Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake by CA Basque Investments of Yes Bank Limited
20 OCT 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake by CA Basque Investments (Acquirer) of Yes Bank Limited (Target), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination pertains to the Acquirer acquiring up to 10% of the total paid up share capital and voting rights of the Target, by way of subscription to equity shares and warrants.
The Acquirer is a newly formed special purpose vehicle (incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius) and is fully owned by CA Marans Investments (incorporated in the Republic of Mauritius), which is ultimately controlled by the funds managed by the affiliates of The Carlyle Group Inc. The Acquirer is an investment holding entity and does not have any business activities in India.
The Carlyle Group Inc., is a global investment firm, which manages funds that invest globally across three investment disciplines: (a) global private equity (including corporate private equity, real estate, and natural resources funds); (b) global credit (including liquid credit, illiquid credit, and real assets credit); and (c) global investment solutions (private equity fund of funds program, which include primary fund, secondary and related co-investment activities, commingled funds and separately managed accounts).
The Target is a banking company engaged in providing a wide range of banking and financial services offerings, catering to retail, Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise as well as corporate clients. The Target has one wholly-owned subsidiary namely, YES Securities (India) Limited (YSIL). The Target is a publicly held company, listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Ltd. The Target was incorporated as a limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, on 21 November 2003. Whilst both, the Target and YSIL possess a Category 1 Merchant Banking license, however, the investment banking, merchant banking & brokerage businesses are predominantly operated through YSIL.
YSIL is a full-scale capital markets intermediary, offering retail, high net-worth individuals, corporate and institutional customers a comprehensive range of products and services encompassing broking, fund management, investment banking (including a dedicated sustainable investment banking practice), merchant banking, research and institutional equities sales and trading.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीए बास्क इन्वेस्टमेंट्स द्वारा यस बैंक लिमिटेड की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 OCT 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत सीए बास्क इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा यस बैंक लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) की हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन अधिग्रहणकर्ता से संबंधित है, जो इक्विटी शेयरों और अधिकार पत्रों की खरीद के माध्यम से लक्ष्य के कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 10 प्रतिशत तक और वोट देने के अधिकारों का अधिग्रहण करेगा।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक नवगठित विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी है (मॉरीशस गणराज्य में निगमित) और पूरी तरह से सीए मारन्स इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (मॉरीशस गणराज्य में निगमित) के स्वामित्व में है, जिसे अंततः कार्लाइल ग्रुप इंक के सहयोगियों द्वारा प्रबंधित कोष के द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश इकाई है और भारत में यह कोई व्यवसाय नहीं करती है।
कार्लाइल ग्रुप इंक, एक वैश्विक निवेश कंपनी है, जो 3 निवेश क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर पर निवेश करने वाले कोषों का प्रबंधन करती है: (ए) वैश्विक निजी इक्विटी (कॉर्पोरेट निजी इक्विटी, रियल एस्टेट और प्राकृतिक संसाधन कोष समेत); (बी) वैश्विक ऋण (नकदी ऋण, गैर-नकदी ऋण और वास्तविक परिसंपत्ति ऋण समेत); और (सी) वैश्विक निवेश समाधान (निजी इक्विटी कोषों का कोष कार्यक्रम, जिसमें प्राथमिक कोष, माध्यमिक और संबंधित सह-निवेश गतिविधियां, मिश्रित कोष और अलग से प्रबंधित खाते शामिल हैं)।
लक्ष्य एक बैंकिंग कंपनी है, जो खुदरा, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के साथ-साथ कॉर्पोरेट ग्राहकों के लिए बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश करती है। लक्ष्य की एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जिसका नाम यस सिक्योरिटीज (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (वाईएसआईएल) है। लक्ष्य एक सार्वजनिक रूप से नियोजित कंपनी है, जो नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बीएसई लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध है। लक्ष्य को कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत 21 नवंबर 2003 को एक लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में निगमित किया गया था। लक्ष्य और वाईएसआईएल दोनों के पास श्रेणी 1 मर्चेंट बैंकिंग लाइसेंस है, हालांकि, निवेश बैंकिंग, मर्चेंट बैंकिंग और ब्रोकरेज व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से वाईएसआईएल के माध्यम से संचालित किये जाते हैं।
वाईएसआईएल, पूर्ण पैमाने पर पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थ है, जो खुदरा, उच्च निवल मूल्य वाले व्यक्तियों, कॉर्पोरेट और संस्थागत ग्राहकों के लिए ब्रोकिंग, कोष प्रबंधन, निवेश बैंकिंग (एक समर्पित स्थायी निवेश बैंकिंग के तौर-तरीके सहित), मर्चेंट बैंकिंग, अनुसंधान और संस्थागत इक्विटी बिक्री और व्यापार समेत उत्पादों और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।