Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan signs MoU with FIFA and AIFF for implementing Football4Schools initiative in India
Football 4 Schools programme espouses the spirit of NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Football4Schools program to leverage the power of sports to create well-rounded citizens- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
30 OCT 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on behalf of the Ministry of Education signed an MoU in Mumbai today with FIFA and All India Football Federation for the ‘Football4Schools’ initiative in India. FIFA President, Mr. Gianni Infantino and President, All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey signed the MoU on behalf of respective organizations. Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik; Minister for School Education and Marathi Language- Maharashtra Shri Deepak Kesarkar; Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Shri Vinayak Garg & officials of All India Football Federation were also present on the occasion.
2022-10-30 19:00:56.7410002022-10-30 19:00:56.868000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that sports has been given a place of pride in NEP 2020 and the Football 4 Schools program espouses the spirit of NEP2020. Sports has been given a place of pride in NEP 2020. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid emphasis on mainstreaming of sports with education and Football4Schools program is a step towards translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making sports as a way of life as well as creating well-rounded citizens, he further added.
He expressed his happiness that FIFA, All India Football Federation and Ministry of Education, GoI through this MoU on the sidelines of U-17 WWC are collaborating together to promote football and also equip the young learners with valuable life skills.
Shri Pradhan said that football is an immensely popular sport and the Football4Schools program uses it as a positive tool to inspire children and ensure their holistic development. He further said that ‘Football4Schools’ aims to empower 25 million young boys and girls in India through sports-integrated learning.
Benefits of Football for Schools Programme:
-Empower learners (boys and girls) with valuable life skills and competencies
-Empower and provide coach-educators with the training to deliver sport and life-skills activities
-Build the capacity of stakeholders (Schools, Member Associations and public authorities) to deliver training in life skills through football
-Strengthen the cooperation between governments and participating schools to enable partnerships, alliances and intersectoral collaboration.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतात 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स ' हा उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी, शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी फिफा आणि एआयएफएफ सोबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स' हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 चा पुरस्कार करतो- धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
खेळाच्या सामर्थ्याचा उपयोग करून सुजाण नागरिक तयार करण्यासाठी 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स' हा उपक्रम - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
30 OCT 2022 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने भारतातील 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स' या उपक्रमासाठी फिफा आणि अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघासोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. फिफाचे अध्यक्ष, जियानी इन्फँटिनो; केंद्रीय गृह आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री निशीथ प्रामाणिक; महाराष्ट्राचे शालेय शिक्षण आणि मराठी भाषा मंत्री दीपक केसरकर; अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष कल्याण चौबे; नवोदय विद्यालय समितीचे आयुक्त विनायक गर्ग आणि अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघाचे अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 मध्ये खेळांना सन्मानाचे स्थान देण्यात आले आहे आणि 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स ' हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 चा पुरस्कार करतो, असे प्रधान यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितलॆ. राष्ट्रीय 2020 मध्ये खेळांना सन्मानाचे स्थान देण्यात आले आहे. माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांनी शिक्षणासोबत खेळाला मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यावर भर दिला आहे. आणि फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स हा उपक्रम, खेळाला जीवनाचा मार्ग बनवण्याचा तसेच सुजाण नागरिक घडवण्याचा दृष्टिकोन प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
17 वर्षांखालील फुलबॉल महिला विश्वचषक स्पर्धेच्या निमित्ताने, या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून फिफा भारतीय फुटबॉल आणि भारत सरकारचे शिक्षण मंत्रालय फुटबॉलला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना बहुमूल्य जीवन कौशल्यांनी सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी एकत्र सहकार्य करत आहेत.
फुटबॉल हा एक अतिशय लोकप्रिय खेळ आहे आणि 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स' हा उपक्रम मुलांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक सकारात्मक साधन आहे, असे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले. भारतातील 25 लाख तरुण मुला-मुलींना क्रीडा-एकात्मिक शिक्षणाद्वारे सक्षम बनवण्याचे 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स ' या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल्स ' या उपक्रमाचे फायदे:-
विद्यार्थ्यांना (मुले आणि मुलींना)बहुमूल्य जीवन कौशल्ये आणि क्षमतांनी सक्षम करणे
- खेळ आणि जीवन-कौशल्य उपक्रम उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षणासह सक्षम करणे आणि प्रशिक्षक-शिक्षक प्रदान करणे
- फुटबॉलच्या माध्यमातून जीवन कौशल्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी हितसंबंधितांची (शाळा, सदस्य संघटना आणि सार्वजनिक अधिकारी)क्षमता बांधणी करणे
- भागीदारी, युती आणि आंतरक्षेत्रीय सहकार्य सक्षम करण्यासाठी, सरकार आणि सहभागी शाळा यांच्यातील सहकार्य बळकट करणे.