Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Tehkhand Waste to Energy Plant, which generates electricity from Municipal Corporation of Delhi waste
Today we have taken some more steps towards fulfilling the pledge taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make the Capital garbage free through cleanliness
Mountains of garbage are gradually decreasing, many plants have been set up for waste disposal, the gutter system has been streamlined and a scientific network has also been established for collection of waste across the country
With the commissioning of this plant, the capacity for disposal of garbage per day in Delhi will further increase by 2,000 metric tonnes and this plant will also generate up to 25 MW of Green Energy
To bring order, good governance and solve problems of cities Prime Minister Modi in 2014 brought out the Urban Development Policy due to which today cities across India are changing
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has divided the Urban Development Policy into three parts, the first being Smart City Mission to modernize cities, e-Governance, Integrated Command and Control System and creating a network of CCTV cameras
Second, AMRUT Mission to modernize infrastructure in cities, RERA Act, Metro network in more than 25 cities and Electric buses
Third, making cities clean so that it will be beneficial for the health of those living in cities, especially slum dwellers
Shri Modi is taking the message of cleanliness given by Mahatma Gandhi to the ground level, Shri Modi has inculcated the values ​​of cleanliness in future generations and reviving them amongst all
“The Delhi Government believes that advertising leads to development and interviews confuse people, they want to make Delhi AAP-dependent and we want to make Delhi self-reliant”
The Government of Delhi stopped funding of crores of Rupees of the Corporation through injustice and giving second class treatment to three municipal corporations, but there is a government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Center, and we will not let Delhi’s development stop
The people of Delhi should decide whether they want politics of advertising or development, politics of propaganda or change, politics of corruption or transparency.
20 OCT 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the Tehkhand Waste to Energy Plant, which will generate electricity from the waste of Municipal Corporation of Delhi, in New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a big opportunity for this region and the National Capital for taking steps to fulfill the pledge taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make the Capital garbage free through cleanliness. He said after the commissioning of this plant, Delhi has a capacity to dispose off about 7,000 metric tonnes of garbage per day. Shri Shah said 2,000 metric tonnes of waste will be segregated, burnt and used in a Green way every day from this plant starting today. Along with this, about 25 MW of Green Energy will also be produced.
Shri Amit Shah said construction of the 3,000 metric ton waste to energy plant at Narela to be completed by August 2025, has started and with its completion arrangements will be made for daily waste disposal in Delhi. He said that apart from this plant, 300 MT Bio CNG Plant, 3 Bio Gas Plants of 200 MT per day capacity and 8 Metal Recovery Facilities of 175 MT per day capacity are about to come up at Okhla. Shri Shah said that the task given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Municipal Corporation of Delhi to make Delhi garbage free will be completed soon.
The Union Home Minister said that the urban development policy formulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014 to bring order, good governance and solve problems of cities is bringing changes in cities across India. He said Shri Modi has divided the Urban Development Policy into three parts. First, the Smart City Mission to modernize cities, e-governance, integrated command and control systems and a network of CCTV cameras. Second, the AMRUT mission to modernize and rejuvenate physical infrastructure in cities, the RERA Act, setting up a metro network in more than 25 cities and providing electric buses. Third, to make cities clean so that it will be beneficial for the health of people living in cities, especially slum dwellers. In this direction, we are moving forward through construction of toilets, preparing waste to clean energy plants, solar rooftops and LED lights. Along with this, encouragement is also being given to the Pradhan Mantri Shahari Awas Yojana, PM Svanidhi Yojana and digital transactions.
Shri Amit Shah said the cleanliness campaign initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August 2014 from the ramparts of Red Fort, is showing good results across the country.
He said mountains of garbage are gradually decreasing, as many waste-disposal plants have been set up and gutter systems have been streamlined. He added that a scientific network for collection of waste from every village and city across Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Assam to Gujarat, is being developed. He said before Independence, Mahatma Gandhi had given the message of cleanliness to India, but for 70 years everyone forgot the Mahatma’s message. But since 2014, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has again ensured that the message of cleanliness reaches the grass-roots. He said that it is due to the success of the Swacchta Abhiyan, that even a child asks others to throw garbage only in dustbins. Shri Shah said Prime Minister Modi has inculcated the important culture of cleanliness in the young generation. He said unless cleanliness is made into a mass movement, results cannot be achieved.
The Union Home Minister said that due to the infrastructure created by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi would be able to generate an ecosystem to ensure that Delhi emerges as the best Capital in the world. He said the Delhi government believes that advertising leads to development and interviews confuse people, they want to make Delhi AAP-dependent and we want to make Delhi self-reliant. Shri Shah said the Delhi government has stopped crores of Rupees of the Corporation by doing injustice and giving second class treatment to the three municipal corporations, but the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is at the Center, we will not allow Delhi’s development to stop.
Shri Amit Shah said theMCD has constructed many flyovers, roads, tunnels, waste to energy plants, parks from 150 tonnes of scrap and converted waste into gold. He said subsidy is also being provided for solar power LED, subsidy is being provided by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said the people of Delhi have to decide whether they want politics of advertisement or politics of development, politics of propaganda or politics of change, politics of corruption or politics of transparency.
The Union Home Minister said today a huge step has been taken in the direction of ensuring a clean Delhi and before 2025, the system of disposal of daily waste of Delhi will be completed by MCD, so that the mountains of garbage disappear and Delhi becomes even more beautiful.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली नगर निगम के कूड़े से बिजली उत्पादन करने वाले तेहखण्ड वेस्ट टू एनर्जी प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राजधानी को स्वच्छता के माध्यम से कूड़ामुक्त करने का जो संकल्प लिया है, आज इस दिशा में हम कुछ कदम और आगे बढ़े हैं
कचरे के पहाड़ अब धीरे-धीरे कम होते जा रहे हैं, कचरा निस्तारण के लिए अनेक संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं, गटर व्यवस्था चुस्त-दुरुस्त की गई है और कचरे के कलेक्शन के लिए भी एक साइंटिफिक नेटवर्क देशभर में बनाने की शुरूआत हुई है
इस संयंत्र के शुरू होने से दिल्ली में प्रतिदिन 2,000 मीट्रिक टन कूड़े के निस्तारण की क्षमता और बढ़ जाएगी साथ ही यह प्लांट 25 मेगावाट तक हरित ऊर्जा का उत्पादन भी करेगा
शहरों में व्यवस्था, सुशासन लाने और शहरों की सभी समस्याओं के निराकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा 2014 में बनाई गई शहरी विकास नीति के कारण आज पूरे भारत के शहर बदल रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने शहरी विकास नीति को तीन हिस्सों में बांटा है- पहला, शहरों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, ई-गवर्नेंस, इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम और सीसीटीवी कैमरों का जाल खड़ा करना
दूसरा, शहरों में बुनियादी ढांचे का कायाकल्प करके उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अमृत मिशन, रेरा कानून, 25 से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो का नेटवर्क और इलेक्ट्रिक बसें
तीसरा, शहरों को स्वच्छ बनाना जिससे शहरों में रहने वाले सभी लोगों, विशेषकर झुग्गी-झोंपड़ी में रहने वालों, के स्वास्थ्य को इसका फायदा पहुंचे
महात्मा गाँधी जी ने स्वच्छता का जो संदेश दिया था उसे मोदी जी जमीन पर उतार रहें हैं, मोदी जी ने देश की आने वाली पीढ़ी में स्वच्छता के संस्कार देने और हम सभी में उन्हें पुनर्जीवित करने का काम किया है
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “दिल्ली सरकार मानती है कि विज्ञापन से विकास होता है और इंटरव्यू से जनता भ्रमित होती है, ये दिल्ली को आप-निर्भर बनाना चाहते हैं और हम दिल्ली को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना चाहते हैं”
दिल्ली सरकार ने तीनों नगर निगमों के साथ अन्याय और दोयम दर्जे का व्यवहार कर निगम का करोड़ों रूपये रोकने का काम किया, लेकिन केंद्र में मोदी सरकार है हम दिल्ली के विकास के काम रुकने नहीं देंगे
दिल्ली की जनता तय करे कि उन्हें विज्ञापन की राजनीति चाहिए या विकास की, प्रचार की राजनीति चाहिए या परिवर्तन की, भ्रष्टाचार की राजनीति चाहिए या पारदर्शिता की
20 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली नगर निगम के कूड़े से बिजली उत्पादन करने वाले तेहखण्ड वेस्ट टू एनर्जी प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा किआज इस क्षेत्र और पूरी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राजधानी को स्वच्छता के माध्यम से कूड़ामुक्त करने का संकल्प लिया है, इस दिशा में आज हम कुछ और कदम आगे बढ़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र के शुरू होने के बाद दिल्ली में प्रतिदिन लगभग सात हज़ार मीट्रिक टन कूड़े के निस्तारण की क्षमता हो गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज शुरू हो रहे इस संयंत्र से प्रतिदिन 2 हज़ार मीट्रिक टन कचरा अलग करके, जलाया जाएगा और हरित तरीके से इसका उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही इससे लगभग 25 मेगावॉट ग्रीन एनर्जी का उत्पादन भी होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अगस्त, 2025 तक नरेला में 3 हज़ार मीट्रिक टन वेस्ट टू एनर्जी प्लांट के निर्माण की शुरूआत हो चुकी है और उसके पूरा होने के साथ ही दिल्ली में प्रतिदिन के कचरे के निस्तारण की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र के अलावा ओखला में 300 मीट्रिक टन का बायो सीएनजी प्लांट, 200 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन वाले 3 बायो गैस प्लांट और 175 मीट्रिक टन प्रतिदिन क्षमता वाली 8 मेटल रिकवरी सुविधाएं शुरू होने वाले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरी दिल्ली को कूड़ारहित बनाने का जो काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दिल्ली नगर निगम को दिया था, वो जल्द ही पूरा हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शहरों में व्यवस्था, सुशासन लाने और शहरों की सभी समस्याओं के निराकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा 2014 में बनाई गई शहरी विकास नीति के कारण आज पूरे भारत के शहर बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने तीन हिस्सों में शहरी विकास नीति को बांटा है। पहला, शहरों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन,-गवर्नेंस, इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम और सीसीटीवी कैमरों का जाल खड़ा करना। दूसरा, शहरों में भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का कायाकल्प करके उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने के लिए अमृत मिशन, रेरा कानून, 25 से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो का नेटवर्क खड़ा करना और इलेक्ट्रिक बसें देना। तीसरा, शहरों को स्वच्छ बनाना जिससे शहरों में रहने वाले सभी लोगों, विशेषकर झुग्गी-झोंपड़ी में रहने वालों, के स्वास्थ्य को इसका फायदा पहुंचे। इसके लिए शौचालय निर्माण, वेस्ट टू क्लीन एनर्जी के प्लांट तैयार करने, सोलर रूफटॉप और एलईडी लाइट्स के माध्यम से हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।इसके साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री शहरी आवास योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना और डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी पूरा प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2014 में 15 अगस्त के दिन लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वच्छता का जो अभियान शुरू किया था, 8 सालों में उसके अच्छे परिणाम देशभर में मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई कचरे के पहाड़ अब धीरे-धीरे कम होते जा रहे हैं, कचरे के निस्तारण के लिए अनेक संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं, गटर व्यवस्था को चुस्त-दुरुस्त किया गया है और कचरे के कलेक्शन के लिए भी एक साइंटिफिक नेटवर्क कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और असम से गुजरात तक हर शहर और गांव में बनाने की शुरूआत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी से पहले महात्मा गांधी ने भारत को स्वच्छता का संदेश दिया था लेकिन 70 सालों तक सभी लोगों ने महात्मा के इस संदेश को भुला दिया। लेकिन 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने स्वच्छता के सन्देश को फिर से जमीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये स्वच्छता अभियान का ही नतीजा है कि कूड़ा फेंकने पर बच्चा भी उसे डस्टबिन में डालने के लिए आपसे कहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने आने वाली पीढ़ी में स्वच्छता का संस्कार डालने का एक सबसे बड़ा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक स्वच्छता जनांदोलन नहीं बनती, तब तक इसका परिणाम नहीं मिल सकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा बनाये गए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के साथ दिल्ली में एमसीडी एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम खड़ा करने में सफल होगी जिससे दिल्ली दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राजधानी बन जायेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार मानती है कि विज्ञापन से विकास होता है और इंटरव्यू से जनता भ्रमित होती है, ये दिल्ली को आप-निर्भर बनाना चाहते हैं और हम दिल्ली को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना चाहते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार ने तीनों नगर निगमों के साथ अन्याय और दोयम दर्जे का व्यवहार कर निगम का करोड़ों रूपये रोकने का काम किया, लेकिन केंद्र में मोदी सरकार है हम दिल्ली के विकास के काम रुकने नहीं देंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एमसीडी ने दिल्ली में कई फ्लाईओवर,रोड,टनल,वेस्ट टू एनर्जी प्लांट, 150 टनस्क्रैप से पार्कबनाकर कचरे को कंचन में तब्दील किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एलईडी की सोलर पावर के लिए भी मोदी सरकार द्वारा सब्सिडी दी जा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये दिल्ली का जनता को तय करना है कि उसे विज्ञापन की राजनीति चाहिए या विकास की, प्रचार की राजनीति चाहिए या परिवर्तन की, भ्रष्टाचार की राजनीति चाहिए या पारदर्शिता की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली को स्वच्छ बनाने की दिशा में आज एक बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है और 2025 से पहले दिल्ली के दैनिक कचरे के निस्तारण की व्यवस्था एमसीडी के माध्यम से हो जाएगी जिससे ये कचरे के पहाड़ नजर नहीं आएंगे और दिल्ली और सुंदर बनेगी।