Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Tehkhand Waste to Energy Plant, which generates electricity from Municipal Corporation of Delhi waste
Today we have taken some more steps towards fulfilling the pledge taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make the Capital garbage free through cleanliness
Mountains of garbage are gradually decreasing, many plants have been set up for waste disposal, the gutter system has been streamlined and a scientific network has also been established for collection of waste across the country
With the commissioning of this plant, the capacity for disposal of garbage per day in Delhi will further increase by 2,000 metric tonnes and this plant will also generate up to 25 MW of Green Energy
To bring order, good governance and solve problems of cities Prime Minister Modi in 2014 brought out the Urban Development Policy due to which today cities across India are changing
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has divided the Urban Development Policy into three parts, the first being Smart City Mission to modernize cities, e-Governance, Integrated Command and Control System and creating a network of CCTV cameras
Second, AMRUT Mission to modernize infrastructure in cities, RERA Act, Metro network in more than 25 cities and Electric buses
Third, making cities clean so that it will be beneficial for the health of those living in cities, especially slum dwellers
Shri Modi is taking the message of cleanliness given by Mahatma Gandhi to the ground level, Shri Modi has inculcated the values ​​of cleanliness in future generations and reviving them amongst all
“The Delhi Government believes that advertising leads to development and interviews confuse people, they want to make Delhi AAP-dependent and we want to make Delhi self-reliant”
The Government of Delhi stopped funding of crores of Rupees of the Corporation through injustice and giving second class treatment to three municipal corporations, but there is a government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Center, and we will not let Delhi’s development stop
The people of Delhi should decide whether they want politics of advertising or development, politics of propaganda or change, politics of corruption or transparency.
20 OCT 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the Tehkhand Waste to Energy Plant, which will generate electricity from the waste of Municipal Corporation of Delhi, in New Delhi today. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is a big opportunity for this region and the National Capital for taking steps to fulfill the pledge taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make the Capital garbage free through cleanliness. He said after the commissioning of this plant, Delhi has a capacity to dispose off about 7,000 metric tonnes of garbage per day. Shri Shah said 2,000 metric tonnes of waste will be segregated, burnt and used in a Green way every day from this plant starting today. Along with this, about 25 MW of Green Energy will also be produced.
Shri Amit Shah said construction of the 3,000 metric ton waste to energy plant at Narela to be completed by August 2025, has started and with its completion arrangements will be made for daily waste disposal in Delhi. He said that apart from this plant, 300 MT Bio CNG Plant, 3 Bio Gas Plants of 200 MT per day capacity and 8 Metal Recovery Facilities of 175 MT per day capacity are about to come up at Okhla. Shri Shah said that the task given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the Municipal Corporation of Delhi to make Delhi garbage free will be completed soon.
The Union Home Minister said that the urban development policy formulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014 to bring order, good governance and solve problems of cities is bringing changes in cities across India. He said Shri Modi has divided the Urban Development Policy into three parts. First, the Smart City Mission to modernize cities, e-governance, integrated command and control systems and a network of CCTV cameras. Second, the AMRUT mission to modernize and rejuvenate physical infrastructure in cities, the RERA Act, setting up a metro network in more than 25 cities and providing electric buses. Third, to make cities clean so that it will be beneficial for the health of people living in cities, especially slum dwellers. In this direction, we are moving forward through construction of toilets, preparing waste to clean energy plants, solar rooftops and LED lights. Along with this, encouragement is also being given to the Pradhan Mantri Shahari Awas Yojana, PM Svanidhi Yojana and digital transactions.
Shri Amit Shah said the cleanliness campaign initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August 2014 from the ramparts of Red Fort, is showing good results across the country.
He said mountains of garbage are gradually decreasing, as many waste-disposal plants have been set up and gutter systems have been streamlined. He added that a scientific network for collection of waste from every village and city across Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Assam to Gujarat, is being developed. He said before Independence, Mahatma Gandhi had given the message of cleanliness to India, but for 70 years everyone forgot the Mahatma’s message. But since 2014, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has again ensured that the message of cleanliness reaches the grass-roots. He said that it is due to the success of the Swacchta Abhiyan, that even a child asks others to throw garbage only in dustbins. Shri Shah said Prime Minister Modi has inculcated the important culture of cleanliness in the young generation. He said unless cleanliness is made into a mass movement, results cannot be achieved.
The Union Home Minister said that due to the infrastructure created by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi would be able to generate an ecosystem to ensure that Delhi emerges as the best Capital in the world. He said the Delhi government believes that advertising leads to development and interviews confuse people, they want to make Delhi AAP-dependent and we want to make Delhi self-reliant. Shri Shah said the Delhi government has stopped crores of Rupees of the Corporation by doing injustice and giving second class treatment to the three municipal corporations, but the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is at the Center, we will not allow Delhi’s development to stop.
Shri Amit Shah said theMCD has constructed many flyovers, roads, tunnels, waste to energy plants, parks from 150 tonnes of scrap and converted waste into gold. He said subsidy is also being provided for solar power LED, subsidy is being provided by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said the people of Delhi have to decide whether they want politics of advertisement or politics of development, politics of propaganda or politics of change, politics of corruption or politics of transparency.
The Union Home Minister said today a huge step has been taken in the direction of ensuring a clean Delhi and before 2025, the system of disposal of daily waste of Delhi will be completed by MCD, so that the mountains of garbage disappear and Delhi becomes even more beautiful.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امداد باہمی اور امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں میونیسیپل کارپوریشن کے کوڑے سے بجلی کی پیداوار کرنے والے تہ کھنڈ ویسٹ ٹو اینرجی پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے دارالحکومت کو صفائی ستھرائی کے ذریعہ سے کوڑے کچرے سے پاک کرنے کا جو عزم لیا ہے،آج اس سمت میں ہم کچھ قدم اور آگے بڑھا رہےہیں
کچرے کے پہاڑ اب رفتہ رفتہ کم ہوتے جارہےہیں،کچرے کے انتظام کےلئے متعدد پلانٹ لگائے گئے ہیں،گٹر نظام چست درست کیا گیا ہے اور کچرے کو جمع کرنے کےلئے بھی ایک سائنٹفیک نیٹ ورک ملک بھر میں بنانے کا آغاز ہوا ہے
اس پلانٹ کے شروع ہونے سے دہلی میں ہر روز دو ہزار میٹرک ٹن کوڑے کو نمٹانے کی صلاحیت اور بڑھ جائے گی ساتھ ہی یہ پلانٹ 25 میگاواٹ تک سبز توانائی کی پیداوار بھی کرےگا
شہروں میں انتظام،گڈ گورننس لانے اور شہروں کے تمام مسائل کے حل کےلئے وزیراعظم مودی جی کے ذریعہ 2014 میں بنائی گئی شہری ترقی کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے آج پورے بھارت کے شہر بدل رہے ہیں
وزیراعظم مودی جی نے شہری ترقی کی پالیسی کو تین حصوں میں تقسیم کیا ہے- پہلا،شہروں کو جدید بنانے کےلئے اسمارٹ سٹی مشن،ای – گورننس ،انٹی گریٹڈکمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم اور سی سی ٹی وی کمیروں کا جعل کھڑاکرنا
دوسرا ،شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل
20 OCT 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی اور امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی میونسیپل کارپوریشن کے کوڑےسے بجلی بنانے والے تہ کھنڈویسٹ ٹو اینرجی پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ سمیت متعدد معزز ہستیاں موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کیوسک اس شعبہ اور پورے دارالحکومت خطے کےلئےبہت بڑا موقع ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے دارالحکومت کو سوچھتا کے ذریعہ سے کوڑے کچرے سے پاک کرنے کا عزم لیا ہے،اس سمت میں آج ہم کچھ اور قدم آگے بڑھے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلانٹ کے شروع ہونے کے بعد دہلی میں ہر روز تقریباً سات ہزار میٹرک ٹن کوڑے کو نمٹانے کی صلاحیت ہوگئی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج شروع ہورہے اس پلانٹ سے ہر روز 2 ہزار میٹرک ٹن کچرا الگ کرکے جلایا جائےگا اور سبز طریقےسے اس کا استعمال کیا جائےگا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی اس سے تقریباً 25 میگاواٹ گرین اینرجی کا افتتاح بھی ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگست 2025 تک نریلا میں تین ہزار میٹرک ٹن ویسٹ ٹو اینرجی پلانٹ کی تعمیر کی شروعات ہوچکی ہے اور اس کے پورا ہونے کے ساتھ ہی دہلی میں ہر رو کچرے کے نمٹانے کا انتظام ہوجائےگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پلانٹ کے علاوہ اوکھلا میں 300 میٹرک ٹن کا بائیو سی این جی پلانٹ 200 میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت والے ہر روز 3 بائیو گیس پلانٹ اور 175 میٹرک ٹن ہر روز کی صلاحیت والے 8 میٹل ریکوری کی سہولیات شروع ہونے والی ہیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پوری دہلی کو کوڑے سے پاک بنانے کےلئے جو کام وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے دہلی میونسیپل کارپوریشن کو دیا تھا وہ جلد ہی پورا ہو جائےگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے نظم و نسق لانے اور شہروں کے تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی شہری ترقی کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان بھر کے شہر بدل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے شہری ترقی کی پالیسی کو تین حصوں میں تقسیم کیا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، شہروں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، ای گورننس، مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم اور سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کا نیٹ ورک۔ دوسرا، امرت مشن شہروں میں فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید اور بہتر بنانا، ریرا ایکٹ، 25 سے زیادہ شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا اور الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کرنا۔ تیسرا، شہروں کو صاف ستھرا بنانا تاکہ اس سے شہروں میں رہنے والے تمام لوگوں خصوصاً کچی آبادیوں کے لوگوں کی صحت کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس کے لیے ہم بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر، کچرے کو صاف کرنے کے لیے انرجی پلانٹس، سولر روف ٹاپس اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے ذریعے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پردھان منتری شہری آواس یوجنا، پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی بھی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2014 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے جو سوچھتا مہم شروع کی تھی، اس کے 8 سالوں میں پورے ملک میں اچھے نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچرے کے بہت سے پہاڑ اب بتدریج کم ہو رہے ہیں، کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے بہت سے پلانٹ لگائے گئے ہیں، گٹر کے نظام کو ہموار کیا گیا ہے اور کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک کچرے کو جمع کرنے کے لیے سائنسی نیٹ ورک بھی موجود ہے۔ ہر شہر اور گاؤں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے مہاتما گاندھی نے ہندوستان کو صفائی کا پیغام دیا تھا لیکن 70 سال تک مہاتما کے اس پیغام کو سب بھول گئے۔ لیکن 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی جی پھر سے صفائی کا پیغام لے کر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صفائی مہم کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ کچرا پھینکنے کے بعد بھی بچہ آپ کو کوڑے دان میں ڈالنے کو کہے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے آنے والی نسل میں صفائی کی تہذیب کو بیدار کرنے کا سب سے بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک صفائی کی عوامی تحریک نہیں چلائی جائے گی اس کا نتیجہ نہیں نکل سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ، دہلی میں ایم سی ڈی ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے سکے گا جو دہلی کو دنیا کی بہترین دارالحکومت بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ اشتہارات سے ترقی ہوتی ہے اور انٹرویوز سے عوام الجھ جاتے ہیں، وہ دہلی کو آپ نربھر بنانا چاہتے ہیں اور ہم دہلی کوآتم نربھر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت نے تین میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی اور دوہرے معیار کے ساتھ کارپوریشن کے کروڑوں روپے روکنے کا کام کیا ہے، لیکن مرکز میں مودی حکومت ہے، ہم دہلی کے ترقیاتی کاموں کو رکنے نہیں دیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایم سی ڈی نے دہلی میں 150 ٹن اسکریپ کے ساتھ کئی فلائی اوور، سڑکیں، سرنگیں، کچرے سے توانائی کے پلانٹس، پارکس بنا کر کچرے کو کنچن میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایل ای ڈی کی شمسی توانائی کے لئے بھی مودی حکومت کی طرف سے سبسڈی دی جارہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ دہلی کے لوگوں کو کرنا ہے کہ وہ اشتہارات کی سیاست چاہتے ہیں یا ترقی، پروپیگنڈے کی سیاست چاہتے ہیں یا تبدیلی، کرپشن کی سیاست چاہتے ہیں یا شفافیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی سمت میں آج ایک بہت بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے اور 2025 سے پہلے دہلی کے روزمرہ کے کچرے کو ایم سی ڈی کے ذریعے ٹھکانے لگانے کا نظام بنایا جائے گا تاکہ کچرے کے یہ پہاڑ نظر نہ آئیں اور دہلی اور خوبصورت ہو جائے گا۔