Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM launches Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel
“The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”
“Central government is working on multiple fronts simultaneously to create more and more jobs”
Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh promises to Prime Minister that very soon his department will come out with the next instalment of appointment letters to meet the target of 10 lakh government jobs
Dr Jitendra Singh and MoS, External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi address the newly inducted appointees at Rozgar Mela at ISTM ground in Delhi
Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 OCT 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing today. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister started with greetings and best wishes for Dhanteras. “Today marks the day when a new link in the form of Rozgar Mela is being anchored to the employment and self-employment campaigns in the country that are going on for the last 8 years”, he said. The Prime Minister said that keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to 75,000 youngsters under a programme. “We decided that a tradition of giving appointment letters in one go should be started so that a collective temperament of completing projects in a time-bound way develops in departments”, he said explaining the rationale of the Rozgar Mela. In the coming days also, candidates will get their appointment letters from the government from time to time. “I am happy that many NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states along with the Union Territories will also organise similar Melas”, he added.
In his welcome address at the Rozgar Mela at ISTM in Delhi, Union Minister for DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh promised to Prime Minister that very soon his department will come out with the next instalment of appointment letters to meet the target of 10 lakh government jobs in next few months. He said, as per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture and Shri Adesh Gupta, Delhi BJP Chief joined Dr Jitendra Singh in addressing the newly inducted appointees at Rozgar Mela at ISTM ground in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, Prime Minister Modi has given highest priority to the issues and concerns related to youth. He said, Prime Minister has constantly sought to create new avenues and opportunities for livelihood, government jobs and income for the youth.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was Prime Minister Modi who, in his Independence Day address of 2015, gave a call for “StartUp India StandUp India”, which soon turned into a countrywide movement. The result of this is that now the number of StartUps in India has gone up from 300 to 400 in 2014 to more than 75,000 today and India ranks third in the world in StartUp ecosystem, he added.
Y8EY.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh distributed appointment letters to 40 out of 532 new appointees assigned to him from Ministries of Defence, Railways, Home, Finance, Communications, Labour, Mines, Information and Broadcasting, Water resources, Department of Space and Banks. Rest of the letters will be distributed by today itself by concerned departments. The Minister noted that today’s lot released by Prime Minister Covers government posts at all levels including Grade-A, Grade-B (Gazetted), Grade -B (Non-Gazetted) and Grade-C.
LDN9.jpg)
It was Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who had, few months ago, promised the nation that he would soon provide 10 lakh government jobs for the youth. Once again, the Minister said, it is evident that Prime Minister Modi does what he says and he has the capacity to make everything “Mumkin” (possible).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the 75,000 appointment letters issued today cover nearly all the Ministries and departments in the government and their beneficiaries are spread across all the States and Union Territories of the country. He hoped that these young new recruits in the government will have the opportunity to contribute in the process of national building over the next 25 years to realise the dream of Century India in 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेला लॉन्च किया-दस लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान
“हमारे कर्मयोगियों के प्रयासों से सरकारी विभागों की दक्षता बढ़ी है”
“केन्द्र सरकार अधिक से अधिक नौकरी सृजन के लिए एक साथ अनेक मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है”
केन्द्रीय कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री से वादा किया है कि शीघ्र ही उनका विभाग दस लाख नौकरियों के लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के लिए नियुक्ति पत्रों की अगली किस्त लेकर आएगा
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह तथा विदेश राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने दिल्ली के आईएसटीएम ग्राउंड में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में नवनियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के लिए आजीविका, सरकारी नौकरियों और आय के नये अवसर सृजित करने का निरंतर प्रयास किया हैः डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
22 OCT 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दस लाख कर्मियों के लिए रोजगार मेला का शुभारंभ किया। इस समारोह में 75,000 नवनियुक्त लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें धनतेरस की बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “आज वह दिन है जब रोजगार मेले के रूप में एक नई कड़ी देश में पिछले आठ वर्षों से चल रहे रोजगार और स्वरोजगार अभियानों से जुड़ रही है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केन्द्र सरकार एक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 75,000 युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले का औचित्य बताते हुए कहा, “हमने यह निर्णय लिया कि एक बार में ही नियुक्ति पत्र देने की परम्परा शुरू की जानी चाहिए, ताकि विभागों में समयबद्ध तरीके से परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का सामूहिक स्वभाव विकसित हो सके।” उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में अभ्यार्थियों को समय-समय पर सरकार की ओर से नियुक्ति पत्र मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ एनडीए शासित अनेक राज्य और भाजपा शासित राज्य भी ऐसे मेलों का आयोजन करेंगे।”
दिल्ली के आईएसटीएम ग्राउंड में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में केन्द्रीय कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री से वादा किया है कि शीघ्र ही उनका विभाग दस लाख नौकरियों के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नियुक्ति पत्रों की अगली किस्त लेकर आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी मंत्रालय तथा विभाग मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों के सापेक्ष वर्तमान रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
नई दिल्ली के आईएसटीएम ग्राउंड में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और दिल्ली भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री आदेश गुप्ता नवनियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित करने में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के साथ शामिल हुए। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रारंभ से ही युवाओं से जुड़े विषयों और चिंताओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं की आजीविका, सरकारी नौकरी तथा आय के लिए और अधिक अवसर पैदा करने की निरंतर कोशिश की है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 2015 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने संबोधन में “स्टार्टअप इंडिया स्टैंडअप इंडिया” आह्वान किया था, जो शीघ्र ही देशव्यापी आंदोलन बन गया। इसका परिणाम यह है कि 2014 के 300 से 400 स्टार्टअप की तुलना में आज देश में स्टार्टअप की संख्या 75,000 से अधिक हो गई है और विश्व के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में भारत का स्थान तीसरा हो गया है।
Y8EY.jpg)
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने रक्षा, रेल, गृह, वित्त, संचार, श्रम, खान, सूचना और प्रसारण, जल संसाधन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और बैंकों की ओर से उन्हें दिए गए 532 नवनियुक्तियों में से 40 को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। शेष नियुक्ति पत्र आज ही संबंधित विभागों द्वारा वितरित कर दिए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी आज के भाग में ग्रेड-ए, ग्रेड-बी (राजपत्रित), ग्रेड-बी (अराजपत्रित) तथा ग्रेड-सी सहित सभी स्तरों पर सरकारी पदों को शामिल किया गया है।
LDN9.jpg)
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी थे, जिन्होंने कुछ महीने पहले देश से यह वादा किया था कि वह शीघ्र ही युवाओं को दस लाख सरकारी नौकरियां प्रदान करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक बार फिर यह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जो कहते हैं, वही करते हैं। उनमें सब कुछ “मुमकिन” (संभव) बनाने की क्षमता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज जारी किए गए 75,000 नियुक्ति पत्रों में सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को शामिल किया गया है तथा उनके लाभार्थी देश के सभी राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले हुए हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सरकार में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को 2047 में सेंचुरी इंडिया के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए 25 वर्षों में राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में योगदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा।