Ministry of Steel
The Ministry of Steel organize a Brainstorming Session on capacity building, leadership, and the development of the Steel Sector.
21 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Brainstorming Session was organized by the Ministry of Steel in New Delhi today under the guidance of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, and the Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste . The Brainstorming Session was attended by officers from the Ministry of Steel, CMDs, and Functional Directors of CPSEs, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Steel. Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste emphasized the importance of team building to achieve the desired objective of the organization. The takeaways from the session were appreciated by all the participants.
Deliberations took place during the session on the topics: measures to increase efficiency, improve working conditions, promote transparency, and leadership spirit; market assessment for the next 5 years for the steel sector; roadmap for reducing production gaps to overcome the major growth constraint; capacity building, leadership, and team building by the Capacity Building Commission; and steps to reduce carbon emissions, increase circularity, and adopt technology.
Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, initiated the first session by sharing his insights on the cardinal principals of team building and human resource management. Subsequently, other speakers engaged the participants and conducted fruitful discussions on the other topics. An interactive workshop was held on team building through short skits with the active participation of the participants by Shri Praveen Pardeshi and his team led by Sh. Chetan Rao. The key tenets of leadership and teamwork for civil servants were shared. Participants from the Ministry of Steel and officers from steel CPSEs actively participated and shared their views and suggestions.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने क्षमता निर्माण, नेतृत्व और इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास पर विचार-मंथन सत्र को आयोजित किया
21 OCT 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया व इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते के मार्गदर्शन में आज नई दिल्ली में एक विचार मंथन सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस विचार-मंथन सत्र के दौरान इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, सीएमडी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के कार्यात्मक निदेशकों ने हिस्सा लिया। श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने संगठन के अभिष्ट उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए टीम निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसके सभी प्रतिभागियों ने सत्र से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष की सराहना की।
इस सत्र के दौरान कई विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें दक्षता बढ़ाने के उपाय, काम करने की स्थिति में सुधार, पारदर्शिता व नेतृत्व की भावना को बढ़ावा देना, इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए बाजार मूल्यांकन, प्रमुख विकास बाधाओं को दूर करने के संबंध में उत्पादन अंतराल को कम करने के लिए रोडमैप, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की ओर से क्षमता निर्माण, नेतृत्व व टीम निर्माण और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने, परिचालनीयता बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए कदम उठाना शामिल हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय सिंह ने टीम निर्माण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर अपनी सोच को साझा करके पहले सत्र की शुरुआत की। इसके बाद दूसरे वक्ताओं ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ अन्य विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। श्री प्रवीण परदेशी की ओर से प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ लघु नाटक के माध्यम से टीम निर्माण पर एक इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इस टीम का नेतृत्व श्री चेतन राव ने किया। इसमें लोक सेवकों के लिए नेतृत्व और टीम वर्क के प्रमुख सिद्धांतों को साझा किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रतिभागियों और इस्पात क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया और अपने विचार व सुझाव साझा किए।