Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3rd Advance Estimates of area and production of horticultural crops for the year 2021-22 released
Record horticulture production estimated at 342.33 million tonnes in 28.08 million hectares area
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulates farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement
27 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has released the 3rd Advance Estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22. According to this estimate, a record 342.33 million tonnes are estimated to be produced in an area of ​​28.08 million hectares. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has congratulated the farmers, scientists and officers of horticulture for this achievement.
The third advance estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2021-22, compiled on the basis of information received from States/UTs and other government source agencies, are as follows-
Total Horticulture
2020-21 (Final)
2021-22
(Second Advance Estimate)
2021-22
(3rd Advance Estimate)
Area (in million hectares)
27.48
27.74
28.08
Production (in Million Tonnes)
334.60
341.63
342.33
Year 2021-22 (3rd Advance Estimate)
• The total horticulture production is estimated to be 342.33 million tonnes in the year 2021-22, showing an increase of about 7.73 million tonnes (an increase of 2.3%) over the year 2020-21 (final).
• Production of fruits is estimated to be 107.24 million tonnes as against 102.48 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of vegetables is estimated to be 204.84 million tonnes as against 200.45 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Production of Onion is estimated to be 31.27 Million Tonnes as against 26.64 Million Tonnes in the year 2020-21.
• Production of Potatoes is estimated to be 53.39 million tonnes as against 56.17 million tonnes in 2020-21.
• Tomato production is estimated to be 20.33 million tonnes as against 21.18 million tonnes in 2020-21.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୃଷି ଫସଲର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ନେଇ ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ ଜାରି
୨୮.୦୮ ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟରରେ ୩୪୨.୩୩ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ରେକର୍ଡ ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୃଷି ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନେଇ ଆକଳନ
ଚାଷୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର
27 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଫସଲର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ନେଇ ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୨୮.୦୮ ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୩୪୨.୩୩ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଏକ ରେକର୍ଡ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଚାଷୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସୂତ୍ରରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ଆଧାରରେ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଫସଲର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ନେଇ ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ତଥ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା-
ମୋଟ୍‌ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି
୨୦୨୦-୨୧ (ଅନ୍ତିମ)
୨୦୨୧-୨୨
(ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ)
୨୦୨୧-୨୨
(ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ)
କ୍ଷେତ୍ର (ନିୟୁତ ହେକ୍ଟରରେ)
27.48
27.74
28.08
ଉତ୍ପାଦନ (ନିୟୁତ ଟନରେ)
334.60
341.63
342.33
୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷ (ତୃତୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଆକଳନ)
• ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ବର୍ଷରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୩୪୨.୩୩ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ମୋଟ୍‌ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏହା ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ (ଅନ୍ତିମ) ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୭.୭୩ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ (୨.୩% ବୃଦ୍ଧି) ଅଧିକ ।
• ସେହିପରି ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ୧୦୨.୪୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ଫଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହା ୧୦୭.୨୪ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
• ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପୂର୍ବବର୍ଷ ୨୦୦.୪୫ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୪.୮୪ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
• ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ପିଆଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୬.୬୪ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ଏଥର ୩୧.୨୭ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
• ଆଳୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୫୩.୩୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିଲା ଏହା ଏବେ ୫୬.୧୭ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ହେବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
• ବିଲାତି ବାଇଗଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷର ୨୦.୩୩ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୨୧.୧୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌ ରହିବା ନେଇ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।