रक्षा मंत्रालय
डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को अगले स्तर पर पहुंचाया
डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 में भारतीय रक्षा इकोसिस्टम उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के रूप में सामने आया
सार्वजनिक और निजी उद्योग, सशस्त्र बलों, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और निवेशकों को मिले ठोस परिणाम
विदेशी रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय बैठकों की मेजबानी से भारत का बढ़ता वैश्विक कद स्पष्ट
साबरमती के तट पर भारतीय रक्षा क्षमताओं के लाइव डेमो ने लाखों लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया
21 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
12वीं और अब तक की सबसे बड़ी रक्षा प्रदर्शनी - डेफएक्सपो 2022 - ने एक्सपो के मुख्य विषय - 'पाथ टू प्राइड' के अनुरूप
भारत के रक्षा उद्योग के उदय को वैश्विक स्तर पर निवेश हेतु एक उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में चिह्नित किया है । गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आयोजित यह पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम दिनांक 18 अक्टूबर, 2022 को शुरू हुआ जिसमें 1,340 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, व्यवसायों, निवेशकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई, सशस्त्र बलों और अनेक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की चार अलग अलग स्थानों पर अनूठी भागीदारी देखी गई । रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व ने डेफएक्सपो के दृष्टिकोण को तीन व्यावसायिक और दो सार्वजनिक दिनों तक दर्जनों गतिविधियों के सुचारू संचालन के साथ जमीन पर लागू करने में मदद की और समूचे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा पारितंत्र के लिए एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने और उसके लिए सहयोग करने हेतु एक मजबूत आधारशिला रखी।
निवेशकों और व्यवसायों के जबरदस्त उत्साह ने दिखाया कि 35,000 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात के साथ वर्ष 2025 तक 22 बिलियन अमेरीकी डालर के रक्षा क्षेत्र का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जाएगा । रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, हवाई युद्ध के लिए नई तकनीकों, रक्षा उत्पादन के स्वदेशीकरण, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे व्यापक विषयों पर विचार-मंथन करने के लिए तीन व्यावसायिक दिनों के दौरान आयोजित 20 से अधिक सेमिनारों में रक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े सर्वश्रेष्ठ विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर आए।
कुल 451 समझौता ज्ञापनों के समपम, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों, उत्पाद लॉन्च और घरेलू व्यवसायों को 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति दर्शायी और साथ ही यह दिखाया कि सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी कंपनियों द्वारा रक्षा उत्पादन में तालमेल है । घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए आयोजित पहली डेफएक्सपो में विमान, टैंक, हथियार और गोला-बारूद, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और हथियार प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन से भारतीय रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस निर्माण का कौशल स्पष्ट था । प्रधानमंत्री, रक्षा मंत्री और अन्य स्थानीय और विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा स्टालों पर किए गए दौरों ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
पहली बार एक निवेशक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम 'इन्वेस्ट फॉर डिफेंस' का आयोजन व्यवसायों और निवेशकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए किया गया । इस ऐतिहासिक डेफएक्सपो के महत्व को तब और बल मिला जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिनांक 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 को उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया और दुनिया को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची सहित कई घोषणाएं कीं । उन्होंने हमारी पश्चिमी सीमा से सिर्फ 130 किलोमीटर दूर वायु सेना स्टेशन दीसा की आधारशिला रखी, एचएएल द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए और विकसित किए गए एचटीटी-40 ट्रेनर विमान का अनावरण किया, मिशन डेफस्पेस का शुभारंभ किया और भारत और गुजरात पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभिन्न सेमिनारों में भाग लिया जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों, सरकारी हितधारकों और भारत एवं विदेशों के उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को एक सुरक्षित और समृद्ध भविष्य हेतु प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
डेफएक्सपो 2022 के मौके पर आयोजित अनेक द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में भारत का बढ़ता वैश्विक प्रभाव स्पष्ट था। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा आयोजित भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के रक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन, साथ ही मित्र देशों के साथ रक्षा मंत्री की द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भारत के बढ़ते हुए कद और भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में दुनिया के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास की प्रतिबिंब थी-- रक्षा मंत्री के अलावा रक्षा राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने भी अलग से ऐसी बैठकें कीं।
साबरमती नदी के तट पर सशस्त्र बलों, डीआरडीओ और डीपीएसयू द्वारा किए गए लाइव प्रदर्शनों से गुजरात के लोग और डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से देख रहे लाखों लोग मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए। वर्दीधारी कर्मियों ने ऊपर हेलीकाप्टरों के माध्यम से और नीचे नावों के साथ साहसी अभ्यास कर
दर्शकों को दांतों तले उंगली दबाने पर मजबूर कर दिया। कुल 1600 ड्रोन के साथ अब तक का सबसे बड़ा शानदार ड्रोन शो ने दिनांक 19 अक्टूबर को शाम के समय गांधीनगर के आसमान को रोशन कर दिया और हजारों लोग स्थानीय स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा संचालित ड्रोन शो में भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति देख हैरत में पड़ गए।
डेफ एक्सपो 2022 ने 'रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता' हेतु आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के एक एकीकृत प्रयास के रूप में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पेश करने के लिए एक अनूठे मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है । बंधन समारोह के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह के भाषण ने स्पष्ट किया कि रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के भारत के प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सर्वोच्चता स्थापित करना नहीं है, बल्कि देश को भविष्य के खतरों से बचाना है और इस बात की फिर से पुष्टि की कि भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है जो अगर उकसाया गया तो एक उपयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए पूरी तरह सक्षम है । डेफ एक्सपो 2022 के दौरान भारत ने दुनिया को एक स्पष्ट संदेश दिया है कि उसका रक्षा उद्योग एक स्वर्ण युग में प्रवेश कर चुका है और देश की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है । 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के नारे के साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' में भागीदार बनने के लिए विश्व के देशों को भारत के निमंत्रण की मित्र देशों में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई।
समझौता ज्ञापनों, समझौतों और उत्पाद लॉन्च के साथ भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के स्वर्ण युग की शुरुआत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए अपने गृह राज्य गुजरात में डेफएक्सपो का उद्घाटन करना गर्व का क्षण था । उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रतिमान बदलने वाली घोषणाएं और प्रोजेक्ट लॉन्च हुए, जिससे पूरे देश का समग्र विकास होगा और गुजरात में एक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र की स्थापना होगी । प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-पाक सीमा के पास बनासकांठा में वायु सेना स्टेशन दीसा हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी, जो पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में हमारे सुरक्षा तंत्र और दुश्मन का जवाब देने की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने वाला कदम है । उन्होंने मिशन डिफेंस स्पेस भी लॉन्च किया, जो हमारी सेनाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा और भारत की अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति का आधार बनेगा।
अगले दिन बंधन समारोह के अंतर्गत 345 समझौता ज्ञापन, 42 प्रमुख घोषणाएं, 46 उत्पाद लॉन्च और 18 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते संपन्न हुए । मेजबान राज्य गुजरात ने 28 समझौता ज्ञापनों और एक उत्पाद लॉन्च में योगदान दिया । स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय वायु सेना और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने भी 6,800 करोड़ रुपये के 70 एचटीटी-40 ट्रेनर विमानों के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका अनावरण प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्सपो के दूसरे दिन किया । इंडिया पवेलियन, स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने वाला प्रमुख पवेलियन था । रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वीकार किया कि आयोजन के 12वें संस्करण ने भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के विकास में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा है तथा आत्मनिर्भरता और रक्षा निर्यात में वृद्धि के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति की है।
भारत का बढ़ता वैश्विक कद
एक्सपो के इतर भारत का बढ़ता वैश्विक प्रभाव दिखाई दे रहा था क्योंकि अफ्रीकी देशों ने गांधीनगर में भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आईएडीडी) में भाग लिया । रक्षा मंत्री ने अफ्रीकी देशों की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की तैयारी का संकेत दिया और उपस्थित सभी लोगों ने इसका स्वागत किया । भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच सभ्यतागत संबंध मजबूत साझेदारी में परिपक्व हो रहे हैं, रक्षा सहयोग आपसी हितों के संभावित क्षेत्रों में से एक है । कुल 20 रक्षा मंत्रियों, सात सीडीएस/सेवा प्रमुखों और आठ स्थायी सचिवों सहित पचास अफ्रीकी देशों ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्रों में भारत-अफ्रीका की भागीदारी को दी गई उच्च प्राथमिकता की पुष्टि करते हुए वार्ता में भाग लिया।
दूसरे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र प्लस (आईओआर+) रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में भी 41 देशों की भागीदारी देखी गई, और भारत ने शून्य राशि प्रतिमान के बजाय एक जीत के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के अपने दृष्टिकोण को संप्रेषित किया । इसके अलावा, रक्षा मंत्री, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री और रक्षा सचिव अजय कुमार ने डेफ एक्सपो 2022 के दौरान भाग लेने वाले देशों के अनेक रक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
सभी हितधारकों के लिए मंच
रक्षा मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'इन्वेस्ट फॉर डिफेंस', भारतीय उद्योग के साथ-साथ विदेशी ओईएम- दोनों द्वारा देश में रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित किया गया । एयरबस, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, एसएएबी, अडानी डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस, भारत फोर्ज और एलएंडटी जैसे निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने भविष्य में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग में अपार विकास की संभावना दिखाते हुए कार्यक्रम से पहले आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं को साझा किया ।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में यह विस्तार बड़े व्यवसायों तक ही सीमित नहीं है क्योंकि यह स्टार्ट-अप के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई के लिए अनेक तरह के अवसर प्रदान करता है । इस विकास को और समर्थन देने के लिए 50 से अधिक तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों/ प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए 100 से अधिक आई-डीईएक्स विजेताओं के लिए अब तक 300 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं । डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज और ओपन चैलेंज के पिछले सात संस्करणों में 6,000 से अधिक आवेदनों से पता चलता है कि स्टार्ट-अप भारतीय रक्षा के विकास में बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान दे रहे हैं । उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार, विभिन्न आकारों वाले 22 उद्यमों को प्रदान किए गए और इसमें 13 निजी क्षेत्र वाले उद्यम शामिल थे।
एक्सपो में राज्यों का व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व था, जिसमें 10 राज्य मंडप और स्टाल लगाए गए थे, जिनमें से एक गुजरात के लिए, और उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के दो रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे थे । हथियारों, उपकरणों, प्लेटफार्मों और सेवाओं की विस्तृत विविधता घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं की गहराई और इसकी भविष्य की क्षमता को इंगित करती है।
सेमिनार
संगोष्ठियों ने सभी हितधारकों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने और परस्पर साथ लाने के लिए डेफएक्सपो 2022 ने एक आधार तैयार किया । सरकारों, सशस्त्र बलों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, उद्योग और निवेशक समुदायों के प्रतिनिधि, व्यापार वृद्धि, उभरती चुनौतियों और अभिसरण हित के क्षेत्रों के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए एक साथ आए ।
हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित इन सेमिनारों के माध्यम से भारत वैश्विक समुदाय तक पहुंचा। यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूआईबीसी) और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) की 'न्यू फ्रंटियर्स इन यूएस इंडिया डिफेंस कोऑपरेशन: नेक्स्ट जनरेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन एंड मेक इन इंडिया' विषय पर आयोजित सेमिनार में अमेरिकी कंपनियों को भारत में विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने और भारतीय उद्योग के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा आयोजित "रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में आत्मनिर्भरता - सहक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण" ने उद्योग और सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं के साथ अनुसंधान और विकास के बढ़ते एकीकरण का संकेत दिया । एक अन्य पथप्रदर्शक पहल में, फिक्की और एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी मुख्यालय- (मुख्यालय-आईडीएस) ने संयुक्त रूप से "आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया: सशस्त्र बलों के लिए रोडमैप" पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया । यह एक अद्वितीय उदाहरण है जहां सशस्त्र बल और निजी उद्योग भारतीय रक्षा निर्माण की मांग और आपूर्ति पक्ष पहलुओं को संतुलित करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
लोगों के समक्ष भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन
डेफ एक्सपो 2022 व्यावसायिक भागीदारी तक सीमित नहीं था। साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर आयोजित लाइव प्रदर्शनों ने सभी उम्र के लोगों का मनोरंजन किया, जिनमें वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़े लोग भी शामिल थे। सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा लुभावने कॉम्बैट फ्री फॉल्स, विशिष्ट मरीन कमांडो (मार्कोस) और पैरा कमांडो द्वारा साहसी प्रदर्शन और आकाश, जमीन और पानी पर विभिन्न युद्धाभ्यास ने दर्शकों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा संयुक्त बैंड प्रदर्शन में देशभक्ति और मार्शल धुनों ने हर शाम को सूर्यास्त के समय विदाई दी। डेफएक्सपो 2022 में विभिन्न रक्षा पहलों के बोए गए बीज भविष्य में हमेशा के लिए फल देने का वायदा करते हैं-- जो भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की खोज में योगदान करेंगे और राष्ट्र को एक शीर्ष रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देंगे जहां सभी का अपना योगदान होगा ।

Ministry of Defence
DefExpo 2022 propels ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence to next level
Indian defence ecosystem emerges as sunrise sector at DefExpo 2022
Firm takeaways for public & private industry, Armed Forces, start-ups, msmes and investors
India’s growing global stature evident in host of bilateral & multilateral meetings with foreign Defence Ministers
Live demos of Indian defence capabilities on banks of Sabarmati enthral millions
21 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th and largest-ever defence exhibition - DefExpo 2022 - has marked the emergence of India’s defence industry as a sunrise sector for investment on the global scale in line with the theme of the expo – ‘Path to Pride’. Being held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, the five-day event, which commenced on October 18, 2022, witnessed unparalleled participation of over 1,340 exhibitors, businesses, investors, start-ups, MSMEs, Armed Forces and delegates from several countries, with engagements spread over four venues. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s leadership enabled the implementation of vision of the DefExpo on ground with smooth conduct of dozens of engagements over three business and two public days and laid firm platform for the entire national defence ecosystem to collaborate and build a self-reliant India.
The overwhelming response of investors and businesses showed that the objective of a defence sector worth USD 22 billion, with exports of Rs 35,000 crore by 2025, will be achieved. The best minds of defence sector came together at over 20 seminars across three business days to brainstorm over wide ranging topics on Defence Research and Development, new technologies for air warfare, Indigenisation of Defence production, promotion of exports and encouraging investments.
Conclusion of 451 MoUs, Transfer of Technology agreements, product launches and orders to domestic businesses, worth Rs 1.5 lakh crore, reflected India’s progress towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence and integration between the Armed Forces requirements, R&D and defence production by public and private players. The prowess of the Indian defence and aerospace manufacturing was evident in the display of aircraft, tanks, arms & ammunition, cutting-edge technologies and weapons systems at the first DefExpo exclusively for domestic companies. The visits of the Prime Minister, the Raksha Mantri and other dignitaries - both local & foreign - to the stalls encouraged the Indian Defence industry.
For the first time, an investor outreach event ‘Invest for Defence’ was organised bringing together businesses and investors. The importance of this historic DefExpo was reinforced when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the inaugural ceremony on October 19, 2022 and invited the world to be part of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ journey. The Prime Minister made a number of announcements, including the 4th positive indigenisation list; laid the foundation stone of Air Force Station Deesha, just 130 kms from our western border; unveiled the HAL-designed & developed HTT-40 trainer aircraft; launched Mission DefSpace and inaugurated the India and Gujarat Pavilions.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh attended various seminars, in which Armed Forces, government stakeholders and industry representatives from India and abroad got an opportunity to engage with each other to carry forward the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ for a secure and prosperous future.
India’s growing global influence was apparent in the multiple bilateral and multilateral engagements held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022. The India-Africa Defence Dialogue & the Indian Ocean Region plus Defence Ministers’ Conclave hosted by the Raksha Mantri and his bilateral meetings with friendly nations, other than those of Raksha Rajya Mantri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, was a reflection of India’s growing stature and the world’s increased confidence in the Indian defence sector.
The people of Gujarat and millions following via digital media were enthralled with live demonstrations on the banks of the Sabarmati River by the Armed Forces, DRDO & DPSUs. Uniformed personnel performed daredevil exercises with helicopters above and boats below, mesmerising the audiences to the edge of their seats. A spectacular drone show, the biggest ever with 1,600 drones, on 19 October lit up the evening skies of Gandhinagar as thousands were left in awe of India’s technological progress powered by local start-ups.
DefExpo 2022 has served as a unique platform to project India’s vision for ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence’ as an integrated pursuit of economic development and national security. Shri Rajnath Singh’s speech during the Bandhan ceremony clarified that India’s efforts to strengthen the defence sector are not aimed at establishing supremacy, but to protect the nation from future threats and reaffirmed that India is a peace-loving nation which is fully equipped to give a befitting response if provoked. Throughout DefExpo 2022, India has sent a clear message to the world that its defence industry has entered into a golden era and is fully ready to meet the country’s security requirements. India’s invitation to global players to become partners in an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, with the slogan ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ resonated well with friendly foreign countries.
GOLDEN ERA OF INDIAN DEFENCE HERALDED WITH MoUs, AGREEMENTS & PRODUCT LAUNCHES
It was a moment of pride for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the DefExpo in his home state of Gujarat. The opening ceremony witnessed paradigm changing announcements and project launches, which will lead to holistic development of the entire nation and establishment of a defence manufacturing hub in Gujarat. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Air force station Deesa air base in Banaskantha, near the Indo-Pak border, which promises to strengthen our security architecture and response capabilities in the Western sector. He also launched Mission Defence Space, which will empower our forces and form the basis of India’s space diplomacy.
Next day, 345 MoUs, 42 Major Announcements, 46 Product Launches and 18 Transfer of Technology agreements were concluded as part of the Bandhan ceremony. The host state of Gujarat contributed 28 MoUs and one Product Launch. In a major boost to indigenisation, the Indian Air Force and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) also signed a contract for 70 HTT-40 trainer aircraft worth Rs 6,800 crore, which was unveiled by the Prime Minister on the 2nd day of the expo at the India Pavilion, the marquee pavilion showcasing indigenous defence products. The Raksha Mantri acknowledged that the 12th edition of the event marked a new chapter in the growth of Indian Defence sector, and progress in achieving the twin objectives of self-reliance and increase in defence exports.
INDIA’S GROWING GLOBAL STATURE
On the sidelines of the expo, India’s growing global influence was visible as African nations took part in the India Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) in Gandhinagar. Raksha Mantri indicated India’s readiness to fulfil security requirements of African nations, and it was welcomed by all those in attendance. The civilisational links between India and Africa are maturing into strong partnerships, with defence cooperation being one of the potential areas of convergent interests. Fifty African countries, including 20 Defence Ministers, seven CDS/Service Chiefs and eight Permanent Secretaries participated in the Dialogue attesting to the high priority accorded to India-Africa engagement in defence and security fields.
The second Indian Ocean Region Plus (IOR+) Defence Ministers’ Conclave also witnessed participation from 41 countries, and India communicated its vision of international relations as a win-win rather than zero sum paradigm. In addition, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri and Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar held bilateral meetings with a host of defence officials of participating nations during the DefExpo22.
PLATFORM FOR ALL STAKEHOLDERS
‘Invest for Defence’, a marquee event of Ministry of Defence, was held to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign OEMs. Private sector enterprises such as Airbus, Lockheed Martin, SAAB, Adani Defence & Aerospace, Bharat Forge and L&T shared their ambitious plans at panel discussions held before the event, showing the potential for immense growth in the Indian Defence industry in the future.
This expansion in the defence sector is not restricted to large businesses as it throws up wide variety of opportunities for start-ups as well as the MSMEs. Rs 300 crore have been approved so far for more than 100 iDEX winners to develop products/technologies in more than 50 technological areas to further support this growth. Over 6,000 applications in the last seven editions of Defence India Start-up Challenge and Open Challenge show that start-ups are contributing extensively to the growth of Indian Defence. The Raksha Mantri Awards for excellence, were presented to 22 enterprises of different sizes and included 13 private players.
States had wide representation at the expo, with 10 state pavilions and stalls set up, including one for Gujarat, and the two Defence Industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The wide variety of the weapons, components, platforms, services indicates the depth of the capabilities of domestic defence manufacturing sector and its future potential.
SEMINARS
Seminars formed a cornerstone of the DefExpo 2022 platform for all stakeholders to connect and engage with each other. Representatives from governments, armed forces, R&D institutions, industry and investor communities came together to identify opportunities for business growth, emerging challenges and areas of convergent interest.
India reached out to the global community through these seminars, held in hybrid mode. At the US-India Business Council (UIBC) and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) seminar on New Frontiers in US-India Defence Cooperation: Next Generation Technology, Innovation & Make in India, US companies were invited to set up manufacturing units in India and develop technology collaborations with Indian industry. The “Aatmanirbharta in Defence R&D - Synergistic Approach” organised by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) indicated the growing integration of research and development with industry and armed forces requirements. In another path breaking initiative, FICCI and Headquarters-Integrated Defence Staff (HQ-IDS) jointly held a seminar on “Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India: Roadmap for the Armed Forces”. This represented a unique instance where Armed Forces and private industry came together to balance the demand and supply side aspects of Indian Defence manufacturing.
SHOWCASING INDIAN DEFENCE SECTOR TO THE PEOPLE
DefExpo 2022 was not restricted to business participation. The live demonstrations held at Sabarmati Riverfront entertained people of all ages, including those connected through virtual platforms. Breathtaking combat free falls by Armed Forces, daring displays by the elite Marine Commandos (Marcos) and Para Commandos and various combat manoeuvres on sky, land and water left indelible impressions on the spectators.
Patriotic and martial tunes bid farewell to setting sun each evening in a joint band display by the three Services. The seeds of various defence initiatives sown at the DefExpo 2022 promise to bear everlasting fruits in future contributing to India’s quest for self-reliance and propel the Nation into a top defence exporter where everyone has a role to play.