Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri graces ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar to commemorate 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army which ensured victory in 1947 war
Pays rich tributes to the bravehearts for protecting the unity & integrity of the country
“J&K has entered a new era of peace & prosperity following abrogation of Article 370”
Our aim is to implement 1994 Parliament resolution to reclaim PoK: Shri Rajnath Singh
Urges people to take the country to greater heights with unity & dedication
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) on October 27, 2022 to commemorate the 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army at Budgam Airport in 1947, which ensured the first civil-military victory of Independent India. On October 27, 1947, the Indian Army was inducted by the Indian Air Force at Budgam Airport to evict Pakistani forces from J&K, a day after the ‘Instrument of Accession’ was signed between Maharaja Hari Singh and Republic of India. 27th October is, hence, celebrated as ‘Infantry Day’. The event was organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the heroes of the Armed Forces & the people of J&K who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of the country. He stated that it is because of their valour and sacrifice that J&K remained an integral part of India and will continue to be in the future. He asserted that despite a number of stumbling blocks, India has risen time & again because of the courage & sacrifice of our soldiers and today it is standing tall on the strong foundation laid by them. “The greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall. The incident of 1947 is one such instance,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the first Param Vir Chakra recipient, Major Somnath Sharma, who despite being injured led a company & saved the Srinagar airfield from enemy clutches and in the process made the supreme sacrifice. He also paid glowing tributes to the bravery of other Gallantry award winners such as Brigadier Rajinder Singh and Lt Col Dewan Ranjit Rai, who gave away their lives to protect the motherland.
The Raksha Mantri said, Major Somnath Sharma and other heroes will always remain a source of inspiration for every Indian and the Nation will forever be indebted to their sacrifices. He also remembered former Chief Minister of Odisha Biju Patnaik, who as a pilot during the war, made a valuable contribution to the movement of the troops. He commended the crucial role played by the people of J&K who helped the Armed Forces in forcing the enemies to retreat and protect the sovereignty of the country. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the campaign of October 27, 1947 as the one for safeguarding the country’s territorial integrity as well as the safety of the people. It was a campaign to protect the dreams and aspirations of the people of J&K, he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that post independence the people of J&K were deprived of development &tranquillity for decades,until the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, came to the helm and abrogated Article 370, bringing a new era of peace &progress in the Union Territory (UT). He said, earlier some anti-India elements used to disturb peace and harmony in the name of religion, but now there is peace & tranquillity in J&K due to the persistent efforts by the Government and the Armed Forces.
“Terrorists have no religion. They are the enemies of humanity. Any violation of fundamental rights of a human being is not acceptable in an ideal society. This has been our commitment. The doors of development & peace have now been opened in J&K and Ladakh, with the people of the two UTs reaping the benefits of the welfare schemes of Government of India. There is unity among the people who are moving forward hand-in-hand,” asserted Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that some areas illegally occupied by Pakistan are still devoid of that progress. “Pakistan is fully responsible for inhuman incidents against innocent Indians in PoK. In the times to come, Pakistan will face the result of its atrocities. Today, the region of J&K and Ladakh is touching new heights of development. This is just the beginning. Our aim is to implement the resolution unanimously passed in Indian Parliament on February 22, 1994 to reclaim remaining parts, such as Gilgit and Baltistan,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that this ‘Shaurya Diwas’ gives the nation an opportunity to remember the valour of the bravehearts and inspires the people to take the country to greater heights with unity and dedication. “We are moving forward with the spirit of unity. We must resolve to fight together against any divisive forces which may come in the way of our development in the future,” he said.
During the event, the replication of the historic event was organised to pay obeisance to the brave soldiers and people of J&K. The Raksha Mantri, along with the citizens, witnessed the re-enactment of history, covering the violation of ‘Standstill Agreement’ by Pakistan. The event also depicted arrival of Indian Army on October 27, 1947 to evict the Pakistani Forces. A stunning airshow was organised by the Indian Air Force, which mesmerised the audience. The Next of Kin of war veterans, who travelled from across the country, were felicitated at the event.
Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande; GOC-in-C, Northern Command Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command Air Marshal S Prabhakaran; General Officer Commanding, 15 Corps Lieutenant General ADS Aujla, along with several other civil and military dignitaries attended the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
1947 போரின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்து இந்திய ராணுவ விமானம் தரையிறங்கியதன் 75-வது ஆண்டினை நினைவுகூர ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெற்ற வீரதீர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்றார்
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்த இந்திய ராணுவம் 1947-ல் பட்காம் விமான நிலையத்தில் போர் விமானம் தரையிறங்கியதன் 75-வது ஆண்டினை நினைவுகூர ஸ்ரீநகரில் 2022 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று நடைபெற்ற வீரதீர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பங்கேற்றார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான உடன்பாடு மகராஜா ஹரிசிங், இந்தியக் குடியரசு இடையே கையெழுத்தான அடுத்த நாள் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து பாகிஸ்தான் படைகளை வெளியேற்ற 1947 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று, பட்காம் விமான நிலையத்தில் இந்திய விமானப்படை மூலம் இந்திய ராணுவம் தரையிறக்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து அக்டோபர் 27 காலாட்படை தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையையும், ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும், பாதுகாக்க தங்களின் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். இவர்களின் வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகம் காரணமாகவே, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக தற்போது நீடிக்கிறது என்றும் எதிர்காலத்திலும் இது தொடரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களின் துணிவு மற்றும் தியாகம் காரணமாக எண்ணற்ற தடைகளை தாண்டி, ஒவ்வொரு சமயத்திலும் இந்தியா உயர்வு பெறுகிறது என்றும் இவர்களால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட வலுவான அடித்தளத்தின் மேல் இந்தியா இன்று உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மகத்தான பெருமை, ஒருபோதும் வீட்சி அடைவதில்லை என்றும் விழுகின்ற போதெல்லாம் அது எழும் என்றம் கூறிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் 1947 சம்பவம் அத்தகையதில் ஒன்று என்றார்.
முதலாவது பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற மேஜர் சோம்நாத் சர்மாவின் வீரத்தை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இவர் போரில் காயமடைந்த போதும், ஒரு படைப்பிரிவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கி, எதிரியின் பிடியிலிருந்து ஸ்ரீநகர் வி்மான தளத்தை பாதுகாத்து உச்சநிலை தியாகம் செய்து தாய்நாட்டை பாதுகாக்க தங்களின் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த பிரிகேடியர் ராஜீந்தர் சிங், லெப்டினன்ட் கலோனல் திவான் ரஞ்சித்ராய் போன்ற வீரச்செயல் விருதுபெற்றவர்களையும், அவர் போற்றிப் புகழ்ந்தார்.
இந்தப் போரின் போது விமானியாக இருந்து படைகள் செல்வதற்கு மதிப்புமிகு பங்களிப்பு செய்த ஒடிசாவின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் பிஜூ பட்நாயக்கையும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். எதிரிகளை பின்வாங்கச் செய்வதற்கும் நாட்டின் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் உதவிய ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களின் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அமைந்து 370-வது பிரிவு நீக்கப்பட்டதற்கு முன் பல தசாப்தங்களாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் வளர்ச்சியும், அமைதியும், இல்லாதவர்களாக இருந்தனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், 370-வது பிரிவு நீக்கப்பட்ட பின் இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய சகாப்தம் தொடங்கியது என்றார். ஏற்கனவே, இந்திய எதிர்ப்பு சக்திகள் சில, மதத்தின் பெயரால் அமைதிக்கும், நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கும் இடையூறாக இருந்தன, ஆனால், தற்போது மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ராணுவத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளால் இங்கு அமைதியும், நல்லிணக்கமும் நிலவுகிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே மற்றும் ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவுகளின் அதிகாரிகள், பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871234