Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri graces ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar to commemorate 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army which ensured victory in 1947 war
Pays rich tributes to the bravehearts for protecting the unity & integrity of the country
“J&K has entered a new era of peace & prosperity following abrogation of Article 370”
Our aim is to implement 1994 Parliament resolution to reclaim PoK: Shri Rajnath Singh
Urges people to take the country to greater heights with unity & dedication
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the ‘Shaurya Diwas’ celebrations in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) on October 27, 2022 to commemorate the 75th year of air landed operations of Indian Army at Budgam Airport in 1947, which ensured the first civil-military victory of Independent India. On October 27, 1947, the Indian Army was inducted by the Indian Air Force at Budgam Airport to evict Pakistani forces from J&K, a day after the ‘Instrument of Accession’ was signed between Maharaja Hari Singh and Republic of India. 27th October is, hence, celebrated as ‘Infantry Day’. The event was organised as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid rich tributes to the heroes of the Armed Forces & the people of J&K who laid down their lives to protect the unity & integrity of the country. He stated that it is because of their valour and sacrifice that J&K remained an integral part of India and will continue to be in the future. He asserted that despite a number of stumbling blocks, India has risen time & again because of the courage & sacrifice of our soldiers and today it is standing tall on the strong foundation laid by them. “The greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall. The incident of 1947 is one such instance,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the valour of the first Param Vir Chakra recipient, Major Somnath Sharma, who despite being injured led a company & saved the Srinagar airfield from enemy clutches and in the process made the supreme sacrifice. He also paid glowing tributes to the bravery of other Gallantry award winners such as Brigadier Rajinder Singh and Lt Col Dewan Ranjit Rai, who gave away their lives to protect the motherland.
The Raksha Mantri said, Major Somnath Sharma and other heroes will always remain a source of inspiration for every Indian and the Nation will forever be indebted to their sacrifices. He also remembered former Chief Minister of Odisha Biju Patnaik, who as a pilot during the war, made a valuable contribution to the movement of the troops. He commended the crucial role played by the people of J&K who helped the Armed Forces in forcing the enemies to retreat and protect the sovereignty of the country. Shri Rajnath Singh termed the campaign of October 27, 1947 as the one for safeguarding the country’s territorial integrity as well as the safety of the people. It was a campaign to protect the dreams and aspirations of the people of J&K, he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that post independence the people of J&K were deprived of development &tranquillity for decades,until the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, came to the helm and abrogated Article 370, bringing a new era of peace &progress in the Union Territory (UT). He said, earlier some anti-India elements used to disturb peace and harmony in the name of religion, but now there is peace & tranquillity in J&K due to the persistent efforts by the Government and the Armed Forces.
“Terrorists have no religion. They are the enemies of humanity. Any violation of fundamental rights of a human being is not acceptable in an ideal society. This has been our commitment. The doors of development & peace have now been opened in J&K and Ladakh, with the people of the two UTs reaping the benefits of the welfare schemes of Government of India. There is unity among the people who are moving forward hand-in-hand,” asserted Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that some areas illegally occupied by Pakistan are still devoid of that progress. “Pakistan is fully responsible for inhuman incidents against innocent Indians in PoK. In the times to come, Pakistan will face the result of its atrocities. Today, the region of J&K and Ladakh is touching new heights of development. This is just the beginning. Our aim is to implement the resolution unanimously passed in Indian Parliament on February 22, 1994 to reclaim remaining parts, such as Gilgit and Baltistan,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that this ‘Shaurya Diwas’ gives the nation an opportunity to remember the valour of the bravehearts and inspires the people to take the country to greater heights with unity and dedication. “We are moving forward with the spirit of unity. We must resolve to fight together against any divisive forces which may come in the way of our development in the future,” he said.
During the event, the replication of the historic event was organised to pay obeisance to the brave soldiers and people of J&K. The Raksha Mantri, along with the citizens, witnessed the re-enactment of history, covering the violation of ‘Standstill Agreement’ by Pakistan. The event also depicted arrival of Indian Army on October 27, 1947 to evict the Pakistani Forces. A stunning airshow was organised by the Indian Air Force, which mesmerised the audience. The Next of Kin of war veterans, who travelled from across the country, were felicitated at the event.
Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande; GOC-in-C, Northern Command Lieutenant General Upendra Dwivedi; Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command Air Marshal S Prabhakaran; General Officer Commanding, 15 Corps Lieutenant General ADS Aujla, along with several other civil and military dignitaries attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے 1947 کی جنگ میں فتح کو یقینی بنانے والے ہندوستانی فوج کے فضائی آپریشن کے 75ویں سال کی یاد میں سرینگر میں منعقد ’شوریہ دیوس‘ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کرنے والے بہادروں کو زبردست خراج تحسین پیش کیا
’’آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر امن و خوشحالی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو چکا ہے‘‘
ہمارا مقصد پاک مقبوضہ کشمیر کو واپس حاصل کرنے کے لیے 1994 کی پارلیمانی قرارداد کو نافذ کرنا ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
لوگوں سے اتحاد اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کو بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی تلقین کی
27 OCT 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 27 اکتوبر 2022 کو سرینگر، جموں و کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) میں 1947 میں بڈگام ہوائی اڈے پر ہندوستانی فوج کے فضائی آپریشن کے 75 ویں سال کی یاد میں منعقد ’شوریہ دیوس‘ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی، جس نے آزاد ہندوستان کی پہلی سول-فوجی فتح کو یقینی بنایا تھا۔ مہاراجہ ہری سنگھ اور جمہوریہ ہند کے درمیان ’الحاق کے کاغذات‘ پر دستخط ہونے کے ایک دن بعد، پاکستانی افواج کو جموں و کشمیر سے نکالنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے 27 اکتوبر 1947 کو ہندوستانی فوج کو بڈگام ہوائی اڈے پر اتارا تھا۔ اسی لیے 27 اکتوبر کو ’انفینٹری ڈے‘ کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج کے ہیروز اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بہادری اور قربانی کی وجہ سے ہی جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی رہے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مختلف قسم کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہمارے فوجیوں کی ہمت اور قربانی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا سر بار بار بلند ہوا ہے اور آج وہ ان کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی بنیادوں پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سب سے بڑی شان کبھی نہ گرنے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ گرنے کے بعد ہر بار اٹھنے میں ہے۔ 1947 کا واقعہ ایسی ہی ایک مثال ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے پہلا پرم ویر چکر حاصل کرنے والے میجر سومناتھ شرما کی بہادری کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے زخمی ہونے کے باوجود ایک کمپنی کی قیادت کی اور سرینگر کے ہوائی اڈے کو دشمن کے چنگل سے بچایا اور اس کارروائی میں انہوں نے جان کی عظیم قربانی دی۔ انہوں نے بریگیڈیئر راجندر سنگھ اور لیفٹیننٹ کرنل دیوان رنجیت رائے جیسے بہادری کے دیگر ایوارڈ یافتگان کی بہادری کو بھی شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے مادر وطن کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیں۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ میجر سومناتھ شرما اور دیگر ہیروز ہمیشہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ رہیں گے اور قوم ہمیشہ ان کی قربانیوں کی مقروض رہے گی۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ بیجو پٹنائک کو بھی یاد کیا جنہوں نے جنگ کے دوران پائلٹ کے طور پر فوجیوں کی نقل و حرکت میں گراں قدر تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے دشمنوں کو پسپائی پر مجبور کرنے اور ملک کی خودمختاری کی حفاظت میں مسلح افواج کی مدد کی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 27 اکتوبر 1947 کی مہم کو ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی حفاظت کی مہم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کے تحفظ کی مہم تھی۔
رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ کئی دہائیوں تک ترقی اور سکون سے محروم تھے، یہاں تک کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے اقتدار سنبھالا اور آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کر دیا، جس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) میں امن اور ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کچھ ہندوستان مخالف عناصر مذہب کے نام پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کو خراب کرتے تھے لیکن اب حکومت اور مسلح افواج کی مسلسل کوششوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں امن و سکون ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’دہشت گردوں کا کوئی مذہب نہیں ہوتا۔ یہ انسانیت کے دشمن ہیں۔ ایک مثالی معاشرے میں انسان کے بنیادی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارا عزم رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں اب ترقی اور امن کے دروازے کھل گئے ہیں، دونوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لوگ حکومت ہند کی فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں میں اتحاد ہے جو ہاتھ ملا کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ پاکستان کے غیر قانونی قبضے والے کچھ علاقے اب بھی اس ترقی سے محروم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پاکستان پی او کے میں بے گناہ ہندوستانیوں کے خلاف غیر انسانی واقعات کا مکمل طور پر ذمہ دار ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں پاکستان کو اپنے مظالم کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑے گا۔ آج جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کا خطہ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد 22 فروری 1994 کو ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ میں متفقہ طور پر منظور کی گئی قرارداد کو نافذ کرنا ہے تاکہ باقی حصوں جیسے کہ گلگت اور بلتستان کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ’شوریہ دیوس‘ قوم کو بہادروں کی بہادری کو یاد کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور لوگوں کو اتحاد اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کو مزید بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم اتحاد کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں تقسیم کرنے والی ان تمام طاقتوں کے خلاف مل کر لڑنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے جو مستقبل میں ہماری ترقی کی راہ میں حائل ہو سکتی ہیں۔‘‘
تقریب کے دوران بہادر سپاہیوں اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے اس تاریخی واقعہ کی نقل تیار کی گئی۔ رکشا منتری نے شہریوں کے ساتھ، پاکستان کی طرف سے ’اسٹینڈ اسٹل ایگریمنٹ‘ کی خلاف ورزی کا احاطہ کرنے والے اس تاریخی واقعہ کی نقل کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں 27 اکتوبر 1947 کو پاکستانی افواج کو یہاں سے بھگانے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی آمد کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جانب سے ایک شاندار ایئر شو کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس نے حاضرین کو مسحور کر دیا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے آنے والے سابق جنگی فوجیوں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، جی او سی-ان چیف، شمالی کمان کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی؛ ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مغربی فضائی کمان ایئر مارشل ایس پربھاکرن؛ جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، 15 کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے ڈی ایس اوجلا سمیت کئی دیگر سول اور فوجی معززین نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔