Ministry of Jal Shakti
Various offices under Ministry of Jal Shakti Participate in Special Campaign 2.0 with Enthusiasm & Festive Fervor
Campaign Aims to Institutionalize Swachhata & Minimize Pendency in Government
Special Campaigns Organized in Schools, Parks, Office Premises, Lakes, Ponds, Riversides, etc.
Campaigns Organized in Various Cities like Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Raipur, Jaipur & Dehradun
28 OCT 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 2.0 on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched on 2nd October 2022 to institutionalize Swachhata/cleanliness and reduce pendency in Ministries, Departments, attached & subordinate offices of the Government of India. The month-long campaign is set to conclude on 31st October 2022. The objectives of this campaign are also to strengthen internal monitoring mechanisms for Swachhata and other activities, train officers in record management, digitization of physical records and setting up protocols.
Taking forward this objective various Ministries and Departments have taken the campaign in true spirit and undertaken various activities with full enthusiasm and festive fervor to achieve these objectives in a wholesome manner. A holistic approach was adopted by the department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to organize cleanliness activities both indoors and outdoors of the office premises. Various Divisions/Offices under the Department have paid utmost attention in making the campaign a huge success. Central Water Commission & Central Ground Water Board have been showcasing noteworthy efforts in this field.
• Special attention laid on cleaning surroundings of various water bodies across the nation
• CGWB holds cleanliness drive at Kudia Ghat on bank of river Gomti, Lucknow
• Cleanliness drive by CGWB in Bhubaneshwar at Khandagiri Archeological site
• Employees & officers of CWC at Ayodhya site under Upper Ganga Basin Organization took an oath to maintain a plastic-free campus
• National Water Academy holds cleanliness drive on the bank of Khadakwasla Dam
The cleanliness drive was organized by CGWB in schools, parks, office premises, lakes, ponds, riversides, etc. in various cities like Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Raipur, Jaipur, Dehradun, etc. Special attention was given by the department to clean the surrounding areas of various water bodies like ponds, lakes, and rivers in various cities across the nation. CGWB, Nagpur & Division-VI Nagpur organized Cleanliness Program under the Special campaign 2.0 at Police Talab, T Junction, Nagpur, Maharashtra.
CGWB, Lucknow carried out an external cleanliness drive at Kudia Ghat on the bank of river Gomti, Lucknow, and brought incredible change is the existing conditions of the surrounding areas. Additionally, the cleanliness drive was organized by the Central Ground Water Board, Bhubaneshwar at Khandagiri Archeological site leaving no stones unturned.
The employees and officers at the Ayodhya site under the Upper Ganga Basin Organization of CWC took an oath to maintain a plastic-free campus by organizing cleanliness and awareness programs under the Special Cleanliness Campaign 2.0
Officers and staff from the National Water Academy conducted a cleanliness drive on the bank of the Khadakwasla Dam as part of the campaign. Giving further impetus to the campaign objective, NMCG organized a cleanliness drive inside the office by identifying and eliminating redundant files. Similarly, the office of NWDA, CSMRS, and CWPRS also carried out noteworthy efforts to reduce pendency in their respective departments and ensure cleanliness in and around the office premises.
Special Campaign 2.0 is a holistic and integrated approach that focuses on the proposed activities as part of this initiative that highlights the importance of maintaining hygiene and cleanliness in daily activities.
Various Swachhata activities being undertaken across the nation
Image Image
Cleanliness drive organized by the Central Ground Water Board, Bhubaneshwar at Khandagiri Archeological site

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विशेष अभियान 2.0 में विभिन्न कार्यालयों ने उत्साह और उमंग के साथ भाग लिया
अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और सरकार के लंबित मामलों को कम करना है
विशेष अभियान विद्यालयों, उद्यानों, कार्यालय परिसरों, झीलों, तालाबों और नदियों के किनारे आदि जैसे स्थानों पर आयोजित किए गए
यह अभियान कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद, जम्मू, भोपाल, चंडीगढ़, रायपुर, जयपुर और देहरादून जैसे विभिन्न शहरों में आयोजित किए गए
28 OCT 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता/साफ सफाई को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर 2022 को लंबित संदर्भों और स्वच्छता के निपटान पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 शुरू किया गया था। महीने भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का समापन 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को होगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और अन्य गतिविधियों के लिए आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना, भौतिक रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण और प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करना भी है।
इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने अभियान को सच्ची भावना से कार्यान्वित किया है और इन उद्देश्यों को अच्छी तरह से प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरे उत्साह और उमंग के साथ विभिन्न गतिविधियों को आयोजित किया है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग द्वारा कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था। अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए विभाग के विभिन्न विभागों/कार्यालयों ने अत्यधिक ध्यान दिया है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग और केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड इस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
देश भर में विभिन्न जल निकायों के आसपास की सफाई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया
केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने लखनऊ में गोमती नदी के तट पर कुड़िया घाट पर स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किया
भुवनेश्वर में खंडागिरि पुरातत्व स्थल पर केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किया गया
ऊपरी गंगा बेसिन संगठन के अंतर्गत अयोध्या स्थल पर केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीडब्ल्यूसी के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों ने प्लास्टिक मुक्त परिसर बनाए रखने की शपथ ग्रहण की
खड़कवासला बांध के तट पर राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी ने स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किया
केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा विभिन्न शहरों जैसे कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद, जम्मू, भोपाल, चंडीगढ़, रायपुर, जयपुर, देहरादून आदि में विद्यालयों, उद्यानों, कार्यालय परिसरों, झीलों, तालाबों और नदियों के किनारे आदि जैसे स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों में विभिन्न जल निकायों जैसे तालाबों, झीलों और नदियों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों को साफ करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, नागपुर और डिवीजन-VI नागपुर ने पुलिस तालाब, टी जंक्शन में विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड-सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, लखनऊ ने लखनऊ के गोमती नदी के तट पर कुड़िया घाट पर एक बाहरी स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया और इस अभियान से आसपास के क्षेत्रों की मौजूदा स्थितियों में अविश्वसनीय बदलाव आया। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड, भुवनेश्वर द्वारा खंडागिरी पुरातत्व स्थल पर स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी गई।
सीडब्ल्यूसी के ऊपरी गंगा बेसिन संगठन के अंतर्गत अयोध्या स्थल पर कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर प्लास्टिक मुक्त परिसर बनाए रखने की शपथ ग्रहण की।
राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने अभियान के अंतर्गत खडकवासला बांध के किनारे सफाई अभियान संचालित किया। अभियान के उद्देश्य को और गति देते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन-एनएमसीजी ने अनावश्यक फाइलों की पहचान और उन्मूलन करके कार्यालय के अंदर एक सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया। इसी तरह, एनडब्ल्यूडीए, सीएसएमआरएस और सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस के कार्यालय ने भी अपने-अपने विभागों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और कार्यालय परिसर में और उसके आसपास सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रयास किए।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 एक समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण है जो इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों पर केंद्रित है और दैनिक गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता तथा साफ सफाई बनाए रखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है।
देश भर में विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं
Image Image
भुवनेश्वर में खंडागिरि पुरातत्व स्थल पर केंद्रीय भू जल बोर्ड द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन