Ministry of Jal Shakti
INDIA WATER WEEK TO BE CELEBRATED FROM 1ST - 5TH NOVEMBER, 2022
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, SMT. DROUPADI MURMU TO INAUGURATE INDIA WATER WEEK ON 1ST NOVEMBER, 2022
​​​​​​​THEME FOR IWW 2022: “WATER SECURITY FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND EQUITY”
31 OCT 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
In an effort to raise awareness, conserve and use water resources in an integrated manner, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Government of India is organizing the 7th edition of India Water Week (IWW) from 1st to 5th November. The platform will be used to elicit ideas and opinions from global level decisions makers, politicians, researchers, and entrepreneurs. The theme of 7th India Water Week is “Water Security for Sustainable Development and Equity”. The five daylong events will bring together experts, planners and stake holders from across the globe.
• Event to address issues of sustainability of water resources development and management in the line with sustainable development goals
• Denmark, Singapore and Finland will be the partner country for IWW 2022
• Event will host seminars, panel discussions, exhibitions and cultural programs
• Multi- disciplinary dialogue on “Water Security for Sustainable development and Equity” will be one of the major components of the event
• Exhibition on technologies and solutions available for the areas under deliberation
The event will be inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu. Her presence will be an inspiration for all to carry out water related challenges and management. The event will also be graced by the Governor, Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Shri Bishweswar Tudu.
The event will address the issues of sustainability of water resources development and management in the line with sustainable development goals. The event will host conferences with seminars, panel discussions, side events, exhibitions and cultural programs. Denmark, Singapore and Finland will be the partner country for this event. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, various state Governments, Expert organizations, PSUs, key International Bodies and Private and Public business groups.
The IWW- 2022 will be celebrated with a multi-disciplinary conference and a concurrently running exhibition enriching the theme and showcasing the technologies and solutions available for the areas under deliberation of the meet.
A multi- disciplinary dialogue in form of a conference discussing around the theme of “Water Security for Sustainable development and Equity” will be one of the major components of the event. A large group of international and national persons of eminence will be sharing their experiences in the field of water management. In addition to this, an exhibition will be running parallel supporting the theme and showcasing the technologies, latest development and solutions available for the areas of water management for sustainable development. The exhibitors will also have an opportunity of direct contact with thousands of potential clients, highly qualified visitors, and promotional opportunities to find joint ventures to enable them to expand their business in the rapidly growing India water market and to increase brand visibility/image.
The event will have four Technical Sessions comprising of 10 seminars, 10 panels discussions, Events organized by Ministry of Jal Shakti and divisions like CWC, NMCG, NRCD, NWM and many more. There will be many side events being organized by Young Professionals, World Bank, School Children, ICID, IWRS, NGOs etc. who are working continuously in direction of conservation and management of this precious natural resource. Also, a special side event will be organized by Denmark
7th India Water Week 2022

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत जल सप्ताह 1 से 5 नवंबर, 2022 तक मनाया जाएगा
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 1 नवंबर, 2022 को भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन करेंगी
आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू 2022 का विषय है: "सतत विकास और समानता के लिए जल सुरक्षा"
31 OCT 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
[कर्टन रेजर]
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण और उनके एकीकृत उपयोग के प्रयासों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए 1 से 5 नवंबर तक भारत जल सप्ताह (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) के 7वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस मंच का उपयोग वैश्विक स्तर के निर्णय निर्धारकों, राजनीतिज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के विचार और राय जानने के लिए किया जाएगा। 7वें भारत जल सप्ताह का विषय "सतत विकास और समानता के लिए जल सुरक्षा" है। यह पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों, योजनाकारों और हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाएगा।
• यह कार्यक्रम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप जल संसाधन विकास और प्रबंधन की निरंतरता के मुद्दों का समाधान करेगा
• आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू 2022 के लिए डेनमार्क, सिंगापुर और फिनलैंड भागीदार देश होंगे
• कार्यक्रम के दौरान संगोष्ठियों, पैनल चर्चाओं, प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन होगा
• "सतत विकास और समानता के लिए जल सुरक्षा" विषय पर बहु-विषयक संवाद का आयोजन कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक होगा
• विचाराधीन क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों पर प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु करेंगी। उनकी उपस्थिति जल संबंधी चुनौतियों और प्रबंधन की दिशा में सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायी होगी। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्‍यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप जल संसाधन विकास और प्रबंधन की निरंतरता के मुद्दों का समाधान करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान संगोष्ठियों, पैनल चर्चाओं, प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन होगा। इस आयोजन के लिए डेनमार्क, सिंगापुर और फिनलैंड भागीदार देश होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पेयजल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, विशेषज्ञ संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों तथा निजी और सार्वजनिक कारोबारी समूहों द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू -2022 के थीम को समृद्ध करने वाले तथा सम्‍मेलन के दौरान विचाराधीन क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक बहु-विषयक सम्मेलन और समानांतर रूप से चलने वाली प्रदर्शनी के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा।
"सतत विकास और समानता के लिए जल सुरक्षा" विषय पर विमर्श के सम्मेलन के रूप में बहु-विषयक संवाद इस आयोजन के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक होगा। इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों का एक बड़ा समूह जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव साझा करेगा। इसके अलावा, आयोजन की थीम के अनुरूप समानांतर रूप से एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें सतत विकास के लिए जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवीनतम विकास और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शकों को हजारों संभावित ग्राहकों, उच्च योग्यता प्राप्‍त आगंतुकों के साथ सीधे संपर्क करने, तेजी से बढ़ते भारत के जल बाजार में अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम तलाशने के लिए प्रचार का अवसर तथा ब्रांड की विजिबिलिटी/इमेज बढ़ाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान चार तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा- जिनमें 10 संगोष्ठियां, 10 पैनल चर्चा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और सीडब्ल्यूसी, एनएमसीजी, एनआरसीडी, एनडब्ल्यूएम और कई अन्य प्रभागों द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा इस बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक संसाधन के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहे युवा पेशेवरों, विश्व बैंक, स्कूली बच्चों, आईसीआईडी, आईडब्ल्यूआरएस, गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि द्वारा कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। साथ ही डेनमार्क की ओर से एक का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
7th India Water Week 2022