Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister and the Minister of Botswana hold talks, focus on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals
India is preparing to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale - Shri Tomar
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The visiting Minister of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana, Dr. Lemogang Kwape held a meeting with the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today to discuss the issues of cooperation between the two countries in Agriculture and Allied sectors.
In the meeting, both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the friendly and close bilateral relations between the two countries. Shri Tomar said that overseas Indians are making a significant contribution to the economy of Botswana. He spoke about the possibility of further enhancing bilateral trade to increase the benefits of farmers-producers of both the countries. Both the ministers emphasized on promoting the cultivation of nutri-cereals on a large scale in view of their nutritious value and significance. Shri Tomar informed that India is gearing up to celebrate the International Year of Millets on a global scale.
Both sides also discussed the issues of market access for their agricultural products and assured each other of resolving the issues at the earliest. Since the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two Governments in January, 2010 on Cooperation in Agriculture and Allied Sectors has expired, the two Ministers agreed upon the early revival of the MoU. Dr. Kwape thanked Shri Tomar for the warm welcome and hospitality and invited him to visit Botswana.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر اور بوتسوانا کے وزیر نے تغذیہ بخش موٹے اناجوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بات چیت کی
بھارت ، عالمی سطح پر موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کو منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے : جناب تومر
21 OCT 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
دورے پر آئے ہوئے بوتسوانا کے بین الاقوامی امور اور تعاون کے وزیر ڈاکٹر لیموگانگ کواپے نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ساتھ آج نئی دلّی میں ایک میٹنگ کی تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ اور قریبی دوطرفہ تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سمندر پار بھارتی بوتسوانا کی معیشت میں اہم تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت کو مزید بڑھانے کے امکان کے بارے میں بات کی تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے کسانوں اور پیدا کرنے والوں کے فوائد میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ دونوں وزراء نے تغذیہ سے بھرپور اناج کی غذائیت اور اہمیت کے پیش نظر بڑے پیمانے پر ان کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ بھارت ، عالمی سطح پر جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
دونوں فریقین نے اپنی زرعی مصنوعات کی منڈی تک رسائی کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور ایک دوسرے کو جلد از جلد مسائل حل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ چونکہ جنوری 2010 ء میں دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون پر دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کی میعاد ختم ہو چکی ہے، دونوں وزراء نے مفاہمت نامے کی جلد از جلد بحالی پر اتفاق کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کواپے نے پُر تپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لئے جناب تومر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں بوتسوانا کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔