Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct flights between Indore and Chandigarh
The flights will operate three days a week
01 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) inaugurated direct flights between Indore and Chandigarh today, 1st November 2022.
The operation of this new route will enhance regional connectivity and promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities. The flights will operate three days a week as per the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Acft.
Eff. from
6E 959
IDR
IXC
2,4,6
1005
1150
A320
01 November 2022
6E 6738
IXC
IDR
2,4,6
1230
1440
In his address, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the residents of both cities and said that it is a matter of great joy that a new route is being enabled for Madhya Pradesh’s economic capital, on the special occasion of the Foundation Day of the State. Besides, the Minister assured that the Union Government is making significant efforts to provide additional international flight operations to Chandigarh airport.
Gen. Dr. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) expressed optimism that it would offer easy and comfortable travel options, along with boosting trade and commerce activities.
The inauguration was graced by Shri Kailash Vijayvargaya (via video message), Shri Tulsiram Silawat, Minister for Water Resources, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Ms. Anmol Gagan Mann, Minister of Tourism and Culture Affairs, Govt. of Punjab, Shri Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri Mahendra Hardia, MLA, Ms. Malini Gaur, MLA, and Shri Pushyamitra Bhargav, Mayor of Indore, Shri Gaurav Ranadive, BJP City President. Additionally, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R.K. Singh, Principal Advisor, IndiGo, and other dignitaries from MoCA, AAI, IndiGo, and local administration from Indore and Chandigarh were also present.
Previous press release on UDAN can be seen here-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872042

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اندور اور چندی گڑھ کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پروازیں ہفتے میں تین دن چلائی جائیں گی
01 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ایم او ایس جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ آج یکم نومبر 2022 کو اندور اور چنڈی گڑھ کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس نئے روٹ کے آپریشن سے علاقائی رابطوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ان شہروں کے درمیان تجارت، صنعت اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ پروازیں درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق ہفتے میں تین دن چلیں گی:
فلائٹ نمبر
کہاں سے
کہاں تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کا وقت
آمد کا وقت
ہوائی جہاز
مؤثر تاریخ
6E959
IDR
IXC
2,4,6
1005
1150
A320
1 نومبر 2022
6E6738
IXC
IDR
2,4,6
1230
1440
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے دونوں شہروں کے باشندوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کے خاص موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کی اقتصادی راجدھانی کے لیے ایک نیا راستہ فعال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت چندی گڑھ ہوائی اڈے پر اضافی بین الاقوامی پروازیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تجارتی اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آسان اور آرام دہ سفر کے اختیارات بھی پیش کرے گا۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب کیلاش وجے ورگیہ (ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے)، جناب تلسی رام سلوات، آبی وسائل کے وزیر، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت، محترمہ انمول گگن مان، وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافتی امور، پنجاب حکومت، جناب شنکر لالوانی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (ایل ایس)، جناب مہندر ہردیا، ایم ایل اے، محترمہ مالنی گوڑ، ایم ایل اے، اور جناب پشیامترا بھارگو، اندور کے میئر، بی جے پی کے سٹی صدر جناب گورو رنادیو موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل، انڈیگو کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور MoCA، اے اے آئی، انڈیگو کے دیگر معززین اور اندور اور چنڈی گڑھ کی مقامی انتظامیہ کے افراد بھی موجود تھے۔
UDAN پر پچھلی پریس ریلیز یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872042