Ministry of Defence
Keel Laying of First and Second 25t Bollard Pull Tugs
(yard 335 - 336) At M/S Titagarh Wagons LTD, Kolkata
27 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of six 25 Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata on 12 Nov 21 at a cost of Rs 169.5 Crores in consonance with “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built with a service life of 30 years. The tugs will be capable of assisting naval ships and submarines in berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters. The tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside and at anchorage and will have capability for limited Search and Rescue Operations.
Keel for first and second 25T Bollard Pull Tugs (Yard 335 - Bhishm and Yard 336 - Bahubali) was laid by Cmde Rituraj Sahu, VSM, Naval Officer-in-Charge (West Bengal) on 27 Oct 22 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd, Kolkata, West Bengal. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these tugs are proud flag bearers of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
PXNS.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے افسر انچارج ، وی ایس ایم، کموڈور ریتو راج نے پہلے اور دوسرے 25-ٹی بولارڈ پُول ٹگس کی کیل رکھنے کی رسم انجام دی
27 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
چھ 25 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگس کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ میسرز ٹیٹا گڑھ ویگنز لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ کے ساتھ 12 نومبر 2021 کو 169.5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے حکومت ہند کے ’’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘ کے اقدامات کے تال میل کے ساتھ طے پایا۔ اِن ٹگس کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت 30 سال ہوگی اور اِسی کے پیش نظر یہ ٹگس بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ٹگس بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کو محدود سمندروں میں برتھنگ اور ان برتھنگ، نقل و حمل میں مدد دینے کے اہل ہوں گے۔یہ ٹگس مخصوص سمندر میں برتھنگ، اَن برتھنگ، ٹرننگ اور نقل و حمل میں بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی مدد کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ٹگس لنگر خانے میں آگ بجھانے میں مدد بھی فراہم کریں گے اور ان میں محدود تلاش اور بچاؤ آپریشنز کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتہ میں میسرز تیتا گڑھ ویگنس لمیٹڈ میں 27؍اکتوبر 2022 کو مغربی بنگال میں بحریہ کے آفسیر انچارج وی ایس ایم کموڈور ریتو راج نے مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات/نظام کے ساتھ، پہلے اور دوسرے 25 ٹی بلارڈ پُول ٹگس (یارڈ 335 –بھیشم اور یارڈ 336-بہو بلی کے لئے کیل رکھنے کی رسم انجام دی۔یہ ٹگس وزارت دفاع کے ’’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
PXNS.JPG)