Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM launches Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel
“The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”
“Central government is working on multiple fronts simultaneously to create more and more jobs”
Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh promises to Prime Minister that very soon his department will come out with the next instalment of appointment letters to meet the target of 10 lakh government jobs
Dr Jitendra Singh and MoS, External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi address the newly inducted appointees at Rozgar Mela at ISTM ground in Delhi
Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 OCT 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing today. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister started with greetings and best wishes for Dhanteras. “Today marks the day when a new link in the form of Rozgar Mela is being anchored to the employment and self-employment campaigns in the country that are going on for the last 8 years”, he said. The Prime Minister said that keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to 75,000 youngsters under a programme. “We decided that a tradition of giving appointment letters in one go should be started so that a collective temperament of completing projects in a time-bound way develops in departments”, he said explaining the rationale of the Rozgar Mela. In the coming days also, candidates will get their appointment letters from the government from time to time. “I am happy that many NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states along with the Union Territories will also organise similar Melas”, he added.
In his welcome address at the Rozgar Mela at ISTM in Delhi, Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh promised to Prime Minister that very soon his department will come out with the next instalment of appointment letters to meet the target of 10 lakh government jobs in next few months. He said, as per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture and Shri Adesh Gupta, Delhi BJP Chief joined Dr Jitendra Singh in addressing the newly inducted appointees at Rozgar Mela at ISTM ground in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, Prime Minister Modi has given highest priority to the issues and concerns related to youth. He said, Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Modi who, in his Independence Day address of 2015, gave a call for “StartUp India StandUp India”, which soon turned into a countrywide movement. The result of this is that now the number of StartUps in India has gone up from 300 to 400 in 2014 to more than 75,000 today and India ranks third in the world in StartUp ecosystem, he added.
Y8EY.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh distributed appointment letters to 40 out of 532 new appointees assigned to him from Ministries of Defence, Railways, Home, Finance, Communications, Labour, Mines, Information and Broadcasting, Water resources, Department of Space and Banks. Rest of the letters will be distributed by today itself by concerned departments. The Minister noted that today’s lot released by Prime Minister Covers government posts at all levels including Grade-A, Grade-B (Gazetted), Grade -B (Non-Gazetted) and Grade-C.
LDN9.jpg)
It was Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who had, few months ago, promised the nation that he would soon provide 10 lakh government jobs for the youth. Once again, the Minister said, it is evident that Prime Minister Modi does what he says and he has the capacity to make everything “Mumkin” (possible).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the 75,000 appointment letters issued today cover nearly all the Ministries and departments in the government and their beneficiaries are spread across all the States and Union Territories of the country. He hoped that these young new recruits in the government will have the opportunity to contribute in the process of national building over the next 25 years to realise the dream of Century India in 2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے روزگار میلہ کا آغاز کیا – 10 لاکھ لوگوں کی بھرتی مہم
"ہمارے کرم یوگیوں کی کوششوں سے سرکاری محکموں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے"
"مرکزی حکومت روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے بیک وقت کئی محاذوں پر کام کر رہی ہے"
مرکزی وزیر برائے ڈی او پی ٹی ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم سے وعدہ کیا کہ ان کا محکمہ بہت جلد 10 لاکھ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید تقرر نامے جاری کرے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور وزارت خارجہ، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے دہلی کے آئی ایس ٹی ایم گراؤنڈ میں روزگار میلہ میں نئے شامل کیے گئے افراد سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی، سرکاری ملازمتوں اور آمدنی کے نئے موقعے کرنے کی لگاتار کوشش کی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 OCT 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22اکتوبر، 2022/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ اہلکاروں کی بھرتی مہم – روزگار میلہ کا آغاز کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران 75000 افراد کو تقرر نامے سونپے ۔
مقررین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دھن تیرس کی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا دن یادگار ہے جب روزگار میلہ کی شکل میں ایک نئی کڑی ملک میں روزگار اور خود روزگاری کی مہموں سے مربوط ہو رہی ہے جو گزشتہ 8 سال سے جاری ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت ایک پروگرام کے تحت 75,000 نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے دے رہی ہے۔ "ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ایک ہی بار میں تقرر نامے کی روایت شروع کی جائے تاکہ محکموں میں پراجیکٹس کو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کا اجتماعی رجحان پروان چڑھے"، انہوں نے روزگار میلے کی وجہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں بھی امیدواروں کو وقتاً فوقتاً حکومت کی طرف سے ان کے تقرر نامے ملتے رہیں گے۔ " مجھے خوشی ہے کہ این ڈی اے کی حکومت والی اور بی جے پی کی حکومت والی بہت سی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی اسی طرح کے میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا"۔
دہلی میں آئی ایس ٹی ایم میں روزگار میلہ میں اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر برائے ڈی او پی ٹی ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم سے وعدہ کیا کہ بہت جلد ان کا محکمہ 10 لاکھ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید تقرر نامے اگلے چند ماہ میں جاری کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت کے مطابق تمام وزارتیں اور محکمے مشن موڈ میں منظور شدہ خالی اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی اور دلی بی جے پی کے سربراہ جناب آدیش گپتا نے نئی دلی کے آئی ایس ٹی ایم گراؤنڈ میں روزگار میلہ میں نو مقررہ افراد سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شروع سے ہی وزیر اعظم مودی نے نوجوانوں سے متعلق مسائل اور خدشات کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی، سرکاری ملازمتوں اور آمدنی کے نئے موقعے پیدا کرنے کی لگاتار کوشش کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی ہیں جنہوں نے 2015 کے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا" کی کال دی تھی، جو جلد ہی ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ اب بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں 300 سے 400 سے بڑھ کر آج 75,000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے اور بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
Y8EY.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دفاع، ریلوے، داخلہ، خزانہ، مواصلات، محنت، کانوں، اطلاعات و نشریات، آبی وسائل، خلائی محکمہ اور بینکوں کی وزارتوں سے انہیں تفویض کردہ 532 نئی تقرریوں میں سے 40 کو تقرر نامے سونپے۔ باقی تقرر نامے آج ہی متعلقہ محکمے تقسیم کر دیں گے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی جاری کردہ آج کے بیچ میں تمام سطحوں پر سرکاری عہدوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں گریڈ-اے، گریڈ-بی (گزٹیڈ)، گریڈ-بی (نان گزیٹیڈ) اور گریڈ-سی شامل ہیں۔
LDN9.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہی ہیں، جنہوں نے چند ماہ پہلے قوم سے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ وہ جلد ہی نوجوانوں کے لیے 10 لاکھ سرکاری نوکریاں فراہم کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایک بار پھر کہا، یہ واضح ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی وہی کرتے ہیں جو وہ کہتے ہیں اور وہ ہر چیز کو "ممکن" بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج جاری کیے گئے 75,000 تقرر ناموں میں حکومت کی تقریباً تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے مستفیدین، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حکومت میں ان نوجوان نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کو اگلے 25 سال میں 2047 میں اس صدی کے بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قومی تعمیر کے عمل میں تعاون رنے کا موقع ملے گا۔