Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3rd Advance Estimates of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2021-22 released
Record horticulture production estimated at 342.33 million tonnes in 28.08 million hectares area
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulates farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement
27 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has released the 3rd Advance Estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22. According to this estimate, a record 342.33 million tonnes are estimated to be produced in an area of ​​28.08 million hectares. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has congratulated the farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement.
The third advance estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22, compiled on the basis of information received from States/UTs and other government source agencies, are as follows-
Total Horticulture
2020-21 (Final)
2021-22
(Second Advance Estimate)
2021-22
(3rd Advance Estimate)
Area (in million hectares)
27.48
27.74
28.08
Production (in Million Tonnes)
334.60
341.63
342.33
Year 2021-22 (3rd Advance Estimate)
• The total horticulture production is estimated to be 342.33 million tonnes in the year 2021-22, showing an increase of about 7.73 million tonnes (an increase of 2.3%) over the year 2020-21 (final).
• Production of fruits is estimated to be 107.24 million tonnes as against 102.48 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of vegetables is estimated to be 204.84 million tonnes as against 200.45 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of Onion is estimated to be 31.27 Million Tonnes as against 26.64 Million Tonnes in the year 2020-21.
• Production of Potatoes is estimated to be 53.39 million tonnes as against 56.17 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Tomato production is estimated to be 20.33 million tonnes as against 21.18 million tonnes in 2020-21.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سال 22۔2021 کے لئے باغبانی کی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ
اٹھائیس ملین سے زیادہ ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں 342.33 ملین ٹن باغبانی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کاتخمینہ
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس حصولیابی کے لئے، کسانوں، سائنس دانوں اور باغبانی کے افسران کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے
27 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے سال 22۔2021 کے لئے مختلف باغبانی کی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کو جاری کیا۔اس تخمینے کے مطابق 28.08 ملین ہیکٹیئرس کے رقبے میں 342.33 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس حصولیابی کے لئے کسانوں، سائنس دانوں اور باغبانی کے افسران کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں اور دیگر سرکاری ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر سال 22۔2021 کے لئے مختلف باغبانی کی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کو مرتب کیا گیا ہے جو حسب ذیل ہے۔
مجموعی باغبانی
2020-21 (حتمی)
2021-22
(دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
2021-22
(تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ (ملین ہیکٹیئر)
27.48
27.74
28.08
پیداوار (ملین ٹن)
334.60
341.63
342.33
سال 22۔2021 (تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
• سال 22۔2021 میں مجموعی باغبانی کی پیداوار کا 342.33 ملین ٹن اندازہ ہے۔ سال 21۔2020 (حتمی) کے مقابلے تقریباً 7.73 ملین ٹن (2.3 فیصد کا اضافہ) دیکھا گیا ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں 102.48 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 107.24 ملین ٹن پھلوں کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں 200.45ملین ٹن کے مقابلے204.84 ملین ٹن سبزیوں کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں 26.64 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے31.27 ملین ٹن پیاز کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں 56.17 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 53.39 ملین ٹن آلو کی پیداوار کا اندازہ ہے۔
• سال 21۔2020 میں 21.18 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 20.33 ملین ٹن ٹماٹر کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ہے۔