Ministry of Coal
Major Cleanliness Drive and Awareness Programme
By Coal Ministry & Subsidiaries
27 OCT 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Special Campaign 2.0 in the Ministry of Coal and its subsidiaries, a few of the Best Practices followed in this Campaign by MOC and its subsidiaries are listed:
In line with Swachhta Best practice, scrap yard in Kothagudem Area, SCCL, Hyderabad was converted into Crop Land.
A Call centre has been implemented for all the colonies of MCL, Odisha. AMC works of all 37 colonies of MCL, Odisha have been linked with the Call centre and redressal of complaints is done through the Call centre.
CCL, Ranchi is organizing awareness programmes on health, hygiene & cleanliness in nearby schools/villages etc. and distributed dustbins to nearby areas/schools for better collection of garbage.
WCL, Nagpur organised periodic cleanliness/awareness drives in colonies, villages, public places near areas of operations conducted in the form of Swachhata Rallies, Nukkad- Natak, competitions for school children etc.
In Special Campaign 2.0, 0.5 MLD capacity Sewerage Treatment Plant (STP) at SECL Bhatgaon was inaugurated by Shri Parasnath Rajwade, MLA of BhatgaonVidhan Sabha.
Domestic waste from the colonies collected daily in tri-cycle/truck and dumped in Municipality identified places where segregation is done. Bio Medical Waste disposed of to authorised recyclers under the Bio Medical Waste Management Rules.
Hazardous & E-waste scrap materials are kept in separate closed premises to prevent any environmental damage. Disposal of these items are carried out as per the Govt. guidelines for environmental protection. Hazardous waste like iron scarp, used oil, batteries and empty oil barrels are disposed to the State Pollution Control Board Authorised recyclers following the E-Waste Management Rules 2016.
Biomedical Waste generated at source (Hospitals and Dispensaries) is segregated and categorized in colour coded Bags like Yellow, Red, White, Blue and Black as per prescribed norms and safely disposed off through authorized Waste Management arrangements.
An awareness camp on mental health & personal hygiene was organised for rural women at Basantpur village in Dhankauda block of Sambalpur dist., Odisha with Mukti Mission founder Ms Rashmi Saha joining as chief speaker.
Cleanliness Awareness through Swatchhta Raths: NCL, MP deploys Swatchhta Raths to create awareness among people about cleanliness, hygiene and sanitation.
Cleanliness Awareness through Wall Paintings
Wall Painting, a mode of art is a powerful tool of communication that is used in NCL to deliver the message of cleanliness. NCL fully understands the magnitude of impact that it creates in motivating people to adopt practices towards maintaining clean and hygienic surroundings.
Cleanliness Awareness through Banner/ Message Display
IEC Awareness on Swachhta by Amlohri Area, NCL (2).jpgSwachhta Awareness amongst Children of Aarohan Summer camp at Nigahi Area, NCL .jpgDisplay of Slogans and Banners at Dispensary, Kakri Area, NCL.jpeg
Display banners are one of the powerful tools to communicate the message to the masses at a time. NCL has also adopted some innovative ideas in displaying the messages through different means such as placing banners at conspicuous locations, displaying message through LED screens in Swatchhta Rath etc.
Cleanliness Awareness through Nukkad Nataks
Nukkad Natak is an art form in which drama is performed to create social awareness among the masses. Nukkad Nataks have always been an integral part of social awareness tool in the Indian society. NCL organises nukkad nataks in different areas/ units.
Wall Painting with Swachhta Messages, Block-B, NCL (3).jpegNukkad Naatak at market place to spread awareness at Nigahi Area, NCL.jpg
Cleanliness Awareness through Seminars and Counselling
NCL organizes seminars and counselling sessions to demonstrate the importance of maintaining personal hygiene illustrating the importance of comprehensive cleaning to maintain hygienic workplace and residential accommodation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
27 OCT 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों की ओर से विशेष अभियान 2.0 संचालित किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत एमओसी और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों द्वारा अनुसरित कुछ सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों की सूची निम्‍नलिखित है:
स्वच्छता की सर्वोत्तम पद्धति के अनुरूप, कोठागुडेम क्षेत्र, एससीसीएल, हैदराबाद के स्क्रैप यार्ड को कृषि भूमि में परिवर्तित किया गया।
एमसीएल, ओडिशा की सभी कॉलोनियों के लिए एक कॉल सेंटर लागू किया गया है। एमसीएल, ओडिशा की सभी 37 कॉलोनियों के एएमसी कार्यों को कॉल सेंटर से जोड़ा गया है और शिकायतों का निवारण कॉल सेंटर के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
सीसीएल, रांची की ओर से आस-पास के स्कूलों/गांवों आदि में स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और कचरे को बेहतर ढंग से जमा करने के लिए आस-पास के क्षेत्रों/स्कूलों में कूड़ेदान वितरित किए गए हैं।
डब्ल्यूसीएल, नागपुर की ओर से कॉलोनियों, गांवों, संचालन क्षेत्रों के निकट सार्वजनिक स्थानों में समय-समय पर स्वच्छता रैलियों, नुक्कड़-नाटकों, स्कूली बच्चों के लिए प्रतियोगिताओं आदि के रूप में स्वच्छता/जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत एसईसीएल भटगांव में भटगांव विधानसभा क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री पारसनाथ राजवाड़े ने 0.5 एमएलडी क्षमता के सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन किया।
कॉलोनियों से रोजाना घरेलू कचरा तिपहिया वाहन/ट्रक में एकत्र किया जाता है और उसे नगर पालिका द्वारा चिन्हित स्थानों पर डंप किया जाता है, जहां उस कचरे को अलग-अलग किया जाता है। जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट का निस्‍तारण जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम के तहत अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा किया जाता है।
खतरनाक और ई-अपशिष्ट स्क्रैप सामग्री को अलग स्‍थान पर बंद परिसर में रखा जाता है, ताकि किसी भी तरह की पर्यावरणीय क्षति को रोका जा सके। इसका निपटान पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबंधित सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है। खतरनाक अपशिष्ट जैसे लोहे के स्क्रैप, प्रयुक्त तेल, बैटरी और खाली तेल बैरल का निपटान ई-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम 2016 का पालन करते हुए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा किया जाता है।
स्रोत (अस्पतालों और औषधालयों) पर उत्पन्न होने वाले जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट को अलग-अलग किया जाता है और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार पीले, लाल, सफेद, नीले और काले जैसे कलर कोडिड बैग में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है और अधिकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व्यवस्था के माध्यम से सुरक्षित रूप से उसका निपटान किया जाता है।
ओडिशा के संबलपुर जिले के धनकौड़ा ब्लॉक के बसंतपुर गांव में ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें मुक्ति मिशन की संस्थापक सुश्री रश्मि साहा मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में शामिल हुईं।
स्वच्छता रथों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के संबंध में जागरूकता: एनसीएल, एमपी ने स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई और आरोग्‍य के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वच्छता रथ तैनात किये।
वॉल पेंटिंग्‍स के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जागरूकता
वॉल पेंटिंग कला की एक विधा है, जो संचार का शक्तिशाली साधन है। एनसीएल की ओर से स्वच्छता का संदेश देने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया गया। एनसीएल लोगों को अपने आसपास साफ-सफाई रखने के लिए प्रेरित करने में इस विधा के प्रभाव के परिमाण को पूरी तरह समझती है।
बैनर/मैसेज डिस्‍प्‍लै के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जागरूकता
IEC Awareness on Swachhta by Amlohri Area, NCL (2).jpgSwachhta Awareness amongst Children of Aarohan Summer camp at Nigahi Area, NCL .jpgDisplay of Slogans and Banners at Dispensary, Kakri Area, NCL.jpeg
डिस्‍प्‍लै बैनर एक ही समय में संदेश को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के शक्तिशाली साधनों में से एक है। एनसीएल ने विभिन्न माध्यमों से संदेशों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशिष्ट स्थानों पर बैनर लगाने, स्वच्छता रथ में एलईडी स्क्रीन के माध्यम से संदेश प्रदर्शित करने आदि जैसे कुछ नवोन्‍मेषी विचारों को भी अपनाया है।
नुक्कड़ नाटकों के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जागरूकता
नुक्कड़ नाटक कला का एक रूप है, जिसमें जनता के बीच सामाजिक जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए नाटक किया जाता है। नुक्कड़ नाटक हमेशा से भारतीय समाज में सामाजिक जागरूकता साधनों का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। एनसीएल की ओर से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों/इकाइयों में नुक्कड़ नाटकों का आयोजन किया जाता है।
Wall Painting with Swachhta Messages, Block-B, NCL (3).jpegNukkad Naatak at market place to spread awareness at Nigahi Area, NCL.jpg
संगोष्ठियों और परामर्श के माध्यम से स्वच्छता जागरूकता
एनसीएल समग्र स्वच्छता से लेकर कार्यस्थल और आवास में स्‍वच्‍छता को बनाए रखने के महत्व को दर्शाते हुए व्यक्तिगत साफ-सफाई बनाए रखने के महत्व को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए संगोष्ठियां और परामर्श सत्र आयोजित करती है।