Ministry of Railways
Felicitation of Railway personnel on the occasion of Diwali
21 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to encourage railway personnel who render their assistance to Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organisation (RWWCO) in furtherance of its welfare activities a special programme was organized in Little Kingdom Nursery School, Railway Quarters, Sarojini Nagar where around 100 staff were felicitated.
Mrs. Meena Tripathi, President/RWWCO distributed souvenirs and sweets to the selected employees.
Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organisation is the apex body of the chain of women’s welfare organisations spread over all Indian Railways engaged in the task of welfare of railwaymen and their families through various need-based socio/welfare activities. The organization started its activities in 1962 after Indo-China War, and while the primary concern of the Organisation is the welfare of Railway employees and their families, it has always risen to the call of the society and the nation- be it environmental awareness, family welfare drives, disturbances on the borders or the natural calamities. It is one of the frontrunner voluntary Organisations in the country today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
دیوالی کے موقع پر ریلوے عملہ کی عزت افزائی
21 OCT 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے خواتین کی فلاح وبہبود کی تنظیم (آرڈبلیو ڈبلیو سی او) کو اس کی فلاحی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے والے ریلوے اہلکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے لٹل کنگڈم نرسری اسکول واقع ریلوے کوارٹر سروجنی نگر میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں عملے کے تقریباً 100 ارکان کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
آرڈبلیو ڈبلیو سی او کی صدر محترمہ مینا ترپاٹھی نے منتخب ملازمین میں سوینیئرس اور مٹھائیاں تقسیم کیں۔
ریلوے خواتین کی بہبود کی مرکزی تنظیم ہندوستانی ریلوے میں خواتین کی بہبود کی تنظیموں کی سب سے بڑی مجلس ہے۔ یہ تنظیم ریلوے کی خواتین اور ان کے خاندان کی بہبود کیلئے سرگرم رہتی ہےاور یہ کام مختلف مبنی برحاجت سماجی اور بہبودی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس تنظیم نے ہند-چین جنگ کے بعد 1962 میں اپنی سرگرمیاں شروع کی تھیں ۔ اگرچہ اس تنظیم کا بنیادی تعلق ریلوے کے ملازمین اور ان کی فیملی کی بہبود سے ہے لیکن اس نے ہمیشہ سماج اور ملک کی پکار پر عملی توجہ دی ہے خواہ اس کا تعلق ماحولیاتی بیداری سے ، خاندانی بہبود کی مہم سے، سرحدی خلل یا قدرتی آفات سے ہو۔ یہ تنظیم آج ملک میں پیش پیش رہنے والی رضاکار تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔