Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister and the Minister of Botswana hold talks, focus on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals
India is preparing to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale - Shri Tomar
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The visiting Minister of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana, Dr. Lemogang Kwape held a meeting with the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today to discuss the issues of cooperation between the two countries in Agriculture and Allied sectors.
In the meeting, both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the friendly and close bilateral relations between the two countries. Shri Tomar said that overseas Indians are making a significant contribution to the economy of Botswana. He spoke about the possibility of further enhancing bilateral trade to increase the benefits of farmers-producers of both the countries. Both the ministers emphasized on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals on a large scale in view of their nutritious value and significance. Shri Tomar informed that India is gearing up to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale.
Both sides also discussed the issues of market access for their agricultural products and assured each other of resolving the issues at the earliest. Since the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two Governments in January, 2010 on Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors has expired, the two Ministers agreed upon the early revival of the MoU. Dr. Kwape thanked Shri Tomar for the warm welcome and hospitality and invited him to visit Botswana.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री व बोत्सवाना के मंत्री के बीच बैठक में पोषक-अनाज की खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष मनाने की तैयारियां कर रहा है- श्री तोमर
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और बोत्सवाना के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामले और सहयोग मंत्री डॉ. लेमोगांग क्वापे के बीच कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के मध्य सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण व घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय बोत्सवाना की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के किसानों-उत्पादकों के लाभ में वृद्धि के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और बढ़ाने की संभावना के बारे में बताया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने पोषक-अनाज के गुण व महत्व के मद्देनजर बड़े पैमाने पर इनकी खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष मनाने की तैयारियां कर रहा है।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और एक-दूसरे को जल्द से जल्द मुद्दों को हल करने का आश्वासन दिया। चूंकि कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए जनवरी, 2010 में दोनों सरकारों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन समाप्त हो गया है, इसलिए दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के शीघ्र पुनःप्रवर्तन के लिए अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की। बोत्सवाना के मंत्री ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर को बोत्सवाना आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।