Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2022-23
26 OCT 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for the Assessment Year 2022-23, for the category of assessees for whom the due date is 31st October, 2022, to 07th November, 2022.
CBDT Circular No. 20/2022 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 26.10.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾਈ
27 OCT 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਸ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 (ਐਕਟ) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 07 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਮ ਤਾਰੀਖ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਹੈ।
ਸੀਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 20/2022 ਨੂੰ ਦਰਰਸਲ ਐਫ ਸੰਖਿਆ.225/49/2021 ਆਈਟੀਏ-II ਤਾਰੀਖ 27.10.2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ www.incometaxindia.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।