Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS athletes Bindyarani, Harshada, Soumya, Akanksha to feature in Phase 2 of Khelo India National Ranking Women’s Weightlifting tournament
25 OCT 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Commonwealth Games 2022 silver medalist Bidyarani Devi, Harshada Garud, Akanksha Vyavahare and Soumya Dalvi are some of the weightlifters set to compete in Phase 2 of the Khelo India Women’s Weightlifting League National Ranking Youth, Junior & Senior Tournament, scheduled to start October 27 in Ghaziabad, Noida and end on November 2. All the mentioned athletes are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
Organised by the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF) and supported by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the league will be organized across three age groups: Senior (15 years and above), Junior (15-20 years) and Youth (13-17 years). The total amount of support put forward by the Govt of India to conduct the Khelo India league across all editions is Rs 1.88 Crore, which includes a total cash prize of Rs 48.3 Lakh to the top 8 ranked weightlifters across 10 weight categories in all age groups.
The conduct of the league has also been approved in principle for a total of 4 years. A total of around 450 weightlifters are expected to compete in Phase 2 of the event, scheduled at the RN Resort, Modinagar, Ghaziabad. Phase 1 of the league was held in Himachal Pradesh in June this year, where Commonwealth Games 2022 gold medalist Mirabai Chanu won the gold in the 49 kg category.
Bindyarani Devi and Harshada Garud were also gold medalists in Phase 1 of the league in the 55kg and 45kg categories respectively. Phase 2 of the league in Noida. Most of the Weightlifters competing also belong from SAI National Centers of Excellence Patiala, Lucknow and Aurangabad.
The Khelo India Women’s league is yet another endeavour by the Khelo India’s Sports for Women component, which takes the most necessary steps to power in more female participation in a wide array of sports competitions. The support extends to not only giving grants but also helping in the proper organization and execution of the events.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स की एथलीट बिंदयारानी, हर्षदा, सौम्या, आकांक्षा खेलो इंडिया राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग महिला भारोत्तोलन प्रतियोगिता के दूसरे चरण में हिस्सा लेंगी
25 OCT 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2022 की रजत पदक विजेता विद्यारानी देवी, हर्षदा गरुड़, आकांक्षा व्यवहारे और सौम्या दलवी उन कुछ भारोत्तोलकों में से हैं जो खेलो इंडिया महिला भारोत्तोलन लीग नेशनल रैंकिंग यूथ, जूनियर और सीनियर प्रतियोगिता के चरण 2 में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार हैं, जो 27 अक्टूबर से गाजियाबाद, नोएडा में शुरू होने वाली है और 2 नवंबर को समाप्त होगी। सभी उल्लिखित एथलीट टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा हैं।
भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ (आईडब्ल्यूएलएफ) द्वारा आयोजित और युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय केखेल विभागद्वारा समर्थित, यह लीग तीन आयु समूहों: सीनियर (15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक), जूनियर (15-20 वर्ष) और यूथ (13-17 वर्ष) में आयोजित कीजाएगी। खेलो इंडिया लीग के सभी संस्करणों का आयोजन करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई कुल सहायता राशि 1.88 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें सभी आयु समूहों में 10 भार वर्गों में शीर्ष 8 रैंक वाले भारोत्तोलकों को कुल 48.3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार शामिल है।
लीग के आयोजन को भी कुल 4 साल के लिए सैद्धांतिक तौर पर स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई गई है। गाजियाबाद के मोदीनगर केआरएन रिजॉर्ट मेंनिर्धारित कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में लगभग 450 भारोत्तोलकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। लीग का पहला चरण इस साल जून में हिमाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता मीराबाई चानू ने 49 किग्रा वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक जीता था।
बिंदयारानी देवी और हर्षदा गरुड़ भी क्रमशः 55 किग्रा और 45 किग्रा वर्ग में लीग के पहले चरण में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता थीं। लीग का दूसरा चरण नोएडा में आयोजित किया गया था। प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले अधिकांश भारोत्तोलक साई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पटियाला, लखनऊ और औरंगाबाद से भी हैं।
खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग, महिलाओंके लिए खेलो इंडिया का एक अन्य प्रयास है जो खेल प्रतियोगिताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में अधिक महिला भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सर्वाधिक आवश्यक कदम उठाता है। यह सहायता न केवल अनुदान देने तक सीमित है बल्कि उचित आयोजन और स्पर्धाओं के निष्पादन में भी मदद करती है।