कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में आठ पुलों और सड़कों सहित 75 परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में 200 पुल रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा होने के साथ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विकास परियोजनाओं की त्वरित स्वीकृति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया
उधमपुर, कठुआ और डोडा देश के पहले तीन जिले हैं जहां हर मौसम की मार झेलने वाली सबसे अधिक ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण हुआ : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 OCT 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज देश को 75 परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं, जिनमें से कई केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में लेह जिले के श्योक गांव में आती हैं। ये परियोजनाएं सैनिकों के साथ-साथ नागरिकों के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सात पुलों और एक सड़क सहित सबसे अधिक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन आज उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के कठुआ जिले में रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा ई-उद्घाटन किए गए सात पुलों में जंत्रिया, कोन्याली- I, कोन्याली- II, चिनाब बड़ी, पक्का कोठा, छल्ला नाला और बेनादी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा बेनादी पुल का निर्माण केवल 90 दिनों में किया गया है जो अब तक एक बीआरओ रिकॉर्ड है, जबकि पक्का कोठा पुल, जो 181 मीटर लंबा मल्टी स्पैन ब्रिज है, 102 दिन में बनाया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि बीआरओ ने त्वरित गति से रामबन पुल का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है और डीजीबीआर की आकस्मिक शक्तियों के तहत बृहों पुल को मंजूरी दी गई है और जल्द ही वहां काम शुरू हो जाएगा।
अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में कुल परियोजनाओं के 10 प्रतिशत के उद्घाटन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टिप्पणी की: "कठुआ जिले में नई सड़कों के उद्घाटन के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर जीरो लाइन तक सड़क संपर्क हासिल किया गया है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र मंजूरी देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा, छोटे पुलिया सहित 200 पुलों के साथ, मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में एक प्रकार का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि पीएमजीएसवाई के मामले में पिछले तीन वर्षों से लगातार उधमपुर हर मौसम की मार झेलकर सबसे अधिक ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण करने वाला देश का पहला या दूसरा जिला रहा है। इस साल मई में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों में नौ नवनिर्मित पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों और चार पुलों का ई-उद्घाटन किया।
दिसंबर, 2021 में जम्मू और कश्मीर में नौ पुलों का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिनमें से चार उधमपुर-डोडा संसदीय क्षेत्र में थे, जिनमें बिरहम पुल-I, बिरहम पुल-II (दोनों उधमपुर जिले में), डोडा में गुटासा पुल, नागराह पुल (किश्तवाड़) शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में सड़क संपर्क को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सरकार की पहल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह वर्तमान सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के हर हिस्से को तेजी से वृद्धि और विकास के लिए टिकाऊ सड़क नेटवर्क मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में असंबद्ध बस्तियों को हर मौसम की मार झेल सकने वाली सड़क से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh today dedicated 75 projects to the nation including eight bridges and roads in Dr Jitendra Singh’s Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda
With record completion of 200 bridges in his Parliamentary constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh thanks Prime Minister for prompt approval of developmental projects
Udhampur, Kathua and Doda stand as first three districts in the country for construction of maximum numbers of all-weather rural roads: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 OCT 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh today dedicated 75 projects to the nation, a number of them falling in the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, from village Shyok in Leh district of Ladakh. The projects are of very vital importance for the troops as well as the civilians.
In his address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, highest number of projects including seven bridges and one road were inaugurated today in his Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
Seven bridges e-inaugurated by the Defence Minister in Kathua district of Dr Jitendra Singh’s constituency include Jantriya, Konyali-I, Konyali-II, Chenab Badi, Pakka Kotha, Challa Nallah and Benadi.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Benadi bridge has been constructed in just 90 days by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) which is a BRO record till date while Pakka Kotha bridge, which is 181 metres long multi span bridge, has been built in 102 days. The BRO has started construction of Ramban bridge on accelerated pace and Brihon bridge has been sanctioned under DGBR’s emergent powers and soon work will start there, the Minister added.
Commenting on the inauguration of 10 percent of total projects in his Parliamentary segment, Dr Jitendra Singh remarked: “With inauguration of new roads in Kathua district, road connectivity up to Zero Line on the International Border has been achieved”.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for prompt approval of projects in his Parliamentary constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda and said, with 200 bridges including small puliyas, a sort of record has been made in the last 8 years of Modi Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that in terms of PMGSY, for the last three years consecutively, Udhampur has stood first or second among all the districts in the country for constructing maximum numbers of all-weather rural roads. In May, this year, the Minister e-inaugurated nine newly completed PMGSY roads and four bridges in different parts of his constituency.
In December, 2021, out of nine bridges inaugurated in Jammu and Kashmir, four were in Udhampur-Doda Parliamentary constituency that included Birham bridge-I, Birham bridge-II (both in Udhampur district), Gutassa bridge in Doda, Nagrah bridge (Kishtwar).
Dr Jitendra Singh, while highlighting government’s initiatives towards strengthening road connectivity in the UT, said that it is the firm commitment of present dispensation that every part of the UT gets a durable road network for rapid growth and development. He said that the prime objective of PMGSY is to provide connectivity, by way of all-weather road to the unconnected habitations in rural areas.