Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan signs MoU with FIFA and AIFF for implementing Football4Schools initiative in India
Football 4 Schools programme espouses the spirit of NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Football4Schools program to leverage the power of sports to create well-rounded citizens- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 OCT 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on behalf of the Ministry of Education signed an MoU in Mumbai today with FIFA and All India Football Federation for the ‘Football4Schools’ initiative in India. FIFA President, Mr. Gianni Infantino and President, All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey signed the MoU on behalf of respective organizations. Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik; Minister for School Education and Marathi Language- Maharashtra Shri Deepak Kesarkar; Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Shri Vinayak Garg & officials of All India Football Federation were also present on the occasion.
2022-10-30 19:00:56.7410002022-10-30 19:00:56.868000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that sports has been given a place of pride in NEP 2020 and the Football 4 Schools program espouses the spirit of NEP2020. Sports has been given a place of pride in NEP 2020. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid emphasis on mainstreaming of sports with education and Football4Schools program is a step towards translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making sports as a way of life as well as creating well-rounded citizens, he further added.
He expressed his happiness that FIFA, All India Football Federation and Ministry of Education, GoI through this MoU on the sidelines of U-17 WWC are collaborating together to promote football and also equip the young learners with valuable life skills.
Shri Pradhan said that football is an immensely popular sport and the Football4Schools program uses it as a positive tool to inspire children and ensure their holistic development. He further said that ‘Football4Schools’ aims to empower 25 million young boys and girls in India through sports-integrated learning.
Benefits of Football for Schools Programme:
-Empower learners (boys and girls) with valuable life skills and competencies
-Empower and provide coach-educators with the training to deliver sport and life-skills activities
-Build the capacity of stakeholders (Schools, Member Associations and public authorities) to deliver training in life skills through football
-Strengthen the cooperation between governments and participating schools to enable partnerships, alliances and intersectoral collaboration.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے موربی میں حادثے کے متاثرین کے لیےوزیراعظم کے راحت فنڈ (پی ایم این آر ایف ) کی طرف سے مالی اعانت کا اعلان کیا
30 OCT 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور آنٹر پرینیورشت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے آج ممبئی میں فیفا اور آل انڈیا فٹ بال فیڈریشن کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں فٹ بال فار اسکول پہل کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ فیفا کے صدر جناب گیانی انفینٹینو اور آل انڈیا فٹ بال فیڈریشن کے صدر کلیان چوبے نے متعلقہ اداروں کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت، امور داخلہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت، جناب نسیت پرمانک؛ اسکولی تعلیم اور مراٹھی زبان کے وزیر- مہاراشٹرا جناب دیپک کیسرکر؛ نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی کے کمشنر جناب ونائک گرگ اور آل انڈیا فٹ بال فیڈریشن کے عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
@فیفاکوم کے #فٹ بال فار اسکولز پروگرام کے لیے @ایجومن آف انڈیا اور #اے آئی ایف ایف کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط۔ https://t.co/EpH6SWYGU0
— دھرمیندر پردھان (@ڈی پی آر اے دھن بی جےپی ) 30 اکتوبر 2022
2022-10-30 19:00:56.7410002022-10-30 19:00:56.868000
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ این ای اپی 2020 میں کھیلوں کو فخر کا مقام بنا دیا گیا ہے اور فٹ بال 4 اسکول پروگرام این ای پی 2020 کی روح کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ این ای پی 2020 میں کھیلوں کو فخر کا مقام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تعلیم کے ساتھ کھیلوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر زور دیا ہے اور فٹ بال فار اسکول پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ ساتھ اچھے شہری بنانے کے وژن کی ترجمانی کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ فیفا، آل انڈیا فٹ بال فیڈریشن اور وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند انڈر 17 ڈبلیو ڈبلیو سی کے موقع پر اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے فٹ بال کو فروغ دینے اور نوجوان سیکھنے والوں کو قیمتی زندگی کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے مل کر تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ فٹ بال ایک بے حد مقبول کھیل ہے اور فٹ بال فار اسکولس پروگرام اسے بچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مثبت ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فٹ بال فار اسکولز کا مقصد ہندوستان میں 25 ملین نوجوان لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو کھیلوں سے مربوط سیکھنے کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
سکولز پروگرام کے لیے فٹ بال کے فوائد:
- سیکھنے والوں (لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں) کو قابل قدر زندگی کی مہارتوں اور قابلیت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائیں
- کھیل اور زندگی کی مہارت کی سرگرمیاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت کے ساتھ کوچ کے معلمین کو بااختیار بنائیں اور فراہم کریں۔
- فٹ بال کے ذریعے زندگی کی مہارتوں کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز (اسکول، ممبر ایسوسی ایشن اور پبلک اتھارٹیز) کی صلاحیت پیدا کریں۔
- شراکت داری، اتحاد اور باہمی تعاون کو فعال کرنے کے لیے حکومتوں اور شریک اسکولوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنائیں۔