सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने परिवहन अवसंरचना क्षेत्र समेत भारत में निवेश के सुनहरे अवसरों की चर्चा की
21 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने परिवहन अवसंरचना क्षेत्र सहित भारत में निवेश के सुनहरे अवसरों की चर्चा की। सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के न्यू साउथ वेल्स में कई बैठकों के बीच, श्री गडकरी ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सीनेटर और सहायक व्यापार एवं विनिर्माण मंत्री श्री आयरेस के साथ उपयोगी चर्चा की।
ImageImage
श्री गडकरी और श्री आयरेस ने भारत में सड़क एवं परिवहन के क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई निवेशकों के लिए निवेश के बेहतरीन अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की। मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंध आशावादी और दोनों देशों के लिए लाभप्रद है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भविष्य के विकास के प्रमुख चालक हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय में एकीकृत परिवहन नवाचार अनुसंधान केंद्र (आरसीआईटीआई) का दौरा किया। आईएएचई के सहयोग से आरसीआईटीआई और भारतीय मोबिलिटी इंडस्ट्रीज भारत में सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड ट्रांसपोर्टेशन टेक्नॉलजी एंड सिस्टम्स (सीएटीटीएस) बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगी। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी के प्रमाण के तौर पर सीएटीटीएस स्मार्ट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
ImageImage
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सि़डनी में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत अवसंरचना फोरम (एआईआईएफ) की टीम के साथ बैठक की, जिसकी मेजबानी प्राइस वाटरहाउस कूपर्स (पीडब्ल्यूसी) ने की।
श्री गडकरी ने एक्सपोर्ट फाइनेंस ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सीईओ श्री जॉन हॉपकिंस के साथ भी बैठक की। इस दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और द्विपक्षीय निवेश पर भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) के प्रभाव की चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही आने वाले वर्षों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का निर्यात बढ़ेगा।
ImageImage
श्री गडकरी ने सिडनी में सेंट पीटर्स एनएसडब्ल्यू में ट्रांसअर्बन द्वारा मैनेज किए जा रहे ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सबसे बड़े मोटरवे कंट्रोल सेंटर (एमसीसी) का भी दौरा किया। यह केंद्र सुरंगों सहित व्यापक यातायात निगरानी, रखरखाव और महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं के समय समन्वय में मदद करता है।
ImageImage
बाद में एनएसडब्ल्यू विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने देशों के विकास और समृद्धि में बुनियादी ढांचे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बुनियादी ढांचे की साझेदारी को विस्तार देने की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Promoting Indo-Australian bilateral trade and investments Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on great investing opportunities in India including the transport infrastructure sector.
21 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Promoting Indo-Australian bilateral trade and investments Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized about the great investing opportunities in India including the transport infrastructure sector. Among various meetings in New South Wales, Sydney, Australia Shri Gadkari had a fruitful interaction with Australian Senator Mr. Ayres, Assistant Minister for Trade and Manufacturing.
Image Image
Shri Gadkari and Mr. Ayres discussed about the excellent investment opportunities for Australian Investors in the Roads and Transport sector in India. The Minister said the trade relations between the two nations is upbeat & win-win for both the countries with technology & innovation being the key drivers for future growth.
Shri Gadkari visited the Research Center for Integrated Transportation Innovation (rCITI) at University of New South Wales, Sydney. rCITI in collaboration with IAHE and Indian Mobility Industries will work together to build the Center for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS) in India. A testimony of Indo-Australian Partnership, CATTS will serve as Centre of Excellence to build capacities in the fields of smart transport systems.
Image Image
The Minister had a meeting with the Team of Australia-India Infrastructure Forum (AIIF) in Sydney, hosted by Pricewaterhouse Coopers (PwC).
Shri Gadkari had a meeting with Mr. John Hopkins, CEO of Export Finance Australia. Discussions pertained to effects of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on trade and bilateral investments between the two countries. The Minister said India's export of goods and services to Australia will increase in the coming years with the fostering of strong India-Australia Partnership under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Image Image
Shri Gadkari also visited Australia’s largest Motorway Control Centre (MCC), managed by Transurban at St. Peters NSW in Sydney.This facility streamlines the coordination of critical incidents and maintenance and network wide traffic monitoring, including the Tunnels.
Image Image
Later addressing program organised by University of NSW Shri Gadkari talked about the crucial role of Infrastructure in the growth and prosperity of countries. He highlighted the seamless opportunities to expand the infrastructure partnership between India and Australia.