AYUSH
A significant step taken to upgrade laboratory capacity for Quality Control of Traditional/Herbal Products in South East Asia Region
Representative from 9 Countries to get training on Lab-based Quality Control for Traditional/herbal products
WHO South-East Asia region in collaboration with Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) is organizing training program
01 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with WHO South East Asia Region (WHO-SEARO) has taken a major stride to upgrade laboratory capacity for quality control of Tradition/Herbal products in South East Asia region. A 3-days training program was inaugurated by Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush in presence of Dr Kim Sungchol, Regional Advisor-Traditional Medicine, WHO South-East Asia regional office, Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H and others dignitaries. Such an exercise is taking place for the first time in the country.
Total of 23 participants from 9 countries (Bhutan, Indonesia, India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, Maldives, Timor Leste and Bangladesh) are participating in this training program. The objective of the training is to impart skills for laboratory based techniques and methods to maintain the quality of Traditional/herbal products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “As per the Research and Information System Centre for Developing Countries report, the industry is projected to reach US$ 23.3 billion in 2022. With increasing market, the quality issues of herbal material is also becoming increasingly worrying due to adulteration. The uniformity in Lab-based Quality Control will be able to evaluate quality of the herbals often altered by various physical, chemical, and geographical aspects.”
Dr. Kim Sungchol, Regional Advisor-Traditional Medicine, WHO South-East Asia regional office, said, “WHO-SEARO has successfully organized regional workshops and training for other countries. One of the key recommendations that were made by member countries during these regional workshops was to ensure regulatory capacity and that is why we are organizing this first training session in collaboration with PCIM&H, Ministry of Ayush.”
Quality control measures includes standards for raw herbal material, good practices (including agricultural, cultivation, collection, storage, manufacturing, laboratory, and clinical, etc.). Specified and uniform licensing schemes for manufacturing, import, export and marketing should be implemented that are pivotal to ensure safety and efficacy.
The growing market is giving the challenge to maintain the proper quality, efficacy and effectiveness of herbal drugs. This needs to be strengthened through network of laboratory capacity for Quality Control of Traditional/Herbal Products. This unique program will provide hands-on training on laboratory methods like Macroscopy, Microscopy in pharmacognosy, phytochemistry, Microbiology, other advanced instrument/technologies i.e. High-Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC), Gas Chromatography etc for quality control of traditional/herbal Products.

وزارت آیوش
جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے میں روایتی / ہربل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے لیباریٹری کی صلاحیت کوجدید بنانے کےلئے کئےگئے اہم اقدامات
نوملکوں کےنمائندے روایتی / ہربل مصنوعات کے لئے لیب پر مبنی کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق تربیت حاصل کریں گے
ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطے میں ہندوستانی دواؤں، ہومیو پیتھی کے فارماکوپویا کے اشتراک سے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کااہتمام کررہا ہے
01 NOV 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے ہندوستانی دواؤں اورہومیوپیتھی کے فارما کوپویا کمیشن نےڈبلو ایچ او جنوبی مشرقی ایشا خطے کے اشتراک سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیاخطے میں روایتی / ہربل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی لیباریٹری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانےکےلئےاہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک کی طرف سے ایک تین روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ افتتاح ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشائی خطے کے دفتر کے روایتی میڈیسن کے علاقائی مشیر ڈاکٹر کم سنگ چھول ، سی سی آئی ایم اورایچ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ اور دیگر شخصیتوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔ اس طرح کی تربیت ملک میں پہلی بار دی جارہی ہے ۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام میں بھوٹان، انڈونیشیا، ہندوستان، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، نیپال، مالدیپ ، بنگلہ دیش، تیمور لیسٹے کے 23 نمائندےشرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس تربیت کا مقصدلیباریٹری پر مبنی تکنیک اور طریقہ کار کے لئے ہنرمندی فراہم کرنےکےلئےتربیت دیناہے تاکہ روایتی ہربل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کو برقراررکھا جاسکے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے تحقیق اورانفارمیشن نظام کے سینٹر کی اطلاع کے مطابق اس صنعت کے 2022 میں 23.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا اندازہ ہے۔ مارکیٹ میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ہربل مٹیریل کی کوالٹی کے امور بھی ملاوٹ کی وجہ سے کافی تشویش کا باعث بنےہوئے ہیں ۔ لیب پر مبنی کوالٹی کنٹرول میں یکسانیت مختلف فزیکل، کمیکل ا ورجغرافیکل پہلوؤں میں تبدیلی کے سبب اب تک ہربل کی کوالٹی میں تبدیلی کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے گا ۔
ڈبلو ا یچ او ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا علاقائی دفتر میں روایتی میڈیسن کے علاقائی مشیر ڈاکٹر کم سنگ چھول نے بتایاکہ ڈبلیو ایچ او ۔ ایس ای اے آر او نے نے علاقائی ورکشاپ اور دیگر ملکوں کےلئے تربیت کا کامیاب اہتمام کیا ہے ۔ان علاقائی ورکشاپ کے دوران ممبرممالک کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ایک اہم شفارس یہ تھی کی انضباطی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے، ا سی لئے آیوش کی وزارت کے پی سی آئی ایم اورایچ کے اشتراک سے اس پہلے تربیتی پروگرام کااہتمام کررہے ہیں ۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اقدامات میں خام ہربل مٹیریل اچھے طور طریقوں کے لئے معیارات شامل ہیں، جن میں زراعت ، کاشتکاری، ذخیرہ کاری، کلکشن، مینوفیکچرنگ ، لیباریٹری اورکلینکل وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔مینوفیکچرنگ، درآمد برآمد اورمارکیٹنگ کے لئے خصوصی اوریکساں لائسنسنگ اسکیمیں نافذ کی جانی چاہئیں جو صلاحیت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانےکےلئےاہم ہیں ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ ، ہربل دواؤں مناسب کوالٹی، صلاحیت اور اثر پذیری کو برقررار ررکھنےکےلئے چیلنج پیش کررہی ہے۔ اسے روایتی۔ ہربل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے لیباریٹری کی صلاحیت کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ منفردپروگرام روایتی / ہربل مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے میکرواسکوپی، فارماکوگنوسی، فائٹو کیمسٹری، مائیکروبایولوجی اور دیگر ٹکنالوجیاں، اعلی کارکردگی والی تھن لیئر کروما ٹوگرافی اور گیس کروماکوگرافی وغیرہ جیسی لیباریٹری کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرےگا ۔