Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers Concluding Remarks at the Second G20 Health Ministerial Meeting
Reiterates need for creating a “fit-for purpose” Global Health Architecture
“Need to consolidate efforts taken by the G20 towards managing the COVID19 pandemic by creating a permanent medical countermeasure platform and ensuring availability of safe, quality and affordable diagnostic vaccines and therapeutics”: Dr Mandaviya
“India to prioritize health emergency prevention, preparedness and response; strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with focus on availability and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical counter-measures; and digital health innovation and solution to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery for the Health Working Groups during its upcoming Presidency”
28 OCT 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
“The need is to ensure sustainable financing, IHR reforms and seamless discussions among intergovernmental negotiating body in the WHO (SETA), GAVI, G7 and G20 for creating a ‘fit-for purpose’ global healthcare ecosystem”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare during his concluding remarks at the Second G20 Health Ministerial Meeting, in Bali, Indonesia today.
The Union Minister started his address by supporting his Indonesian counterpart’s call for prioritizing manufacturing and research hubs for medical countermeasures in order to ensure that the world is prepared to counter any future medical challenges. In that context, he also highlighted the need to “consolidate efforts taken by the G20 towards managing the COVID19 pandemic by creating a permanent medical countermeasure platform and ensuring availability of safe, quality and affordable diagnostic vaccines and therapeutics”.
Expressing his appreciation for Indonesia, Italy, Saudi Arabia and past Presidencies of the G20, the Union Health Minister outlined India’s plan to prioritize “health emergency prevention, preparedness and response; strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with focus on availability and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical counter-measures; and digital health innovation and solution to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery” for the Health Working Groups during the upcoming Indian Presidency.
Dr Mandaviya also proposed site events such as Digital Health Workshop on collaborative research to expand access to medical counter-measures, medical value travel and holistic healthcare through evidence based traditional medicines to support, supplement and enrich G20 discussions.
Dr Mandaviya ended his speech by extending a warm welcome and invitation to the Health Ministers of the G20 and other participants to the next G20 Health Ministerial Meeting to be hosted by India. He also sought their support and cooperation in creating an equitable global health architecture for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے جی20 کے وزرائےصحت کی دوسری میٹنگ میں اختتامی کلمات ادا کیے
’’مقصد کے لیے موزوں‘‘ ایک عالمی طبی نظام تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا
’’ایک مستقل طبی انسدادی پلیٹ فارم بنا کر اور محفوظ، معیاری اور سستی تشخیصی ویکسین اور علاج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنا کر کووڈ19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے جی 20 کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
’’ہندوستان اپنی آئندہ مدت صدارت کے دوران صحت کی ہنگامی روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل، محفوظ ، موثر، معیاری ، اور کفایتی طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی دستیابی اور رسائی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی جدت اور ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپس کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کو ترجیح دے گا‘‘
28 OCT 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
’’ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو 'مقصد کے لیے موزوں' بنانے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او (ایس ای ٹی اے) ، جی اے وی آئی ، جی7 اور جی 20 میں بین الحکومتی مذاکراتی ادارے کے درمیان پائیدار فنانسنگ، آئی ایچ آر اصلاحات اور ہموار بات چیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج انڈونیشیا کے بالی میں دوسری جی 20 صحت کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں اپنے اختتامی کلمات کے دوران کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اپنے انڈونیشیائی ہم منصب کے طبی انسدادی اقدامات کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریسرچ ہب کو ترجیح دینے کے مطالبے کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے کیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دنیا مستقبل میں کسی بھی طبی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نےکووڈ19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے جی 20 کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو ایک مستقل طبی انسدادی پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے کر اور محفوظ، معیاری اور سستی تشخیصی ویکسین اور علاج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے‘‘ کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، سعودی عرب اور جی20 کی سابقہ صدارتوں کے لیے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آئندہ ہندوستانی صدارت کے دوران ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپس کے لیے’’صحت کی ہنگامی روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل؛ ۔ محفوظ، موثر، معیاری اور سستی طبی انسدادی اقدامات کی دستیابی اور رسائی پر توجہ کے ساتھ دواسازی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کی اختراع اور عالمی صحت کی کوریج میں مدد کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے حل‘‘ کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے منصوبے کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے جی20 مباحثوں کی حمایت، تکمیل اور افزودگی کے لیے شہادت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے ذریعے طبی انسدادی اقدامات، طبی قدر کے سفر اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ تحقیق پر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ورکشاپ جیسے سائٹ ایونٹس کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر ختم کی اور جی20 کے وزرائے صحت اور دیگر شرکاء کو ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی جی20 وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے سب کے لیے ایک مساوی عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں ان کی حمایت اور تعاون کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔