Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS athletes Bindyarani, Harshada, Soumya, Akanksha to feature in Phase 2 of Khelo India National Ranking Women’s Weightlifting tournament
25 OCT 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Commonwealth Games 2022 silver medalist Bidyarani Devi, Harshada Garud, Akanksha Vyavahare and Soumya Dalvi are some of the weightlifters set to compete in Phase 2 of the Khelo India Women’s Weightlifting League National Ranking Youth, Junior & Senior Tournament, scheduled to start October 27 in Ghaziabad, Noida and end on November 2. All the mentioned athletes are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
Organised by the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF) and supported by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the league will be organized across three age groups: Senior (15 years and above), Junior (15-20 years) and Youth (13-17 years). The total amount of support put forward by the Govt of India to conduct the Khelo India league across all editions is Rs 1.88 Crore, which includes a total cash prize of Rs 48.3 Lakh to the top 8 ranked weightlifters across 10 weight categories in all age groups.
The conduct of the league has also been approved in principle for a total of 4 years. A total of around 450 weightlifters are expected to compete in Phase 2 of the event, scheduled at the RN Resort, Modinagar, Ghaziabad. Phase 1 of the league was held in Himachal Pradesh in June this year, where Commonwealth Games 2022 gold medalist Mirabai Chanu won the gold in the 49 kg category.
Bindyarani Devi and Harshada Garud were also gold medalists in Phase 1 of the league in the 55kg and 45kg categories respectively. Phase 2 of the league in Noida. Most of the Weightlifters competing also belong from SAI National Centers of Excellence Patiala, Lucknow and Aurangabad.
The Khelo India Women’s league is yet another endeavour by the Khelo India’s Sports for Women component, which takes the most necessary steps to power in more female participation in a wide array of sports competitions. The support extends to not only giving grants but also helping in the proper organization and execution of the events.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا قومی درجہ بندی کے خواتین کے ویٹ لفٹنگ ٹورنامنٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کی کھلاڑی بندیارانی، ہرشدا، سومیا اور آکانکشا شرکت کریں گی
25 OCT 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی بندیارانی دیوی، ہرشدا گروڑ، آکانکشا ویاوہارے اور سومیا دلوی چند ویٹ لفٹرز ہیں جو کھیلو انڈیا ویمنز ویٹ لفٹنگ لیگ نیشنل رینکنگ یوتھ، جونیئر اینڈ سینئر ٹورنامنٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں حصہ لیں گی، جو 27 اکتوبر کو غازی آباد، نوئیڈا میں شروع ہونے والا ہے اور 2 نومبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ مذکورہ تمام ایتھلیٹس ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کا حصہ ہیں۔
انڈین ویٹ لفٹنگ فیڈریشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایل ایف) کے زیر انعقاد اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے محکمہ کھیل کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی اس لیگ کا انعقاد تین عمر کے گروپوں میں کیا جائے گا: سینئر (15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ)، جونیئر (15-20 سال) اور نوجوان (13-17 سال)۔ کھیلو انڈیا لیگ کے تمام ایڈیشنز کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اعانت کی کل رقم 1.88 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں 10 وزن کے زمروں میں چوٹی کے 8 درجہ بندی والے ویٹ لفٹرز کو 48.3 لاکھ روپے کا مجموعی نقد انعام دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
لیگ کے انعقاد کو بھی مجموعی طور پر 4 سال کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ آر این ریزورٹ، مودی نگر، غازی آباد میں ہونے والے اس ایونٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں کل 450 ویٹ لفٹرز کے مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کی توقع ہے۔ لیگ کا پہلا مرحلہ اس سال جون میں ہماچل پردیش میں منعقد ہوا تھا ، جہاں دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 کی گولڈ میڈلسٹ میرابائی چانو نے 49 کلوگرام زمرے میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
بندیارانی دیوی اور ہرشدا گروڑ نے بھی لیگ کے پہلے مرحلے میں بالترتیب 55 کلوگرام اور 45 کلوگرام زمرے میں سونے کے تمغے جیتے۔ مقابلہ کرنے والے زیادہ تر ویٹ لفٹرز کا تعلق ایس اے آئی نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس پٹیالہ، لکھنؤ اور اورنگ آباد سے ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ویمنز لیگ کھیلو انڈیا کے اسپورٹس فار ویمن جزو کی ایک اور کوشش ہے، جو کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی ایک وسیع صف میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کی شرکت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ یہ مدد نہ صرف گرانٹ دینے تک محدود ہے بلکہ مناسب تنظیم اور ایونٹس کے انعقاد میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔