रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत संचालित विशेष अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
20 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत रसायन व पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने अपने स्वायत्त संगठनों और सीपीएसई (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम) के साथ 14 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 2.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और अपना लक्ष्य प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरएंडपीजी) के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर दर्ज (अपलोड) किया।
कई अन्य विभागों के साथ शास्त्री भवन में स्थित रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका के प्रतीकात्मक रूप से कागज के कचरा का निस्तारण करने के साथ इस अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। इस लॉन्चिंग कार्यक्रम में विभाग के अधिकांश अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल थे, जो राष्ट्रीय अवकाश पर अभियान के एकमात्र उद्देश्य के लिए कार्यालय आए थे। इसके बाद भवन के गेट संख्या- 2 के बाहर परिसर की सफाई की गई।
विभाग की इस गतिविधि को संगठनों के विभिन्न केंद्रों की सक्रिय और उत्साही भागीदारी से अखिल भारतीय रूप दिया गया। इन संगठनों में केंद्रीय पेट्रोरसायन अभियांत्रिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सिपेट), कीटनाशक सूत्रीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल), हिंदुस्तान इन्सेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेड (अब हिल इंडिया लिमिटेड) और हिंदुस्तान फ्लूरोकार्बन लिमिटेड (एचएफएल) शामिल हैं।
स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को मुख्य धारा में लाने के उद्देश्य से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की ओर से नियमित फॉलोअप और इसमें सभी कर्मचारियों की उत्साही भागीदारी से उनके कार्यस्थलों में साफ तौर पर सुधार हुआ है। इस विभाग को अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों और लोक शिकायतों की अपीलों को लेकर कोई भी लंबित मामला नहीं बनाए रखने पर गर्व है। भौतिक (हार्डकॉपी) फाइलों की समीक्षा अब तक आधे लक्ष्य को पार कर चुकी है।
वहीं, अब तक लक्षित 164 स्थलों में से 105 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान को संचालित किया जा चुका है। विभिन्न स्थलों पर की गई इन गतिविधियों को संबंधित संगठनों के ट्विटर हैंडल, फेसबुक और वेबसाइटों पर अपलोड किया गया है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals successfully completed the preparatory phase of Special Campaign on Swachchta Abhiyan
20 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers along with its autonomous organizations and CPSEs successfully completed the preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 of the Special Campaign 2.0 and uploaded its target on the SCDPM Portal of DAR&PG.
The Department, housed in Shastri Bhawan, with a host of several other Departments, kick- started the campaign on 2nd October 2022 with the symbolic trashing of paper by Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC). The launching event was attended by most of the officers and staff of the Department, who came to office for the sole purpose of the campaign on a National Holiday. This was followed by cleaning of the campus outside gate No. 2 of the building.
The Department’s activity was given a pan-India look by the active and enthusiastic participation of various centers of organisations such as Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology (CIPET), Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Hindustan Organic Chemical Limited (HOCL), Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL), and Hindustan Fluorocarbons Limited (HFL).
Regular follow up by senior officers and enthusiastic participation by all employees, with the objective of mainstreaming swachhta activities have led to visible improvement in their work places. The Dept is proud to maintain zero pendency regarding Inter-Ministerial references, PMO references, and appeals to public grievances. Review of physical files have so far crossed the half-way target.
Till date cleanliness campaign have been undertaken at 105 sites, against the target of 164 sites. The activities undertaken at various sites have been carried in the twitter handles, facebook and websites of the concerned organisations.