Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri graces ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar to commemorate 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army which ensured victory in 1947 war
Pays rich tributes to the bravehearts for protecting the unity & integrity of the country
“J&K has entered a new era of peace & prosperity following abrogation of Article 370”
Our aim is to implement 1994 Parliament resolution to reclaim PoK: Shri Rajnath Singh
Urges people to take the country to greater heights with unity & dedication
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) on October 27, 2022 to commemorate the 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army at Budgam Airport in 1947, which ensured the first civil-military victory of Independent India. On October 27, 1947, the Indian Army was inducted by the Indian Air Force at Budgam Airport to evict Pakistani forces from J&K, a day after the ‘Instrument of Accession’ was signed between Maharaja Hari Singh and Republic of India. 27th October is, hence, celebrated as ‘Infantry Day’. The event was organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the heroes of the Armed Forces & the people of J&K who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of the country. He stated that it is because of their valour and sacrifice that J&K remained an integral part of India and will continue to be in the future. He asserted that despite a number of stumbling blocks, India has risen time & again because of the courage & sacrifice of our soldiers and today it is standing tall on the strong foundation laid by them. “The greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall. The incident of 1947 is one such instance,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the first Param Vir Chakra recipient, Major Somnath Sharma, who despite being injured led a company & saved the Srinagar airfield from enemy clutches and in the process made the supreme sacrifice. He also paid glowing tributes to the bravery of other Gallantry award winners such as Brigadier Rajinder Singh and Lt Col Dewan Ranjit Rai, who gave away their lives to protect the motherland.
The Raksha Mantri said, Major Somnath Sharma and other heroes will always remain a source of inspiration for every Indian and the Nation will forever be indebted to their sacrifices. He also remembered former Chief Minister of Odisha Biju Patnaik, who as a pilot during the war, made a valuable contribution to the movement of the troops. He commended the crucial role played by the people of J&K who helped the Armed Forces in forcing the enemies to retreat and protect the sovereignty of the country. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the campaign of October 27, 1947 as the one for safeguarding the country’s territorial integrity as well as the safety of the people. It was a campaign to protect the dreams and aspirations of the people of J&K, he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that post independence the people of J&K were deprived of development &tranquillity for decades,until the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, came to the helm and abrogated Article 370, bringing a new era of peace &progress in the Union Territory (UT). He said, earlier some anti-India elements used to disturb peace and harmony in the name of religion, but now there is peace & tranquillity in J&K due to the persistent efforts by the Government and the Armed Forces.
“Terrorists have no religion. They are the enemies of humanity. Any violation of fundamental rights of a human being is not acceptable in an ideal society. This has been our commitment. The doors of development & peace have now been opened in J&K and Ladakh, with the people of the two UTs reaping the benefits of the welfare schemes of Government of India. There is unity among the people who are moving forward hand-in-hand,” asserted Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that some areas illegally occupied by Pakistan are still devoid of that progress. “Pakistan is fully responsible for inhuman incidents against innocent Indians in PoK. In the times to come, Pakistan will face the result of its atrocities. Today, the region of J&K and Ladakh is touching new heights of development. This is just the beginning. Our aim is to implement the resolution unanimously passed in Indian Parliament on February 22, 1994 to reclaim remaining parts, such as Gilgit and Baltistan,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that this ‘Shaurya Diwas’ gives the nation an opportunity to remember the valour of the bravehearts and inspires the people to take the country to greater heights with unity and dedication. “We are moving forward with the spirit of unity. We must resolve to fight together against any divisive forces which may come in the way of our development in the future,” he said.
During the event, the replication of the historic event was organised to pay obeisance to the brave soldiers and people of J&K. The Raksha Mantri, along with the citizens, witnessed the re-enactment of history, covering the violation of ‘Standstill Agreement’ by Pakistan. The event also depicted arrival of Indian Army on October 27, 1947 to evict the Pakistani Forces. A stunning airshow was organised by the Indian Air Force, which mesmerised the audience. The Next of Kin of war veterans, who travelled from across the country, were felicitated at the event.
Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande; GOC-in-C, Northern Command Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command Air Marshal S Prabhakaran; General Officer Commanding, 15 Corps Lieutenant General ADS Aujla, along with several other civil and military dignitaries attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 1947 के युद्ध में जीत सुनिश्चित करने वाले भारतीय सेना के हवाई अभियानों के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में श्रीनगर में 'शौर्य दिवस' समारोह में भाग लिया
देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा करने वाले वीर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
"अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर शांति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर गया है"
हमारा उद्देश्य पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले कश्मीर को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए 1994 के संसद प्रस्ताव को लागू करना है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
लोगों से एकता और समर्पण के साथ देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आग्रह किया
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1947 में बडगाम हवाई अड्डे पर भारतीय सेना के हवाई अभियानों-जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत की पहली नागरिक-सैन्य जीत सुनिश्चित की- के 75 वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को श्रीनगर, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 'शौर्य दिवस' समारोह में भाग लिया। महाराजा हरि सिंह और भारत गणराज्य के बीच 'इंस्ट्रूमेंट ऑफ एक्सेशन' पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के एक दिन बाद 27 अक्टूबर, 1947 को भारतीय वायु सेना ने जम्मू-कश्मीर से पाकिस्तानी बलों को खदेड़ने के लिए बड़गाम हवाई अड्डे पर भारतीय सेना का सहारा लिया था। इसलिए 27 अक्टूबर 'इन्फैंट्री डे' के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत किया गया था।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के नायकों और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को समृद्ध श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने देश की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अपने जीवन को न्यौछावर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनकी वीरता और बलिदान के कारण है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बना रहा और भविष्य में भी बना रहेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अनेक मुश्किलों के बावजूद भारत हमारे सैनिकों के साहस और बलिदान के कारण लगातार आगे बढ़ा है और आज यह उनके द्वारा रखी गई मजबूत नींव का नतीजा है जो देश सर ऊंचा कर खड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा: "सबसे बड़ी महिमा कभी न गिरने में नहीं, बल्कि गिर कर फिर से उठने में है। 1947 की घटना ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पहले परम वीर चक्र प्राप्तकर्ता मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा की वीरता को याद किया जिन्होंने घायल होने के बावजूद एक कंपनी का नेतृत्व किया और श्रीनगर एयरफील्ड को दुश्मन के कब्ज़े से बचाया, उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया में सर्वोच्च बलिदान भी दिया। उन्होंने ब्रिगेडियर राजिंदर सिंह और लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल दीवान रणजीत राय जैसे अन्य वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए अपने जीवन को त्याग दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा और अन्य नायक हमेशा हर भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने रहेंगे और राष्ट्र हमेशा उनके बलिदान के लिए ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने ओडिशा के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री बीजू पटनायक को भी याद किया, जिन्होंने युद्ध के दौरान एक पायलट के रूप में, सैनिकों की आवाजाही में एक मूल्यवान योगदान दिया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की जिन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की दुश्मनों को खदेड़ने में मदद की और इस प्रकार देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने में मदद की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 27 अक्टूबर, 1947 को चलाए गए अभियान को देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने वाले अभियान के साथ-साथ लोगों की सुरक्षा करने वाला अभियान भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के सपनों और उनकी आकांक्षाओं की रक्षा करने वाला अभियान था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग दशकों तक विकास और शांति से वंचित रहे, जब तक कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने सत्ता में आकर अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त नहीं कर दिया, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) में शांति और प्रगति का एक नया युग आया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कुछ भारत विरोधी तत्व धर्म के नाम पर शांति और सद्भाव को बिगाड़ते थे लेकिन अब सरकार और सशस्त्र बलों के लगातार प्रयासों के कारण जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति और स्थिरता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "आतंकवादियों का कोई धर्म नहीं होता। वे मानवता के दुश्मन हैं। एक आदर्श समाज में मनुष्य के मौलिक अधिकारों का कोई भी उल्लंघन स्वीकार्य नहीं है। यह हमारी प्रतिबद्धता रही है। जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में अब विकास और शांति के दरवाजे खुल गए हैं, दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोग भारत सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। जो लोग साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं उनमें एकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान के अवैध कब्जे वाले क्षेत्र अभी भी उस प्रगति से वंचित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पीओके में निर्दोष भारतीयों के खिलाफ अमानवीय घटनाओं के लिए पाकिस्तान पूरी तरह से जिम्मेदार है। आने वाले समय में पाकिस्तान को उसके अत्याचारों का खामियाजा भुगतना पड़ेगा। आज जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख क्षेत्र विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है। हमारा उद्देश्य गिलगित और बाल्टिस्तान जैसे शेष हिस्सों को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए 22 फरवरी, 1994 को भारतीय संसद में सर्वसम्मति से पारित प्रस्ताव को लागू करना है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह 'शौर्य दिवस' देश को वीरों की वीरता को याद करने का अवसर देता है और लोगों को एकता और समर्पण के साथ देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। हम एकता की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हमें भविष्य में हमारे विकास के रास्ते में आने वाली किसी भी विभाजनकारी ताकत के खिलाफ मिलकर लड़ने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
आयोजन के दौरान बहादुर सैनिकों और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए ऐतिहासिक घटना की प्रतिकृति का आयोजन किया गया था। नागरिकों के साथ-साथ रक्षा मंत्री ने इतिहास के उस दोहरान को देखा, जिसमें पाकिस्तान द्वारा 'स्टैंडस्टिल एग्रीमेंट' का उल्लंघन भी शामिल किया गया था। इस घटना में पाकिस्तानी सेना को बेदखल करने के लिए 27 अक्टूबर, 1947 को भारतीय सेना के आगमन को भी दर्शाया गया है। भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा एक शानदार एयर शो का आयोजन किया गया जिसने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में युद्ध में भाग लेने वाले पूर्व सैनिकों के देश भर से आए परिजनों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे; जीओसी-इन-सी, उत्तरी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी; एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी वायु कमान एयर मार्शल एस प्रभाकरन; जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, 15 कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एडीएस औजला सहित अनेक नागरिक और सेना से जुड़े गणमान्य लोग शामिल हुए।