Ministry of Science & Technology
Tree plantation for Special Campaign 2.0 at DST campus targets swachhata goals like prevention of air pollution, soil erosion & groundwater depletion
28 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An old warehouse for storage of food grains imported by USAID under Public Law --PL-480 is now a lush green campus of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) with a variety of trees that can keep the ambience resplendent with flowers through the year and fruit trees to draw flocks of birds.
The Special Swacchata Campaign 2.0 has added 160 flowering trees and 150 fruit trees to the 100 already present on the campus, enriching the ecosystem around it and targeting long terms goals of swachhata like purification of air, prevention of soil erosion, and enhancement of groundwater levels.
During the construction of new buildings to accommodate staff, 100 trees of Neem, Peepal, Gul Mohar, Bottle Brush of were found on campus. Of these, more than 50 plants were hindering the construction work. As a green building measure, these plants were not removed but transplanted within the campus. Besides, to increase the green cover of the campus, around 160 saplings of flowering trees like Gulmohar, Palash, Amaltas, Basant Rani, and Indian Cork Tree were planted, most of which have thrived with care and maintenance.
Saplings of fruit trees like Mango, Pomegranate, and Amla were also planted to attract birds in association with Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya. These 150 saplings planted will bear fruits in the years to come and enhance not just the ambience of the campus but also enrich the entire ecosystem around it, leading to sustainable urban management.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت ڈی ایس ٹی کیمپس میں شجرکاری کا مقصد فضائی آلودگی کو روکنا، مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور زیر زمین پانی کی کمی جیسے سوچھتا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے
28 OCT 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
عوامی قانون – پی ایل 480 کے تحت یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کی طرف سے درآمد شدہ اناج کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پرانا گودام اب محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک سر سبز کیمپس ہے جس میں مختلف قسم کے درخت ہیں جو پرندوں کے جھنڈ کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں ، ماحول کو خوش گوار بناتے ہیں اور سال بھر پھولوں اور پھلوں سے بھرے رہتے ہیں۔
خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 2.0 کے دوران کیمپس میں پہلے سے موجود 100 درختوں کے علاوہ 160 پھولوں اور 150 پھلوں کے درخت لگائے گئے ہیں، جو اس کے ارد گرد کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت بخش رہے ہیں اور سوچھتا کے طویل مدتی اہداف کی تکمیل کررہے ہیں، جیسے کہ ہوا کو صاف کرنا ،مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنا اورزیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنا وغیرہ۔
ملازمین کے لیے تعمیر کی گئی نئی عمارت کے احاطے میں نیم، پیپل، گل مہر، بوتل برش کے 100 درخت پہلے ہی لگائے گئے تھے۔ ان میں سے 50 سے زائد درخت تعمیراتی کام میں رکاوٹ بن رہے تھے۔ ان درختوں کو ہٹایا نہیں گیا تھا بلکہ ایک گرین بلڈنگ بنانے کے مقصد سے کیمپس کے اندر منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ کیمپس کی ہریالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے گل مہر، پلاش، املتاس، بسنت رانی اور انڈیا کارک ٹری جیسے 160 کے قریب پھولدار درخت لگائے گئے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر دیکھ بھال اوررکھ رکھاؤ کی وجہ سے پھل پھول رہے ہیں۔
برہما کماری ایشوریہ وشو ودیالیہ کے تعاون سے پرندوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے آم، انار اور آملہ جیسے پھلوں کے درخت بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔ آنے والے سال میں، ان لگائے گئے 150 درختوں پر پھل بھی لگنے لگیں گے اور نہ صرف کیمپس کے ماحول کو بہتر بنائیں گے بلکہ اس کے ارد گرد کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی تقویت دیں گے، جس سے پائیدار شہری انتظام قائم ہو گا۔