Ministry of Steel
Vigilance Awareness Week – 2022 begins at RINL
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, and employees take the Integrity Pledge
01 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, is observing Vigilance Awareness Week – 2022, from 31.10.2022 to 6.11.2022 as per the directives of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC).
In a programme held at the administrative building of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant on 31st October ,2022, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, Senior officers and employees took the integrity pledge .
Heads of various departments of VSP and employees at various locations in the plant, mines, liaison and marketing offices outside Vizag also took the integrity pledge.
To commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, a “Run for Unity '' / “Walkathon” was organized jointly by the Sports and Vigilance departments of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, on 31st October ,2022 , at Ukku Stadium. Over three hundred school children, employees, housewives, youth and yoga practitioners participated in the event. RINL’s Vigilance Dept. joined the activity as part of it’s campaign to celebrate Vigilance Awareness Week with an intent to fight against corruption.
Run for Unity is held every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The day is also known as National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. A. P. Naveen Kumar advised the children to be self disciplined and keep themselves physically fit along with being honest. All these aspects combined together would result in them being good citizens of the country, he added.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह - 2022 की शुरुआत
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट तथा अन्य कर्मचारियों ने सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ ली
01 NOV 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) के निर्देशों के अनुसार विशाखापत्तनम के इस्पात संयंत्र राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) में 31.10.2022 से 6.11.2022 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह - 2022 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित इस्पात संयंत्र के प्रशासनिक भवन में 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। जिसमें राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट, निदेशकों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ ली।
विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुखों और विजाग के बाहर स्थित संयंत्र, खदानों, संपर्क एवं विपणन कार्यालयों में कई स्थानों पर उपस्थित कर्मचारियों ने भी ईमानदारी से कार्य करने की शपथ ली।
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती मनाने के लिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को उक्कू स्टेडियम में विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र के खेल तथा सतर्कता विभागों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से "रन फॉर यूनिटी" / "वॉकथॉन" का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में तीन सौ से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों, कर्मचारियों, गृहणियों, युवाओं और योग चिकित्सकों ने हिस्सा लिया। आरआईएनएल का सतर्कता विभाग भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई के इरादे से सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाने के अपने विशेष अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में इस आयोजन में शामिल हुआ।
हर वर्ष सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में रन फॉर यूनिटी का आयोजन किया जाता है। इस दिन को नेशनल यूनिटी डे या फिर राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. ए.पी. नवीन कुमार ने बच्चों को स्वयं से अनुशासित रहने और ईमानदार बनने के साथ-साथ खुद को शारीरिक रूप से फिट रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि वे इस तरह की सभी गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेकर देश के अच्छे नागरिक बनेंगे।