یہ تقریب منائے جانے کا سلسلہ پچھلے سال شروع ہوا جس میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر قبائلی وراثت کو فخر کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔بھگوان برسا منڈا نے اپنے مختصر عرصہ حیات میں برطانوی حکمرانوں کے خلاف لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کیا تھا ۔انہوں نے بھارت کی آزادی اور ثقافتی تہذیب کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے اپنی زندگی قربان کردی تھی ۔لہٰذا دھرتی ابا برسا منڈا سے سبق حاصل کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ زور دیکر کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی قبائلی ثقافت نہیں بھولنی چاہئے ، ہمیں اس سے دو ر نہیں جانا چاہئے یہاں تک کہ آج بھی ہم ملک کی قبائلی برادریوں سے فطرت اور ماحولیات کے بارے میں سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات دوہرائی کے پچھلے سال بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر انہیں رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔
وزیرا عظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 8 نومبر کو گروپورو ہے جہاں تک گرونانک جی کا پرکاش پرو ہے یہ ہمارے عقیدے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ ہمیں اس سے مساویانہ طور پر سیکھ حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی میں انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لئے روشنی پھیلائی ۔ملک نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں گروؤں کی روشنی کو عوام تک لے جانے کی بہت سی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ہمیں ملک اور بیرون ملک بڑے پیمانے پر گرو نانک دیوجی کا 550واں پرکاش پرو منانے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں گروؤں کی تعلیمات سے لگاتار سیکھناہے،آج کا دن کارتک پورنما بھی ہے اس دن یاترا کی جگہوں پر ہم اسنان کرتے ہیں ،خدمت کرتے ہیں اور خیرات کرتے ہیں ۔وزیر اعظم نے ان تہواروں کی ہر ایک گرمجوشی کے ساتھ مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے من کی بات کے اپنے مختلف پروگراموں میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو فخر کا مقام قرار دیاہے۔