Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake by CA Basque Investments of Yes Bank Limited
20 OCT 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake by CA Basque Investments (Acquirer) of Yes Bank Limited (Target), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination pertains to the Acquirer acquiring up to 10% of the total paid up share capital and voting rights of the Target, by way of subscription to equity shares and warrants.
The Acquirer is a newly formed special purpose vehicle (incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius) and is fully owned by CA Marans Investments (incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius), which is ultimately controlled by the funds managed by the affiliates of The Carlyle Group Inc. The Acquirer is an investment holding entity and does not have any business activities in India.
The Carlyle Group Inc., is a global investment firm, which manages funds that invest globally across three investment disciplines: (a) global private equity (including corporate private equity, real estate, and natural resources funds); (b) global credit (including liquid credit, illiquid credit, and real assets credit); and (c) global investment solutions (private equity fund of funds program, which include primary fund, secondary and related co-investment activities, commingled funds and separately managed accounts).
The Target is a banking company engaged in providing a wide range of banking and financial services offerings, catering to retail, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise as well as corporate clients. The Target has one wholly-owned subsidiary namely, YES Securities (India) Limited (YSIL). The Target is a publicly held company, listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Ltd. The Target was incorporated as a limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, on 21 November 2003. Whilst both, the Target and YSIL possess a Category 1 Merchant Banking license, however, the investment banking, merchant banking & brokerage businesses are predominantly operated through YSIL.
YSIL is a full-scale capital markets intermediary, offering retail, high net-worth individuals, corporate and institutional customers a comprehensive range of products and services encompassing broking, fund management, investment banking (including a dedicated sustainable investment banking practice), merchant banking, research and institutional equities sales and trading.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سی اے باسک انویسٹمنٹ کے ذریعہ یس بینک لمیٹڈ کی حصہ داری کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 OCT 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت سی اے باسک انویسٹمنٹ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ یس بینک لمیٹیڈ(ٹارگیٹ) کے حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ کمبی نیشن حصول سے متعلق ہے، جو ایکویٹی شیئرز اور رائٹس پیپرز کی خریداری کے ذریعے ہدف کے کل ادا شدہ شیئر کیپٹل کے دس فیصد تک اور ووٹ دینے کے حقوق حصول کرے گا۔
حصول کنندہ ایک نو تشکیل شدہ اسپیشل پرپوس کمپنی ہے(جمہوریہ ماریشس میں انکارپوریٹیڈ) اور مکمل طور پر سی اے مارنس انویسٹمنٹ (جمہوریہ ماریشس میں انکارپوریٹیڈ) کی ملکیت میں ہے، جسے بالآخر کارلائل گروپ انک کے اتحادیوں کے ذریعہ منظم فنڈز کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔ حصول کنندہ ایک انویسٹمنٹ اکائی اور ہندوستان میں یہ کوئی کاروبار نہیں کرتی ہے۔
کارلائل گروپ انک ، ایک عالمی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی، جو 3 سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے فنڈز کا بندوبست کرتی ہے: (اے) عالمی نجی ایکویٹی (کارپوریٹ نجی ایکویٹی، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور قدرتی وسائل کے فنڈز سمیت)؛ (ب) عالمی قرض (نقد قرض، غیر نقدی قرض اور حقیقی اثاثہ قرض سمیت)؛ اور (سی ) گلوبل انویسٹمنٹ سلوشنز (نجی ایکویٹی فنڈز کا فنڈ پروگرام، جس میں پرائمری فنڈز، سیکنڈری اور متعلقہ کوانویسٹمنٹ سرگرمیاں، مخلوط فنڈز اور الگ سے منظم شدہ کھاتے شامل ہیں)۔
ٹارگیٹ ایک بینکنگ کمپنی ہے، جو ریٹیل، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کارپوریٹ گاہکوں کے لئے بینکنگ اور مالیاتی خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرتی ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ ایک مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، جس کا نام یس سیکیورٹیز (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ (وائی ایس آئی ایل) ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ ایک عوامی طور پر منصوبہ بندی کرنے والی کمپنی ہے، جو نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ میں درج ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ کو کمپنی ایکٹ 1956 کے تحت 21 نومبر 2003 کو ایک لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹارگیٹ اور وائی ایس آئی ایل دونوں کے پاس زمرہ 1 مرچنٹ بینکنگ لائسنس ہے، تاہم، سرمایہ کاری بینکنگ، مرچنٹ بینکنگ اور بروکریج کاروبار بنیادی طور پروائی ایس آئی ایل کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
وائی ایس آئی ایل پوری طرح سے کیپٹل مارکیٹ انٹرمیڈیری ہے جوخردہ، زیادہ مجموعی مالیت والے افراد ، کارپوریٹ اور ادارہ جاتی گاہکوں کے لئے بروکنگ ، فنڈ مینجمنٹ، انویسٹمنٹ بینکنگ (ایک وقف شدہ مستقل سرمایہ کاری بینکنگ کے طور طریقے سمیت)، مرچنٹ بینکنگ، ریسرچ اور مارکیٹنگ اکویٹی سیلز اور ٹریڈنگ سمیت مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد جاری کیا جائے گا۔