Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri emphasises preparedness through ‘Aatmanirbharta’ to respond to geo-political challenges
Highlights need for balance between two wings of Aatmanirbhar defence – Armed Forces and Industry – for growth of Indian defence industry
Shri Rajnath Singh addresses industry stakeholders at HQ-IDS-FICCI seminar on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’; Calls for developing world’s best technologies
20 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said, the flight of an Aatmanirbhar Defence depends on the two wings of industry, manufacturers and supply on one hand and armed forces, users and demand on the other. He was speaking at a seminar organised by FICCI in coordination with Headquarters of Integrated Defence Staff on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India: Roadmap for the Armed Forces’ as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need to balance these two wings of the Indian Defence sector to attain new heights. Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the need for indigenization of defence equipment and technology and uniqueness in planning to maintain a surprise element in our response to adversaries. He acknowledged that our preparedness in responding to challenges of the rapidly changing geo-political scenario, particularly neighbourhood threats, has grown in recent years and efforts are on to continue this progress.
The Raksha Mantri said acquisition of military equipment was delayed and their uniqueness was compromised, as also it was comparatively below the standards of others. In such a situation, it’s imperative for India to indigenise. Raksha Mantri listed various steps taken to strengthen our defence industry through making capital and technology available, development of R&D ecosystem and a large market. He mentioned reservation of 68% of the capital acquisition budget for domestic industry for 2022-23, 25% of domestic capital procurement from private industry, MSMEs and start-ups, reservation of 25% of the Defence R&D budget to promote industry, start-ups and academia, Defence Innovation Start-Up Challenges and Technology Development Fund as steps that have been taken to encourage private industry and MSMEs.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the importance of quality in defence products and technology, saying that any compromise in this respect hurts our national interest and pride. He exhorted all stakeholders to develop the best defence technologies in the world to forge an identity for our defence industry on the national and international stage. Raksha Mantri appealed to the armed forces for their continued support to the domestic industry and appreciated their full cooperation to Aatmanirbharta in defence sector. He mentioned that more than 400 items are now on the indigenization list with the fourth list being issued on 19th October, 2022 at Defence Expo 2022. He pointed out that there is a need for a balance between indigenous and imported items to fulfil our requirements and in general we should focus on our indigenous production capability.
Earlier, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan addressed the seminar and expressed his firm belief that no country can aspire to grow stronger without achieving self-reliance in defence research and development and manufacturing. Chief of Defence Staff pointed out that recent developments have highlighted the fragile nature of regional and global nature, reinforcing the belief in Aatmanirbharta in Defence. He said that the emerging geo-political scenario has made the three services realise the importance of Aatmanirbharta, reflected in the positive indigenization lists. General Chauhan informed the attendees that contracts worth Rs. 62,000 crores have already been signed and orders worth about Rs. 7 lakh crores are under various stages of procurement with the Indian Defence industry. He recalled successes in this sphere such as commissioning of INS Vikrant, induction of the HAL developed Light Combat Helicopter Prachand into the Indian Air Force and growing reach of indigenously designed weapons systems. General Chauhan also noted that India’s Aatmanirbharta model is not averse to collaboration between Indian Defence establishment, private enterprises and Foreign OEMs.
The three service chiefs, domestic industry representatives and officials from the government of India attended the seminar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के माध्यम से तैयारी करने पर जोर दिया
भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के विकास के लिए आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र के दो महत्वपूर्ण अंगों-सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा उद्योग के बीच संतुलन की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया
20 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पर आईडीएस-मुख्यालय-फिक्की के समन्वय से आयोजित सम्मेलन में रक्षा उद्योग के हितधारकों को संबोधित किया; विश्व की सर्वोत्कृष्ट तकनीकों को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र की सफलता रक्षा उद्योग के दो प्रमुख अंगों एक तरफ निर्माताओं और आपूर्ति वहीं दूसरी तरफ सशस्त्र बल, उपयोगकर्ता तथा मांग पर निर्भर करती है। श्री सिंह 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित 12वें डेफएक्सपो के एक भाग के रूप में फिक्की द्वारा 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया: रोडमैप फॉर द आर्म्ड फोर्सेज' विषय पर इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ के मुख्यालय के समन्वय से आयोजित एक सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के इन दोनों अंगों को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशीकरण तथा विरोधियों के प्रति देश की प्रतिक्रिया में एक आश्चर्यजनक अवयव बनाए रखने की योजना में विशेषता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य, विशेष रूप से पड़ोस के खतरों की चुनौतियों का जवाब देने में हमारी तैयारी हाल के वर्षों में काफी बढ़ चुकी है और इसकी प्रगति को जारी रखने के प्रयास करते रहना बहुत आवश्यक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले के समय में सैन्य उपकरणों के अधिग्रहण में देरी की गई और उनकी विशिष्टता से समझौता भी किया गया, साथ ही यह तुलनात्मक रूप से कई अन्य मानकों से कहीं नीचे था। ऐसे में भारत का स्वदेशी होना जरूरी है। श्री सिंह ने पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने तथा एक बड़े बाजार के माध्यम से हमारे रक्षा उद्योग को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया और उनकी जानकारी दी। रक्षा मंत्री ने 2022-23 में घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग के लिए पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट के 68% आरक्षण, निजी उद्योग से घरेलू पूंजी खरीद का 25%, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम और स्टार्टअप्स, रक्षा उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का 25% आरक्षण, स्टार्ट-अप और अकादमिक, निजी उद्योग तथा एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के रूप में रक्षा नवाचार स्टार्ट-अप की चुनौतियों व प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष का उल्लेख किया।
श्री सिंह ने देश में रक्षा उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में कोई भी समझौता हमारे राष्ट्रीय हित तथा गौरव को आहत करता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश के रक्षा उद्योग की पहचान बनाने के लिए दुनिया भर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने में सभी हितधारकों का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों से घरेलू उद्योग को निरंतर सहयोग देने की अपील की और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को उनके पूर्ण समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 को डेफएक्सपो 2022 में चौथी सूची जारी होने के साथ ही 400 से अधिक वस्तुएं अब स्वदेशीकरण सूची में हैं। श्री सिंह ने बताया कि देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी और आयातित वस्तुओं के बीच संतुलन की जरूरत है और सामान्य तौर पर हमें अपनी स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
इससे पहले, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कोई भी देश रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल किए बिना स्वयं के मजबूत होने की आकांक्षा नहीं रख सकता है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने कहा कि हाल के घटनाक्रमों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिति की नाजुक प्रकृति को उजागर किया है, जिससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति विश्वास मजबूत होता गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल रहे हैं और उभरती हुई परिस्थितियों ने तीनों सेनाओं को सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों में परिलक्षित आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व का एहसास कराया है। जनरल चौहान ने बताया कि 62,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं और लगभग 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के साथ खरीद के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आईएनएस विक्रांत की कमीशनिंग, एचएएल द्वारा विकसित किये गए हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड को भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल करने तथा स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार किए गए हथियार प्रणालियों की बढ़ती पहुंच जैसी सफलताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। जनरल चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि भारत का आत्मनिर्भर मॉडल भारतीय रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों, निजी उद्यमों और विदेशी रक्षा उपकरण निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग के खिलाफ नहीं है।
सम्मेलन में तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुखों, घरेलू उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और भारत सरकार के कई अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।