Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister and the Minister of Botswana hold talks, focus on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals
India is preparing to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale - Shri Tomar
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The visiting Minister of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana, Dr. Lemogang Kwape held a meeting with the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today to discuss the issues of cooperation between the two countries in Agriculture and Allied sectors.
In the meeting, both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the friendly and close bilateral relations between the two countries. Shri Tomar said that overseas Indians are making a significant contribution to the economy of Botswana. He spoke about the possibility of further enhancing bilateral trade to increase the benefits of farmers-producers of both the countries. Both the ministers emphasized on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals on a large scale in view of their nutritious value and significance. Shri Tomar informed that India is gearing up to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale.
Both sides also discussed the issues of market access for their agricultural products and assured each other of resolving the issues at the earliest. Since the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two Governments in January, 2010 on Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors has expired, the two Ministers agreed upon the early revival of the MoU. Dr. Kwape thanked Shri Tomar for the warm welcome and hospitality and invited him to visit Botswana.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోషకాహార తృణధాన్యాల సాగును ప్రోత్సహించే దృష్టితో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి, బోట్స్ వానా మంత్రి సమావేశం
ప్రపంచస్థాయిలో అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకునేందుకు సన్నద్ధమవుతున్న భారత్ - శ్రీ తోమర్
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య వ్యవసాయం, సంబంధిత రంగాలలో సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన అంశాలను చర్చించేందుకు శుక్రవారం నాడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రితో భారత పర్యటనలో ఉన్న బోట్స్ వానా అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవహరాలు, సహకార మంత్రి డాక్టర్ లెమోగాంగ్ క్వాపె సమావేశమయ్యారు.
సమావేశంలో ఇరువురు మంత్రులు రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత, స్నేహపూర్వక ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల పై సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. విదేశాలలో ఉన్న భారతీయులు బోట్స్ వానా ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థకు చెప్పుకోదగిన స్థాయిలో దోహదం చేస్తున్నారని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు. రెండు దేశాలకు చెందిన రైతాంగం- ఉత్పత్తిదారుల ప్రయోజనాలను పెంచేందుకు ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే అవకాశం గురించి ఆయన మాట్లాడారు.ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు కూడా పోషకాహార విలువ, ప్రాముఖ్యత దృష్ట్యా పోషకాహార తృణ ధాన్యాల సాగును భారీ స్థాయిలో ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకునేందుకు భారత్ సన్నద్ధమవుతోందని శ్రీ తోమర్ తెలిపారు.
ఇరు పక్షాలు కూడా తమ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు మార్కెట్ అందుబాటు సమస్యలను చర్చించి, ఈ సమస్యలను సాధ్యమైనంత వేగంగా పరిష్కరించడంపై హామీలు ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకున్నారు. రెండు ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య జనవరి 2010లో వ్యవసాయం, సంబంధిత రంగాలలో సహకారంపై చేసుకున్న అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం కాలం చెల్లినందున, దీనిని సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరలో పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు ఇరువురు మంత్రులు ఒక అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. తమకు ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతం పలికి, ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చినందుకు శ్రీ తోమర్ కు కృతగ్నతలు తెలిపి, బోట్స్ వానాలో పర్యటించవలసిందిగా డాక్టర్ క్వాపె ఆయనను ఆహ్వానించారు.