Ministry of Mines
Prime Minister Gives Appointment Letters to 88 Fresh Recruits for Mines Ministry
22 OCT 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the first tranche of appointment letters issued on 22nd October, 2022 in a programme graced by the Prime Minister, 88 candidates of the Ministry of Mines were provided appointment letters by Union / Sate Ministers at Rozgar Melas organised at different venues throughout the country thus moving towards further filling all its vacant posts.
As per the announcement made by the Prime Minister for filling up 10 lakh vacant posts in Central Government, all the Central Government Ministries/ Departments are mandated to fill up all their vacancies on Mission Mode from July, 2022 to December, 2023.
Ministry of Mines has a total of 4673 vacancies which are to be filled up by direct recruitment as well as promotion quota. Starting this recruitment drive since July, 2022 the Ministry had already issued 127 appointment letters in the first quarter ending in September, 2022.
It has now been decided to issue the appointment letters centrally through Unified Integrated Digital Issuance on bimonthly basis.
With this, total appointment letter issued by the Mines Ministry since the launch of Mission Recruitment drive reaches 215. Action plan for filling up all the vacant posts by December, 2023 is in place for the Ministry.

खान मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने खान मंत्रालय के लिए 88 नवनियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए
22 OCT 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
नियुक्ति पत्रों को जारी किये जाने के पहले चरण में, 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को खान मंत्रालय के 88 उम्मीदवारों को देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित रोजगार मेलों में केंद्रीय/राज्य मंत्रियों द्वारा नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी इस रोजगार मेला कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। यह सभी रिक्त पदों को भरने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्र सरकार में 10 लाख रिक्त पदों को भरने की प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के अनुरूप, केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को जुलाई, 2022 से दिसंबर, 2023 तक मिशन मोड पर अपनी सभी रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए कहा गया है।
खान मंत्रालय में कुल 4673 रिक्तियां हैं, जिन्हें सीधी भर्ती के साथ-साथ पदोन्नति वर्ग से भरा जाना है। जुलाई, 2022 से इस भर्ती अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने सितंबर, 2022 को समाप्त पहली तिमाही में 127 नियुक्ति पत्र पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं।
अब द्विमासिक आधार पर एकीकृत डिजिटल निर्गम के माध्यम से केंद्रीय स्तर पर नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
इसके साथ ही भर्ती अभियान मिशन शुरू होने के बाद से खान मंत्रालय द्वारा कुल 215 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किये गए हैं। मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर, 2023 तक सभी रिक्त पदों को भरने की कार्य योजना तैयार की है।