Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2022-23
26 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the Assessment Year 2022-23, for the category of assessees for whom the due date is 31st October, 2022, to 07th November, 2022.
CBDT Circular No. 20/2022 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 26.10.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आकलन वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए आय रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
26 OCT 2022 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आकलन वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत आय रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि उन करदाताओं की श्रेणी के लिए बढ़ाकर 07 नवंबर, 2022 कर दी है जिनके लिए अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 है।
सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 20/2022 को दरअसल एफ.सं.225/49/2021/आईटीए-II दिनांक 26.10.2022 में जारी किया गया। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।