Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two more Indian Beaches enter the coveted list of Blue Beaches
India now has 12 Blue Flag beaches, an eco-label given to the cleanest beaches in the world
Blue Beaches give a sense of pride to the community and attract tourism
New entrants a testimony to PM Modi’s vision for sustainable environment
26 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another recognition of India’s commitment to protect and conserve the pristine coastal and marine ecosystems through holistic management of the resources, the globally recognized and the coveted International eco-label "Blue Flag”, has been accorded to two new beaches – Minicoy Thundi Beach and Kadmat Beach- both in Lakshadweep. This takes the number of beaches certified under the Blue Flag certification to twelve (12).
Announcing this proud moment in a twitter message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness and congratulated everyone stating that it is a part of India’s relentless journey towards building a sustainable environment led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Kadmat Beach
Thundi Beach
The Thundi Beach is one of the most pristine and picturesque beaches in the Lakshadweep archipelago where white sand is lined by turquoise blue water of the lagoon. It is a paradise for swimmers and tourists alike. The Kadmat Beach is especially popular with cruise tourists who visit the island for water sports. It is a paradise for nature lovers with its pearl white sand, blue lagoon waters, its moderate climate and friendly locals. Both the beaches have designated staff for beach cleanliness and maintenance; and for safety and security of swimmers. Both the beaches comply with all the 33 criteria as mandated by the Foundation for Environment Education (FEE).
The other Indian beaches in the blue list are Shivrajpur-Gujarat, Ghoghla-Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri-Karnataka, Kappad-Kerala, Rushikonda- Andhra Pradesh, Golden-Odisha, Radhanagar- Andaman and Nicobar, Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry beaches.
Background:
Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) accords the globally recognized eco-label - Blue Flag certification. In order to qualify for this prestigious award, a series of stringent environmental, educational, safety-related and access-related criteria must be met and maintained. The mission of Blue Flag is to promote sustainability in the tourism sector, through environmental education, environmental protection and other sustainable development practices.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت کے مزید دو بیچ بلیو بیچ کی فہرست میں شامل ہوئے
بھارت میں اب 12 بلیو فلیگ والے بیچ موجود ہیں ، جو دنیا میں سب سے صاف ستھرے بیچوں کے لئے دیا جانے والا ایکو لیبل ہے
بلیو بیچ سماج کو فخر کا احساس فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سیاحت کو راغب کرتے ہیں
نئے بیچوں کی شمولیت پائیدار ماحول کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ویژن کا ثبوت ہے
26 OCT 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وسائل کے جامع بندوبست کے ذریعے ساحلی اور بحری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور محفوظ رکھنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو عالمی طور پر ایک اور مرتبہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں لکشدیپ کے دو ساحلوں – منی کوئے ٹھنڈی بیچ اور کدمت بیچ ، دو ایسے نئے بیچز ہیں ، جنہیں بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی لیبل’’ بلیو فلیگ ‘‘ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بلیو فلیگ کے سرٹیفیکٹ والے بیچز کی تعداد 12 ہو گئی ہے ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ایک ٹویٹر پیغام میں ، اس قابل فخر لمحے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور یہ کہتے ہوئے ہر ایک کو مبارکباد دی کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک پائیدار ماحولیات کی تشکیل کی جانب بھارت کے مسلسل سفر کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
کدمت بیچ
ٹھنڈی بیچ
ٹھنڈی بیچ لکشدیپ جزیرہ نما کے سب سے قدیم اور دلکش ساحلوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جہاں جھیل کے فیروزی نیلے پانی سے سفید ریت بکھری ہوئی نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ تیراکوں اور سیاحوں کے لئے یکساں طور پر جنت کی طرح ہے۔ کدمت بیچ ، خاص طور پر کروز سیاحوں میں مقبول ہے ، جو پانی کے کھیلوں کے لئے جزیرے کا رخ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اپنی موتی جیسی سفید ریت، نیلے جھیل کے پانیوں، اس کی معتدل آب و ہوا اور دوستی رکھنے والے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ فطرت سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لئے ایک جنت ہے۔ دونوں ساحلوں نے ساحل کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال اور تیراکوں کی حفاظت کے لئے عملہ مقرر کیا ہے ۔ دونوں ساحل فاؤنڈیشن فار انوائرمنٹ ایجوکیشن ( ایف ای ای ) کی طرف سے عائد کردہ لازمی تمام 33 پیمانوں پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
بلیو فہرست میں شامل دیگر بھارتی بیچز میں شیوراج پور-گجرات، گھوگھلا-دیو، کسرکوڈ اور پڈوبیدری-کرناٹک، کپڈ-کیرالہ، رشی کونڈہ- آندھرا پردیش، گولڈن-اڈیشہ، رادھا نگر- انڈمان اور نکوبار، تامل ناڈو میں کوولم اور پڈوچیری میں ایڈن ہیں ۔
پس منظر:
ڈنمارک میں قائم فاؤنڈیشن فار انوائرمنٹ ایجوکیشن (ایف ای ای) عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ایکو لیبل - بلیو فلیگ سرٹیفیکیشن کی منظوری دیتا ہے۔ اس باوقار ایوارڈ کے لئے کوالیفائی کرنے کے لئے، سخت ماحولیاتی، تعلیمی، حفاظت سے متعلق اور رسائی سے متعلق معیارات کی ایک سیریز کو پورا اور برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ بلیو فلیگ کا مشن ماحولیاتی تعلیم، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور دیگر پائیدار ترقی کے طریقوں کے ذریعے سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔