Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O. Chidambaranar Port creates yet another record by handling highest number of Import Windmill blades in a single consignment
28 OCT 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu handled 120 number of imported windmill blades, the highest volume in a single consignment on 27.10.22 surpassing the previous highest import of 60 windmill blades in a single consignment. The entire consignment was handled diligently with two Harbour Mobile cranes, with utmost concern for the safety of the cargo and cargo handling workers.
The flatbottomed Vessel ‘MV.NAN FENG ZHI XING’ with arrival draft of 6.60 metres, loaded with 120 windmill blades (Length:76.8 Metres), was berthed at the Port on 25.10.2022 and the entire consignment was unloaded in a span of 44 Hours. The windmill blades manufactured in China were shipped from the Port of Changshu and imported through VOC Port for the windmill farms functioning across the Country.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port, with a commendable track record in handling of windmill blades and accessories, had handled 2906 windmill blades during the financial year 2021-2022 and 1598 windmill blades during the current financial year up to September, 2022. The Port provides ample storage area for stacking the windmill blades and accessories, congestion free and easy access to the long retractable Windmill blade trucks, and the hinterland access is seamless through the National Highways network connecting the Port
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority said that “The excellent services offered by VOC Port in handling of Windmill blades directly contributes to service mechanism towards sustainable development in the region and helps to enhance renewable energy capacity of India”.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन ने एकल कनसाइनमेंट में आयात किये गये सर्वाधिक विंडमिल के पंखों के प्रबंधन का एक और रिकॉर्ड कायम किया
28 OCT 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन में वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन ने आयातित 120 विंडमिल पंखों का प्रबंधन करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। यह अब तक सबसे बड़ा एकल कनसाइनमेंट था और इसने 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 वाले एकल कनसाइनमेंट में 60 विंडमिल पंखों के प्रबंधन का रिकॉर्ड पार कर लिया। पूरे कनसाइनमेंट को दो बंदरगाह चालित क्रेनों से बहुत सावधानीपूर्वक उतारा गया। इस दौरान माल तथा माल उतारने के काम में लगे मजदूरों की सुरक्षा का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया।
चपटे तल वाले जहाज ‘एमवी नान फ़ंग ची शिंग’ ने 25 अक्टूबर, 2022 को बंदरगाह पर लंगर डाला था। जहाज पर 120 विंडमिल पंखे लदे हुये थे और इस भरे हुये जहाज का अग्र भाग जलस्तर से 6.60 मीटर ऊंचा था। पूरा कनसाइनमेंट 44 घंटों में उतार लिया गया। विंडमिल के पंखे चीन में निर्मित थे और उन्हें चांगशू के बंदरगाह से रवाना किया गया था। उन्हें वीओसी बंदरगाह के जरिये आयातित किया गया था। देश के विंडमिल फार्मों में इन्हें लगाया जायेगा।
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन का विंडमिल के पंखों और अन्य सहायक सामग्रियों के प्रबंधन का प्रशंसनीय रिकॉर्ड है। उसने वित्तवर्ष 2021-2022 के दौरान 2906 विंडमिल पंखों का प्रबंधन किया था। इसी तरह सितंबर, 2022 तक के वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष के दौरान बंदरगाह ने 1598 विंडमिल के पंखों का प्रबंधन किया है। बंदरगाह में विंडमिल के पंखे और सहायक उपकरण रखने का पर्याप्त स्थान उपलब्ध है। विंडमिल के पंखों को लादने के लिये लंबे आकार के ट्रक आसानी के साथ भंडार तक पहुंच सकते हैं। बंदरगाह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग से जुड़ा है, जहां तक पहुंचना भी बहुत आसान है।
वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने कहा, “विंडमिल के पंखों के प्रबंधन की जो उत्कृष्ट सेवा वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार बंदरगाह प्रदान करता है, वह सेवा प्रणाली क्षेत्र में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान है। इसके काम से क्षेत्र का सतत विकास संभव होता है तथा भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है।”